Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 17: Nantes (FRA): FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2017 starts
Jun 28: Chengdu (CHN): FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup 2017 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts
Jul 1: Cairo (EGY) (WCU19): World Champ.s U19 starts
Jul 7: Amsterdam (NED): FIBA 3x3 Europe Cup 2017 starts
Jul 7: Nicosia, Cyprus (ECJ): European Champ.s U18 Div.C starts
  2015-2016     Previous season  


 logo
1st Standings
Division A
 1. Lahti 20-7 
 2. Espoo United 18-8 
 3. ToPo 16-11 
 4. Oulun NMKY 15-12 
 5. Jyvaskyla BA 14-13 
 6. HBA-Marsky 11-16 
 7. Porvoon Tarmo 11-16 
 8. FoKoPo 10-17 
 9. Pyrinto II 10-17 
 10. Jarvenpaa 9-17 
Division B
 1. PuHu Juniorit 22-4 
 2. TuNMKY 21-5 
 3. Ura Basket 19-7 
 4. Korikouvot 16-10 
 5. HyPo 15-9 
 6. Espoo Basket 14-10 
 7. Raholan Pyrkiva 12-12 
 8. HNMKY U23 10-14 
 9. Karkkila 7-17 
 10. PeU-Basket 7-17 
 11. Munkkiniemen 6-18 
 12. JyWe 6-18 
 13. Namika Lr 5-19 
Points Per Game
 De'Andre UPCHURCH
  HyPo
  (188-G-91)
  Avg: 33.6
 1. Upchurch, HyPo33.6 
 2. Moultrie, PuHu J.28.3 
 3. Heinonen, Munkkini.24.6 
 4. Rasi, Raholan Pyrkiva24.5 
 5. Maxhuni, HBA-M.23.8 
 6. Cartharn, Espoo B.23.5 
 7. Vinson, Pyrinto II23.4 
 8. Daniels, PeU-Basket23.1 
 9. Laine, PeU-Basket22.9 
 10. Jones, Oulun N.22.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Brian MOULTRIE
  PuHu J.
  (198-C/F-87)
  Avg: 16.7
 1. Moultrie, PuHu J.16.7 
 2. Daniels, PeU-Basket13.7 
 3. Harvey, Oulun N.12.4 
 4. Harris, Ura Basket12.0 
 5. Towa, Jarvenpaa11.6 
 6. Flemings, FoKoPo11.1 
 7. Stahl, Oulun N.10.9 
 8. Knihtinen, Korikouvot10.4 
 9. Blomqvist, HyPo10.2 
 10. Ekimov, JyWe10.1 
Assists Per Game
 Janne KINNUNEN
  Karkkila
  (185-PG-87)
  Avg: 6.7
 1. Kinnunen, Karkkila6.7 
 2. Upchurch, HyPo5.3 
 3. Innamaa, TuNM.5.1 
 4. Salonen, Porvoon .5.0 
 5. Ivey, Espoo United4.8 
 6. Kantonen, Korik.4.6 
 7. Kilpinen, Pyrin.4.5 
 8. Nikkarinen, HBA-M.4.4 
 9. Kantonen, JyWe4.1 
 10. Clement, Oulun N.4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Darian CARTHARN
  Espoo B.
  (183-PG-91)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. Cartharn, Espoo B.2.7 
 2. Gouch, Espoo Basket2.7 
 3. Juvonen, Jyvaskyl.2.5 
 4. Upchurch, HyPo2.5 
 5. Moore, ToPo2.4 
 6. Nikkarinen, HBA-M.2.4 
 7. Moultrie, PuHu J.2.3 
 8. Kuusisto, ToPo2.1 
 9. Heinonen, Munkkini.2.1 
 10. Marttinen, Munkkini.2.1 
Blocks Per Game
 Brian MOULTRIE
  PuHu J.
  (198-C/F-87)
  Avg: 2
 1. Moultrie, PuHu J.2.0 
 2. Sandberg, TuNM.1.8 
 3. Reed, FoKoPo1.5 
 4. Rainamaa, PuHu J.1.4 
 5. Fields, Lahti1.4 
 6. Ekimov, JyWe1.4 
 7. Harvey, Oulun N.1.3 
 8. Polla, HBA-Marsky1.1 
 9. Smith, Lahti1.1 
 10. Harris, Ura Basket1.1 
Player of the week

