View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek men basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Greek Basketball (Men)

Basketball Transactions

A1 Standings
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. AGOR 0-0 
 3. Apollon Patras 0-0 
 4. Aris 0-0 
 5. Arkadikos 0-0 
 6. Kavala 0-0 
 7. Kolossos 0-0 
 8. Koroivos 0-0 
 9. Kymis 0-0 
 10. Lavrio 0-0 
 11. Olympiacos 0-0 
 12. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 13. PAOK 0-0 
 14. Promitheas 0-0 
 15. Trikalla 0-0 
Last:8/17/2016
A2 Standings
 1. Kymis 23-5 
 2. Faros 22-6 
 3. Ethnikos 19-9 
 4. Promitheas 19-9 
 5. Pagrati 16-12 
 6. Doxa Lefkadas 16-12 
 7. Doukas 15-13 
 8. Psyhiko 14-14 
 9. Iraklis 12-16 
 10. Livadia 12-16 
 11. Doxa Pefkon 11-17 
 12. Peristeri GS 10-18 
 13. Panerythraikos 10-18 
 14. Pefkohori 6-22 
 15. Filippos Veroias 5-22 
Full Standings
Last:5/29/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Aiolos Astakou 27-1 
 2. AE Larissas 20-8 
 3. GS Larissas 19-9 
 4. Kastoria 19-9 
 5. Ermis Lagkada 17-11 
 6. Agriniou 16-12 
 7. Stratoni 15-13 
 8. Periko/Arhelaos 13-14 
 9. Anatolia 13-15 
 10. Argos Orestiko 13-15 
 11. Polygirou 11-17 
 12. Efkarpias 9-19 
 13. EAK 7-20 
 14. Ionikos Ionias 7-22 
 15. Palama 3-25 
South
 1. Ionikos Nikaias 22-5 
 2. Panionios 22-6 
 3. Amyntas Dafnis 22-7 
 4. Irakleio 21-6 
 5. Panelefsiniakos 18-12 
 6. Holargos 16-12 
 7. Koropi 15-14 
 8. Papagou 15-15 
 9. Filathlitikos 15-15 
 10. Kronos AD 14-16 
 11. Ergotelis 13-15 
 12. Esperos Patras 12-18 
 13. Enosi 11-19 
 14. Niki Amarousiou 6-24 
 15. Ikaros NS 6-24 
 16. Promitheas H. 4-23 
Last:5/16/2016
C Standings
North 1
 1. Karditsas 20-2 
 2. Ermis Agias 19-3 
 3. Aias Evosmou 17-5 
 4. Dioskouroi K. 14-8 
 5. Ioanninon 13-9 
 6. Makedonikos 13-9 
 7. Proteas G. 9-13 
 8. Melikis 8-14 
 9. Polykastrou 8-14 
 10. Aristotelis 4-18 
 11. Ptolemaidas 4-18 
 12. Siatista 3-19 
 13. Iraklis K. 0-0 
 14. Metamorfosi 0-0 
North 2
 1. Gefyra 24-2 
 2. Xanthis 23-3 
 3. HANTH 20-6 
 4. Ikaroi Serron 18-8 
 5. Agia Varvara 16-10 
 6. Zefyros 02 16-10 
 7. Komotini AE 15-11 
 8. Halkidona 13-13 
 9. Orfeas 12-14 
 10. Komotini GAS 11-15 
 11. Aretsoykal 6-20 
 12. Eleftheroupoli 6-20 
 13. Galatistas 5-21 
 14. VAO 3-23 
South 1
 1. Apollon Sm. 23-3 
 2. Mandraikos 20-6 
 3. Charilaos TM 18-8 
 4. Pentelis 17-9 
 5. Akrata Achaias 16-10 
 6. Polis Kallitheas 16-10 
 7. KAOK Palaimon 14-12 
 8. Ikaros Kal. 13-13 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 12-14 
 10. Glafkos 11-15 
 11. FEA NF-NH 9-17 
 12. Neas Ionias 8-18 
 13. Spartiatikos 3-23 
 14. Napfliou 2-24 
 15. OFI 0-0 
South 2
 1. Proteas V. 21-5 
 2. Marousi 20-6 
 3. KAP 19-7 
 4. Tritonas S. 19-7 
 5. Ippokratis 18-8 
 6. Aris Petropoulis 17-9 
 7. Kadmos T. 16-10 
 8. Panaxiakos 13-13 
 9. Aris Nikaias 12-14 
 10. Esperos Lamias 9-17 
 11. Kydonas 7-19 
 12. Ilysiakos 6-20 
 13. Sporting Vernilac 3-23 
 14. Irodotos 0-26 
Last:7/5/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group A
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 3. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 4. CSKA 0-0 
