View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Germany Internationally
Authors:


 
Miles Schmidt-Scheuber

FacebookTwitter


 
Moritz Korff
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover German basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

German Basketball (Men)

BBL Standings
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Braunschweig 0-0 
 5. Bremerhaven 0-0 
 6. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 7. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 8. Fraport SKY 0-0 
 9. Giessen 46ers 0-0 
 10. Goettingen 0-0 
 11. Jena 0-0 
 12. Ludwigsburg 0-0 
 13. Phoenix Hagen 0-0 
 14. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 15. s.Oliver Baskets 0-0 
 16. Telekom Bsk 0-0 
 17. Vechta 0-0 
 18. Walter Tigers 0-0 
Last:6/24/2016
ProA Standings
 1. Baunach 0-0 
 2. Chemnitz 0-0 
 3. Crailsheim 0-0 
 4. Dresden 0-0 
 5. Ehingen 0-0 
 6. ETB Wohnbau 0-0 
 7. Finke Baskets 0-0 
 8. Gotha 0-0 
 9. Hamburg 0-0 
 10. Hanau 0-0 
 11. Heidelberg 0-0 
 12. Kirchheim 0-0 
 13. Koeln Rh.Stars 0-0 
 14. MBC 0-0 
 15. Nuernberg 0-0 
 16. Trier 0-0 
Last:6/24/2016
ProB Standings
North
 1. Art.Dragons 0-0 
 2. Bernau 0-0 
 3. Bochum 0-0 
 4. Iserlohn 0-0 
 5. Itzehoe 0-0 
 6. Oldenburg 0-0 
 7. Recklinghausen 0-0 
 8. Rist Wedel 0-0 
 9. Rostock 0-0 
 10. Schalke 0-0 
 11. Stahnsdorf 0-0 
 12. Wolfenbuettel 0-0 
South
 1. Bayer Giants 0-0 
 2. Dragons 0-0 
 3. Elchingen 0-0 
 4. FC Bayern II 0-0 
 5. Fraport SKY II 0-0 
 6. Karlsruhe 0-0 
 7. Karlsruhe PS 0-0 
 8. Leipzig 0-0 
 9. Licher Baeren 0-0 
 10. Noerdlingen 0-0 
 11. Weissenhorn 0-0 
 12. Wuerzburg 0-0 
Last:6/24/2016
Regionalliga Standings
North
 1. Bernau 26-0 
 2. RW Cuxhaven 22-3 
 3. Aschersleben 18-8 
 4. BSW Sixers 17-7 
 5. Hannover Korb. 14-11 
 6. Stade 13-12 
 7. ALBA Berlin II 12-12 
 8. Vechta II 12-12 
 9. Wusterhausen 12-14 
 10. Rendsburg 9-16 
 11. Goetting.ASC 6-19 
 12. Bremerhaven 5-20 
 13. BBC Magdeburg 5-21 
 14. Cottbus 4-20 
South-East
 1. FC Bayern II 21-4 
 2. Leitershofen 19-7 
 3. Vilsbiburg 19-7 
 4. Treuchtlingen 18-8 
 5. Bayreuth 2 13-11 
 6. Oberhaching 13-12 
 7. Schwabing 11-13 
 8. Zwickau 11-14 
 9. Ansbach 11-14 
 10. Erfurt 11-15 
 11. Herzogenaurach 10-14 
 12. TSV Troester 9-17 
 13. Rosenheim 7-19 
 14. Muenchen Bsk 4-22 
South-West
 1. Karlsruhe PS 21-4 
 2. Schwenningen 20-5 
 3. Koblenz 19-6 
 4. Mainz 18-8 
 5. Karlsruhe SC 17-9 
 6. Kaiserslautern 14-11 
 7. Tuebingen II 14-12 
 8. Langen 11-14 
 9. Stuttgart 10-15 
 10. Heidelberg USC 10-16 
 11. Limburg 9-17 
 12. Crailsheim II 9-17 
 13. Trier 2 3-21 
 14. Heidelberg-Kir. 3-23 
West
 1. Schalke 22-4 
 2. Muenster 20-6 
 3. Dorsten 16-10 
 4. Hagen BG 16-10 
 5. Grevenbroich 15-11 
 6. Bonn II 14-12 
 7. Salzkotten 13-13 
 8. Duesseldorf ART 12-14 
 9. Hagen-Haspe 10-16 
 10. Ibbenbueren 10-16 
 11. Herford 9-17 
 12. Sechtem SG 9-17 
 13. Duesseldorf Giants 8-18 
 14. Wulfen 8-18 
Last:4/24/2016
2.Regionalliga Standings
North-East
 1. Tiergarten 21-3 
 2. Zehlendorf 20-4 
 3. Berlin SSC 18-6 
 4. Charlottenburg 14-10 
 5. Hermsdorf 14-10 