     Omar Calhoun
      Espoo United
      (198-G-91)
      
    Season 2016-2017
    List of Players
    List of Imports
    Abroad
    Stats

    Espoo United clinch Division A title (Photo: basket.fi)

    Espoo United 2016-17
    Jeb Ivey
    Ivey
    Omar Calhoun
    Calhoun
    Ville Makalainen
    Makalainen
    Lauri Toivonen
    Toivonen
    Jouko Jarvinen
    Jarvinen
    # Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
    5  Ivey Jeb 190 (6'3'') PG 80 USA
    3  Calhoun Omar 198 (6'6'') G 93 USA
    6  Makalainen Ville 194 (6'5'') F 85 Finland
    21  Toivonen Lauri 201 (6'7'') F 91 Finland
    14  Jarvinen Jouko 192 (6'4'') G 87 Finland
    19  Hartikainen Akseli 195 (6'5'') F 96 Finland
    23  Vanjoki Anselmi 193 (6'4'') G 88 Finland
    10  Sirola Ilkka 198 (6'6'') F 86 Finland
    33  Laitinen Tero 201 (6'7'') F 87 Finland
    30  Haapanen Jesse 187 (6'2'') SG 97 Finland
    34  Gummerus Lasse 200 (6'7'') F 97 Finland
    13  Halme Topi 195 (6'5'') G 96 Finland
    Head Coach: Ville Neva



    PuHu Juniorit claim Division B title (Photo: basket.fi)

    Vantaan Pussihukat Juniorit 2016-17
    Brian Moultrie
    Moultrie
    Pyry Rainamaa
    Rainamaa
    Eero Sahlberg
    Sahlberg
    Sakari Laakso
    Laakso
    Antti Heiskanen
    Heiskanen
    # Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
    35  Moultrie Brian 198 (6'6'') C/F 87 USA
    5  Rainamaa Pyry 194 (6'5'') G 90 Finland
    21  Sahlberg Eero 188 (6'2'') G 90 Finland
    24  Hinkkanen Pyry 182 (6'0'') G 97 Finland
    11  Lindqvist Oscar 188 (6'2'') G 90 Finland
    14  Hinkkanen Roy 182 (6'0'') PG 97 Finland
    30  Laakso Sakari 194 (6'5'') PG 97 Finland
    10  Heiskanen Antti 186 (6'1'') G 90 Finland
    2  Niemi Trey 0 (0'0'') 0 Finland
    45  Visakko Mikko 187 (6'2'') G 97 Finland

    Eurobasket.com All-Finnish 1st Division A Awards 2017 - Apr 11, 2017


    Eurobasket.com All-Finnish 1st Division Division A 1st Team 2017
    Rashad Smith
    Smith
    Omar Calhoun
    Calhoun
    Cedric Latimer
    Latimer
    Demondre Harvey
    Harvey
    Jerald Fields
    Fields

    Finals MVP: Omar Calhoun (198-G-93) of Espoo United
    Player of the Year: Omar Calhoun (198-G-93) of Espoo United
    Guard of the Year: Omar Calhoun (198-G-93) of Espoo United
    Forward of the Year: Demondre Harvey (201-F-93) of Oulun NMKY
    Center of the Year: Jerald Fields (201-F/C-82) of Lahti
    Import Player of the Year: Omar Calhoun (198-G-93) of Espoo United
    Domestic Player of the Year: Cedric Latimer (198-F-87) of ToPo
    Defensive Player of the Year: Robert Juvonen (185-PG-91) of Jyvaskyla BA
    Coach of the Year: Ville Neva of Espoo United

    1st Team
    G: Rashad Smith (201-G-93) of Lahti
    G: Omar Calhoun (198-G-93) of Espoo United
    F: Cedric Latimer (198-F-87) of ToPo
    F: Demondre Harvey (201-F-93) of Oulun NMKY
    F/C: Jerald Fields (201-F/C-82) of Lahti

