Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Giorgos Diploidis

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A1 Standings
 1. Olympiacos 22-1 
 2. Panathinaikos 22-1 
 3. AEK Athens 17-6 
 4. PAOK 13-10 
 5. Aris 13-10 
 6. Kolossos HH 12-11 
 7. AGOR 11-12 
 8. Promitheas 9-14 
 9. Lavrio 9-14 
 10. Trikalla 9-14 
 11. Koroivos 7-16 
 12. Kymis 7-16 
 13. Apollon Patras 6-17 
 14. Doxa Lefkadas 4-19 
Full Standings
Last:3/27/2017
A2 Standings
 1. Panionios 21-2 
 2. Iraklis 20-3 
 3. Doukas 18-4 
 4. Faros 17-5 
 5. Aiolos Astakou 14-9 
 6. Ethnikos 12-11 
 7. Psychiko 12-11 
 8. Holargos 12-11 
 9. Amyntas Dafnis 11-12 
 10. AE Larissas 10-13 
 11. Doxa Pefkon 8-15 
 12. Kavala 7-15 
 13. Arkadikos 7-16 
 14. Irakleio 6-16 
 15. GS Larissas 5-18 
 16. Pagrati 2-21 
Full Standings
Last:3/25/2017
B Standings
North
 1. Kastoria 22-2 
 2. Karditsas 18-6 
 3. Ermis Agias 18-6 
 4. Evropi 14-10 
 5. Agriniou 13-11 
 6. Ermis Lagkada 13-11 
 7. Xanthis 12-12 
 8. Anatolia 12-12 
 9. Charilaos TM 12-12 
 10. Stratoni 12-12 
 11. Gefyra 11-13 
 12. Periko/Arhelaos 8-16 
 13. HANTH 8-16 
 14. Filippos Veroias 8-16 
 15. Polygirou 7-17 
 16. Aias Evosmou 4-20 
South
 1. Peristeri GS 20-4 
 2. Panerythraikos 17-7 
 3. Marousi 17-7 
 4. Ionikos Nikaias 15-9 
 5. Papagou 15-9 
 6. Koropi 15-9 
 7. Panelefsiniakos 13-11 
 8. Mandraikos 12-12 
 9. Nea Kifisia 12-12 
 10. Tritonas S. 11-13 
 11. Zografou 11-13 
 12. Proteas V. 10-14 
 13. Kronos AD 9-15 
 14. Ergotelis 8-16 
 15. Apollon Sm. 4-20 
 16. KAP 3-21 
Full Standings
Last:3/27/2017
C Standings
Group 1
 1. Dafni 17-3 
 2. Ikaros NS 15-4 
 3. Esperos Patras 14-6 
 4. KAOK Korinthou 13-6 
 5. Enosi 12-7 
 6. Akrata Achaias 11-9 
 7. Glafkos 11-9 
 8. A.O. Ahagia 10-10 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 8-11 
 10. Peukis 7-13 
 11. Aris Petropoulis 6-13 
 12. Ermionis 6-13 
 13. Ikaros Kal. 6-14 
 14. Porfyras 6-14 
 15. Kalamata 5-15 
Group 2
 1. Diagoras D. 16-1 
 2. Ippokratis 15-2 
 3. Esperos Lamias 12-5 
 4. Pentelis 12-6 
 5. Lokros Atalantis 10-7 
 6. OFI 10-8 
 7. Kadmos T. 9-9 
 8. Aris Nikaias 8-9 
 9. AE Santorinis 6-12 
 10. Niki Amarousiou 6-12 
 11. Panaxiakos 5-13 
 12. Promitheas H. 3-15 
 13. Polis Kallitheas 2-15 
Group 3
 1. Palama 17-2 
 2. Elimeia Kozanis 16-3 
 3. Dioskouroi K. 14-5 
 4. Nikopoli 14-5 
 5. Farsalon 13-6 
 6. Ioanninon 10-9 
 7. Apollon KL 9-10 
 8. Efkarpias 9-10 
 9. Polykastrou 8-11 
 10. Melikis 7-12 
 11. Proteas G. 7-12 
 12. Aristotelis 4-15 