 6. Berlin SV 12-12 
 7. Wolmirstedt 12-12 
 8. ALBA Berlin III 11-13 
 9. Halle USV 10-14 
 10. Potsdam 9-12 
 11. Berlin Baskets 9-15 
 12. Lichterfelde 5-19 
 13. Bernau II 1-23 
North-North
 1. Weser Bsk/BTS 20-2 
 2. Bramfelder 15-7 
 3. Ebstorf 13-9 
 4. Bergedorf 12-10 
 5. Kronshagen 12-10 
 6. Rostock 11-11 
 7. Lueneburg 10-12 
 8. Rist Wedel 2 10-12 
 9. Einfeld 9-13 
 10. Hamburg-West 8-14 
 11. Luebecker 8-14 
 12. Halstenbek/Pin. 4-18 
North-West
 1. Bramsche TuS 17-3 
 2. Westerstede 16-4 
 3. Buergerfelder 14-6 
 4. Neustadt TSV 13-7 
 5. Hameln 12-8 
 6. Langenhagen 10-10 
 7. Quakenbrueck 9-11 
 8. Wolfenbuettel 8-12 
 9. Oldenburg II 7-13 
 10. Hannover TK 4-16 
 11. Hagener SV 0-20 
Southeast-North
 1. Coburg 21-1 
 2. Jena II 19-3 
 3. Regnitztal 16-6 
 4. Bamberg 13-9 
 5. Wuerzburg Trop. 11-11 
 6. Dresden Tit.2 10-12 
 7. Neustadt DJK 10-12 
 8. Chemnitz II 9-13 
 9. Gotha II 9-13 
 10. Stauf 6-16 
 11. Nuernberg 5-17 
 12. Dresden 3-19 
Southeast-South
 1. Bad Aibling 21-1 
 2. Muenchen DJK 20-2 
 3. Dachau 16-6 
 4. Schrobenhausen 13-9 
 5. Landsberg 10-12 
 6. Regensburg 9-13 
 7. Slama Jama 9-13 
 8. Leitershofen/S. II 8-14 
 9. Ingolstadt 7-15 
 10. Jahn Freising 7-15 
 11. Mil Baskets 7-15 
 12. Augsburg 5-17 
Southwest-North
 1. Lich II 20-4 
 2. Giessen 19-5 
 3. Bergstrasse 16-8 
 4. Volklingen 16-8 
 5. Horchheim 13-11 
 6. Frankfurt Makk. 12-12 
 7. Kronberg 11-13 
 8. Rossdorf. 11-13 
 9. Bad Kreuznach 9-15 
 10. Langen II 9-15 
 11. Kassel 8-16 
 12. Gelnhausen 6-18 
 13. Speyer II 6-18 
Southwest-South
 1. Fellbach 26-2 
 2. Haiterbach 22-6 
 3. Schwaebisch H. 21-7 
 4. Mannheim 20-8 
 5. Ulm B-ballakad. 17-11 
 6. Moehringen 16-12 
 7. Stuttgart ESV 16-12 
 8. Remseck 13-15 
 9. Derendingen 12-16 
 10. Ludwigsb.BSG 12-16 
 11. Urspring 12-16 
 12. Viernheim/Weinh. 9-19 
 13. Leimen 7-21 
 14. Freiburg 6-22 
 15. Marbach 1-27 
West 1
 1. Frintrop 21-1 
 2. Deutzer 15-7 
 3. Barmer TV 14-8 
 4. Wuppertal 13-9 
 5. Hilden 11-11 
 6. Koeln II 11-11 
 7. Bad Muenstereifel 10-12 
 8. Bonn-MTuS 10-12 
 9. Leichlinger TV 10-12 
 10. Koeln DJK 8-14 
 11. Uerdingen 7-15 
 12. Rhoendorfer II 2-20 
West 2
 1. Bielefeld 18-4 
 2. Dortmund 18-4 
 3. Paderborn II 14-8 
 4. Schwelm 13-9 
 5. Biggesee 12-10 
 6. Breckerfeld 12-10 
 7. Hagen BG 2 11-11 
 8. Bochum II 9-13 
 9. Bulmke 9-13 
 10. Hagen TSV 9-13 
 11. Muenster 2 7-15 
 12. Marler 0-22 
Last:4/30/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group E
 1 Fener.Ulker 11-3 
 2 Lokomotiv 9-5 
 3 Panathinaikos 9-5 
 4 Crvena Zvezda 7-7 
 5 Anadolu Efes 7-7 
 6 Darussafaka 5-9 
 7 Unicaja 4-10 
 8 Cedevita 4-10 
Group F
 1 CSKA 10-4 
 2 Laboral Kutxa 9-5 
 3 FC Barcelona 8-6 
 4 Real Madrid 7-7 
 5 Khimky 7-7 
 6 Brose Bask. 7-7 
 7 Olympiacos 6-8 
 8 Zalgiris 2-12 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/8/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group G
 1 B.Muenchen 4-2 
 2 Banvit BK 4-2 
 3 Dominion BB 3-3 
 4 Ratiopharm 1-5 
Group H
 1 Gran Canaria 5-1 
 2 Strasbourg 4-2 
 3 Avtodor 3-3 
 4 Hapoel J-M 0-6 
Group I
 1 EWE Baskets 4-2 
