Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Giorgos Diploidis

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook
 
Stefanos Marolachakis
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A1 Standings
 1. Olympiacos 13-0 
 2. Panathinaikos 12-1 
 3. AEK Athens 10-3 
 4. Aris 8-5 
 5. PAOK 7-6 
 6. Kolossos HH 7-6 
 7. AGOR 6-7 
 8. Kymis 5-8 
 9. Lavrio 4-9 
 10. Promitheas 4-9 
 11. Apollon Patras 4-9 
 12. Koroivos 4-9 
 13. Trikalla 4-9 
 14. Doxa Lefkadas 3-10 
Full Standings
Last:1/9/2017
A2 Standings
 1. Panionios 12-0 
 2. Iraklis 11-2 
 3. Doukas 10-2 
 4. Faros 8-4 
 5. Ethnikos 8-5 
 6. AE Larissas 8-5 
 7. Aiolos Astakou 8-5 
 8. Psyhiko 6-7 
 9. Amyntas Dafnis 5-8 
 10. Doxa Pefkon 5-8 
 11. Holargos 4-8 
 12. Kavala 4-8 
 13. Arkadikos 4-9 
 14. Irakleio 3-9 
 15. GS Larissas 3-10 
 16. Pagrati 2-11 
Full Standings
Last:1/15/2017
B Standings
North
 1. Kastoria 12-1 
 2. Evropi 9-4 
 3. Ermis Agias 9-4 
 4. Karditsas 8-5 
 5. Anatolia 8-5 
 6. Agriniou 8-5 
 7. Charilaos TM 7-6 
 8. Ermis Lagkada 7-6 
 9. Gefyra 7-6 
 10. Stratoni 6-7 
 11. Xanthis 5-8 
 12. Filippos Veroias 5-8 
 13. Polygirou 5-8 
 14. HANTH 4-9 
 15. Periko/Arhelaos 3-10 
 16. Aias Evosmou 1-12 
South
 1. Panerythraikos 11-3 
 2. Peristeri GS 11-3 
 3. Papagou 9-5 
 4. Marousi 9-5 
 5. Koropi 9-5 
 6. Nea Kifisia 9-5 
 7. Panelefsiniakos 7-6 
 8. Mandraikos 6-7 
 9. Kronos AD 6-8 
 10. Tritonas S. 6-8 
 11. Zografou 6-8 
 12. Proteas V. 6-8 
 13. Ionikos Nikaias 5-8 
 14. Ergotelis 4-9 
 15. Apollon Sm. 4-10 
 16. KAP 2-12 
Full Standings
Last:1/19/2017
C Standings
Group 1
 1. Dafni 9-1 
 2. Esperos Patras 8-2 
 3. Ikaros NS 7-2 
 4. Enosi 6-3 
 5. Glafkos 6-3 
 6. KAOK Korinthou 6-3 
 7. Akrata Achaias 5-4 
 8. A.O. Ahagia 4-5 
 9. Porfyras 4-5 
 10. Kalamata 4-6 
 11. Keravnos Aigio 3-6 
 12. Ikaros Kal. 3-7 
 13. Aris Petropoulis 2-7 
 14. Ermionis 2-7 
 15. Peukis 1-9 
Group 2
 1. Diagoras D. 7-1 
 2. Kadmos T. 7-2 
 3. Lokros Atalantis 6-2 
 4. Ippokratis 5-1 
 5. Pentelis 5-2 
 6. Esperos Lamias 5-3 
 7. Aris Nikaias 4-3 
 8. OFI 4-3 
 9. Niki Amarousiou 2-6 
 10. AE Santorinis 2-7 
 11. Panaxiakos 1-6 
 12. Polis Kallitheas 1-7 
 13. Promitheas H. 1-7 
Group 3
 1. Elimeia Kozanis 8-1 
 2. Palama 8-1 
 3. Dioskouroi K. 7-2 
 4. Farsalon 7-2 
 5. Ioanninon 6-3 
 6. Nikopoli 6-3 
 7. Melikis 5-4 
 8. Apollon KL 3-6 
 9. Polykastrou 3-6 
 10. Proteas G. 3-6 
 11. Aiginiakos 2-7 
 12. Efkarpias 2-7 
 13. Vikos Zag. 2-7 
 14. Aristotelis 1-8 
Group 4
 1. Panathlitikos 9-0 
 2. Ikaroi Serron 8-1 
 3. Komotini AE 8-1 
 4. Zefyros 02 8-1 
 5. Halkidona 7-2 
 6. Makedonikos 5-4 
 7. Orfeas 5-4 
 8. Asteras Kav. 3-6 
 9. Ionikos Ionias 3-6 
 10. Komotini GAS 3-6 
 11. Agia Varvaras 2-7 
 12. Mantoulidis 1-8 
 13. Neapolis 1-8 
 14. N.Moudanion 0-9 
Last:1/3/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 CSKA 14-4 
 2 Real Madrid 12-5 
 3 Olympiacos 12-5 
 4 Baskonia 11-6 
 5 Panathinaikos 10-7 
 6 Fenerbahce 10-7 
 7 Darussafaka 9-8 
