View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 2: BEL: Top Division I starts
Sep 9: SCO: National League starts
Sep 16: FRA: NM1 starts
Sep 17: NED: Prom.Divisie starts
Sep 17: Regionalliga
Sep 22: GER: ProA starts

Goodwill Games 2001 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket1

leagueslogos:Goodwill-Games_logo2001.gif 
Final Standings
1. USA 
2. Argentina
3. Brazil
4. Australia
5. Canada
6. New Zealand
7. Mexico
8. Cuba
Elimination groups
Group A
1. USA 3-0
2. Argentina 2-1
3. Mexico 1-2
4. Cuba 0-3

Group B

1. Australia 2-1
2. Brazil 2-1
3. New Zealand 2-1
4. Canada 0-3


U.S. won another gold, this time beating in the final Argentina 91-63

Awards
All-Star 1st Team:
O’Neal (USA), Marion (USA), Szczerbiak (USA), Herrmann (ARG), Helinho (BRA)
All-Star 2nd Team:
Martin (USA), Davis (USA), Demetrius (BRA), Maher (AUS), Kwiatkowski (CAN)

Day 6, Sep.9, 2001:
Final Game: USA – Argentina 91-63 (A. Miller 3, Davis 11, Terry 7, Lewis 5, J. O’Neal 14, Martin 7, Szczerbiak 11, Marion 13, M. Miller 7, Battier 5, Fizer 6, Booth 2 - Sucatzky 3, Aloatti, Moldu 3, Diaz 6, Farabello 2, Ceruti 12, Pelussi 3, Gutierrez 13, Herrmann 11, Calderon 2, Pelletieri 8)
Bronze Medal Game: Australia – Brazil 93-94, OT (Nash 2, Maher 15, McGregor 5, Saville 7, McDonald 14 , Nielsen 10, Melmeth 8, Dench 7, Moore 6, Knight 19 - Cambraia 9, Manteiguinha 5, Sandro 14, Demetrius 12, Helinho 25, Nene 13, Anderson 16)

Day 5, Sep.8, 2001:
Semifinals:
USA – Brazil 106-98, OT (Miller 16, Davis 11, Terry 3, Lewis 4, J. O’Neal 22, Martin 18, Szczerbiak 11, Marion 9, Miller 10, Battier, Fizer 2 - Cambraia 12, Manteiguinha 7, Sandro 12, Demetrius 24, Helinho 24, Estevam 4, Nene 8, Anderson 7)
Argentina – Australia 69-63 (Sucatzky 6, Moldu 5, Diaz, Farabello 9, Ceruti 12, Pelussi 6, Gutierrez 12, Herrmann 16, Pelletieri 3 - Nash, Maher 16, Saville 4, Egan, Rogers, McDonald 8, Nielsen 11, Melmeth 9, Dench 7)
Places 5-6: Canada – New Zealand 75-70 (Kwiatkowski 18, Karangwa 18, Jobity 13, Nohr 9, Walker 6, Shand 6, Gillingham 3, Augustin 2 – Penney 11, T.Rampton 11, Burton 11, D.Rampton 9, Flavell 8, Henare 7, Boucher 6, Jones 4, Cameron 3)
Places 7-8: Mexico – Cuba 88-76 (Crouse 29, Valerio 14, Parada 12, Quintero 12, Mariscal 9, Izaguirre 6, Thomas 4, Benitez 2 – Nunez 32, Jemmot 14, Lima 9, Sayus 6, Gonzales 5, Silvestre 4, Lara 3, Haiti 3)

Day 4, Sep.7, 2001, Classification Round Semifinals:
Canada – Mexico 86-74 (Kwiatkowski 20, Karangwa 17, Shand 12, Walker 9, Smith 8, Jobity 7, Augusti 6, Gillingham 4, Nohr 3 – Crouse 27, Thomas 15, Benitez 12, Mariscal 10, Quintero 7, Valerio 3)
New Zealand – Cuba 85-66 (Jones 23, Penney 21, Flavell 12, Henare 11, Cathie-Pongia 7, T.Rampton 5, Boucher 2, Newbolt 2, D.Rampton 2 – Lara 15, Nunez 13, Haiti 11, Sayus 7, Silvestre 5, Guerra 5, Gonzales 4, Lima 4, Simon 2)

