Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Giorgos Diploidis

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

A1 Standings
 1. Olympiacos 8-0 
 2. AEK Athens 7-1 
 3. Panathinaikos 7-1 
 4. PAOK 5-3 
 5. AGOR 4-4 
 6. Kolossos 4-4 
 7. Aris 4-4 
 8. Promitheas 4-4 
 9. Kymis 3-5 
 10. Apollon Patras 2-6 
 11. Doxa Lefkadas 2-6 
 12. Koroivos 2-6 
 13. Lavrio 2-6 
 14. Trikalla 2-6 
Full Standings
Last:11/28/2016
A2 Standings
 1. Panionios 8-0 
 2. Iraklis 7-1 
 3. Doukas 7-1 
 4. Ethnikos 5-3 
 5. Faros 5-3 
 6. AE Larissas 4-4 
 7. Aiolos Astakou 4-4 
 8. Psyhiko 4-4 
 9. Arkadikos 4-4 
 10. Holargos 3-5 
 11. Irakleio 3-5 
 12. Amyntas Dafnis 3-5 
 13. Doxa Pefkon 3-5 
 14. Kavala 2-6 
 15. GS Larissas 1-7 
 16. Pagrati 1-7 
Full Standings
Last:11/26/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Kastoria 8-1 
 2. Evropi 7-2 
 3. Ermis Agias 6-3 
 4. Karditsas 6-3 
 5. Agriniou 5-4 
 6. Anatolia 5-4 
 7. Ermis Lagkada 5-4 
 8. Gefyra 5-4 
 9. Charilaos TM 5-4 
 10. Xanthis 4-5 
 11. Stratoni 4-5 
 12. Filippos Veroias 3-6 
 13. Periko/Arhelaos 3-6 
 14. HANTH 3-6 
 15. Polygirou 3-6 
 16. Aias Evosmou 0-9 
South
 1. Panerythraikos 8-1 
 2. Peristeri GS 7-2 
 3. Nea Kifisia 6-3 
 4. Mandraikos 5-4 
 5. Koropi 5-4 
 6. Panelefsiniakos 5-4 
 7. Ionikos Nikaias 5-4 
 8. Marousi 4-3 
 9. Tritonas S. 4-3 
 10. Papagou 4-4 
 11. Proteas V. 4-5 
 12. Zografou 4-5 
 13. Kronos AD 3-6 
 14. Ergotelis 2-6 
 15. Apollon Sm. 2-7 
 16. Esperos Patras 0-7 
Full Standings
Last:11/28/2016
C Standings
Group 1
 1. Ikaros NS 5-0 
 2. Enosi 4-1 
 3. Porfyras 4-2 
 4. KAOK Korinthou 3-2 
 5. A.O. Ahagia 3-3 
 6. Akrata Achaias 3-3 
 7. Glafkos 3-3 
 8. Kalamata 3-3 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 1-4 
 10. Ikaros Kal. 1-5 
 11. Dafni 0-0 
 12. Ermionis 0-0 
 13. Esperos AOPA 0-0 
 14. Aris Petropoulis 0-5 
 15. Peukis 0-6 
Group 2
 1. Kadmos T. 5-0 
 2. Ippokratis 4-0 
 3. Pentelis 4-1 
 4. Diagoras D. 3-1 
 5. Esperos Lamias 3-1 
 6. OFI 3-2 
 7. Aris Nikaias 2-3 
 8. Niki Amarousiou 2-3 
 9. Polis Kallitheas 1-3 
 10. Promitheas H. 1-4 
 11. Lokros Atalantis 0-0 
 12. AE Santorinis 0-5 
 13. Panaxiakos 0-5 
Group 3
 1. Elimeia Kozanis 4-1 
 2. Ioanninon 4-1 
 3. Nikopoli 4-1 
 4. Palama 4-1 
 5. Dioskouroi K. 3-2 
 6. Proteas G. 3-2 
 7. Aiginiakos 2-3 
 8. Apollon KL 2-3 
 9. Melikis 2-3 
 10. Efkarpias 1-4 
 11. Polykastrou 1-4 
 12. Farsalon 0-0 
 13. Vikos Zag. 0-0 
 14. Aristotelis 0-5 
Group 4
 1. Panathlitikos 5-0 
 2. Zefyros 02 5-0 
 3. Ikaroi Serron 4-1 
 4. Komotini AE 4-1 
 5. Halkidona 3-2 
 6. Makedonikos 3-2 
 7. Orfeas 3-2 
 8. Ionikos Ionias 2-3 
 9. Agia Varvaras 1-4 
 10. Komotini GAS 1-4 
 11. Mantoulidis 1-4 
 12. Neapolis 1-4 
 13. Asteras Kav. 0-0 
 14. N.Moudanion 0-0 
Last:11/19/2016
Euroleague Standings
 1 CSKA 9-1 
 2 Fenerbahce 7-3 
 3 Real Madrid 7-3 
 4 Olympiacos 6-4 
 5 Baskonia 6-4 
 6 FC Barcelona 5-5 
 7 Anadolu Efes 5-5 
 8 Panathinaikos 5-5 
 9 Darussafaka 5-5 
 10 Maccabi T-A 5-5 
 11 Zalgiris 4-6 
 12 Crvena Zvezda 4-6 
 13 EA7 Armani 4-6 
 14 Galatasaray 3-7 
 15 Unics 3-7 
 16 Brose Bask. 2-8 
Last:12/2/2016
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Banvit BK 6-1 
 2 Monaco 6-1 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 4-3 
 4 Aris 4-3 
 5 Ironi Nahariya 3-4 
 6 Fraport SKY 3-4 
 7 Helios 1-6 
 8 Bakken 1-6 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 6-1 
 2 Umana VE 5-2 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 4-3 
 4 Avtodor 3-4 
 5 Oradea 3-4 
 6 Maccabi Rishon 3-4 
 7 Kataja Basket 3-4 
 8 Khimik 1-6 
Group C
 1 Neptunas 6-1 
 2 ASVEL 5-2 
 3 EWE Baskets 4-3 
 4 Ventspils 3-4 
 5 PAOK 3-4 
 6 Rosa Radom 3-4 
 7 Usak 2-5 
 8 Openjobmetis V. 2-5 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 5-2 
 2 Scandone AV 5-2 
 3 Juventus 5-2 
 4 Strasbourg 4-3 
 5 Oostende 3-4 
 6 Cibona 2-5 
 7 Mega Leks 2-5 
 8 Mornar Bar 2-5 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 6-1 
 2 Ludwigsburg 5-2 
 3 AEK Athens 4-3 
 4 Banco di Srd 3-4 
 5 Spirou 3-4 
 6 Partizan 3-4 
 7 Stelmet ZG 3-4 
 8 Szolnok 1-6 
Last:11/30/2016
Points Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 17.8
 1. Brown, Koroivos17.8 
 2. Wells, Doxa L.17.3 
 3. Cummings, Aris15.8 
 4. Young, Lavrio15.6 
 5. Dixon, AEK Athens14.0 
 6. Barlow, Trikalla13.5 
 7. El-Amin, Kymis13.5 
 8. Hall, Koroivos13.4 
 9. Lojeski, Olympiacos13.3 
 10. Faye, Promitheas13.1 
Rebounds Per Game
 Melsahn BASABE
  
