View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Germany Internationally
Authors:


 
Miles Schmidt-Scheuber

FacebookTwitter
 
ESL News
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover German basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

German Basketball (Men)

Basketball Transactions

BBL Standings
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Braunschweig 0-0 
 5. Bremerhaven 0-0 
 6. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 7. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 8. Fraport SKY 0-0 
 9. Giessen 46ers 0-0 
 10. Goettingen 0-0 
 11. Jena 0-0 
 12. Ludwigsburg 0-0 
 13. Phoenix Hagen 0-0 
 14. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 15. s.Oliver Baskets 0-0 
 16. Telekom Bsk 0-0 
 17. Vechta 0-0 
 18. Walter Tigers 0-0 
Last:7/23/2016
ProA Standings
 1. Baunach 0-0 
 2. Chemnitz 0-0 
 3. Crailsheim 0-0 
 4. Dresden 0-0 
 5. Ehingen 0-0 
 6. ETB Wohnbau 0-0 
 7. Finke Baskets 0-0 
 8. Gotha 0-0 
 9. Hamburg 0-0 
 10. Hanau 0-0 
 11. Heidelberg 0-0 
 12. Kirchheim 0-0 
 13. Koeln Rh.Stars 0-0 
 14. MBC 0-0 
 15. Nuernberg 0-0 
 16. Trier 0-0 
Last:7/19/2016
ProB Standings
North
 1. Art.Dragons 0-0 
 2. Bernau 0-0 
 3. Bochum 0-0 
 4. Iserlohn 0-0 
 5. Itzehoe 0-0 
 6. Oldenburg 0-0 
 7. Recklinghausen 0-0 
 8. Rist Wedel 0-0 
 9. Rostock 0-0 
 10. Schalke 0-0 
 11. Stahnsdorf 0-0 
 12. Wolfenbuettel 0-0 
South
 1. Bayer Giants 0-0 
 2. Dragons 0-0 
 3. Elchingen 0-0 
 4. FC Bayern II 0-0 
 5. Fraport SKY II 0-0 
 6. Karlsruhe 0-0 
 7. Karlsruhe PS 0-0 
 8. Leipzig 0-0 
 9. Licher Baeren 0-0 
 10. Noerdlingen 0-0 
 11. Weissenhorn 0-0 
 12. Wuerzburg 0-0 
Last:7/21/2016
Regionalliga Standings
North
 1. ALBA Berlin II 0-0 
 2. Aschersleben 0-0 
 3. BSW Sixers 0-0 
 4. Hannover Korb. 0-0 
 5. Rendsburg 0-0 
 6. RW Cuxhaven 0-0 
 7. Stade 0-0 
 8. Vechta II 0-0 
 9. Weser Bsk/BTS 0-0 
 10. Westerstede 0-0 
 11. Wusterhausen 0-0 
South-East
 1. Ansbach 0-0 
 2. Bad Aibling 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 2 0-0 
 4. Coburg 0-0 
 5. Herzogenaurach 0-0 
 6. Jena II 0-0 
 7. Leitershofen 0-0 
 8. Oberhaching 0-0 
 9. Rosenheim 0-0 
 10. Schwabing 0-0 
 11. Treuchtlingen 0-0 
 12. TSV Troester 0-0 
 13. Vilsbiburg 0-0 
 14. Zwickau 0-0 
South-West
 1. Fellbach 0-0 
 2. Heidelberg USC 0-0 
 3. Kaiserslautern 0-0 
 4. Karlsruhe SC 0-0 
 5. Koblenz 0-0 
 6. Langen 0-0 
 7. Lich II 0-0 
 8. Limburg 0-0 
 9. Mainz 0-0 
 10. Saarlouis/Dilling.. 0-0 
 11. Schwenningen 0-0 
 12. Speyer 0-0 
 13. Stuttgart 0-0 
 14. Tuebingen II 0-0 
West
 1. Bielefeld 0-0 
 2. Bonn II 0-0 
 3. Dorsten 0-0 
 4. Duesseldorf 0-0 
 5. Frintrop 0-0 
 6. Grevenbroich 0-0 
 7. Hagen BG 0-0 
 8. Hagen-Haspe 0-0 
 9. Herford 0-0 
 10. Hertener Loewen 0-0 
 11. Ibbenbueren 0-0 
 12. Muenster 0-0 
 13. Salzkotten 0-0 
 14. Schwelm 0-0 
Last:7/5/2016
2.Regionalliga Standings
North-East
 1. Tiergarten 21-3 
 2. Zehlendorf 20-4 
 3. Berlin SSC 18-6 
 4. Charlottenburg 14-10 
 5. Hermsdorf 14-10 
 6. Berlin SV 12-12 
 7. Wolmirstedt 12-12 