Day 3, Sep.5, 2001
USA – Cuba 111-70 (Miller 6, Davis 8, Terry 9, Lewis 3, J. O'Neal 14, Martin 19, Szczerbiak 9, Marion 15, Miller 10, Battier 10, Fizer 4, Booth 4 - Jemmot 5, Simon 10, Haiti 9, Lima 7, Silvestre 10, Gonzales 4, Lara 15, Guerra 3, Sayus 5, Nunez 2)
Argentina – Mexico 105-77 (Sandes, Alloati 2, Sucatzky 10, Moldu 5, Diaz 6, Farabello 11, Ceruti 20, Pelussi 8, Gutierrez 20, Herrmann 16, Calderon 4, Pellettieri 3 - Parada 12, Sandoval, Crouse 19, Perez, Benitez 5, Marsical 12, Quintero 19, Izaguirre 6, Cuenca, Thomas 4, Valerio)
Australia – New Zealand 81-62 (Maher 22, McGregor, Saville 16, Egan 11, Rogers 3, McDonald 13, Nielsen 3, Melmeth 9, Dench, Moore 4 - Flavell 12, Penney 6, Henare 2, Jones 14, Boucher 6, Cameron 6, T. Rampton 12, Burton 2, D. Rampton 2)
Canada – Brazil 52-63 (Croucher, Walker 5, Nohr 4, Gillingham, Karangwa 17, Augustin 7, Walton, Kwiatkowski 2, Shand, Jobity 17 - Cambraia 3, Manteiguinha, Sandro 4, Demetrius 6, Helinho 17, Estevam 4, Nene 13, Anderson 16)

Day 2, Sep.4, 2001:
USA – Argentina 97-67 (Marion 19, Szczerbiak 14, Lewis 14, Davis 13, Miller 8, O’Neal 8, M.Miller 5, Battier 4, Fizer 4, Martin 4, terry 2, Booth 2 – Herrmann 19, Gutierrez 13, Pelussi 9, Farabello 9, Moldu 5, Alloatti 4, Pellettieri 4, Sucatzky 2, Calderon 2)
Mexico – Cuba 86-75 (Crouse 27, Mariscal 14, Izaguirre 12, Benitez 11, Quintero 11, Sandoval 4, Thomas 4, Parada 2, Valeiro 1 – Fernandez 26, Cantero 21, Duquesne 10, Diaz 7, Sayus 6, Gonzalez 3, Hernandez 2)
Australia – Canada 111-64 (Rogers 18, Egan 15, Maher 14, Melmeth 10, Dench 10, McDonald 9, Moore 8, Saville 7, Nielsen 7, McGregor 6, Knight 4, Nash 3 – Kwiatkowsky 14, Jobity 13, Nohr 8, Augustin 7, Walker 6, Smith 5, Karangwa 5, Gillingham 2, Keane 2, Shand 2)
New Zealand – Brazil 84-79, OT (Penney 23, Burton 11, Flavell 10, Jones 10, T.Rampton 9, Henare 7, Boucher 7, Cameron 7 – Ferraciu 19, Garcia 17, A.Varejao 14, Rodrigues 12, S.Varejao 11, Maybiner 4, Cambraia 2)

Day 1, Sep.3, 2001:
USA – Mexico 132-58 (Lewis 21, Szczerbiak 20, Miller 16, Terry 15, Marion 11, Martin 10, Davis 10, O’Neal 8, Fizer 8, Booth 5, Miller 4 – Crouse 17, R.Perez 11, Benitez 6, Mariscal 6, Quintero 6, V.Thomas 3, Parada 2, Izaguierre 2, Cuenca 2, A.Valerio)
Argentina – Cuba 105-75 (Herrmann 22, Gutierrez 15, Diaz 13, Ceruti 12, Pelussi 10, Calderon 10, Moldu 9, Farabello 7, Pellettierri 5, Sucatzky 3, Alloatti, M.Sandes – Nunez 21, Luis 20, Silvestre 10, Elias 7, Jara 7, Simon 4, Jemmot 2, Lima 2, Gonzales 2, Guerra)
New Zealand – Canada 89-64 (Flavell 16, T.Rampton 15, Jones 14, Penney 13, Cameron 13, Burton 8, Boucher 6, Henare 2, D.Rampton 2, Newbold, Dickel – Kwiatkowski 17, Nohr 8, Karangwa 7, Shand 7, Walton 6, Gillingham 5, Walker 4, Croucher 3, Augustin 3, Smith 2, Keane 2, Jobity)
Brazil – Australia 70-66 (S.Varejao 12, Ferraciu 12, Garcia 12, Rodrigues 10, Hilario 10, Ca,braia 8, A.Varejao 6, Estevam, Moreira – Melmeth 15, Maher 10, Moore 10, McDonald 8, McGregor 7, Saville 6, Rogers 6, Nielsen 4, Dench, Nash, Egan, Knight)