  (201-PF-92)
  Avg: 9.6
 1. Basabe, Doxa L.9.6 
 2. Morgan, Kymis8.9 
 3. Clanton, PAOK8.6 
 4. Kravic, AGOR7.8 
 5. Fitzpatrick, AGOR7.6 
 6. Reddic, Kolossos7.3 
 7. Biruta, Trikalla6.8 
 8. Hall, Koroivos6.6 
 9. Bourousis, Panathi.6.4 
 10. Milosevic, AEK A.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 7.4
 1. Brown, Koroivos7.4 
 2. Spanoulis, Olympia.6.6 
 3. Calathes, Panathin.6.0 
 4. Young, Lavrio5.9 
 5. Releford, Kolossos4.6 
 6. Hall, Kolossos4.4 
 7. Scott, Doxa L.4.1 
 8. El-Amin, Kymis4.0 
 9. Talton, AGOR3.9 
 10. Ukic, AEK Athens3.5 
Steals Per Game
 Trevor RELEFORD
  
  (183-PG-91)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Releford, Kolossos2.4 
 2. Young, Lavrio2.1 
 3. Scott, Doxa L.2.1 
 4. McMillan, Trikalla2.0 
 5. Singleton, Panathi.2.0 
 6. Hickey, Apollon1.7 
 7. Dixon, AEK Athens1.6 
 8. Xanthopoulos, Aris1.6 
 9. Milutinovic, Koroi.1.5 
 10. Brown, Koroivos1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Jito KOK
  
