View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Germany Internationally
Authors:


 
Miles Schmidt-Scheuber

FacebookTwitter


 
Moritz Korff
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover German basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

German Basketball (Men)

BBL Standings
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Braunschweig 0-0 
 5. Bremerhaven 0-0 
 6. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 7. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 8. Fraport SKY 0-0 
 9. Giessen 46ers 0-0 
 10. Goettingen 0-0 
 11. Jena 0-0 
 12. Ludwigsburg 0-0 
 13. Phoenix Hagen 0-0 
 14. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 15. s.Oliver Baskets 0-0 
 16. Telekom Bsk 0-0 
 17. Vechta 0-0 
 18. Walter Tigers 0-0 
Last:6/24/2016
ProA Standings
 1. Baunach 0-0 
 2. Chemnitz 0-0 
 3. Crailsheim 0-0 
 4. Dresden 0-0 
 5. Ehingen 0-0 
 6. ETB Wohnbau 0-0 
 7. Finke Baskets 0-0 
 8. Gotha 0-0 
 9. Hamburg 0-0 
 10. Hanau 0-0 
 11. Heidelberg 0-0 
 12. Kirchheim 0-0 
 13. Koeln Rh.Stars 0-0 
 14. MBC 0-0 
 15. Nuernberg 0-0 
 16. Trier 0-0 
Last:6/24/2016
ProB Standings
North
 1. Art.Dragons 0-0 
 2. Bernau 0-0 
 3. Bochum 0-0 
 4. Iserlohn 0-0 
 5. Itzehoe 0-0 
 6. Oldenburg 0-0 
 7. Recklinghausen 0-0 
 8. Rist Wedel 0-0 
 9. Rostock 0-0 
 10. Schalke 0-0 
 11. Stahnsdorf 0-0 
 12. Wolfenbuettel 0-0 
South
 1. Bayer Giants 0-0 
 2. Dragons 0-0 
 3. Elchingen 0-0 
 4. FC Bayern II 0-0 
 5. Fraport SKY II 0-0 
 6. Karlsruhe 0-0 
 7. Karlsruhe PS 0-0 
 8. Leipzig 0-0 
 9. Licher Baeren 0-0 
 10. Noerdlingen 0-0 
 11. Weissenhorn 0-0 
 12. Wuerzburg 0-0 
Last:6/24/2016
Regionalliga Standings
North
 1. Bernau 26-0 
 2. RW Cuxhaven 22-3 
 3. Aschersleben 18-8 
 4. BSW Sixers 17-7 
 5. Hannover Korb. 14-11 
 6. Stade 13-12 
 7. ALBA Berlin II 12-12 
 8. Vechta II 12-12 
 9. Wusterhausen 12-14 
 10. Rendsburg 9-16 
 11. Goetting.ASC 6-19 
 12. Bremerhaven 5-20 
 13. BBC Magdeburg 5-21 
 14. Cottbus 4-20 
South-East
 1. FC Bayern II 21-4 
 2. Leitershofen 19-7 
 3. Vilsbiburg 19-7 
 4. Treuchtlingen 18-8 
 5. Bayreuth 2 13-11 
 6. Oberhaching 13-12 
 7. Schwabing 11-13 
 8. Zwickau 11-14 
 9. Ansbach 11-14 
 10. Erfurt 11-15 
 11. Herzogenaurach 10-14 
 12. TSV Troester 9-17 
 13. Rosenheim 7-19 
 14. Muenchen Bsk 4-22 
South-West
 1. Karlsruhe PS 21-4 
 2. Schwenningen 20-5 
 3. Koblenz 19-6 
 4. Mainz 18-8 
 5. Karlsruhe SC 17-9 
 6. Kaiserslautern 14-11 
 7. Tuebingen II 14-12 
 8. Langen 11-14 
 9. Stuttgart 10-15 
 10. Heidelberg USC 10-16 
 11. Limburg 9-17 
 12. Crailsheim II 9-17 
 13. Trier 2 3-21 
 14. Heidelberg-Kir. 3-23 
West
 1. Schalke 22-4 
 2. Muenster 20-6 
 3. Dorsten 16-10 
 4. Hagen BG 16-10 
 5. Grevenbroich 15-11 
 6. Bonn II 14-12 
 7. Salzkotten 13-13 
 8. Duesseldorf ART 12-14 
 9. Hagen-Haspe 10-16 
 10. Ibbenbueren 10-16 
 11. Herford 9-17 
 12. Sechtem SG 9-17 
 13. Duesseldorf Giants 8-18 
 14. Wulfen 8-18 
Last:4/24/2016
2.Regionalliga Standings
North-East
 1. Tiergarten 21-3 
 2. Zehlendorf 20-4 
 3. Berlin SSC 18-6 
 4. Charlottenburg 14-10 
 5. Hermsdorf 14-10 