 8. ALBA Berlin III 11-13 
 9. Halle USV 10-14 
 10. Potsdam 9-12 
 11. Berlin Baskets 9-15 
 12. Lichterfelde 5-19 
 13. Bernau II 1-23 
North-North
 1. Weser Bsk/BTS 20-2 
 2. Bramfelder 15-7 
 3. Ebstorf 13-9 
 4. Bergedorf 12-10 
 5. Kronshagen 12-10 
 6. Rostock 11-11 
 7. Lueneburg 10-12 
 8. Rist Wedel 2 10-12 
 9. Einfeld 9-13 
 10. Hamburg-West 8-14 
 11. Luebecker 8-14 
 12. Halstenbek/Pin. 4-18 
North-West
 1. Bramsche TuS 17-3 
 2. Westerstede 16-4 
 3. Buergerfelder 14-6 
 4. Neustadt TSV 13-7 
 5. Hameln 12-8 
 6. Langenhagen 10-10 
 7. Quakenbrueck 9-11 
 8. Wolfenbuettel 8-12 
 9. Oldenburg II 7-13 
 10. Hannover TK 4-16 
 11. Hagener SV 0-20 
Southeast-North
 1. Coburg 21-1 
 2. Jena II 19-3 
 3. Regnitztal 16-6 
 4. Bamberg 13-9 
 5. Wuerzburg Trop. 11-11 
 6. Dresden Tit.2 10-12 
 7. Neustadt DJK 10-12 
 8. Chemnitz II 9-13 
 9. Gotha II 9-13 
 10. Stauf 6-16 
 11. Nuernberg 5-17 
 12. Dresden 3-19 
Southeast-South
 1. Bad Aibling 21-1 
 2. Muenchen DJK 20-2 
 3. Dachau 16-6 
 4. Schrobenhausen 13-9 
 5. Landsberg 10-12 
 6. Regensburg 9-13 
 7. Slama Jama 9-13 
 8. Leitershofen/S. II 8-14 
 9. Ingolstadt 7-15 
 10. Jahn Freising 7-15 
 11. Mil Baskets 7-15 
 12. Augsburg 5-17 
Southwest-North
 1. Lich II 20-4 
 2. Giessen 19-5 
 3. Bergstrasse 16-8 
 4. Volklingen 16-8 
 5. Horchheim 13-11 
 6. Frankfurt Makk. 12-12 
 7. Kronberg 11-13 
 8. Rossdorf. 11-13 
 9. Bad Kreuznach 9-15 
 10. Langen II 9-15 
 11. Kassel 8-16 
 12. Gelnhausen 6-18 
 13. Speyer II 6-18 
Southwest-South
 1. Fellbach 26-2 
 2. Haiterbach 22-6 
 3. Schwaebisch H. 21-7 
 4. Mannheim 20-8 
 5. Ulm B-ballakad. 17-11 
 6. Moehringen 16-12 
 7. Stuttgart ESV 16-12 
 8. Remseck 13-15 
 9. Derendingen 12-16 
 10. Ludwigsb.BSG 12-16 
 11. Urspring 12-16 
 12. Viernheim/Weinh. 9-19 
 13. Leimen 7-21 
 14. Freiburg 6-22 
 15. Marbach 1-27 
West 1
 1. Frintrop 21-1 
 2. Deutzer 15-7 
 3. Barmer TV 14-8 
 4. Wuppertal 13-9 
 5. Hilden 11-11 
 6. Koeln II 11-11 
 7. Bad Muenstereifel 10-12 
 8. Bonn-MTuS 10-12 
 9. Leichlinger TV 10-12 
 10. Koeln DJK 8-14 
 11. Uerdingen 7-15 
 12. Rhoendorfer II 2-20 
West 2
 1. Bielefeld 18-4 
 2. Dortmund 18-4 
 3. Paderborn II 14-8 
 4. Schwelm 13-9 
 5. Biggesee 12-10 
 6. Breckerfeld 12-10 
 7. Hagen BG 2 11-11 
 8. Bochum II 9-13 
 9. Bulmke 9-13 
 10. Hagen TSV 9-13 
 11. Muenster 2 7-15 
 12. Marler 0-22 
Last:4/30/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group A
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 3. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 4. CSKA 0-0 
 5. Darussafaka 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fener.Ulker 0-0 
 9. Galatasaray 0-0 
 10. Laboral Kutxa 0-0 
 11. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 12. Olympiacos 0-0 
 13. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 14. Real Madrid 0-0 
 15. Unics 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:7/7/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Cedevita 0-0 
 3. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 4. Lietkabelis 0-0 
