Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Giorgos Diploidis

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

A1 Standings
 1. Olympiacos 9-0 
 2. AEK Athens 8-1 
 3. Panathinaikos 8-1 
 4. PAOK 6-4 
 5. Aris 6-4 
 6. AGOR 5-4 
 7. Kolossos 5-5 
 8. Kymis 4-6 
 9. Promitheas 4-6 
 10. Apollon Patras 3-7 
 11. Lavrio 3-7 
 12. Koroivos 3-7 
 13. Doxa Lefkadas 2-8 
 14. Trikalla 2-8 
Full Standings
Last:12/10/2016
A2 Standings
 1. Panionios 9-0 
 2. Iraklis 8-1 
 3. Doukas 7-2 
 4. Faros 6-3 
 5. Ethnikos 5-4 
 6. AE Larissas 5-4 
 7. Holargos 4-5 
 8. Aiolos Astakou 4-5 
 9. Psyhiko 4-5 
 10. Arkadikos 4-5 
 11. Amyntas Dafnis 4-5 
 12. Doxa Pefkon 4-5 
 13. Irakleio 3-6 
 14. Kavala 3-6 
 15. GS Larissas 1-8 
 16. Pagrati 1-8 
Full Standings
Last:12/5/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Kastoria 9-1 
 2. Evropi 8-2 
 3. Ermis Agias 7-3 
 4. Karditsas 6-3 
 5. Ermis Lagkada 6-4 
 6. Agriniou 6-4 
 7. Gefyra 6-4 
 8. Charilaos TM 5-4 
 9. Anatolia 5-5 
 10. Stratoni 4-6 
 11. Xanthis 4-6 
 12. Filippos Veroias 4-6 
 13. Periko/Arhelaos 3-7 
 14. Polygirou 3-7 
 15. HANTH 3-7 
 16. Aias Evosmou 0-10 
South
 1. Panerythraikos 9-1 
 2. Peristeri GS 8-2 
 3. Nea Kifisia 7-3 
 4. Panelefsiniakos 6-4 
 5. Marousi 5-3 
 6. Ionikos Nikaias 5-4 
 7. Koropi 5-5 
 8. Mandraikos 5-5 
 9. Tritonas S. 4-4 
 10. Papagou 4-5 
 11. Proteas V. 4-6 
 12. Zografou 4-6 
 13. Apollon Sm. 3-7 
 14. Kronos AD 3-7 
 15. Ergotelis 2-6 
 16. Esperos Patras 1-7 
Full Standings
Last:12/5/2016
C Standings
Group 1
 1. Ikaros NS 5-0 
 2. Enosi 4-1 
 3. Porfyras 4-2 
 4. KAOK Korinthou 3-2 
 5. A.O. Ahagia 3-3 
 6. Akrata Achaias 3-3 
 7. Glafkos 3-3 
 8. Kalamata 3-3 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 1-4 
 10. Ikaros Kal. 1-5 
 11. Dafni 0-0 
 12. Ermionis 0-0 
 13. Esperos AOPA 0-0 
 14. Aris Petropoulis 0-5 
 15. Peukis 0-6 
Group 2
 1. Kadmos T. 5-0 
 2. Ippokratis 4-0 
 3. Pentelis 4-1 
 4. Diagoras D. 3-1 
 5. Esperos Lamias 3-1 
 6. OFI 3-2 
 7. Aris Nikaias 2-3 
 8. Niki Amarousiou 2-3 
 9. Polis Kallitheas 1-3 
 10. Promitheas H. 1-4 
 11. Lokros Atalantis 0-0 
 12. AE Santorinis 0-5 
 13. Panaxiakos 0-5 
Group 3
 1. Elimeia Kozanis 4-1 
 2. Ioanninon 4-1 
 3. Nikopoli 4-1 
 4. Palama 4-1 
 5. Dioskouroi K. 3-2 
 6. Proteas G. 3-2 
 7. Aiginiakos 2-3 
 8. Apollon KL 2-3 
 9. Melikis 2-3 
 10. Efkarpias 1-4 
 11. Polykastrou 1-4 
 12. Farsalon 0-0 
 13. Vikos Zag. 0-0 
 14. Aristotelis 0-5 
Group 4
 1. Panathlitikos 5-0 
 2. Zefyros 02 5-0 
 3. Ikaroi Serron 4-1 
 4. Komotini AE 4-1 
 5. Halkidona 3-2 
 6. Makedonikos 3-2 
 7. Orfeas 3-2 
 8. Ionikos Ionias 2-3 
 9. Agia Varvaras 1-4 
 10. Komotini GAS 1-4 
 11. Mantoulidis 1-4 
 12. Neapolis 1-4 
 13. Asteras Kav. 0-0 
 14. N.Moudanion 0-0 
Last:11/19/2016
Euroleague Standings
 1 CSKA 10-1 
 2 Fenerbahce 8-3 
 3 Real Madrid 8-3 
 4 Olympiacos 7-4 
 5 Baskonia 7-4 
 6 Anadolu Efes 6-5 
 7 Panathinaikos 6-5 
 8 FC Barcelona 5-6 
 9 Darussafaka 5-6 
 10 Maccabi T-A 5-6 
 11 Zalgiris 4-7 
 12 Crvena Zvezda 4-7 
 13 EA7 Armani 4-7 
 14 Brose Bask. 3-8 
 15 Galatasaray 3-8 
 16 Unics 3-8 
Last:12/9/2016
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Banvit BK 7-1 
 2 Monaco 7-1 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 5-3 
 4 Aris 5-3 
 5 Ironi Nahariya 3-5 
 6 Fraport SKY 3-5 
 7 Helios 1-7 
 8 Bakken 1-7 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 6-2 
 2 Umana VE 6-2 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 5-3 
 4 Avtodor 4-4 
 5 Kataja Basket 4-4 
 6 Maccabi Rishon 3-5 
 7 Oradea 3-5 
 8 Khimik 1-7 
Group C
 1 Neptunas 7-1 
 2 ASVEL 6-2 
 3 EWE Baskets 5-3 
 4 PAOK 4-4 
 5 Ventspils 3-5 
 6 Rosa Radom 3-5 
 7 Usak 2-6 
 8 Openjobmetis V. 2-6 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 6-2 
 2 Scandone AV 6-2 
 3 Strasbourg 5-3 
 4 Juventus 5-3 
 5 Oostende 4-4 
 6 Cibona 2-6 
 7 Mega Leks 2-6 
 8 Mornar Bar 2-6 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 7-1 
 2 Ludwigsburg 5-3 
 3 AEK Athens 5-3 
 4 Partizan 4-4 
 5 Stelmet ZG 4-4 
 6 Banco di Srd 3-5 
 7 Spirou 3-5 
 8 Szolnok 1-7 
Last:12/8/2016
Points Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 17.2
 1. Brown, Koroivos17.2 
 2. Wells, Doxa L.16.8 
 3. Cummings, Aris14.7 
 4. Dixon, AEK Athens14.0 
 5. Arnold, AGOR13.6 
 6. Clark, Promitheas13.3 
 7. Young, Lavrio13.3 
 8. Faye, Promitheas13.1 
 9. Talton, AGOR13.1 
 10. Gotcher, Koroivos13.1 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jordan MORGAN
  