 8 Crvena Zvezda 9-8 
 9 Anadolu Efes 8-9 
 10 FC Barcelona 7-10 
 11 Unics 7-10 
 12 Brose Bask. 7-11 
 13 Maccabi T-A 6-11 
 14 Zalgiris 6-11 
 15 Galatasaray 5-12 
 16 EA7 Armani 4-13 
Last:1/19/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 11-2 
 2 Banvit BK 10-3 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 9-4 
 4 Aris 8-5 
 5 Fraport SKY 6-7 
 6 Ironi Nahariya 5-8 
 7 Helios 2-11 
 8 Bakken 1-12 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 9-4 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 8-5 
 3 Umana VE 8-5 
 4 Avtodor 6-7 
 5 Oradea 6-7 
 6 Kataja Basket 6-7 
 7 Maccabi Rishon 6-7 
 8 Khimik 3-10 
Group C
 1 ASVEL 10-3 
 2 EWE Baskets 9-4 
 3 Neptunas 9-4 
 4 Ventspils 7-6 
 5 PAOK 6-7 
 6 Usak 4-9 
 7 Openjobmetis V. 4-9 
 8 Rosa Radom 3-10 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 10-3 
 2 Scandone AV 9-4 
 3 Strasbourg 8-5 
 4 Juventus 8-5 
 5 Oostende 5-8 
 6 Cibona 5-8 
 7 Mega Leks 4-9 
 8 Mornar Bar 3-10 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 11-2 
 2 AEK Athens 8-5 
 3 Partizan 8-5 
 4 Ludwigsburg 8-5 
 5 Banco di Srd 6-7 
 6 Spirou 5-8 
 7 Stelmet ZG 4-9 
 8 Szolnok 2-11 
Last:1/19/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Dezmine WELLS
  Doxa L.
  (196-G-92)
  Avg: 16.8
 1. Wells, Doxa L.16.8 
 2. Brown, Koroivos16.3 
 3. Cummings, Aris14.2 
 4. Young, Lavrio13.8 
 5. Barlow, Trikalla13.6 
 6. Releford, Kolossos.13.5 
 7. Lojeski, Olympiacos13.2 
 8. Hall, Koroivos13.0 
 9. Dixon, AEK Athens13.0 
 10. Gotcher, Koroivos13.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Keith CLANTON
  PAOK
  (205-C/F-90)
  Avg: 9.2
 1. Clanton, PAOK9.2 
 2. Morgan, Kymis9.0 
 3. Basabe, Doxa L.8.9 
 4. Reddic, Kolossos HH7.6 
 5. Fitzpatrick, AGOR7.1 
 6. Biruta, Trikalla6.8 
 7. Kravic, AGOR6.8 
 8. Hall, Koroivos6.3 
 9. Faye, Promitheas6.3 
 10. Kalinoski, Apollon .5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  Koroivos
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 7.3
 1. Brown, Koroivos7.3 
 2. Spanoulis, Olympiacos6.4 
 3. Calathes, Panathin.6.3 
 4. Young, Lavrio4.8 
 5. Talton, AGOR4.5 
 6. Scott, Doxa L.4.3 
 7. Miljenovic, PAOK4.1 
 8. Hall, Kolossos HH4.0 
 9. Releford, Kolossos.4.0 
 10. El-Amin, Kymis4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Shannon SCOTT
  Doxa L.
  (186-PG-92)
  Avg: 2.2
 1. Scott, Doxa L.2.2 
 2. Releford, Kolossos.2.0 
 3. McMillan, Trikalla2.0 
 4. Xanthopoulos, Aris1.9 
 5. Hickey, Apollon .1.8 
 6. Singleton, Panathin.1.8 
 7. Brown, Koroivos1.8 
 8. Young, Lavrio1.7 
 9. Gotcher, Koroivos1.5 
 10. Johnson, Lavrio1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Jito KOK
  Lavrio
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Kok, Lavrio1.5 
 2. Johnson, Promi.1.4 
 3. Kavvadas, Aris1.3 
 4. Kravic, AGOR1.3 
 5. Buckner, Aris1.2 
 6. Clanton, PAOK1.2 
 7. Birch, Olympiacos1.1 
 8. Fitzpatrick, AGOR1.0 
 9. Gentile, Panathin.1.0 
 10. Milutinov, Olympiacos0.9 
Player of the Week