 2 Limoges 3-3 
 3 Valencia 3-3 
 4 PAOK 2-4 
Group J
 1 EA7 Armani 4-2 
 2 ALBA 3-3 
 3 Aris 3-3 
 4 Neptunas 2-4 
Group K
 1 Dolomiti En. TR 4-2 
 2 Karsiyaka 3-3 
 3 Trabzonspor 3-3 
 4 Grissin Bon RE 2-4 
Group L
 1 Zenit 4-2 
 2 Stelmet ZG 3-3 
 3 Ludwigsburg 3-3 
 4 Umana VE 2-4 
Group M
 1 Unics 6-0 
 2 N.Novgorod 3-3 
 3 Maccabi T-A 2-4 
 4 Un.Olimpija 1-5 
Group N
 1 Galatasaray 4-2 
 2 CAI Zaragoza 4-2 
 3 Banco di Srd 3-3 
 4 Szolnok 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/10/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group O
 1. ASVEL 5-1 
 2. Maccabi Rishon 4-2 
 3. Krka 2-4 
 4. Kataja Basket 1-5 
Group P
 1. Ventspils 4-2 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 3-3 
 4. Lukoil Acad. 1-5 
Group Q
 1. Turk Telekom 5-1 
 2. Oostende 5-1 
 3. Boras 2-4 
 4. Slask Wroclaw 0-6 
Group R
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. AV Cantu 3-3 
 3. Enisey 3-3 
 4. TU/Rock 1-5 
Group S
 1. Rovinari 3-3 
 2. Cibona 3-3 
 3. P.Zvaigzdes 3-3 
 4. Le Havre 3-3 
Group T
 1. Juventus 4-2 
 2. Khimik 4-2 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 3-3 
 4. Bakken 1-5 
Group U
 1. Fraport SKY 6-0 
 2. Royal Hali 3-3 
 3. Sodertalje 2-4 
 4. Rosa Radom 1-5 
Group V
 1. Openjobmetis V. 5-1 
 2. AEK 3-3 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Gussing 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/3/2016
Points Per Game
 Kyle FOGG
  Unicaja
  (190-PG-90)
  Avg: 18.5
 1. Fogg, Unicaja18.5 
 2. Morgan, Ratiopharm15.5 
 3. Bell, Phoenix Hagen15.3 
 4. Grant, Braunsch.15.2 
 5. Kamp, Goettingen15.2 
 6. Needham, Grissin15.0 
 7. Qvale, EWE Baskets15.0 
 8. Duggins, EWE B.14.7 
 9. Theodore, Fraport14.5 
 10. Guenther, Ratio.14.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jon BROCKMAN
  Ludwigsb.
  (201-F-87)
  Avg: 9
 1. Brockman, Ludwigsb.9.0 
 2. Thomas, MBC7.2 
 3. Morgan, Ratiopharm6.8 
 4. Elliott, Phoenix6.5 
 5. Rubit, Ratiopharm6.4 
 6. Klassen, Phoenix6.4 
 7. Frease, Braunsch.6.3 
 8. Qvale, EWE Baskets6.3 
 9. Theis, Brose Bask.6.2 
 10. Nash, Braunschwe.6.1 
Assists Per Game
 Jared JORDAN
  Walter T.
  (183-PG-84)
  Avg: 8.5
 1. Jordan, Walter T.8.5 
 2. Lawrence, Telekom7.0 
 3. Joyce, s.Oliver.6.8 
 4. El-Amin, Goettingen6.4 
 5. Bell, Phoenix Hagen5.7 
 6. Odum, Bayreuth5.6 
 7. Renfroe, B.Mue.5.5 
 8. Kramer, EWE B.5.4 
 9. Guenther, Ratio.5.3 
 10. Hatten, MBC5.2 
Steals Per Game
 Marcus HATTEN
  MBC
  (185-PG-80)
  Avg: 2
 1. Hatten, MBC2.0 
 2. Grant, Braunsch.1.9 
 3. Hobbs, Giessen1.7 
 4. Trice, Ludwigsburg1.6 
 5. Henry, Ratiopharm1.6 
 6. Kramer, EWE B.1.5 
 7. Needham, Grissin1.5 
 8. Theodore, Fraport1.5 
 9. Smith, Bremerhaven1.5 
 10. Lawrence, Telekom1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Andrew NAYMICK
  Tochigi Brex
  (209-C-85)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Naymick, Tochigi B.2.1 
 2. Thomas, MBC1.7 
 3. Theis, Brose Bask.1.4 
 4. Kleber, B.Muenchen1.4 
 5. Frease, Braunsch.1.4 
 6. Ibekwe, Sagesse1.4 
 7. Otule, MBC1.1 
 8. Qvale, EWE Baskets1.1 
 9. Thomas, Bremerha.1.1 
 10. Melli, Brose Bask.0.9 
Poll


Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket1

First Round Schedule
Brose Bask. 50% Sep.23 Fraport SKY
ALBA 50% Sep.23 Telekom Bsk
Bremerhaven 50% Sep.23 Walter Tiger
EWE Baskets 50% Sep.23 B.Muenchen
Giessen 46er 50% Sep.23 Jena
Phoenix Hage 50% Sep.23 Goettingen
Vechta 50% Sep.23 Braunschweig
s.Oliver Bsk 50% Sep.23 Ludwigsburg
Bayreuth 50% Sep.23 Ratiopharm
Check Full Games/Schedule
Alba Berlin Sign Vule Avdalovic - Jun 12, 2012


POSTED BY:
MILES SCHMIDT-SCHEUBER
E-mail Miles:
Miles's Articles 
| Follow Miles on  Facebook Twitter


Vule
Avdalovic

New Alba Berlin head coach Sasha Obradovic hasnt wasted time since his arrival and has signed Vule Avdalovic (189-PG-81, agency: Beo Basket) for next season. Vule Avdalovic (189-PG-81, agency: Beo Basket) is a 30 year old 18cm point guard from Serbia that in 11 seasons only had love for two teams Partizan Belgrad and Pamesia Valenica. He is a true point guard, good passer and organizer, who is able to run a team at any pace. Has leadership and court vision, and, like any ex-Yugo player, knows how to score if left open. Last season he played for BC Donetsk (Ukraine-Superleague, starting five): Euroleague Qualifying Round: 1 game: 5pts, 2reb, 1ast; EuroCup: 14 games: 11.4ppg, 2.8rpg, 3.6apg, FGP: 42.3%, 3PT: 32.0%, FT: 81.3%; Ukrainian League: 49 games: 11.4ppg, 3.4rpg, 4.2apg, 1.2spg, FGP: 54.2%, 3PT: 33.7%, FT: 80.4%. "I am happy desppite interesting other offers, he decided to come to Alba Berlin. He has a strong basketball charachter and understands the game well. He led us to te title in Donezk last season. We are even more versatile and hard to read at the point guard position with Dashaun Wood, Heiko Schaffartzik and Vule Avdalovic (189-PG-81, agency: Beo Basket)", stressed Sasha Obradovic. Avdalovic recieved a one year deal with an option.