 5. Darussafaka 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fener.Ulker 0-0 
 9. Galatasaray 0-0 
 10. Laboral Kutxa 0-0 
 11. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 12. Olympiacos 0-0 
 13. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 14. Real Madrid 0-0 
 15. Unics 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:7/7/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Cedevita 0-0 
 3. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 4. Lietkabelis 0-0 
 5. N.Novgorod 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Group B
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Dominion BB 0-0 
 3. Khimky 0-0 
 4. Krasny Oktyabr 0-0 
 5. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
 6. Partizan 0-0 
Group C
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. MZT Skopje 0-0 
 4. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
 5. Unicaja 0-0 
 6. Zenit 0-0 
Group D
 1. Fuenlabrada 0-0 
 2. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 3. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 5. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
 6. Valencia 0-0 
Last:7/21/2016
Points Per Game
 Kevin DILLARD
  Antwerp
  (183-PG-89)
  Avg: 18.6
 1. Dillard, Antwerp18.6 
 2. Davis, Hoops18.3 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi16.7 
 4. Brown, Al Ahli16.5 
 5. Conger, Hapoel T-A16.3 
 6. Bolds, Sagesse15.9 
 7. Kavvadas, Arkadik.14.9 
 8. Vasiliadis, Rio N.14.7 
 9. McNeal, Aris14.1 
 10. Mavrokefalid., AE.13.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Leon WILLIAMS
  Santurce
  (203-C/F-86)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Williams, Santurce8.6 
 2. Hogue, Nea Kifisia8.1 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi7.7 
 4. Harris, Koroivos7.3 
 5. White, Aris7.3 
 6. Brown, Al Ahli6.9 
 7. Krubally, Umana VE6.9 
 8. Kavvadas, Arkadik.6.4 
 9. Mavrokefalid., AEK6.4 
 10. Conger, Hapoel T.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Nick CALATHES
  Panathin.
  (198-PG-89)
  Avg: 6.3
 1. Calathes, Panathin.6.3 
 2. Cooper, Monaco6.1 
 3. Spanoulis, Olympia.5.4 
 4. Hatcher, PAOK4.2 
 5. Releford, Kolossos4.1 
 6. Dillard, Antwerp4.0 
 7. Diamantidis, Panat.4.0 
 8. Waters, Aris4.0 
 9. Gikas, Nea Kifisia3.9 
 10. Vilhjalmsson, Kef.3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Nick CALATHES
  Panathin.
  (198-PG-89)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Calathes, Panathin.1.9 
 2. Kromah, Kavala1.8 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi1.8 
 4. Releford, Kolossos1.7 
 5. White, Aris1.6 
 6. Nixon, Lavrio1.5 
 7. Feldeine, Panathin.1.5 
 8. Bolds, Sagesse1.5 
 9. Conger, Hapoel T-A1.5 
 10. Saloustros, Kolos.1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Vasileios KAVVADAS
  Arkadikos
  (204-C-91)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Kavvadas, Arkadik.1.7 
 2. Hagins, Aris1.2 
 3. Clanton, PAOK1.0 
 4. Davis II, Kolossos0.9 
 5. Carter, AGOR0.9 
 6. McGhee, Kolossos0.8 
 7. Milutinov, Olympia.0.7 
 8. Papagiannis, Panat.0.7 
 9. Gist, Panathinaikos0.7 
 10. Brown, Al Ahli0.6 
Poll


Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket1

First Round Schedule
Unics 50% Oct.14 FC Barcelona
Fener.Ulker 50% Oct.14 Brose Bask.
Panathinaiko 50% Oct.14 Zalgiris
Laboral Kutx 50% Oct.14 Anadolu Efes
Galatasaray 50% Oct.13 CSKA
EA7 Armani 50% Oct.13 Maccabi T-A
Crvena Zvezd 50% Oct.13 Darussafaka
Real Madrid 50% Oct.12 Olympiacos
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Group A
AEK Athens 50% Oct.12 N.Novgorod
Gran Canaria 50% Oct.12 Cedevita
Lietkabelis 50% Oct.12 Stelmet ZG
Group B
ALBA 50% Oct.12 Partizan
Khimky 50% Oct.12 Lietuvos ryt
Krasny Oktya 50% Oct.12 Dominion BB
Group C
Zenit 50% Oct.12 B.Muenchen
UCAM Murcia 50% Oct.12 Buducnost
Unicaja 50% Oct.12 MZT Skopje
Group D
Fuenlabrada 50% Oct.12 Hapoel J-M
Valencia 50% Oct.12 Ratiopharm
Un.Olimpija 50% Oct.12 Lokomotiv
Check Full Games/Schedule
B' Division - 11th week: Results and Scorers - Jan 7, 2013


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter


Savvas
Tsougarakis
After three weeks vacation the Second Division started and the results for the 11th week were somehow quite reasonable with the derby between AEK and Holargos ending after the extra time with the home team winning but the visiting site shouting against the men in gray. Other than that, Iraklis is all alone in the Norh Group and is already among the top favorites to proceed to the A2 next season while in the same Group there are at least 5 teams that will fight for the top seat of the division as the situation is not so clear. In the North all the home teams won their games while in the South we had tow road wins the one coming from the top seated team of Psyhiko in Halkida against the home team and the other was the one of Doukas which took place in Agios Dimitrios against the home team of Kronos.

The results and the top scorers in detail were as follows:

NORTH GROUP
Iraklis - Stratoni 73-56
Quarters: 15-12, 36-26, 44-40, 73-56
Iraklis: Pasalidis 11, Giannis Staboulis (197-F-90) 17 and Samaras 16
Stratoni: Nikos Moschou (188-G-87) 19 and Kigmetoglou 13


Aias Evosmou - Mahites Doxa Pefon 63-53
Quarters: 17-15, 29-30, 41-37, 63-53
Aias: Thodoris Tepetidis (204-F-88) and Iliadis 16 per head and Mavridis 14
Mahites: Hatzinikolaou 11 and Giannis Foutsitzis (198-F-79, college: S.New Hampshire) 15


Metamorfosi Volou - MENT 84-75
Quarters: 14-18, 34-39, 60-47, 84-75
Metamorfosi: Nanis 13, Thomas Georgiou (181-G-82) 24, Tsolis 19, Zarogiannis 13
MENT: Evangelinos 16, Valavanidis 11, Spyros Lefkaditis (204-F/C-89) 21.


Anatolia - Marousi 77-73
Quarters: 22-19, 36-37, 56-53, 77-73
Anatolia: Triantafyllidis 13, Lefteris Galanidis (188-G-87) 17, Moutsiaras14
Maroussi: Bardas 10, Kerasovitis 14, Dorkofikis and Maheras 16 per head


Filippos Veroias - Pierikos Arhelaos 74-59
Quarters: 16-13, 37-24, 57-35, 74-59
Filippos: Kothras 13, Trihopoulos 15 and Pallis 17
Pierikos Arhelaos: Limparis 18.