 5. N.Novgorod 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Group B
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Dominion BB 0-0 
 3. Khimky 0-0 
 4. Krasny Oktyabr 0-0 
 5. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
 6. Partizan 0-0 
Group C
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. MZT Skopje 0-0 
 4. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
 5. Unicaja 0-0 
 6. Zenit 0-0 
Group D
 1. Fuenlabrada 0-0 
 2. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 3. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 5. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
 6. Valencia 0-0 
Last:7/21/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1. Alba 0-0 
 2. Chalon 0-0 
Group B
 1. Gravelines 0-0 
 2. Limburg United 0-0 
Group C
 1. Mons-Hainaut 0-0 
 2. Telekom Bsk 0-0 
Group D
 1. Antwerp 0-0 
 2. Nanterre 0-0 
Group E
 1. Oberwart 0-0 
 2. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 0-0 
Group F
 1. Bnei Hertzeliyya 0-0 
 2. Steaua CSM 0-0 
Group G
 1. Gaziantep 0-0 
 2. Peja 0-0 
Group H
 1. Enisey 0-0 
 2. Sigal Prishtina 0-0 
Group I
 1. TLU/Kalev 0-0 
 2. Vytautas 0-0 
Group J
 1. Apoel 0-0 
 2. BK Opava 0-0 
 3. Siauliai 0-0 
Group Q
 1. Demir IBB 0-0 
 2. Kormend 0-0 
 3. Sopron KC 0-0 
 4. Targu Mures 0-0 
Last:8/9/2016
Points Per Game
 Kyle FOGG
  Unicaja
  (190-PG-90)
  Avg: 18.5
 1. Fogg, Unicaja18.5 
 2. Morgan, Ratiopharm15.5 
 3. Bell, Phoenix Hagen15.3 
 4. Grant, Braunsch.15.2 
 5. Kamp, Goettingen15.2 
 6. Needham, Grissin15.0 
 7. Qvale, EWE Baskets15.0 
 8. Duggins, EWE B.14.7 
 9. Theodore, Fraport14.5 
 10. Guenther, Ratio.14.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jon BROCKMAN
  Ludwigsb.
  (201-F-87)
  Avg: 9
 1. Brockman, Ludwigsb.9.0 
 2. Thomas, MBC7.2 
 3. Morgan, Ratiopharm6.8 
 4. Elliott, Phoenix6.5 
 5. Rubit, Ratiopharm6.4 
 6. Klassen, Phoenix6.4 
 7. Frease, Braunsch.6.3 
 8. Qvale, EWE Baskets6.3 
 9. Theis, Brose Bask.6.2 
 10. Nash, Braunschwe.6.1 
Assists Per Game
 Jared JORDAN
  Walter T.
  (183-PG-84)
  Avg: 8.5
 1. Jordan, Walter T.8.5 
 2. Lawrence, Telekom7.0 
 3. Joyce, s.Oliver.6.8 
 4. El-Amin, Goettingen6.4 
 5. Bell, Phoenix Hagen5.7 
 6. Odum, Bayreuth5.6 
 7. Renfroe, B.Mue.5.5 
 8. Kramer, EWE B.5.4 
 9. Guenther, Ratio.5.3 
 10. Hatten, MBC5.2 
Steals Per Game
 Marcus HATTEN
  MBC
  (185-PG-80)
  Avg: 2
 1. Hatten, MBC2.0 
 2. Grant, Braunsch.1.9 
 3. Hobbs, Giessen1.7 
 4. Trice, Ludwigsburg1.6 
 5. Henry, Ratiopharm1.6 
 6. Kramer, EWE B.1.5 
 7. Needham, Grissin1.5 
 8. Theodore, Fraport1.5 
 9. Smith, Bremerhaven1.5 
 10. Lawrence, Telekom1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Andrew NAYMICK
  Tochigi Brex
  (209-C-85)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Naymick, Tochigi B.2.1 
 2. Thomas, MBC1.7 
 3. Theis, Brose Bask.1.4 
 4. Kleber, B.Muenchen1.4 
 5. Frease, Braunsch.1.4 
 6. Ibekwe, Sagesse1.4 
 7. Otule, MBC1.1 
 8. Qvale, EWE Baskets1.1 
 9. Thomas, Bremerha.1.1 
 10. Melli, Brose Bask.0.9 
Poll


Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket1

First Round Schedule
Brose Bask. 50% Sep.23 Fraport SKY
ALBA 50% Sep.23 Telekom Bsk
Bremerhaven 50% Sep.23 Walter Tiger
EWE Baskets 50% Sep.23 B.Muenchen
Giessen 46er 50% Sep.23 Jena
Phoenix Hage 50% Sep.23 Goettingen
Vechta 50% Sep.23 Braunschweig
s.Oliver Bsk 50% Sep.23 Ludwigsburg
Bayreuth 50% Sep.23 Ratiopharm
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Dresden 50% Sep.25 Kirchheim
Koeln Rh.Sta 50% Sep.25 Trier
Ehingen 50% Sep.25 Hamburg
Hanau 50% Sep.24 Heidelberg
Baunach 50% Sep.24 Finke Bsks
ETB Wohnbau 50% Sep.24 MBC
Nuernberg 50% Sep.24 Crailsheim
Gotha 50% Sep.22 Chemnitz
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
North
Stahnsdorf 50% Sep.25 Bernau
Schalke 50% Sep.24 Art.Dragons
Iserlohn 50% Sep.24 Rist Wedel
Recklinghaus 50% Sep.24 Wolfenbuette
Itzehoe 50% Sep.24 Bochum
Rostock 50% Sep.24 Oldenburg
South
FC Bayern I 50% Sep.25 Leipzig
Elchingen 50% Sep.24 Wuerzburg
Dragons 50% Sep.24 Karlsruhe B
Bayer Giants 50% Sep.24 Licher Baere
Noerdlingen 50% Sep.24 Weissenhorn
Karlsruhe P 50% Sep.24 Fraport SKY
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
South-West
Heidelberg 55% Sep.18 Fellbach
Kaiserslaute 60% Sep.18 Stuttgart
Tuebingen I 57% Sep.18 Speyer
Karlsruhe S 58% Sep.17 Langen
Saarlouis/Di 57% Sep.17 Schwenningen
Koblenz 58% Sep.17 Mainz
Limburg 57% Sep.17 Lich II
West
Salzkotten 53% Sep.17 Bielefeld
Ibbenbueren 56% Sep.17 Hagen-Haspe
Grevenbroich 58% Sep.17 Hertener Loe
Dorsten 58% Sep.17 Duesseldorf
Herford 58% Sep.17 Muenster
Schwelm 55% Sep.17 Frintrop
Hagen BG 54% Sep.17 Bonn II
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Unics 50% Oct.14 FC Barcelona
Fener.Ulker 50% Oct.14 Brose Bask.
Panathinaiko 50% Oct.14 Zalgiris
Laboral Kutx 50% Oct.14 Anadolu Efes
Galatasaray 50% Oct.13 CSKA
EA7 Armani 50% Oct.13 Maccabi T-A
Crvena Zvezd 50% Oct.13 Darussafaka
Real Madrid 50% Oct.12 Olympiacos
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Group A
AEK Athens 50% Oct.12 N.Novgorod
Gran Canaria 50% Oct.12 Cedevita
Lietkabelis 50% Oct.12 Stelmet ZG
Group B
ALBA 50% Oct.12 Partizan
Khimky 50% Oct.12 Lietuvos ryt
Krasny Oktya 50% Oct.12 Dominion BB
Group C
Zenit 50% Oct.12 B.Muenchen
UCAM Murcia 50% Oct.12 Buducnost
Unicaja 50% Oct.12 MZT Skopje
Group D
Fuenlabrada 50% Oct.12 Hapoel J-M
Valencia 50% Oct.12 Ratiopharm
Un.Olimpija 50% Oct.12 Lokomotiv
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Sopron KC 50% Sep.28 Kormend
Targu Mures 50% Sep.28 Demir IBB
Check Full Games/Schedule
EuroChallenge: Telekom Baskets beat Armia, clinch the first ticket from Group H - Dec 11, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Robert Vaden
Armia- Telekom Baskets 77:102

Telekom Baskets beat Armia and clinch the first ticket from Group H to Last 16 of EuroChallenge. The German side qualified to the next phase after a 102:77 road win, regardless of what happens in Belgium. The team from Georgia finished the group winless with 0-6 record.
Telekom Baskets knew about the importance of the game and won the first period 24-20. They added 29-18 in the second frame and took 13 points advantage at the halftime. Moreover the guests posted a 25-15 surge in the third period, while both teams netted 24 points each in the last stanza.
Robert Vaden (196-G/F-85, college: UAB) top-scored for the winners with 21 points and Kyle Weems (198-F-89, college: Missouri St.) added 16. David McCray (188-G-86) tossed in 14 and Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann (208-C-90, agency: Court Side) had 12. Lasha Parghalava (191-G-87, college: Montana St. - Billin) finished the game with 20 points in defeat, whilst Lamayn Wilson (204-F-80, college: Troy) poured in 13. Giorgi Sharabidze (210-C-90) brought 11 and Irakli Sakvarelidze (201-F-86, college: Dominican, NY) scored 7.