 Yiannis Psathas
  Doxa Lefkadas
  ( 198-F-83 )
  

 Sigurdur Thorsteinsson
  AE Larissas
  ( 204-C-120-88 )
  
Poll

Greek men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 14 (Regular Season)

Kymis Jan.21 Lavrio 54%
AEK Athens 77% Jan.21 Apollon Patr
Trikalla Jan.21 Aris 71%
AGOR Jan.21 Kolossos HH 57%
PAOK 73% Jan.21 Doxa Lefkada
Promitheas Jan.21 Panathinaiko 88%
Olympiacos 92% Jan.21 Koroivos
Next Round Schedule

Round 15 (Regular Season)

Aiolos Astak 69% Jan.28 Doxa Pefkon
Kavala Jan.28 Ethnikos 53%
Faros 59% Jan.28 AE Larissas
Amyntas Dafn Jan.28 Iraklis 71%
Holargos 60% Jan.28 Irakleio
Arkadikos 63% Jan.28 Pagrati
GS Larissas Jan.28 Psyhiko 57%
Doukas Jan.28 Panionios 58%
Next Round Schedule

Round 16 (Regular Season)

North
Karditsas 75% Jan.29 Periko/Arhel
Filippos Ver Jan.29 Kastoria 86%
Stratoni Jan.29 Ermis Agias 52%
Xanthis Jan.29 Charilaos T 62%
Agriniou 74% Jan.29 HANTH
Polygirou Jan.29 Anatolia 55%
Evropi Jan.29 Ermis Lagkad 53%
Gefyra 80% Jan.29 Aias Evosmou
Round 11
Mandraikos Jan.25 Ergotelis 53%
South
Mandraikos Jan.29 Zografou 54%
Papagou 67% Jan.29 Kronos AD
Tritonas S. 62% Jan.29 Proteas V.
Koropi 84% Jan.29 Apollon Sm.
Ionikos Nika Jan.29 Panerythraik 82%
Ergotelis 75% Jan.29 KAP
Marousi 67% Jan.29 Nea Kifisia
Peristeri G 75% Jan.29 Panelefsinia
Next Round Schedule

Round 18 (Regular Season)

Darussafaka 58% Jan.20 Unics
Olympiacos 62% Jan.20 Baskonia
Zalgiris Jan.20 Real Madrid 80%
Next Round Schedule

Round 14 (Regular Season)

Group A
Fraport SKY 59% Jan.25 Ironi Nahari
Helios Jan.25 CEZ Nymburk 87%
Monaco 71% Jan.25 Aris
Bakken Jan.25 Banvit BK 93%
Group B
Avtodor Jan.24 Le Mans 52%
Kataja Bsk Jan.24 Pinar Karsiy 64%
Khimik 52% Jan.24 Macc.Rishon
Umana VE 59% Jan.24 Oradea
Group C
Usak Jan.24 ASVEL 83%
EWE Baskets 77% Jan.24 Openjobmetis
Rosa Radom Jan.24 Neptunas 83%
Ventspils 67% Jan.24 PAOK
Group D
Scandone AV 60% Jan.25 Juventus
Cibona 60% Jan.25 Oostende
Mega Leks Jan.25 Iberostar Te 81%
Mornar Bar Jan.25 Strasbourg 69%
Group E
AEK Athens 82% Jan.25 Stelmet ZG
Banco di Srd Jan.25 Partizan 58%
Spirou 65% Jan.25 Szolnok
Besiktas 74% Jan.25 Ludwigsburg
B' Division: 4th week - Results and Scorers - Nov 6, 2012


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter

Group South
Amyntas Dafnis - Kronos Agiou Dimitriou 76-67
Quarter: 16-12, 34-33, 55-50, 76-67
A good game took place in Dafni where the home team succeeded a crucial home win in the solid comeback of Coach Paraskevopoulos team of Kronos. The experienced duet of Choumas and Leonidas Zoupas (182-G-82) kept their team in the leading position when the situation became difficult by Thanasis Straganiotis (180-G-83).
Amyntas Dafnis: Houmas 17, Lazaridis 14, Leonidas Zoupas 19.
Kronos: Thanasis Straganiotis 18, Lazaridis 10, Vlahopoulos 12, Karaplis 11.