Vule Avdalovic (189-PG-81, agency: Beo Basket) started his basketball career in 1998 for Partizan Beograd where he played until 2005. He played 38 Euroleague games for them. Then he played for Pamesa Valencia (Spain-ACB) from 2005-2009. In 2009-2010, he played for Lucentum Alicante Costablanca (Spain-ACB): 34 games: 7.2ppg, 1.1rpg, 3.0apg, FGP: 55.3%, 3PT: 31.5%, FT: 82.6%. In 2010-2011, he played for Cholet Basket (France-ProA): Euroleague: 10 games: 8.5ppg, 1.8rpg, 3.6apg, FGP: 41.0%, 3PT: 25.0%, FT: 80.6%; French League: 34 games: 10.6ppg, 1.9rpg, 3.3apg, FGP: 38.9%, 3PT: 42.1%, FT: 80.6%. "We have avery experienced and team player with him. Sasha and him worked together successfully last season and Avdalovic knows exactly what our coach wants from him", stressed Alba Berlin sport director Mithat Demirel.
Awards/Achievements in his basketball career have been Yugoslavian Cup Winner -99,02, Yugoslavian League Finalist -00,01, Yugoslavian U20 National Team -00
Yugoslavian Cup Finalist -01, Yugoslavian National Team -01-05, Yugoslavian University National Team -01, Yugoslavian U21 National Team -01, Global Games U21 in Dallas -01
World University Games in Benjin (China) -01 (Champion), Yugoslavian League Champion -02, Yugoslavian Cup Semifinals -03, Yugoslavian YUBA Regular Season Champion -03
European Championships -03, Serbia and Montenegro League Regular Season Champion -04, 05, Serbia and Montenegro League Champion -04, 05
Olympic Games in Athens -04, Serbia and Montenegro Cup Finalist -05, Adriatic League Regular Season Runner-Up -05, Adriatic League Finalist -05, Eurobasket.com All-Serbia and Montenegro League Defensive Player of the Year -05, Eurobasket.com All-Serbia and Montenegro League 2nd Team -05, Eurobasket.com Serbia and Montenegro League All-Defensive Team -05, Eurobasket.com Serbia and Montenegro League All-Domestic Players Team -05, European Championships in Belgrade -05: 4 games: 1.8ppg, 1.0rpg, 0.8apg. Spanish Cup (Copa del Rey) Finalist -06, Serbia and Montenegro National Team -06, Eurobasket.com All-Spanish ACB Bosman Player of the Year -06
Eurobasket.com Spanish ACB All-Bosmans Team -06, Eurobasket.com Spanish ACB All-Newcomers Team -06, World Championships in Japan -06: 6 games: 6.7ppg, 1.3rpg, 1.7apg, 2FGP: 44.8%, 3FGP: 36.4%, FT: 76.9%, ULEB Cup Quarterfinals -08, Eurobasket.com All-Eurocup Honorable Mention -09, French Supercup Winner -11, French ProA Finalist -11
French ProA Regular Season Champion -11, Eurocup Quarterfinals -12, Ukrainian Superleague Champion -12, and Eurobasket.com All-Ukrainian Superleague 2nd Team -12

Source: ALBA Berlin
  




Bryce Taylor
The Heart And Soul Of FC Bayern Munich Bryce Taylor Stays On Board - 15 minutes ago

Since being swept by the Brose Baskets Bamberg a little more than a month ago, new news concerning the roster for next season or contract extensions has been as quiet as tranquil as a desrted island somehwere in the south Pacific, but today Germany's most famous sports brand FC Bayern Munich finally announced some new news concerning the roster for next season. The club communicated that the heart and soul of the organization and captain Bryce Taylor (193-SG-86, agency: BeoBasket) will st...   [read more]

DJ Woodmore
Gries Oberhoffen BC adds Woodmore to their roster, ex Speyer -