 6. Berlin SV 12-12 
 7. Wolmirstedt 12-12 
 8. ALBA Berlin III 11-13 
 9. Halle USV 10-14 
 10. Potsdam 9-12 
 11. Berlin Baskets 9-15 
 12. Lichterfelde 5-19 
 13. Bernau II 1-23 
North-North
 1. Weser Bsk/BTS 20-2 
 2. Bramfelder 15-7 
 3. Ebstorf 13-9 
 4. Bergedorf 12-10 
 5. Kronshagen 12-10 
 6. Rostock 11-11 
 7. Lueneburg 10-12 
 8. Rist Wedel 2 10-12 
 9. Einfeld 9-13 
 10. Hamburg-West 8-14 
 11. Luebecker 8-14 
 12. Halstenbek/Pin. 4-18 
North-West
 1. Bramsche TuS 17-3 
 2. Westerstede 16-4 
 3. Buergerfelder 14-6 
 4. Neustadt TSV 13-7 
 5. Hameln 12-8 
 6. Langenhagen 10-10 
 7. Quakenbrueck 9-11 
 8. Wolfenbuettel 8-12 
 9. Oldenburg II 7-13 
 10. Hannover TK 4-16 
 11. Hagener SV 0-20 
Southeast-North
 1. Coburg 21-1 
 2. Jena II 19-3 
 3. Regnitztal 16-6 
 4. Bamberg 13-9 
 5. Wuerzburg Trop. 11-11 
 6. Dresden Tit.2 10-12 
 7. Neustadt DJK 10-12 
 8. Chemnitz II 9-13 
 9. Gotha II 9-13 
 10. Stauf 6-16 
 11. Nuernberg 5-17 
 12. Dresden 3-19 
Southeast-South
 1. Bad Aibling 21-1 
 2. Muenchen DJK 20-2 
 3. Dachau 16-6 
 4. Schrobenhausen 13-9 
 5. Landsberg 10-12 
 6. Regensburg 9-13 
 7. Slama Jama 9-13 
 8. Leitershofen/S. II 8-14 
 9. Ingolstadt 7-15 
 10. Jahn Freising 7-15 
 11. Mil Baskets 7-15 
 12. Augsburg 5-17 
Southwest-North
 1. Lich II 20-4 
 2. Giessen 19-5 
 3. Bergstrasse 16-8 
 4. Volklingen 16-8 
 5. Horchheim 13-11 
 6. Frankfurt Makk. 12-12 
 7. Kronberg 11-13 
 8. Rossdorf. 11-13 
 9. Bad Kreuznach 9-15 
 10. Langen II 9-15 
 11. Kassel 8-16 
 12. Gelnhausen 6-18 
 13. Speyer II 6-18 
Southwest-South
 1. Fellbach 26-2 
 2. Haiterbach 22-6 
 3. Schwaebisch H. 21-7 
 4. Mannheim 20-8 
 5. Ulm B-ballakad. 17-11 
 6. Moehringen 16-12 
 7. Stuttgart ESV 16-12 
 8. Remseck 13-15 
 9. Derendingen 12-16 
 10. Ludwigsb.BSG 12-16 
 11. Urspring 12-16 
 12. Viernheim/Weinh. 9-19 
 13. Leimen 7-21 
 14. Freiburg 6-22 
 15. Marbach 1-27 
West 1
 1. Frintrop 21-1 
 2. Deutzer 15-7 
 3. Barmer TV 14-8 
 4. Wuppertal 13-9 
 5. Hilden 11-11 
 6. Koeln II 11-11 
 7. Bad Muenstereifel 10-12 
 8. Bonn-MTuS 10-12 
 9. Leichlinger TV 10-12 
 10. Koeln DJK 8-14 
 11. Uerdingen 7-15 
 12. Rhoendorfer II 2-20 
West 2
 1. Bielefeld 18-4 
 2. Dortmund 18-4 
 3. Paderborn II 14-8 
 4. Schwelm 13-9 
 5. Biggesee 12-10 
 6. Breckerfeld 12-10 
 7. Hagen BG 2 11-11 
 8. Bochum II 9-13 
 9. Bulmke 9-13 
 10. Hagen TSV 9-13 
 11. Muenster 2 7-15 
 12. Marler 0-22 
Last:4/30/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group E
 1 Fener.Ulker 11-3 
 2 Lokomotiv 9-5 
 3 Panathinaikos 9-5 
 4 Crvena Zvezda 7-7 
 5 Anadolu Efes 7-7 
 6 Darussafaka 5-9 
 7 Unicaja 4-10 
 8 Cedevita 4-10 
Group F
 1 CSKA 10-4 
 2 Laboral Kutxa 9-5 
 3 FC Barcelona 8-6 
 4 Real Madrid 7-7 
 5 Khimky 7-7 
 6 Brose Bask. 7-7 
 7 Olympiacos 6-8 
 8 Zalgiris 2-12 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/8/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group G
 1 B.Muenchen 4-2 
 2 Banvit BK 4-2 
 3 Dominion BB 3-3 
 4 Ratiopharm 1-5 
Group H
 1 Gran Canaria 5-1 
 2 Strasbourg 4-2 
 3 Avtodor 3-3 
 4 Hapoel J-M 0-6 
Group I
 1 EWE Baskets 4-2 