Halkida - AEK Athens 60-71
Quarters: 10-24, 31-49, 47-58, 60-71
No problem for Ziagoss AEK since the duet Michalis Polytarchou (190-G-83) and Gizogiannis took over and manage to keep scoring even when Halkida with the three pointers by Elias Tomaras (181-G-81) cut the deficit from 20 to 10 points. Coach Velissarakoss Halkida will be in big trouble if the players do no start to work together as a solid team and play some decent basketball since the experience and the skills are there!
Halkida: Katsoulas 11, Lapas 11 and Elias Tomaras 19
AEK: Michalis Polytarchou 18 and Gizogiannis 17

Panerythraikos - Enosis Iliou 70-61
Quarters: 13-12, 33-28, 55-39, 70-61
The home team of Coach Houhoulis faces some troubles only in the first part of the game since Coach KArakostass team collapsed totally in the second part and the win for the Erythrea team came quite naturally.
Panerythraikos: Topalis 10, Stefanos Solomos (200-F-79) 15, Anastasios Kallianiotis (190-G-83) 15
Ilion: Chris Likogiannis 14 and Tsotsos 10

Ermis Perama - Doukas 67-88
Quarters: 16-22, 31-44, 40-70, 67-88
A great road win for Doukas took place in Perama where the home team will probably be the top favorite team to the delegation as it seems that is the weakest team of both the groups in the Division.
Perama: Karamadoukis 17, Isidoros Pliatsikoudis 17, Thodos 13.
Doukas: Bourdanos 15, Giorgos Melas (194-G-80) 19, Zakinthinos 11, Filippakos 10

AETOS - Holargos 88-80
Quarters: 26-21, 55-43, 76-63, 88-80
A solid victory for the home team of Coach Papamarkos who saw five of his players scoring double digits with the veteran Tirlas leading his team by far since his 24 points helped the team of Aetos to keep leading even on the great comeback of Dedes and his team-mates
AETS: Mitsakis 13, Kokkalis 14, Kousoulas 16, Tirlas 24 and Papargiropoulos 12
Holargos: Dedes 19, Emmanouilidis 16, Tassopoulos 18.

Near East - Esperos AOPA 72-71 in the OT (65-65)
Quarters: 21-22, 39-35, 57-56, 65-65, 72-71
The team of Head Coach Kalamaras needed the overtime to overcome the team of Giatras in a totally balanced game which found the two teams to have draw balance in 29 times in the game
Near East: Deep 15, Hatzikostis 13, Karastamatis 14, Ilias Mougios (205-PF-84) 17.
Esperos AOPA: Kallis 12, Fotis Aggelopoulos (201-F-83) 14

Group North
Stratoni - Pierikos Arhelaos 87-69
Quarters: 26-17, 48-35, 69-54, 87-69
A great game took place in Stratoni, Thessaloniki by the home team of Coach Mythou where he left no space to the young players of Coach Kalyvas, team of Pierikos Arhelaos. The home team took an early double digit difference and was simply increasing it minute by minute.
Stratoni: Kokolios 13, Panagiotis Kigmetoglou (200-F-85) 18, Noukaris 12, Daskalopoulos 15
Pierikos Arhelaos: Marousits 11, Giorgos Asimakis (195-F-83) 17, Limparis 11.