 13. Vikos Zag. 3-16 
 14. Aiginiakos 2-17 
Group 4
 1. Ikaroi Serron 17-2 
 2. Komotini AE 16-3 
 3. Panathlitikos 16-3 
 4. Halkidona 14-5 
 5. Zefyros 02 14-5 
 6. Makedonikos 12-7 
 7. Komotini GAS 9-10 
 8. Orfeas 9-10 
 9. Ionikos Ionias 8-11 
 10. Asteras Kav. 7-12 
 11. Mantoulidis 5-14 
 12. Neapolis 4-15 
 13. Agia Varvaras 2-17 
 14. N.Moudanion 0-19 
Last:3/17/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 Real Madrid 21-7 
 2 CSKA 21-7 
 3 Olympiacos 19-10 
 4 Fenerbahce 17-11 
 5 Panathinaikos 17-11 
 6 Anadolu Efes 17-12 
 7 Baskonia 16-12 
 8 Crvena Zvezda 15-13 
 9 Darussafaka 15-14 
 10 Zalgiris 13-15 
 11 FC Barcelona 12-17 
 12 Galatasaray 10-18 
 13 Brose Bask. 10-19 
 14 Maccabi T-A 10-19 
 15 EA7 Armani 7-21 
 16 Unics 7-21 
Last:3/30/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Dezmine WELLS
  Doxa L.
  (196-G-92)
  Avg: 16.8
 1. Wells, Doxa L.16.8 
 2. Brown, Koroivos16.3 
 3. Starks, Koroivos14.4 
 4. Barlow, Trikalla14.0 
 5. Cummings, Aris13.8 
 6. Hall, Koroivos13.4 
 7. Gotcher, Koroivos13.2 
 8. Releford, Kolossos.12.9 
 9. Milutinovic, Koroivos12.8 
 10. Fitzpatrick, AGOR12.7 
Rebounds Per Game
 Keith CLANTON
  PAOK
  (205-C/F-90)
  Avg: 9.7
 1. Clanton, PAOK9.7 
 2. Morgan, Kymis9.0 
 3. Basabe, Doxa L.8.9 
 4. Biruta, Trikalla7.0 
 5. Singleton, Panathin.6.8 
 6. Hall, Koroivos6.7 
 7. Fitzpatrick, AGOR6.7 
 8. Evans, Lavrio6.3 
 9. Toutziarakis, Kymis6.3 
 10. Elonu, AEK Athens6.2 
Assists Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  Koroivos
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 7.3
 1. Brown, Koroivos7.3 
 2. Spanoulis, Olympiacos5.6 
 3. Calathes, Panathin.5.3 
 4. Starks, Koroivos4.8 
 5. Young, Lavrio4.8 
 6. Scott, Doxa L.4.2 
 7. Talton, AGOR4.1 
 8. Blassingame, Promi.3.9 
 9. El-Amin, Kymis3.9 
 10. Ukic, AEK Athens3.7 
Steals Per Game
 Shannon SCOTT
  Doxa L.
  (186-PG-92)
  Avg: 2
 1. Scott, Doxa L.2.0 
 2. Brown, Koroivos1.8 
 3. Releford, Kolossos.1.7 
 4. Xanthopoulos, Aris1.7 
 5. Hickey, Apollon .1.7 
 6. Young, Lavrio1.7 
 7. Singleton, Panathin.1.6 
 8. Gotcher, Koroivos1.4 
 9. Jones, Promitheas1.4 
 10. Moore, Promitheas1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Jito KOK
  Lavrio
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Kok, Lavrio1.5 
 2. Johnson, Promi.1.4 
 3. Clanton, PAOK1.2 
 4. Buckner, Aris1.2 
 5. Kravic, AGOR1.0 
 6. Raines, Apollon .1.0 
 7. Reddic, Kolossos HH1.0 
 8. Birch, Olympiacos1.0 
 9. Jackson, Aris1.0 
 10. Orton, Kymis1.0 
Player of the Week