    2nd Team
    PG: Edon Maxhuni (186-PG-98) of HBA-Marsky
    G: Emil Djeen (183-G-94) of ToPo
    G: Zach Stahl (196-G) of Oulun NMKY
    F: Levi Giese (206-F-90) of Porvoon Tarmo
    C: Hannes Polla (212-C-98) of HBA-Marsky

    Honorable Mention
    Robert Juvonen (185-PG-91) of Jyvaskyla BA
    Cameron Clark (190-G-93) of Porvoon Tarmo
    Jeb Ivey (190-PG-80) of Espoo United
    Lassi Nikkarinen (184-PG-97) of HBA-Marsky
    Teemu Sulonen (188-G/F-94) of FoKoPo
    Roderick Flemings (203-F/G-87) of FoKoPo
    Bruce Reed (202-F-90) of FoKoPo
    Sami Ikavalko (187-G-89) of Lahti
    Arsene Towa (191-F-81) of Jarvenpaa

    All-Domestic Players Team
    PG: Edon Maxhuni (186-PG-98) of HBA-Marsky
    G: Emil Djeen (183-G-94) of ToPo
    PG: Robert Juvonen (185-PG-91) of Jyvaskyla BA
    F: Cedric Latimer (198-F-87) of ToPo
    C: Hannes Polla (212-C-98) of HBA-Marsky

    All-Imports Team
    G: Rashad Smith (201-G-93) of Lahti
    G: Omar Calhoun (198-G-93) of Espoo United
    G: Zach Stahl (196-G) of Oulun NMKY
    F: Demondre Harvey (201-F-93) of Oulun NMKY
    F/C: Jerald Fields (201-F/C-82) of Lahti


    Espoo United clinch Division A title - Apr 9, 2017


    Espoo United - Lahti 88-85

    Espoo United held off Lahti to win Division A title. Lahti was tied after three quarters but could not keep up in the last quarter eventually losing the game. Espoo United made 29-of-33 free shots (87.9 percent) during the game, while Lahti only scored seven points from the stripe. 26 personal fouls committed by Lahti helped opponents get some easy free throw opportunities. The game was dominated by American players. Guard Omar Calhoun (198-93, college: Connecticut) fired 32 points and 6 rebounds for the winners. Point guard Jeb Ivey (190-80, college: Portland St.) chipped in 27 points (made all of his ten free throws !!!). Guard Rashad Smith (201-93, college: Tulsa, agency: Diamond Sports) produced a double-double by scoring 18 points and 11 rebounds and power forward Jerald Fields (201-82, college: E.Tenn.St.) added 17 points (on 8-of-9 shooting from the field) respectively for lost side.
    Top scorers:
    Espoo United: O.Calhoun 32+6reb+3ast, J.Ivey 27+4reb+2ast, V.Makalainen 11+11reb+3ast, L.Toivonen 9+4reb+3ast, L.Gummerus 7+3reb, I.Sirola 2
    Lahti: R.Smith 18+11reb+2ast, J.Fields 17+3reb+1ast, S.Ikavalko 15+1reb+4ast, A.Ahola 9+2reb+2ast, M.Jamsa 9+1reb+2ast, O.Aalto 5+3reb
    gschID: 543867




    Eurobasket.com All-Finnish 1st Division B Awards 2017 - Apr 11, 2017


    Eurobasket.com All-Finnish 1st Division Division B 1st Team 2017
    Pyry Rainamaa
    Rainamaa
    Eero Innamaa
    Innamaa
    De'Andre Upchurch
    Upchurch
    Sean Harris
    Harris
    Mikael Sandberg
    Sandberg

    Finals MVP: Pyry Rainamaa (194-G-90) of PuHu Juniorit
    Player of the Year: De'Andre Upchurch (188-G-91) of HyPo
    Guard of the Year: De'Andre Upchurch (188-G-91) of HyPo
    Forward of the Year: Sean Harris (201-F) of Ura Basket
    Center of the Year: Mikael Sandberg (210-C-91) of TuNMKY
    Import Player of the Year: De'Andre Upchurch (188-G-91) of HyPo
    Domestic Player of the Year: Mikael Sandberg (210-C-91) of TuNMKY
    Defensive Player of the Year: Mikael Sandberg (210-C-91) of TuNMKY
    Coach of the Year: Kristian Palotie of PuHu Juniorit