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 2
 1. Kok, Lavrio2.0 
 2. Johnson, Promi.1.4 
 3. Birch, Olympiacos1.4 
 4. Clanton, PAOK1.3 
 5. Buckner, Aris1.3 
 6. Kravic, AGOR1.3 
 7. Cobbins, Apollon1.0 
 8. Reddic, Kolossos1.0 
 9. Fitzpatrick, AGOR1.0 
 10. Chrysikopoul., PA.0.9 
Player of the week
Round: 8

 Jordan Sibert
  PAOK
  (193-G-85)
  
Round: 8

 Yannis Gagaloudis
  Iraklis
  (192-G-)
  
Poll

Greek men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Basketball Champions League:

Articles
Interviews
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Lavrio Dec.3 Panathinaiko 89%
Apollon Patr 70% Dec.3 Doxa Lefkada
Aris 53% Dec.3 Kolossos
Kymis Dec.3 PAOK 52%
AEK Athens 90% Dec.3 Koroivos
Trikalla Dec.3 Olympiacos 91%
AGOR Dec.3 Promitheas 55%
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Aiolos Astak Dec.3 Panionios 84%
Doxa Pefkon 51% Dec.3 Psyhiko
AE Larissas 77% Dec.3 Pagrati
Iraklis 77% Dec.3 Irakleio
Kavala Dec.3 Arkadikos 66%
Faros 56% Dec.3 Ethnikos
Amyntas Dafn Dec.3 Doukas 80%
Holargos 79% Dec.3 GS Larissas
Next Round Schedule

Round 10 (Regular Season)

North
Ermis Lagkad Dec.4 Periko/Arhel 52%
Anatolia Dec.4 Kastoria 72%
HANTH Dec.4 Ermis Agias 78%
Charilaos T Dec.4 Karditsas 56%
Aias Evosmou Dec.4 Filippos Ver 87%
Gefyra 58% Dec.4 Stratoni
Evropi 80% Dec.4 Xanthis
Polygirou Dec.4 Agriniou 53%
South
Nea Kifisia 75% Dec.4 Zografou
Esperos Patr Dec.4 Kronos AD 76%
Panerythraik 85% Dec.4 Proteas V.
Apollon Sm. Dec.4 Mandraikos 70%
Panelefsinia 72% Dec.4 Papagou
Peristeri G 65% Dec.4 Tritonas S.
Marousi 56% Dec.4 Koropi
Ergotelis Dec.4 Ionikos Nika 76%
Next Round Schedule

Round 11 (Regular Season)

Anadolu Efes 61% Dec.9 FC Barcelona
Baskonia 68% Dec.9 Darussafaka
Olympiacos 66% Dec.9 Unics
EA7 Armani Dec.8 CSKA 84%
Fenerbahce 75% Dec.8 Crvena Zvezd
Maccabi T-A 76% Dec.8 Brose Bask.
Panathinaiko 57% Dec.8 Galatasaray
Real Madrid 66% Dec.8 Zalgiris
Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Regular Season)

Group A
Aris 77% Dec.7 Helios
Banvit BK 75% Dec.7 Ironi Nahari
CEZ Nymburk 88% Dec.6 Bakken
Fraport SKY Dec.6 Monaco 74%
Group B
Avtodor 67% Dec.7 Khimik
Macc.Rishon 57% Dec.6 Kataja Bsk
Umana VE 51% Dec.6 Le Mans
Pinar Karsiy 55% Dec.6 Oradea
Group C
EWE Baskets 63% Dec.7 Ventspils
Neptunas 81% Dec.6 Usak
PAOK 71% Dec.6 Rosa Radom
ASVEL 83% Dec.6 Openjobmetis
Group D
Scandone AV 77% Dec.7 Mega Leks
Strasbourg Dec.7 Juventus 55%
Iberostar Te 81% Dec.7 Cibona
Oostende 73% Dec.6 Mornar Bar
Group E
Stelmet ZG 56% Dec.7 Banco di Srd
Szolnok Dec.7 AEK Athens 83%
Besiktas 78% Dec.7 Spirou
Partizan Dec.6 Ludwigsburg 66%
B' Division: 4th week - Results and Scorers - Nov 6, 2012


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter

Group South
Amyntas Dafnis - Kronos Agiou Dimitriou 76-67
Quarter: 16-12, 34-33, 55-50, 76-67
A good game took place in Dafni where the home team succeeded a crucial home win in the solid comeback of Coach Paraskevopoulos team of Kronos. The experienced duet of Choumas and Leonidas Zoupas (182-G-82) kept their team in the leading position when the situation became difficult by Thanasis Straganiotis (180-G-83).
Amyntas Dafnis: Houmas 17, Lazaridis 14, Leonidas Zoupas 19.
Kronos: Thanasis Straganiotis 18, Lazaridis 10, Vlahopoulos 12, Karaplis 11.