 Chris Singleton
  Panathinaikos
  ( 206-F-104-89 )
  

 Giannis Dimakos
  Faros
  ( 192-G-94 )
  
Poll

Greek men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Bb Cham.League:

Greek Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 24 (Regular Season)

Kolossos HH 59% Apr.1 Lavrio
Aris 72% Apr.1 Apollon Patr
Promitheas 60% Apr.1 Kymis
Doxa Lefkada Apr.1 AEK Athens 78%
Panathinaiko 87% Apr.1 Trikalla
Koroivos Apr.1 AGOR 63%
Olympiacos 79% Apr.1 PAOK
Next Round Schedule

Round 24 (Regular Season)

Panionios 73% Apr.1 Aiolos Astak
Psychiko 73% Apr.1 Doxa Pefkon
Pagrati Apr.1 AE Larissas 72%
Irakleio Apr.1 Iraklis 84%
Arkadikos Apr.1 Kavala 56%
Ethnikos Apr.1 Faros 59%
Doukas 71% Apr.1 Amyntas Dafn
GS Larissas Apr.1 Holargos 76%
Next Round Schedule

Round 25 (Regular Season)

North
Periko/Arhel 52% Apr.2 Ermis Lagkad
Kastoria 86% Apr.2 Anatolia
Ermis Agias 86% Apr.2 HANTH
Karditsas 66% Apr.2 Charilaos T
Filippos Ver 75% Apr.2 Aias Evosmou
Stratoni 58% Apr.2 Gefyra
Xanthis 59% Apr.2 Evropi
Agriniou 64% Apr.2 Polygirou
South
Zografou 55% Apr.2 Nea Kifisia
Kronos AD 66% Apr.2 KAP
Proteas V. Apr.2 Panerythraik 58%
Mandraikos 74% Apr.2 Apollon Sm.
Papagou 59% Apr.2 Panelefsinia
Tritonas S. Apr.2 Peristeri G 77%
Koropi Apr.2 Marousi 59%
Ionikos Nika 73% Apr.2 Ergotelis
Next Round Schedule

Round 30 (Regular Season)

CSKA 72% Apr.7 Olympiacos
Darussafaka 70% Apr.7 Crvena Zvezd
EA7 Armani 57% Apr.7 Unics
Real Madrid 57% Apr.7 Anadolu Efes
Brose Bask. 53% Apr.6 Galatasaray
Fenerbahce Apr.6 FC Barcelona 52%
Baskonia 66% Apr.6 Zalgiris
Maccabi T-A Apr.6 Panathinaiko 66%
B' Division: 7th week and AEK is keep winning... - Nov 26, 2012


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter


Christodoulos
Karavolas
For the Games of the seventh week in the B Division we had mostly expected results while in terms of the unbeaten teams after the last defeat of Aias Evosmou only AEK Athens in both the groups is remaining unbeaten after the first seven games after beating in the derby the team of Panerythraikos quite easily. The other games in the South Group were as expected as Psyhiko in the derby game against Ilion needed the extra five minutes to finally win the game with a basket coming from Kostas Achis in the 1.6 to the end of the game. Further to these games another road win was succeeded by Aetos who beat the team of Esperos AOPA in Patras, with 83-89 in the extra time, while on the North Group the great in all aspects win of Egaleo over the unbeaten (until yesterday) team of Aias Evosmou with +20 (106-86) and with Christodoulos Karavolas (197-F-83, agency: Court Side) scoring 30 points being the man of the 7th round. Lastly, the road win of Stratoni over Anatolia is also to be mentioned since Anatolia is considering tough nut in its home court while in the derby of the North Hellas, the team of Pierikos Arhelaos beat the team of MENT in Thessaloniki with a great comeback in the fourth period where the visiting team over scored the home team by 15-27 to finally win the game.
South Group
AEK Athens- Panerythraikos 77-64
Quarters: 22-14, 39-29, 51-41, 77-64
The home team of Coach Ziagkas faces no problems from the visiting site of Coach Houhoulis as with five players in double digits and with Michalis Polytarchou (190-G-83) in another solid and mature game took an early lead on the game and already in the 11th minute the deficit was in double digits too. There was obvious difference int eh two teams and the best team finally got an easy win.
AEK: Michalis Polytarchou 17, Gizogiannis 12, Veskoukis 12, Despos 14, Kopsaftis 10
Panerythraikos: Nikos Makris (188-G-79) 15, Topalis 13, Ekonomopoulos 11