    1st Team
    G: Pyry Rainamaa (194-G-90) of PuHu Juniorit
    G: Eero Innamaa (186-G-98) of TuNMKY
    G: De'Andre Upchurch (188-G-91) of HyPo
    F: Sean Harris (201-F) of Ura Basket
    C: Mikael Sandberg (210-C-91) of TuNMKY

    2nd Team
    PG: Janne Kinnunen (185-PG-87) of Karkkila
    G: Eero Lehtinen (194-G-85) of PuHu Juniorit
    G: Eero Sahlberg (188-G-90) of PuHu Juniorit
    G/F: Teemu Knihtinen (195-G/F-98) of Kouvot
    F: Ilkka Blomqvist (196-F-84) of HyPo

    Honorable Mention
    Tomi Lommi (193-F-96) of TuNMKY
    Ville Hanninen (193-G-95) of Ura Basket
    Joshua Gouch (196-G-91) of Espoo Basket
    Baboucarr Ceesay (197-C-94) of Espoo Basket
    Antti Keski-Koukkari (192-F/G-90) of Raholan Pyrkiva
    Tommi Rasi (184-G-98) of Raholan Pyrkiva
    Otso Laakkonen (198-C-93) of HNMKY U23
    Tiel Daniels (200-F-92) of Salon Vilpas
    Alexei Ekimov (210-F/C-81) of JyWe
    Aleksi Kantonen (188-G-95) of JyWe
    Miika Heinonen (193-G-99) of Munkkiniemen
    Hannes Koskinen (198-F/G-98) of Karkkila
    Henri Kantonen (197-G-97) of Kouvot
    Karl Engelvuori (191-F-95) of Namika Lr

    All-Domestic Players Team
    PG: Janne Kinnunen (185-PG-87) of Karkkila
    G: Pyry Rainamaa (194-G-90) of PuHu Juniorit
    G: Eero Innamaa (186-G-98) of TuNMKY
    F: Ilkka Blomqvist (196-F-84) of HyPo
    C: Mikael Sandberg (210-C-91) of TuNMKY

    All-Imports Team
    G: De'Andre Upchurch (188-G-91) of HyPo
    G: Joshua Gouch (196-G-91) of Espoo Basket
    F/G: Justice Graham (198-F/G-79) of Espoo Basket
    F: Sean Harris (201-F) of Ura Basket
    F: Tiel Daniels (200-F-92) of Salon Vilpas


    PuHu Juniorit claim Division B title - Mar 24, 2017


    PuHu Juniorit - TuNMKY 82-74

    PuHu Juniorit outgunned TuNMKY and clinched Division B title. TuNMKY trailed by 14 points after 3 quarters before a 24-18 run in the last quarter cut the deficit to 74-82 at the end of the game. The best player for the winners was guard Pyry Rainamaa (194-90) who had a double-double by scoring 14 points, 13 rebounds and 5 assists. Guard Eero Sahlberg (188-90) chipped in 21 points. PuHu Juniorit's coach Kristian Palotie used entire bench which allowed the starters a little rest for the next games. At the other side the best for losing team was center Mikael Sandberg (210-91) who recorded a double-double by scoring 12 points, 17 rebounds and 4 assists and guard Eero Innamaa (186-98) added 20 points respectively. Both teams had four players each who scored in double figures.
    Top scorers:
    PuHu Juniorit: E.Sahlberg 21+4reb+3ast, P.Rainamaa 14+13reb+5ast, J.Kyllonen 11+2reb+2ast, E.Lehtinen 10+4reb+2ast, J.Aho 8+4reb, O.Markkanen 6+4ast
    TuNMKY: E.Innamaa 20+3reb+2ast, M.Sandberg 12+17reb+4ast, M.Laihonen 11+7reb+2ast, T.Jaakkola 10+2reb+4ast, T.Lommi 6+7reb+2ast, P.Luomala 6+1reb
    gschID: 540509





    by Greg
    Site Map:
    Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
    Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

    WARNING:
    Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
    Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.