Participating teams rosters
Argentina
Herrmann Walter -200-F-79
Sucatzky Facundo -176-G-72
Gutierrez Leonardo -200-F-78
Moldu Pablo -191-G-78
Cerutti Mariano -194-G-79
Farabello Daniel -193-G-73
Diaz Gabriel -198-F-73
Pelussi Andres -197-F-77
Calderon Pedro -210-C-80
Pallettieri Mattias -207-C-79
Alloatti Alejandro -203-F/C-84
Sandes M.

Australia
Maher Brett 188 G 73
Rogers Paul 213 C 73
McDonald Darryl 192 G 64
Nielsen Matt 206 F/C 78
Melmeth Ben 208 F/C 75
Egan Daniel 197 F 79
Knight Ben 206 C/F 76
McGregor Scott 202 F 76
Moore Derek 204 F/C 75
Saville Glen 197 G/F 76
Dench Axel 211 F/C 76
Nash Mark 197 F 76

Brazil
Varejao Sandro "Sandro" -211-C-72
Ferraciu Demetrius "Demetrius" -196-G-73
Garcia Helio Rubens "Helinho" -184-G-75
Hilario Maybyner "Nene" -205-C-83
Brugger Andre "Manteguinha" -192-G-81
Varejao Anderson -205-C-82
Ferreira Jose "Estevam" -210-C-78
Castro Paulo "Paulao" -210-C-79
Head Coach: Rubens Helio

Canada
Kwiatkowski Andrew -203-F-79
Nohr Randy -186-G-77
Karangwa Prosper -201-G/F-78
Shand Kevin -208-C-74
Walton Scott
Gillingham James -191-G-81
Walker Dean -196-G-79
Croucher Jordan –190-G-78
Augustin Romuald –201-F-79
Smith Tyrone –187-G-76
Keane Martin -206-F-69
Jobity Kevin-208-F-74
Cuba
Nunez Angel 202 F/C 73
Luis Yoan 199 F 82
Silvestre Geoffrey 198 F 79
Jemmot Allen 190 G 80
Elias Georbis 198 F 81
Lima Eliecer 201 F 75
Lara Juan 197 F 80
Simon Henry 199 F 72
Gonzales Andres 186 G 73
Guerra Michael 186 G 79

Mexico
Crouse David 211 C 74
Perez Rodrigo - F
Mariscal Victor 200 F 72
Quintero Omar 182 G 81
Benitez Ramses210 C 79
Thomas Victor 202 F 79
Parada Adan213 C 81
Izaguirre Alonso 200 G/F 76
Valerio Arturo188 G 75
Cuenca Luis 198 F 76

New Zealand
Flavell Judd 186 G 73
Rampton Tony 212 C 76
Jones Phil 196 G 74
Penney Kirk 195 G 80
Cameron Pero (c)200 F 71
Burton Willie202 F/G 68
Boucher Dillon195 G 75
Henare Paul 182 G 79
Rampton Damon 202 F 79
Newbold Glen 201 G 77
Dickel Mark 187 G 76
Head Coach: Baldwin Tab
Assistant: Vucinic Nenad

USA
Battier Shane 203 F 78
Davis Baron 187 G 79
Jackson Marc 206 C/F 75
Lewis Rashard 208 F 79
Madsen Mark 203 F 76
Marion Shawn 201 F 78
Martin Kenyon 203 F/C 76
Miller Andre 189 G 76
Miller Mike 203 F/G 79
O'Neal Jermaine 211 F 78
Szczerbiak Wally 198 F 77
Terry Jason 188 G 77
Head Coach: Saunders Flip (Minnesota Timberwolves)
Assistants: Izzo Tom (Michigan St.), Purnell Oliver (Dayton), Rivers Doc (Orlando Magic)
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.