  (203-F-91)
  Avg: 8.8
 1. Morgan, Kymis8.8 
 2. Clanton, PAOK8.6 
 3. Basabe, Doxa L.8.4 
 4. Kravic, AGOR8.2 
 5. Fitzpatrick, AGOR7.7 
 6. Reddic, Kolossos7.6 
 7. Hall, Koroivos6.5 
 8. Biruta, Trikalla6.5 
 9. Milosevic, AEK A.6.4 
 10. Faye, Promitheas6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 6.9
 1. Brown, Koroivos6.9 
 2. Spanoulis, Olympia.6.4 
 3. Calathes, Panathin.6.2 
 4. Young, Lavrio4.7 
 5. Talton, AGOR4.4 
 6. Releford, Kolossos4.3 
 7. Scott, Doxa L.4.2 
 8. Miljenovic, PAOK4.2 
 9. El-Amin, Kymis4.1 
 10. Hall, Kolossos3.6 
Steals Per Game
 Shannon SCOTT
  
  (186-PG-92)
  Avg: 2
 1. Scott, Doxa L.2.0 
 2. Singleton, Panathi.1.9 
 3. Xanthopoulos, Aris1.8 
 4. Young, Lavrio1.7 
 5. Releford, Kolossos1.7 
 6. Hickey, Apollon1.7 
 7. Dixon, AEK Athens1.6 
 8. Gotcher, Koroivos1.6 
 9. Brown, Koroivos1.5 
 10. Johnson, Lavrio1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Dejan KRAVIC
  
  (211-F/C-90)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Kravic, AGOR1.8 
 2. Kok, Lavrio1.7 
 3. Johnson, Promi.1.4 
 4. Buckner, Aris1.3 
 5. Birch, Olympiacos1.3 
 6. Clanton, PAOK1.2 
 7. Cobbins, Apollon1.1 
 8. Singleton, Panathi.0.9 
 9. Fitzpatrick, AGOR0.9 
 10. Slaftsakis, Apoll.0.8 
Player of the week

 Dejan Kravic
  AGOR
  (211-F/C-109)
  

 Savas Chrysopoulos
  Iraklis
  (200-F-)
  
Poll

Greek men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 11 (Regular Season)

