View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek men basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Greek Basketball (Men)

Basketball Transactions

A1 Standings
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. AGOR 0-0 
 3. Apollon Patras 0-0 
 4. Aris 0-0 
 5. Arkadikos 0-0 
 6. Kavala 0-0 
 7. Kolossos 0-0 
 8. Koroivos 0-0 
 9. Kymis 0-0 
 10. Lavrio 0-0 
 11. Olympiacos 0-0 
 12. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 13. PAOK 0-0 
 14. Promitheas 0-0 
 15. Trikalla 0-0 
Last:8/17/2016
A2 Standings
 1. Kymis 23-5 
 2. Faros 22-6 
 3. Ethnikos 19-9 
 4. Promitheas 19-9 
 5. Pagrati 16-12 
 6. Doxa Lefkadas 16-12 
 7. Doukas 15-13 
 8. Psyhiko 14-14 
 9. Iraklis 12-16 
 10. Livadia 12-16 
 11. Doxa Pefkon 11-17 
 12. Peristeri GS 10-18 
 13. Panerythraikos 10-18 
 14. Pefkohori 6-22 
 15. Filippos Veroias 5-22 
Full Standings
Last:5/29/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Aiolos Astakou 27-1 
 2. AE Larissas 20-8 
 3. GS Larissas 19-9 
 4. Kastoria 19-9 
 5. Ermis Lagkada 17-11 
 6. Agriniou 16-12 
 7. Stratoni 15-13 
 8. Periko/Arhelaos 13-14 
 9. Anatolia 13-15 
 10. Argos Orestiko 13-15 
 11. Polygirou 11-17 
 12. Efkarpias 9-19 
 13. EAK 7-20 
 14. Ionikos Ionias 7-22 
 15. Palama 3-25 
South
 1. Ionikos Nikaias 22-5 
 2. Panionios 22-6 
 3. Amyntas Dafnis 22-7 
 4. Irakleio 21-6 
 5. Panelefsiniakos 18-12 
 6. Holargos 16-12 
 7. Koropi 15-14 
 8. Papagou 15-15 
 9. Filathlitikos 15-15 
 10. Kronos AD 14-16 
 11. Ergotelis 13-15 
 12. Esperos Patras 12-18 
 13. Enosi 11-19 
 14. Niki Amarousiou 6-24 
 15. Ikaros NS 6-24 
 16. Promitheas H. 4-23 
Last:5/16/2016
C Standings
North 1
 1. Karditsas 20-2 
 2. Ermis Agias 19-3 
 3. Aias Evosmou 17-5 
 4. Dioskouroi K. 14-8 
 5. Ioanninon 13-9 
 6. Makedonikos 13-9 
 7. Proteas G. 9-13 
 8. Melikis 8-14 
 9. Polykastrou 8-14 
 10. Aristotelis 4-18 
 11. Ptolemaidas 4-18 
 12. Siatista 3-19 
 13. Iraklis K. 0-0 
 14. Metamorfosi 0-0 
North 2
 1. Gefyra 24-2 
 2. Xanthis 23-3 
 3. HANTH 20-6 
 4. Ikaroi Serron 18-8 
 5. Agia Varvara 16-10 
 6. Zefyros 02 16-10 
 7. Komotini AE 15-11 
 8. Halkidona 13-13 
 9. Orfeas 12-14 
 10. Komotini GAS 11-15 
 11. Aretsoykal 6-20 
 12. Eleftheroupoli 6-20 
 13. Galatistas 5-21 
 14. VAO 3-23 
South 1
 1. Apollon Sm. 23-3 
 2. Mandraikos 20-6 
 3. Charilaos TM 18-8 
 4. Pentelis 17-9 
 5. Akrata Achaias 16-10 
 6. Polis Kallitheas 16-10 
 7. KAOK Palaimon 14-12 
 8. Ikaros Kal. 13-13 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 12-14 
 10. Glafkos 11-15 
 11. FEA NF-NH 9-17 
 12. Neas Ionias 8-18 
 13. Spartiatikos 3-23 
 14. Napfliou 2-24 
 15. OFI 0-0 
South 2
 1. Proteas V. 21-5 
 2. Marousi 20-6 
 3. KAP 19-7 
 4. Tritonas S. 19-7 
 5. Ippokratis 18-8 
 6. Aris Petropoulis 17-9 
 7. Kadmos T. 16-10 
 8. Panaxiakos 13-13 
 9. Aris Nikaias 12-14 
 10. Esperos Lamias 9-17 
 11. Kydonas 7-19 
 12. Ilysiakos 6-20 
 13. Sporting Vernilac 3-23 
 14. Irodotos 0-26 
Last:7/5/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group A
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 3. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 4. CSKA 0-0 
 5. Darussafaka 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fener.Ulker 0-0 
 9. Galatasaray 0-0 
 10. Laboral Kutxa 0-0 
 11. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 12. Olympiacos 0-0 
 13. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 14. Real Madrid 0-0 
 15. Unics 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:7/7/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Cedevita 0-0 
 3. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 4. Lietkabelis 0-0 
 5. N.Novgorod 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Group B
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Dominion BB 0-0 
 3. Khimky 0-0 
 4. Krasny Oktyabr 0-0 
 5. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
 6. Partizan 0-0 
Group C
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. MZT Skopje 0-0 
 4. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
 5. Unicaja 0-0 
 6. Zenit 0-0 
Group D
 1. Fuenlabrada 0-0 
 2. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 3. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 5. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
 6. Valencia 0-0 
Last:7/21/2016
Points Per Game
 Kevin DILLARD
  Antwerp
  (183-PG-89)
  Avg: 18.6
 1. Dillard, Antwerp18.6 
 2. Davis, Hoops18.3 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi16.7 
 4. Brown, Al Ahli16.5 
 5. Conger, Hapoel T-A16.3 
 6. Bolds, Sagesse15.9 
 7. Kavvadas, Arkadik.14.9 
 8. Vasiliadis, Rio N.14.7 
 9. McNeal, Aris14.1 
 10. Mavrokefalid., AE.13.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Leon WILLIAMS
  Santurce
  (203-C/F-86)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Williams, Santurce8.6 
 2. Hogue, Nea Kifisia8.1 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi7.7 
 4. Harris, Koroivos7.3 
 5. White, Aris7.3 
 6. Brown, Al Ahli6.9 
 7. Krubally, Umana VE6.9 
 8. Kavvadas, Arkadik.6.4 
 9. Mavrokefalid., AEK6.4 
 10. Conger, Hapoel T.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Nick CALATHES
  Panathin.
  (198-PG-89)
  Avg: 6.3
 1. Calathes, Panathin.6.3 
 2. Cooper, Monaco6.1 
 3. Spanoulis, Olympia.5.4 
 4. Hatcher, PAOK4.2 
 5. Releford, Kolossos4.1 
 6. Dillard, Antwerp4.0 
 7. Diamantidis, Panat.4.0 
 8. Waters, Aris4.0 
 9. Gikas, Nea Kifisia3.9 
 10. Vilhjalmsson, Kef.3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Nick CALATHES
  Panathin.
  (198-PG-89)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Calathes, Panathin.1.9 
 2. Kromah, Kavala1.8 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi1.8 
 4. Releford, Kolossos1.7 
 5. White, Aris1.6 
 6. Nixon, Lavrio1.5 
 7. Feldeine, Panathin.1.5 
 8. Bolds, Sagesse1.5 
 9. Conger, Hapoel T-A1.5 
 10. Saloustros, Kolos.1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Vasileios KAVVADAS
  Arkadikos
  (204-C-91)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Kavvadas, Arkadik.1.7 
 2. Hagins, Aris1.2 
 3. Clanton, PAOK1.0 
 4. Davis II, Kolossos0.9 
 5. Carter, AGOR0.9 
 6. McGhee, Kolossos0.8 
 7. Milutinov, Olympia.0.7 
 8. Papagiannis, Panat.0.7 
 9. Gist, Panathinaikos0.7 
 10. Brown, Al Ahli0.6 
Poll


Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket1

First Round Schedule
Unics 50% Oct.14 FC Barcelona
Fener.Ulker 50% Oct.14 Brose Bask.
Panathinaiko 50% Oct.14 Zalgiris
Laboral Kutx 50% Oct.14 Anadolu Efes
Galatasaray 50% Oct.13 CSKA
EA7 Armani 50% Oct.13 Maccabi T-A
Crvena Zvezd 50% Oct.13 Darussafaka
Real Madrid 50% Oct.12 Olympiacos
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Group A
AEK Athens 50% Oct.12 N.Novgorod
Gran Canaria 50% Oct.12 Cedevita
Lietkabelis 50% Oct.12 Stelmet ZG
Group B
ALBA 50% Oct.12 Partizan
Khimky 50% Oct.12 Lietuvos ryt
Krasny Oktya 50% Oct.12 Dominion BB
Group C
Zenit 50% Oct.12 B.Muenchen
UCAM Murcia 50% Oct.12 Buducnost
Unicaja 50% Oct.12 MZT Skopje
Group D
Fuenlabrada 50% Oct.12 Hapoel J-M
Valencia 50% Oct.12 Ratiopharm
Un.Olimpija 50% Oct.12 Lokomotiv
Check Full Games/Schedule
B' Division: Week 5 - Results and Scorers - Nov 13, 2012


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter


Pavlos
Karvounis
After the first five weeks the top favorite teams are continuing their winning crescent and it seems that nothing can stop them to have an easy season and a promotion to the A2 league. So the results and the scorers of this week's games were as follows:

NORTH GROUP

Filippos Veroias - Iraklis 67-64
Quarters: 14-12, 34-28, 45-47, 67-64
Filippos Veroias: Chrysopoulos 16, Raptis 10, Kothras 14, Brozos 11
Iraklis: Pechlivanis 16, Stamboulis 11, Topouzis 10, Sikalidis 10

Anatolia Ionikos N.F 68-61
Quarters: 13-17, 35-34, 51-46, 68-61
Anatolia: Koimtzoglou 14, Galanidis 11, Moutsiaras 10, Verginis 10, Dalpas 10
Ionikos N.F : Tsambis 14, Mavraganis 12, Christodoulos 15.