Egaleo Filippos Veroias 82-78
Quarters: 21-12, 39-30, 57-57, 82-78
A nice derby have been watched by the nearly 300 basketball fans in Egaleo where the home team of Coach Katsounis kept the control of the game and the players of the home team were able to keep up with the comeback of the visiting site of Coach Gimas and especially Ratpis and Kothras in the zone afternoon.
Egaleo: Karavolas 18, Mubarak 15, Nikos Michalos (192-G-77) 23, Melniks 12.
Filippos: Alexandros Raptis (200-F-81) 22, Kothras 19, Brozos 13, Pallis 13

Iraklis Thessaloniki - Metamorfosi Volou 74-73
Quarters: 15-18, 30-36, 50-51, 74-73
Iraklis remain unbeaten for a 4th consecutive week but Coach Kostopoulos saw it coming since the visiting site of Coach Myritzis lost the game at the end and due to the inexperience of his players. Metamorfosi was better but beater at the end since the experience of the veterans Bechlivanis and Thanasis Topouzis (who won the battle of Topouzis brothers!) took over and ended the game for their team at the very end.
Iraklis: Bechlivanis 16, Giorgos Passalidis (200-G-87) 22, Damalis 10, Topouzis 11,
Metamorfosi Volou: Georgiou 15, Christos Zarogiannis (203-F-77) 21 and Kafasis 12

Aias Evosmou - Anatolia 67-66 in OT
Quarters: 19-18, 32-33, 36-46, 58-58, 67-66
Aias won the game due to Savvas Iliadis (192-G-79)s super performance since the visiting site of Coach Tsourmas was closed to a big victory but lost the game in the overtime and due to Dimitris Papavasileiou three pointer in the last two seconds
Aias: Savvas Iliadis 24, Gimnopoulos 10, Papavasileiou 10
Anatolia: Pavleas 10, Galanidis 15, Michalis Koimtzoglou (190-G-77) 19, Nisiotis 13

Ionikos N.F. - Marousi 67-74
Quarters: 20-23, 35-38, 56-57, 67-74
A crucial road win victory was succeeded by Marousi in the home court of Ionikos Neas Filadelfias as the veteran Alexis Bardas (189-F-81) who was the Top man of the Division in this fourth week of the league scored 28 points to lead his team to a great victory
Ionikos: Mavraganis 15, Litopoulos 11, Dimitris Christodoulos (208-C-85) 20
Marousi: Alexis Bardas 28, Kerasovitis 18, Maheras 10

Mahites Doxa Pefkon - MENT 78-83
Quarters: 20-18, 34-35, 55-60, 78-83
A solid road win for MENT took place in the home court of Mahites Doxa Pefkon of Coach Diktapanidis and ended the great winning full record of the newcomers in the division. Petros Papadopoulos (188-G-92) of MENT was the man of the game as his 25 points helped his team to succeed a great road win
Mahites: Eleftheriadis 16, Giorgos Pavlidis (206-F-78) 18, Karouzos 10
MENT: Petros Papadopoulos 25, Terpos 13, Valavanidis 11   




Giannis
Antetokounmpo
Giannis Antetokounmpo's 33 points make him top Greek player abroad of the week - 13 hours ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Greek players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international swingman Giannis Antetokounmpo (211-94, agency: Octagon Europe). He could not help the Milwaukee Bucks (20-20) in their last game. Despite Antetokounmpo's very good performance the Milwaukee Bucks (20-20) lost 98-111 on the road to the Atlanta Hawks.    [read more]

Cedomir
Vitkovac
Mornar Bar lands Cedomir Vitkovac - 1 day ago
KK Mornar Basket Bar (Erste Liga) tabbed experienced 35-year old forward Cedomir Vitkovac (201-82, agency: BeoBasket). He played recently at KK Napredak Rubin Krusevac in Serbian KLS league. In two games he averaged 12.5ppg, 7.5rpg and 2.0apg this season. Vitkovac also played earlier that season for Apollon Patras in Greek A1 where in four KLS games he had 3.3ppg and 2.8rpg. Among other achievements he won Montenegrin League championship title in 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013 and 2014. Vitkovac...   [read more]

Devyn Marble
Devyn Marble (ex Aris) agreed terms with Dolomiti Energia Trento - 2 days ago
Dolomiti Energia Trento (Serie A) inked 25-year old American small forward Devyn Marble (198-88kg-92, college: Iowa). He started the season at Aris in Greek A1 league. In 10 games he recorded 7.6ppg, 3.7rpg and 1.4apg this season. Marble also played 8 games in Basketball Champions League where he averaged 10.6ppg, 3.3rpg, 1.1apg and 1.6spg. The last season he played at another team Erie Bay Hawks in U.S. semi-pro league D-League. In 14 games he had 14.8ppg, 5.2rpg, 2.2apg and 1.6spg. Thre...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.