 2 Limoges 3-3 
 3 Valencia 3-3 
 4 PAOK 2-4 
Group J
 1 EA7 Armani 4-2 
 2 ALBA 3-3 
 3 Aris 3-3 
 4 Neptunas 2-4 
Group K
 1 Dolomiti En. TR 4-2 
 2 Karsiyaka 3-3 
 3 Trabzonspor 3-3 
 4 Grissin Bon RE 2-4 
Group L
 1 Zenit 4-2 
 2 Stelmet ZG 3-3 
 3 Ludwigsburg 3-3 
 4 Umana VE 2-4 
Group M
 1 Unics 6-0 
 2 N.Novgorod 3-3 
 3 Maccabi T-A 2-4 
 4 Un.Olimpija 1-5 
Group N
 1 Galatasaray 4-2 
 2 CAI Zaragoza 4-2 
 3 Banco di Srd 3-3 
 4 Szolnok 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/10/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group O
 1. ASVEL 5-1 
 2. Maccabi Rishon 4-2 
 3. Krka 2-4 
 4. Kataja Basket 1-5 
Group P
 1. Ventspils 4-2 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 3-3 
 4. Lukoil Acad. 1-5 
Group Q
 1. Turk Telekom 5-1 
 2. Oostende 5-1 
 3. Boras 2-4 
 4. Slask Wroclaw 0-6 
Group R
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. AV Cantu 3-3 
 3. Enisey 3-3 
 4. TU/Rock 1-5 
Group S
 1. Rovinari 3-3 
 2. Cibona 3-3 
 3. P.Zvaigzdes 3-3 
 4. Le Havre 3-3 
Group T
 1. Juventus 4-2 
 2. Khimik 4-2 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 3-3 
 4. Bakken 1-5 
Group U
 1. Fraport SKY 6-0 
 2. Royal Hali 3-3 
 3. Sodertalje 2-4 
 4. Rosa Radom 1-5 
Group V
 1. Openjobmetis V. 5-1 
 2. AEK 3-3 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Gussing 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/3/2016
Points Per Game
 Kyle FOGG
  Unicaja
  (190-PG-90)
  Avg: 18.5
 1. Fogg, Unicaja18.5 
 2. Morgan, Ratiopharm15.5 
 3. Bell, Phoenix Hagen15.3 
 4. Grant, Braunsch.15.2 
 5. Kamp, Goettingen15.2 
 6. Needham, Grissin15.0 
 7. Qvale, EWE Baskets15.0 
 8. Duggins, EWE B.14.7 
 9. Theodore, Fraport14.5 
 10. Guenther, Ratio.14.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jon BROCKMAN
  Ludwigsb.
  (201-F-87)
  Avg: 9
 1. Brockman, Ludwigsb.9.0 
 2. Thomas, MBC7.2 
 3. Morgan, Ratiopharm6.8 
 4. Elliott, Phoenix6.5 
 5. Rubit, Ratiopharm6.4 
 6. Klassen, Phoenix6.4 
 7. Frease, Braunsch.6.3 
 8. Qvale, EWE Baskets6.3 
 9. Theis, Brose Bask.6.2 
 10. Nash, Braunschwe.6.1 
Assists Per Game
 Jared JORDAN
  Walter T.
  (183-PG-84)
  Avg: 8.5
 1. Jordan, Walter T.8.5 
 2. Lawrence, Telekom7.0 
 3. Joyce, s.Oliver.6.8 
 4. El-Amin, Goettingen6.4 
 5. Bell, Phoenix Hagen5.7 
 6. Odum, Bayreuth5.6 
 7. Renfroe, B.Mue.5.5 
 8. Kramer, EWE B.5.4 
 9. Guenther, Ratio.5.3 
 10. Hatten, MBC5.2 
Steals Per Game
 Marcus HATTEN
  MBC
  (185-PG-80)
  Avg: 2
 1. Hatten, MBC2.0 
 2. Grant, Braunsch.1.9 
 3. Hobbs, Giessen1.7 
 4. Trice, Ludwigsburg1.6 
 5. Henry, Ratiopharm1.6 
 6. Kramer, EWE B.1.5 
 7. Needham, Grissin1.5 
 8. Theodore, Fraport1.5 
 9. Smith, Bremerhaven1.5 
 10. Lawrence, Telekom1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Andrew NAYMICK
  Tochigi Brex
  (209-C-85)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Naymick, Tochigi B.2.1 
 2. Thomas, MBC1.7 
 3. Theis, Brose Bask.1.4 
 4. Kleber, B.Muenchen1.4 
 5. Frease, Braunsch.1.4 
 6. Ibekwe, Sagesse1.4 
 7. Otule, MBC1.1 
 8. Qvale, EWE Baskets1.1 
 9. Thomas, Bremerha.1.1 
 10. Melli, Brose Bask.0.9 
Poll