Enosi Iliou - Psyhiko 67-68
Quarters: 12-13, 22-24, 37-41, 59-59 and in OT 67-68
A crucial road win was succeeded by Coach Rementelas team of Psyhiko over Coaches Karakostass Enosi Iliou. With Kostas Tsotsos (205-F/C-83) being the leading figure and with very good game by Rodostoglou and G. Bellas, Enosi tried to react and balance the game at the end as the visitors were leading all the way with Nikos Pettas (195-G-81) in his usual role, in the extra time though the visitors grabbed the victory in the details.
Ilion: G. Bellas 13, Likogiannis 10, Rodostoglou 12, Kostas Tsotsos 15,
Psyhiko: Vidalis 11, Nikos Pettas 19, Vogiatzis 10, Kolokas 10

Doukas - Holargos 81-68
Quarters: 23-17, 39-41, 55-51, and 81-68
Coach Giannopouloss Doukas with a great game by Papadionysiou brothers and the veterans Giannoulis and Bourdanos won quite easily the team of Coach Symeonidis even though for the first three periods of the game the visitors were leading the score and the game with Katranas and Karvounis at the end not being able to keep the same paste for their team and obviously a collapse took place.
Doukas: Stathis Papadionysiou (196-G/F-92) 21, G. Papadionysiou 11, Bourdanos 19 and Giannoulis 17
Holargos: Karvounis 11, Kostas Dedes (194-F-85) 15, Emmanouilidis 12, Katranas 14.

Kronos Agiou Dimitriou Ermis Perama 58-50
Quarters: 14-10, 30-18, 43-35, 58-50
A very bad game between two of the weakest teams of the league from both the groups whereas at the end the team with the less false balls won the game, since the visiting site of Ermsi Perama is already designing the team for the third division since its obvious that at this stage the team has not even the slightest chance to remain in the division.
Kronos: Straganiotis 11, Vlahopoulos 14
Ermis: Dimitris Korkosouras (200-F-84) 14 (1),
Halkida Near East 78-70
Quarters: 18-19, 33-38, 50-54, 78-70
The great comeback of the players of Coach Velissarakos at the fourth period and the very good game by Vasilis Ekine (201-F-83) were the two elements that pushed the home team of Halkida to win finally the game. Tomaras and Vasilis Ekine scored the 43 points for their team and they both were the leading figures in the last period of the 28-16 for their team.
Halkida: Tomaras 21, Benos 10, Vasilis Ekine 22 (2).
Near East: Giannis Deep (186-PG-86) 15, Hatzikostis 13, KArabas 12, Mougios 14.

Esperos AOPA - AETOS 83-89 (in the OT.)
Quarters: 22-15, 40-32, 60-52, 76-76 and in the OT 83-89
A great game took place in Patras where the visitors of Coach Papamarkos succeeded a crucial road win over the team of Esperos and Coach Giatras at the overtime. Mouratis Kousoulas (185-PG-85) and Theos helped their team to succeed this crucial victory while on behalf of the visitors the great game by Vasilis Giannikopoulos (194-G-89) finally was not enough for the PAtras players.
Esperos: Petropoulos 17, Vasilis Giannikopoulos 24, Kallis 11, Stamopoulos 16
AETOS: Mouratis Kousoulas 26, Papargyropoulos 12, Theos 17

North Group

Marousi Ionikos Ioanias 77-59
Quarters: 15-19, 37-30, 50-48, 77-59
No problem for Coach MAgeiras players against Ionikos Ionias of Coach Skandalis, especially on the vital fourth period where the home team with a solid 27-11 not only won the game but also took an interesting +18 deficit which may help them at the end of the league..
Marousi: Bardas 15, Konstantakopoulos 17, Kostas Macheras (205-C-85, agency: FCM) 18,
Ionikos Ioanias: Giorgos Giannouzakos (198-F/G-75) 13

Filippos Veroias Ionikos Neas Filadelfias 81-64
Quarters: 21-9, 44-25, 63-46, 81-64
Coach Gimas team ended the game from the begginign as their offensive moods and their solid game gave an early double digits deficit while the players of Coach Stathoulis simply cut the deficit at the end as it was heading for a +30 but Giorgos Trihopoulos (184-G-87) and his team-mates changed gear to finally give the chance to their opponents to cut the deficit to as little as -17 at the end.
Filippos: Kothras 14, Chrysopoulos 17, Giorgos Trihopoulos 21
Ionikos: Mavraganis 12, Grammatikos 14, Christodoulos 16.