Lavrio Dec.17 Kolossos 51%
Apollon Patr Dec.17 Aris 62%
Kymis 70% Dec.17 Promitheas
AEK Athens 94% Dec.17 Doxa Lefkada
Trikalla Dec.17 Panathinaiko 91%
AGOR 63% Dec.17 Koroivos
PAOK Dec.17 Olympiacos 75%
Next Round Schedule

Round 10 (Regular Season)

Psyhiko 70% Dec.10 Aiolos Astak
Pagrati Dec.10 Doxa Pefkon 80%
Irakleio 52% Dec.10 AE Larissas
Iraklis 85% Dec.10 Kavala
Panionios 79% Dec.10 Faros
Ethnikos 55% Dec.10 Amyntas Dafn
Doukas 77% Dec.10 Holargos
GS Larissas Dec.10 Arkadikos 80%
Next Round Schedule

Round 11 (Regular Season)

North
Periko/Arhel 62% Dec.11 Anatolia
Kastoria 92% Dec.11 HANTH
Ermis Agias 67% Dec.11 Charilaos T
Karditsas 84% Dec.11 Polygirou
Filippos Ver 53% Dec.11 Ermis Lagkad
Stratoni 92% Dec.11 Aias Evosmou
Xanthis 50% Dec.11 Gefyra
Agriniou Dec.11 Evropi 51%
South
Zografou 54% Dec.11 Esperos Patr
Kronos AD Dec.11 Panerythraik 88%
Proteas V. 57% Dec.11 Apollon Sm.
Mandraikos 76% Dec.11 Ergotelis
Papagou Dec.11 Nea Kifisia 65%
Tritonas S. Dec.11 Panelefsinia 56%
Koropi Dec.11 Peristeri G 60%
Ionikos Nika 58% Dec.11 Marousi
Next Round Schedule

Round 12 (Regular Season)

CSKA 83% Dec.16 FC Barcelona
Galatasaray 54% Dec.16 EA7 Armani
Panathinaiko Dec.16 Fenerbahce 59%
Brose Bask. Dec.15 Anadolu Efes 61%
Crvena Zvezd 55% Dec.15 Maccabi T-A
Darussafaka Dec.15 Real Madrid 65%
Unics Dec.15 Baskonia 72%
Zalgiris Dec.15 Olympiacos 53%
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Group A
Helios Dec.13 Monaco 92%
Bakken Dec.13 Aris 86%
Ironi Nahari 52% Dec.13 CEZ Nymburk
Banvit BK 88% Dec.13 Fraport SKY
Group B
Khimik Dec.14 Le Mans 91%
Oradea Dec.14 Macc.Rishon 56%
Pinar Karsiy Dec.13 Umana VE 57%
Kataja Bsk 60% Dec.13 Avtodor
Group C
Usak Dec.14 PAOK 66%
Openjobmetis Dec.14 Neptunas 83%
Rosa Radom 56% Dec.14 Ventspils
ASVEL 67% Dec.13 EWE Baskets
Group D
Strasbourg 52% Dec.14 Scandone AV
Mornar Bar Dec.13 Iberostar Te 86%
Cibona 57% Dec.13 Mega Leks
Juventus Dec.12 Oostende 55%
Group E
Partizan Dec.14 Besiktas 68%
AEK Athens 55% Dec.14 Spirou
Banco di Srd 79% Dec.13 Szolnok
Ludwigsburg 64% Dec.13 Stelmet ZG
B' Division - 11th week: Results and Scorers - Jan 7, 2013


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter


Savvas
Tsougarakis
After three weeks vacation the Second Division started and the results for the 11th week were somehow quite reasonable with the derby between AEK and Holargos ending after the extra time with the home team winning but the visiting site shouting against the men in gray. Other than that, Iraklis is all alone in the Norh Group and is already among the top favorites to proceed to the A2 next season while in the same Group there are at least 5 teams that will fight for the top seat of the division as the situation is not so clear. In the North all the home teams won their games while in the South we had tow road wins the one coming from the top seated team of Psyhiko in Halkida against the home team and the other was the one of Doukas which took place in Agios Dimitrios against the home team of Kronos.

The results and the top scorers in detail were as follows:

NORTH GROUP
Iraklis - Stratoni 73-56
Quarters: 15-12, 36-26, 44-40, 73-56
Iraklis: Pasalidis 11, Giannis Staboulis (197-F-90) 17 and Samaras 16
Stratoni: Nikos Moschou (188-G-87) 19 and Kigmetoglou 13


Aias Evosmou - Mahites Doxa Pefon 63-53
Quarters: 17-15, 29-30, 41-37, 63-53
Aias: Thodoris Tepetidis (204-F-88) and Iliadis 16 per head and Mavridis 14
Mahites: Hatzinikolaou 11 and Giannis Foutsitzis (198-F-79, college: S.New Hampshire) 15


Metamorfosi Volou - MENT 84-75
Quarters: 14-18, 34-39, 60-47, 84-75
Metamorfosi: Nanis 13, Thomas Georgiou (181-G-82) 24, Tsolis 19, Zarogiannis 13
MENT: Evangelinos 16, Valavanidis 11, Spyros Lefkaditis (204-F/C-89) 21.