German men teams in Euro cups 2015-2016
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:

Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket1

First Round Schedule
Brose Bask. 50% Sep.23 Fraport SKY
ALBA 50% Sep.23 Telekom Bsk
Bremerhaven 50% Sep.23 Walter Tiger
EWE Baskets 50% Sep.23 B.Muenchen
Giessen 46er 50% Sep.23 Jena
Phoenix Hage 50% Sep.23 Goettingen
Vechta 50% Sep.23 Braunschweig
s.Oliver Bsk 50% Sep.23 Ludwigsburg
Bayreuth 50% Sep.23 Ratiopharm
Check Full Games/Schedule
Matt Walsh Heads To The Brose Baskets Bamberg - Feb 18, 2013


POSTED BY:
MILES SCHMIDT-SCHEUBER
E-mail Miles:
Miles's Articles 
| Follow Miles on  Facebook Twitter


Matt Walsh
According to webpage sportando, 5 time Beko BBL champion Brose Baskets Bamberg have bolstered their team with Matt Walsh (197-F/G-82, college: Florida) who follows the departed Teddy Gipson. Walsh is a 30 year old 197cm swing man from Pennsylvania that has a lot of European expereince. He is a skilled offensive player who has the ability to make the players around him better and is a natural scorer. He played this season with Belgacom Spirou (Belgium-Ethias League) averaging 18,9ppg, 9,7rpg and 3,5apg in the Belgiumm league. In Eurocup play, he averaged 17,6ppg, 6,0rpg and 4,6apg. He played at Florida (NCAA) from 2002-2005. In 2005 he played for the Miami Heat (NBA): Regular Season: 2 games: 1.0ppg, waived in Nov.'05, in Jan.'06 signed at Arkansas RimRockers (D-League). In 2006-2007, he played for Olimpia GE Larisa (Greece-A1, starting five): 16 games: Score-3 (17.8ppg), 4.6rpg, 2.3apg, 1.4spg, 2FGP: 48.0%, 3FGP: 40.0%, FT: 79.0%. In 2007-2008, he played for Ricoh Manresa (Spain-ACB, starting five): 18 games: 11.3ppg, 3.2rpg, 1.3spg, 2FGP: 45.0%, 3PT: 28.0%, FT: 85.0%, in Feb.'08 moved to TEC Spirou Charleroi (Belgium-D1, starting five): 14 games: 12.4ppg, 4.8rpg, 1.9apg, 2FGP: 55.0%, 3PT: 37.0%, FT: 83.0%. In 2008-2009, he played for TEC Spirou Charleroi (Belgium-D1): Belgian League: 19 games: 9.1ppg, 3.4rpg, 2.2apg, 1.2spg, FGP: 50.9%, 3PT: 35.4%, FT: 69.6%; Eurocup: 9 games: 13.3ppg, 2.8rpg, 2.3apg. In 2009-2010, he played for Union Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia-Telemach League), Adriatic League: 19 games: 13.3ppg, 4.7rpg, 2.2apg, Steals-4 (1.8spg), FGP: 55.3%, 3PT: 37.3%, FT: 86.8%; Euroleague: 8 games: 17.3ppg, 4.8rpg, 1.5apg, 1.1spg, FGP: 60.5%, 3PT: 37.3%, FT: 81.4%; in Feb.'10 moved to Aris Thessaloniki (Greece-A1, starting five): Greek League: 10 games: 13.8ppg, 7.8rpg, 2.9apg, 1.5spg, FGP: 56.1%, 3PT: 35.7%, FT: 74.4%; EuroCup: 4 games: 12.5ppg, 6.8rpg, 1.8apg. In 2010-2011, he played for ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne Basket (France-ProA, starting five): EuroCup: 6 games: 17.7ppg, 8.3rpg, 6.0apg, 1.0spg, FGP: 54.2%, 3PT: 21.6%, FT: 81.1%; French League: 27 games: 13.9ppg, 4.8rpg, 4.9apg, Steals-4 (2.0spg), FGP: 57.4%, 3PT: 32.6%, FT: 79.7%. Last season he played for UCAM Murcia (Spain-ACB, starting five): 6 games: 10.0ppg, 3.8rpg, 3.0apg, 1.0spg, FGP: 51.5%, 3PT: 23.8%; in Jan.'12 moved to Caja Laboral Vitoria (Spain-ACB): 4 games: 2.0ppg; left in Feb.'12, later that month agreed terms with Azovmash Mariupol (Ukraine-Superleague, starting five): Ukrainian League: 21 games: 16.0ppg, 4.4rpg, 4.7apg, 1.2spg, FGP: 55.2%, 3PT: 40.8%, FT: 88.9%; VTB League: 2 games: 7.5ppg, 2.5rpg.

Awards/Achievements in his basketball career have been HS Inter-Academic League Championship -00, 01, 02, HS Nike All-American Camp -01
HS First-Team All-Inter-Academic League -01, 02, HS Markward Basketball Club Player of the Year as the top player in the Philadelphia Area (past winners, include Wilt Chamberlain, Guy Rodgers, Tom Gola, Lionel Simmons and Pooh Richardson) -02, HS Philadelphia Inquirer Player of the year -02, SEC All-Freshman Team -03, SEC Eastern Division Runner-Up -04, SEC Tournament Finalist -04, All-SEC 2nd Team -04, SEC Regular Season (Eastern Div.) Runner-Up -05, SEC Tournament Winner -05, SEC Tournament MVP -05, SEC All-Tournament Team -05, Greek League All-Star Game -07, Eurobasket.com All-Greek A1 League Newcomer of the Year -07, Eurobasket.com Greek A1 League All-Imports Team -07, Belgian League Regular Season Champion -08, 09
Belgian League Champion -08, 09, Eurobasket.com All-Belgian League Playoff MVP -09, Eurobasket.com Belgian League All-Imports 1st Team -08, 09
Slovenian Supercup Winner -10, Slovenian Cup Winner -10, EuroCup Quarterfinals -10, Eurobasket.com All-Adriatic League 2nd Team -10, Eurobasket.com Adriatic League All-Imports Team -10, French La Semaine des AS Cup Semifinals -11, French ProA Semifinals -11, Spanish Cup (Copa del Rey) Semifinals -12
Ukrainian Superleague Finalist -12, and Eurobasket.com All-Ukrainian Superleague 2nd Team -12
  




Robin
Smeulders
Robin Smeulders Retires - 15 minutes ago

Many players can be lucky to play into their thirties, but the basketball life for a player can always end no matter how old one is. Robin Smeulders (208-PF-87, college: Portland, agency: Court Side) made that experience as he decided to hang up his sneakers at age 29. The 208cm forward stated personal reasons and a back that got in the way. Smeulders who has the Dutch/German citizenship played 6 very successful seasons with the EWE Baskets Oldenburg