Anatolia - Stratoni 73-78
Quarters: 15-16, 35-35, 49-58, 73-78
A great and important road win was taken place in the home court of Anatolia by Coach Mythou team. The game was a derby for the most of the time but after the 25th minute the visitors with the help of the experienced Kokolios and Giannis Daskalopoulos (195-G/F-80) took a lead of 6-8 points and they kept it until the very end.
Anatolia: Galanidis 18, Koimtzoglou 10, Moutsiaras 11, Stratos Nisiotis (203-F-78) 20
Stratoni: Kokolios 16, Giannis Daskalopoulos 17, Kigmetoglou 10, Noukaris 12

Metamorfosi Volou Mahites Doxa Pefkon77-64
Quarters: 16-14, 35-35, 54-49, 77-64
Only the first half the visiting site of Coach Diktapanidis was able to play against the home team on a more balance mode and to answer back the points receiving by Christos Zarogiannis (203-F-77) and his team-mates, after that the home team dominated in both edges and left no choice to the visitors, with the victory coming quite normal for the team of Metamorfosis Volou.
Metamorfosi: Nanis 15, Christos Zarogiannis 17, Paraskevas 13
Mahites: Panagiotis Hatzinikolaou (192-G-79) 17, Mylonidis 16, Pavlidis 12

Egaleo AIAS Evosmou 104-84
Quarters: 21-18, 53-38, 79-62, 104-84
A great victory for the home team of Katsounis who saw for another one game his super star Christodoulos Karavolas scoring 30 points against the up until yesterday unbeaten team of Coach Drakoulidis and proving once more that he is made for much better division than the one currently is. Christodoulos Karavolas was not only the man of the match but was obviously the man of the round 7 for both the groups, the MVP of the round 7.
Egaleo: Skouzis 12, Christodoulos Karavolas 30, Mumbarak 10, Mihalos 17
Aias: Iliadis 13, Mavridis 10, Fivos Gimnopoulos (184-G-77) 17, Papavasileiou 15, Karnavas 14.

MENT Pierikos Arhelaos 71-73
Quarters: 13-16, 29-36, 56-48, 71-73
The team of Katerini is obviously the most unpredictable team of the league as it may lost in its home court from any opponent and can win outside again any opponent, that being said, coach Kalyvas players proved that once more as they traveled in Thessaloniki to finally beat the tough team of MENT with Christos Gavanopoulos (198-G-85) being the man of the match for the visitors at the end.
MENT: Papadopoulos 13, Evangelinos 15, Spyros Lefkaditis (204-F/C-89) 16
Pierikos: Fakopoulidis 10, Asimakis 17, Christos Gavanopoulos 18  




Jermaine
Taylor
Aris ink Jermaine Taylor - 5 hours ago
Aris Thessaloniki (A1) agreed terms with 31-year old American guard Jermaine Taylor (196-93kg-86, college: Cent.Florida). He started the season at Salt Lake City Stars (D-League) in the U.S. In 45 games he had 14.1ppg, 3.1rpg and 1.3apg this season. In 2009 Taylor was drafted by Washington Wizards (NBA) in second round (32nd overall). He attended University of Central Florida and it is his eighth season in pro basketball. The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others Tay...   [read more]

Thomas
Heurtel
EuroLeague: Anadolu Efes knock down Olympiacos - 4 hours ago
Anadolu Efes - Olympiacos 77:69 Anadolu Efes claimed the eighth win in the last nine EuroLeague games to stay in the hunt for the better playoff pole position. They held off Olympiacos in Istanbul to improve at 17-12 record. Thomas Heurtel (189-G-89, agency: BeoBasket) nailed 18 points to lead the winners. Anadolu Efes used a 16:0 run early in the game to spur ahead. The hosts secured a 43:36 halftime lead. Anadolu Efes maintained the lead throughout the third term. The hosts entered th...   [read more]

Giannis
Antetokounmpo
Giannis Antetokounmpo's double-double lands him Player of the Week award among Greeks playing currently abroad: - 17 hours ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Greek players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international swingman Giannis Antetokounmpo (211-94, agency: Octagon Europe). He led Milwaukee Bucks to a victory over the Atlanta Hawks in the NBA in Friday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.