Halkida - AEK Athens 60-71
Quarters: 10-24, 31-49, 47-58, 60-71
No problem for Ziagoss AEK since the duet Michalis Polytarchou (190-G-83) and Gizogiannis took over and manage to keep scoring even when Halkida with the three pointers by Elias Tomaras (181-G-81) cut the deficit from 20 to 10 points. Coach Velissarakoss Halkida will be in big trouble if the players do no start to work together as a solid team and play some decent basketball since the experience and the skills are there!
Halkida: Katsoulas 11, Lapas 11 and Elias Tomaras 19
AEK: Michalis Polytarchou 18 and Gizogiannis 17

Panerythraikos - Enosis Iliou 70-61
Quarters: 13-12, 33-28, 55-39, 70-61
The home team of Coach Houhoulis faces some troubles only in the first part of the game since Coach KArakostass team collapsed totally in the second part and the win for the Erythrea team came quite naturally.
Panerythraikos: Topalis 10, Stefanos Solomos (200-F-79) 15, Anastasios Kallianiotis (190-G-83) 15
Ilion: Chris Likogiannis 14 and Tsotsos 10

Ermis Perama - Doukas 67-88
Quarters: 16-22, 31-44, 40-70, 67-88
A great road win for Doukas took place in Perama where the home team will probably be the top favorite team to the delegation as it seems that is the weakest team of both the groups in the Division.
Perama: Karamadoukis 17, Isidoros Pliatsikoudis 17, Thodos 13.
Doukas: Bourdanos 15, Giorgos Melas (194-G-80) 19, Zakinthinos 11, Filippakos 10

AETOS - Holargos 88-80
Quarters: 26-21, 55-43, 76-63, 88-80
A solid victory for the home team of Coach Papamarkos who saw five of his players scoring double digits with the veteran Tirlas leading his team by far since his 24 points helped the team of Aetos to keep leading even on the great comeback of Dedes and his team-mates
AETS: Mitsakis 13, Kokkalis 14, Kousoulas 16, Tirlas 24 and Papargiropoulos 12
Holargos: Dedes 19, Emmanouilidis 16, Tassopoulos 18.

Near East - Esperos AOPA 72-71 in the OT (65-65)
Quarters: 21-22, 39-35, 57-56, 65-65, 72-71
The team of Head Coach Kalamaras needed the overtime to overcome the team of Giatras in a totally balanced game which found the two teams to have draw balance in 29 times in the game
Near East: Deep 15, Hatzikostis 13, Karastamatis 14, Ilias Mougios (205-PF-84) 17.
Esperos AOPA: Kallis 12, Fotis Aggelopoulos (201-F-83) 14

Group North
Stratoni - Pierikos Arhelaos 87-69
Quarters: 26-17, 48-35, 69-54, 87-69
A great game took place in Stratoni, Thessaloniki by the home team of Coach Mythou where he left no space to the young players of Coach Kalyvas, team of Pierikos Arhelaos. The home team took an early double digit difference and was simply increasing it minute by minute.
Stratoni: Kokolios 13, Panagiotis Kigmetoglou (200-F-85) 18, Noukaris 12, Daskalopoulos 15
Pierikos Arhelaos: Marousits 11, Giorgos Asimakis (195-F-83) 17, Limparis 11.

