View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Georgia Internationally
Not Available
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Georgian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.


Superleague Standings
 1. Akhmeta 0-0 
 2. Kutaisi 0-0 
 3. Rustavi 0-0 
 4. Zestaponi 0-0 

Articles
Championships from 1991 to 2006 - May 9, 2007


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Top Division (Women)
I Championship (1991)

Participants: STU (Tbilisi), Rustavi, Kutaisi, Martve (Tbilisi), Institute of Physical Culture (Tbilisi), TSU (Tbilisi).

Champion: STU (Tbilisi)

Final Standings
1. STU
2. TSU
3. Institute of Physical Culture.
4. Martve
5. Kutaisi
6. Rustavi

STU: Tsintsadze, Siradze, Chulukhidze, Goglichidze, Lolishvili, Kurtanidze, Buiglishvili, Maisuradze, Abramishvili, Tsanava, Loria.

Head Coach: Vladimer Shekhovtsev

II Championship (1992)

Participants: STU (Tbilisi), Rustavi, Kutaisi, Martve (Tbilisi), Tandemi (Tbilisi), TSU (Tbilisi)
Champion: STU (Tbilisi)

Final Standings
1. STU
2. TSU
3. Martve
4. Tandemi
5. Kutaisi
6. Rustavi

STU: Loria, Kipshidze, Siradze, Lolishvili, Chulukhidze, Buiglishvili, Kajaia, Kurtanidze, Gabedava, Maisuradze, Tsanava, Tsintsadze
Head Coach: Vladimer Shekhovtsev

III Championship (1993)

Participants: STu (Tbilisi), Rustavi, Meoba (Kutaisi), Martve (Tbilisi), Tandemi (Tbilisi), TSU (Tbilisi), GEI (Gori), SDU (Tbilisi).

Champion: STU (Tbilisi)

Final Standings
1. STU
2. TSU
3. SDU
4. Martve
5. Tandemi
6. G.E. I.
7.Rustavi

STU: Loria, Megrelidze, Siradze, Lolishvili, Chulukhidze, Buiglishvili, Kajaia, Kurtanidze, Gabedava, Maisuradze, Tsanava, Tsintsadze.

Head Coach: Vladimer Shekhovtsev.

IV Championship (1994)

Champiosnship was held as of four rounds.

Participants: STU, TSU, SDU, Meoba (Kutaisi), Tandem, G.E.I (Gori).

Champion: STU

Final standings

1. STU
2. TSU
3. SDU
4. Meoba
5. Tandem
6. G.E.I.
7. Martve

STU: Loria, Megreladze, Kipshidze, Grigalashvili, Siradze, Lolishvili, Chulukhadze, Buiglishvili, Kajaia, Kurtanidze, Gabedava, Maisuradze, Tsanava, Tsintsadze.

Head Coach: Vladimer Shekhovtsev.

V Championship (1995)

Participants: STU (Tbilsis), Meoba (Kutaisi), Martve (Tbilisi), Legia (Tbilisi), G.E.I. (Gori)
Winner: STU (Tbilisi)


Final Standings

1. STU
2. Meoba
3. Legia
4. G.E.I.
5. Martve

STU: Tabliashvili, Abramishvili, Siradze, Chulukhidze, Buiglishvili, Kajaia, Gabedava, Maisuradze, Tsanava, Lolishvili.

Head Coach:Roland Gelovani

VI Championship (1996)

Participants: STU-1 (Tbilisi), Meoba (Kutaisi), Martve (Tbilisi), STU-2 (Tbilisi), G.E.I. (Gori), TSU (Tbilisi).

Champion: STU-1 (Tbilisi)

Final Standings
1. STU-1
2. Meoba
3. TSU
4. Martve
5. G.E.I.
6. STU-2

STU-1: Sidamonidze, Kipshidze, Lolishvili, Kankia, Mirianashvili, Kajaia, Kurtanidze, Gabedava, Tsanava, Tsintsadze, Abramishvili

Head Coach:Roland Gelovani

VII Championship (1997)

Participants: Gelati (Kutaisi), Meoba (Kutaisi), STU (Tbilisi), Martve-1 (Tbilisi), Martve-2 (Tbilisi), TSU (Tbilisi).

Champion: Meoba (Kutaisi)

Final Standings
1. Meoba
2. STU
3. TSU
4. Martve-1
5. Gelati
6. Martve-2

Meoba: Kupatadze, Omiadze, Tsanava, Grdzelishvili, Buiglishvili, Lomidze, Purceladze, Kobakhidze, Kuprashvili, Chekurishvili, Mkheidze.

Head Coach: Ivane Meladze

VIII Championship (1998)

Participants: Kutaisi, Telavi, STU (Tbilisi), Martve-1 (Tbilisi), Martve-2 (Tbilisi), TSU (Tbilisi).

Champion: TSU.

Final Standings
1. TSU
2. STU
3. Martve-1
4. Martve-2
5. Telavi
6. Kutaisi

TSU: Kupatadze, Omiadze, Tatiuri, Tskadaia, Kuprashvili, Nachkebia, Melikidze  



Georgian U16 National Team 2016 - 2 months ago

4 Mariam Okropiridze 157-PG-01 GEO U16 NT
5 Nino Bagauri 172-SF-00 GEO U16 NT
6 Viktoria Gegeshidze 175-G/F-00 GEO U18 NT
7 Natalia Otkhmezuri 175-G/F-00 GEO U18 NT
8 Nana Navrozashvili 164-SG-01 GEO U16 NT
9 Natalia Berianidze 176-PF-00 GEO U16 NT
10 Ta...  
[read more]
Georgia Gets Silver, Armenia Wins the Tournament - 2 months ago

22:2. Starting from the second quarter Georgians woke up from t...   [read more]
Georgian U18 National Team 2016 - 2 months ago

3 Keti Sigua 172-G-98 GEO U18 NT
6 Viktoria Gegeshidze 175-G/F-00 GEO U18 NT
7 Natalia Otkhmezuri 175-G/F-00 GEO U18 NT
8 Elene Iluridze 177-F/G-99 GEO U18 NT
9 Ana Kavtaradze 182-F/C-99 GEO U18 NT
10 Elene Mandaria 162-PG-99 GEO U18 NT
11 Mariam Ga...  
[read more]


Rustavi triumphs at 2013 season! - 3 Years ago  
Championships from 1991 to 2006 - 9 Years ago  
TSU-Nikora wins the Cup - 9 Years ago  

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.