Armia: Lasha Parghalava 20, Lamayn Wilson 13, Giorgi Sharabidze 11, Irakli Sakvarelidze 7
Telekom Baskets: Robert Vaden 21, Kyle Weems 16, David McCray 14, Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann 12
  




Jack
Montague
Eurobasket Select Team Comes Back to Defeat VfL AstroStars Bochum in Final Minutes - 14 hours ago

The Eurobasket Select Team came through to steal a win away from VfL AstroStars Bochum team 78-77. Yale's Jack Montague (183-PG, college: Yale) scored the final 8 points over the final two minutes for ESL to secure the win including the game winning floater with 34 seconds remaining. Montague finished his first professional game with a team high 16 points. Fellow starter Derrick Tony Seldon (196-F/C-93, college: W.Connecticut) and reserve Jeremiah Dunnings (183-PG, college: William Carey)...   [read more]

Tibor Pleiss
Sixers expected to waive Tibor Pleiss after trade with Jazz - 5 hours ago

On Friday, the Jazz traded German center Tibor Pleiss (7'2''-C-89) to the Sixers along with two second-round picks for Kendall Marshall(6'5''-PG-91, college: N.Carolina). The big draw of the trade for Philly was the picks, and Pleiss is not expected to stay with the Sixers, according to Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia's Jessica Camerato. Pleiss had a forgettable season with Utah, and the Sixers have a glut of bigs including Nerlens Noel, Jahlil Okafor, Joel Embiid and Dario Saric. It would...   [read more]

Lorenzo
Williams
Lorenzo Williams (A Point Guard Should Be The Coach On The Floor And I've Developed The Leadership Qualities Over The Years To Do That - 12 hours ago

Lorenzo Williams(187-PG-84, college: Rice) is a 31 year old 187cm point guard that recently completed his second season with the Eisbaeren Bremerhaven playing 22 games and averaging 5.6ppg, 1.6rpg, 2.2apg, FGP: 52.9%, 3PT: 32.8%, FT: 73.7%. He was born in Arkansas, but grew up in Texas. He played at Rice University from 2003-2007. In his senior year, he played 29 games averaging 9.1ppg, 2.5rpg, 5.0apg, 1.3spg, FGP: 45.7%, 3Pts: 34.6%, FT: 71.4%. He was drafted by the Anaheim Arsenal in 20...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
Germany cruise past Portugal in test game - 13 hours ago  
Ratiopharm tabs Devon Baulkman - 1 day ago  
Science City Jena Grab Kenny Frease - 1 day ago  
The Fraport Skyliners Glide By The RheinStars 77-59 In Basketball Aid Charity Game In Wiesbaden - 1 day ago  
Anthony Gill (ex Ludwigsburg) signs at Yesilgiresun - 2 days ago  
Moses Ehambe (ex Kyoto Hannar.) is a newcomer at Vechta - 2 days ago  
Karl Moore (Crailsheim Merlins) Hard Work Beats Talent When Talent Doesn't Work Hard - 3 days ago  
Shavon Shields Brings Family Football Roots To The Fraport Skyliners - 3 days ago  
Alex Foster (RheinStars) Playing Against The Fraport Skyliners At The Wiesbaden Airbase And Supporting Basketball Aid Will Be A Special Game For Me - 3 days ago  
Astana inks Robert Lowery, ex ALBA - 3 days ago  
Lamar Mallory (Licher Basket Baeren) I Don't Look At The Expectations As Pressure Because That Was Just Me Playing Basketball And Enjoying The Game - 4 days ago  
Apollon Patras tab Nick Russell, ex Walter Tigers - 4 days ago  
Kendall Gray (ex Bayreuth) signs at MKS Dabrowa Gornicza - 4 days ago  
Julius Jenkins Is Back In Germany Joining Science City Jena - 4 days ago  
Ricky Tarrant Headed To Wurzburg - 5 days ago  
DJ Bennett (Mitteldeutscher BC) I Have To Take My Game To The Next Level And I Love That Challenge - 5 days ago  
Germany cruise past Poland in Ulm - 5 days ago  
Mateusz Ponitka (Polish National Team) You Can Know How To Score 30 Points But It's Not The Same If You Don't Know How To Win The Game - 6 days ago  
Telekom Bsk tabs Ken Horton - 6 days ago  
Russia keep on winning in Ulm - 6 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.