Marousi Mahites Doxas Pefkon 82-77
Quarters: 19-16, 36-43, 57-69, 82-77
Marousi: Bardas 15, Konstantakopoulos 11, Kerasovitis 18, Maheras 20, Kambouris 12.
Mahites: Danakis 12, Giorgos Pavlidis (206-F-78) 26, Karouzos 12.

MENT Stratoni 64-85
Quarters: 11-32, 38-49, 54-69, 64-85
MENT: Spyros Lefkaditis (204-F/C-89) 26.
Stratoni: Kountouratzoglou 10, Moshou 13, Kigmetoglou13, Noukaris 11, Daskalopoulos 16

Pierikos Arhelaos onikos Ionias 69-60
Quarters: 21-11, 37-38, 57-49, 69-60
Pierikos Arhelaos: Sakelariou 10, Asimakis 11, Lymparis 17,
Ionikos Ionias : Marapidis 13, Aggelidis 10

SOUTH GROUP

AEK Athens Amyntas 70-64
Quarters: 15-17, 33-34, 53-43, 70-64
AEK: Falekas 13, Polytarhou 16, Despos 14
Amyntas (c): Lolas 16, Choumas 11, Sarikas 12

Doukas - Aetos 85-79
Quarters: 25-24, 46-37, 70-59, 85-79
Doukas : St. Papadinysiou 16, Bourdanos 25, Giannoulis 21
Aetos : Mitsakis 21, Kokkalis 13, Tirlas 15, Theos 10

Enosi Iliou Ermis Perama 74-36
Quarters: 17-17, 33-26, 57-32, 74-36
Ilion: G. Bellas 11, O Bellas 16
Perama: Karamadoukis 10

Kronos Agiou Dimitriou Near East 74-78
Quarters: 16-24, 31-39, 52-57, 74-78
Kronos: Aggelopoulos 18, Vrynas 15, Vlahopoulos 13, Karaplis 14
Near East: Deep 13, Hatzikostis 21, Karabas 19, Tatarounis 13, Mougios 10.

Esperos AOPA Panerythraikos 72-77
Quarters: 20-19, 37-34, 49-54, 72-77
Esperos: Katiakos 18, Giannikopoulos 10, Aggelopoulos 11.
Panerythraikos: Makris 18, Xiouras 10, Topalis 18, Solomos 23

Holargos - Psyhiko 87-85
Quarters: 21-30, 44-45, 64-63, 87-85
Holargos: Pavlos Karvounis (180-G-72) 24, Koutoulas 10, Emmanouilidis 24, Tassopoulos 17.
Psyhiko: Barbas 23, Pettas 23, Kolokas 16.
  




Kelsey
Barlow
Kelsey Barlow (ex Lille) agreed terms with Trikalla - 12 hours ago

Aries Trikalla BC (A1) strengthened their roster with addition of 25-year old American guard Kelsey Barlow (196-91kg-91, college: Ill.-Chicago). He played most recently at Lille Metropole Basket in French ProB. In 11 games he recorded 11.7ppg, 4.7rpg, 2.2apg and 1.0spg last season. Barlow also played that season for another team Drive in U.S. semi-pro league D-League where in 47 games he averaged 12.5ppg, 4.7rpg, 2.1apg and 1.0spg. Two years ago he was drafted by Grand Rapids Drive (D-Lea...   [read more]

Antonios
Michaloglou
Koroivos welcome back Bekris - 24 minutes ago

ASA Koroivos Amaliadas (A1) inked Andreas Bekris. It is actually his comeback to Koroivos as he has played here before. Bekris played most recently at GAS Komotinis in the C. ASA Koroivos Amaliadas roster for 2016-2017: Antonios Michaloglou Andreja Milutinovic Devon Van Oostrum Kenny Hall Josh Ritchart Andreas Bekris Ken Brown Toddrick Gotcher Yannis Sahpatzidis Nikos Batis Nikos Fournodavlos Coach: Nikos Kalabakos By Eurobasket Data Center Check also Complete Transfers Li...   [read more]

Viktor
Sanikidze
Viktor Sanikidze (ex TED Kolejliler) joins Aris - 12 hours ago

Aris Thessaloniki (A1) agreed terms with 30-year old Georgian international forward Viktor Sanikidze (203-88kg-86). He played last season at TED Kolejliler in Turkish BSL league. In 28 games he had 12.3ppg, 7.9rpg (#4 in the league) and 2.8apg. Quite impressive season as he was named to Eurobasket.com All-Turkish League Honorable Mention. The previous (14-15) season Sanikidze played at Unics Kazan in Russian league. The team played in three different competitions (!!!) that year, and he w...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.