Egaleo Filippos Veroias 82-78
Quarters: 21-12, 39-30, 57-57, 82-78
A nice derby have been watched by the nearly 300 basketball fans in Egaleo where the home team of Coach Katsounis kept the control of the game and the players of the home team were able to keep up with the comeback of the visiting site of Coach Gimas and especially Ratpis and Kothras in the zone afternoon.
Egaleo: Karavolas 18, Mubarak 15, Nikos Michalos (192-G-77) 23, Melniks 12.
Filippos: Alexandros Raptis (200-F-81) 22, Kothras 19, Brozos 13, Pallis 13

Iraklis Thessaloniki - Metamorfosi Volou 74-73
Quarters: 15-18, 30-36, 50-51, 74-73
Iraklis remain unbeaten for a 4th consecutive week but Coach Kostopoulos saw it coming since the visiting site of Coach Myritzis lost the game at the end and due to the inexperience of his players. Metamorfosi was better but beater at the end since the experience of the veterans Bechlivanis and Thanasis Topouzis (who won the battle of Topouzis brothers!) took over and ended the game for their team at the very end.
Iraklis: Bechlivanis 16, Giorgos Passalidis (200-G-87) 22, Damalis 10, Topouzis 11,
Metamorfosi Volou: Georgiou 15, Christos Zarogiannis (203-F-77) 21 and Kafasis 12

Aias Evosmou - Anatolia 67-66 in OT
Quarters: 19-18, 32-33, 36-46, 58-58, 67-66
Aias won the game due to Savvas Iliadis (192-G-79)s super performance since the visiting site of Coach Tsourmas was closed to a big victory but lost the game in the overtime and due to Dimitris Papavasileiou three pointer in the last two seconds
Aias: Savvas Iliadis 24, Gimnopoulos 10, Papavasileiou 10
Anatolia: Pavleas 10, Galanidis 15, Michalis Koimtzoglou (190-G-77) 19, Nisiotis 13

Ionikos N.F. - Marousi 67-74
Quarters: 20-23, 35-38, 56-57, 67-74
A crucial road win victory was succeeded by Marousi in the home court of Ionikos Neas Filadelfias as the veteran Alexis Bardas (189-F-81) who was the Top man of the Division in this fourth week of the league scored 28 points to lead his team to a great victory
Ionikos: Mavraganis 15, Litopoulos 11, Dimitris Christodoulos (208-C-85) 20
Marousi: Alexis Bardas 28, Kerasovitis 18, Maheras 10

Mahites Doxa Pefkon - MENT 78-83
Quarters: 20-18, 34-35, 55-60, 78-83
A solid road win for MENT took place in the home court of Mahites Doxa Pefkon of Coach Diktapanidis and ended the great winning full record of the newcomers in the division. Petros Papadopoulos (188-G-92) of MENT was the man of the game as his 25 points helped his team to succeed a great road win
Mahites: Eleftheriadis 16, Giorgos Pavlidis (206-F-78) 18, Karouzos 10
MENT: Petros Papadopoulos 25, Terpos 13, Valavanidis 11
  




Kevin
Johnson
Doxa Lefkadas sign Kevin Johnson, ex Polfarmex Kutno - 23 hours ago

AE Doxa Lefkadas (A1) signed 32-year old American power forward Kevin Johnson (201-84, college: Humboldt State). He has played for the last two seasons at Polfarmex Kutno in Polish TBL league. In 24 games he had 8.3ppg, 9.5rpg (#3 in the league), 1.2apg and 1.0bpg last season. The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others Johnson's team made it to the Taiwanese SBL Semifinals in 2012. He was also voted Eurobasket.com All-Polish League Honorable Mention in 2009, 2014 and...   [read more]

Eric Buckner
Eric Buckner out for three months - 3 days ago

Eric Buckner (208-C/F-90, college: Georgia St., agency: David Lee Services) was injured in the game of Aris for the basketball champions league against AS Monaco Basket (29/11). Today he underwent and MRI that confirmed what the doctors were afraid of. The American player suffered a bone edema in the ankle and he is expected to be back to the courts after three months. That was another injury for the team of Thessaloniki this year. Devyn Marble (198-SF-92, college: Iowa) was injured also...   [read more]

Nemanja
Djurisic
Champions League: Stelmet ZG fend off AEK - 4 days ago

Stelmet ZG - AEK 78:75 Stelmet Zielona Gora celebrated the third victory in Basketball Champions League season. The Polish powerhouse topped visiting AEK for 3-4 record in Group E. Nemanja Djurisic (203-PF-92, college: Georgia) finished with 23 points and 10 boards to lead the hosts. AEK dominated in the first half. The Greek team grabbed a 17:15 lead after ten minutes. They extended the margin at 6-point mark at halftime 37:31. Stelmet Zielona Gora however picked up the tempo after the...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.