Anatolia - Marousi 77-73
Quarters: 22-19, 36-37, 56-53, 77-73
Anatolia: Triantafyllidis 13, Lefteris Galanidis (188-G-87) 17, Moutsiaras14
Maroussi: Bardas 10, Kerasovitis 14, Dorkofikis and Maheras 16 per head


Filippos Veroias - Pierikos Arhelaos 74-59
Quarters: 16-13, 37-24, 57-35, 74-59
Filippos: Kothras 13, Trihopoulos 15 and Pallis 17
Pierikos Arhelaos: Limparis 18.


Egaleo - Ionikos Ionias 72-62
Quarters: 21-14, 39-27, 48-43, 72-62
Egaleo: Karavolas 16, Mubarak 19.
Ionikos: Marapidis 15, Panagiotou 10, Batakas 11, Darakis 10.


SOUTH GROUP

AEK-Holargos 88-85 (in OT.)
Quarters: 23-30, 35-48, 55-64, 73-73 and 88-85
AEK: Alexis Falekas (190-G-76, agency: FCM)19, Polytarhou 16, Gizogiannis 19, Despos17,
Holargos: Katranas 14, Emmanouilidis 16, Antoniou 24, Tassopoulos 10.


Amyntas - AETOS 87-70
Quarters: 23-22, 44-45, 66-61, 87-70
Amyntas: Vardianos and Sarikas 10 per head, Koukounias 15, Savvas Tsougarakis (207-C-86, agency: FCM) 21.
AETOS: Kokkalis 16, Tirlas 17, Papargyropoulos 15


Halkida - Psyhiko 62-66
Quarters: 24-15, 32-42, 46-56, 62-66
Halkida: Tomaras 20, Benos 16.
Psyhiko: Pettas 15, Korizis 11, Markos Kolokas (203-F-77) 16.


Kronos Agiou Dimitriou - Doukas 58-65
Quarters: 20-16, 31-32, 48-45, 58-65
Kronos: Vrinas 14, Vlahopoulos 18,
Doukas: Sotiris Bourdanos (187-G-86) 22, Filippakos 11, Halaris 14,


Esperos AOPA Enosi Iliou 72-71
Quarters: 23-18, 33-36, 56-50, 72-71
Esperos: Dimitris Katiakos (205-C/F-87) 20, Aggelopoulos 13, Ioannou 15. Kallis 12
Enosi Iliou: O Bellas 13, Likogiannis 11, Kostas Tsotsos (205-F/C-83) 17


Near East Ermis Perama 69-56
Quarters: 22-14, 36-31, 50-43, 69-56
Near East: Kostas Hatzikostis (185-G-81) 19, Karabas 11, Karastamatis 14, Saltouridis 10
Ermis: Korkosouras 10, Spyro Marinos 20, Pliatsikoudis 11
  




Jordan
Dickerson
Jordan Dickerson (ex Bashkimi) is a newcomer at Promitheas - 12 hours ago

Newly promoted ASP Promitheas Patras (A1) strengthened their roster with addition of 23-year old American center Jordan Dickerson (216-111kg-93, college: The Pennsylvania State). He already started the season at Bashkimi in Kosovan SuperLeague, but left the team in Nov.'16. In four games he recorded 3.3ppg, 4.5rpg and 1.0bpg this season. Dickerson also played 3 games in Balkan League where he averaged just 2.3ppg, 5.7rpg and 1.0bpg. He just graduated from The Pennsylvania State and it is...   [read more]
B Round 10: Marousi edges Koropi by three points - 3 days ago

The round was exceptionally exciting as four games ended with a tiny margin. There were many interesting games last round. The round ended with favorites losing the games, games ending by tiny margin and even winless team recording their first victory. The most exciting game of round 10 in the B League took place in Marousi. This derby game ended with only three-point defeat on the road of 5th ranked Koropi (5-5) to eighth ranked Marousi (5-3) 81-78 on Sunday evening. Marousi moved-up to...   [read more]

Miroslav
Todic
ASP Promitheas Patras sign Miroslav Todic - 4 days ago

1) signed 31-year old Bosnian international power forward Miroslav Todic (205-110kg-85). He is a dual citizen owning also Bosnia and Herzegovina passport. Todic played last season at UBT Cluj Napoca in Romanian Liga Nationala. His team won Romanian Cup. Todic has been regularly called to Bosnia and Herzegovina Senior National Team since 2014. He is quite experienced player. Todic has played also professionally in Cyprus (Frederick Achilleas Kaimakliou), France (Chal...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.