Egaleo - Ionikos Ionias 72-62
Quarters: 21-14, 39-27, 48-43, 72-62
Egaleo: Karavolas 16, Mubarak 19.
Ionikos: Marapidis 15, Panagiotou 10, Batakas 11, Darakis 10.


SOUTH GROUP

AEK-Holargos 88-85 (in OT.)
Quarters: 23-30, 35-48, 55-64, 73-73 and 88-85
AEK: Alexis Falekas (190-G-76, agency: FCM)19, Polytarhou 16, Gizogiannis 19, Despos17,
Holargos: Katranas 14, Emmanouilidis 16, Antoniou 24, Tassopoulos 10.


Amyntas - AETOS 87-70
Quarters: 23-22, 44-45, 66-61, 87-70
Amyntas: Vardianos and Sarikas 10 per head, Koukounias 15, Savvas Tsougarakis (207-C-86, agency: FCM) 21.
AETOS: Kokkalis 16, Tirlas 17, Papargyropoulos 15


Halkida - Psyhiko 62-66
Quarters: 24-15, 32-42, 46-56, 62-66
Halkida: Tomaras 20, Benos 16.
Psyhiko: Pettas 15, Korizis 11, Markos Kolokas (203-F-77) 16.


Kronos Agiou Dimitriou - Doukas 58-65
Quarters: 20-16, 31-32, 48-45, 58-65
Kronos: Vrinas 14, Vlahopoulos 18,
Doukas: Sotiris Bourdanos (187-G-86) 22, Filippakos 11, Halaris 14,


Esperos AOPA Enosi Iliou 72-71
Quarters: 23-18, 33-36, 56-50, 72-71
Esperos: Dimitris Katiakos (205-C/F-87) 20, Aggelopoulos 13, Ioannou 15. Kallis 12
Enosi Iliou: O Bellas 13, Likogiannis 11, Kostas Tsotsos (205-F/C-83) 17


Near East Ermis Perama 69-56
Quarters: 22-14, 36-31, 50-43, 69-56
Near East: Kostas Hatzikostis (185-G-81) 19, Karabas 11, Karastamatis 14, Saltouridis 10
Ermis: Korkosouras 10, Spyro Marinos 20, Pliatsikoudis 11
  




Giannis
Rodostoglou
KAP Agia Paraskevis add Rodostoglou to their roster - 17 hours ago

KAP Agia Paraskevis (C) added to their roster 33-year old guard Giannis Rodostoglou (197-83). He played most recently at Doukas in the A2, but left the team in Nov.'15. In three games he had 5.0ppg, 4.0rpg, 2.3apg and 1.0spg last season. C will be definitely a better match and he can see more playing time. Rodostoglou was voted Eurobasket.com All-Greek A2 Honorable Mention in 2015. He has spent his entire career in Greece playing for eight other teams: Panathinaikos, Milonas, Ionikos Neas...   [read more]

Giannis
Rodostoglou
Tsoutsos re-signs at AE Larissas - 18 hours ago

AE Larissas 1964 (B) confirmed in their roster experienced 34-year old forward Nikos Tsoutsos (202-82). has played there for the last three seasons. Tsoutsos missed last season and had one year break from professional basketball.
The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others he won Greek B Division championship title in 2012. Tsoutsos was also voted Eurobasket  
[read more]

Giannis
Demertzis
Giannis Demertzis is a newcomer at Holargos - 19 hours ago

K.O. Holargos (B) strengthened their roster with addition of 33-year old point guard Giannis Demertzis (194-83). He played most recently at Enosi Kalathosfairisis Kavalas (A1). A1 was a little too high level for him, where in 17 games he recorded just 0.2ppg and 1.4apg last season. B will be definitely a better match and he can see more playing time. The previous (14-15) season Demertzis played at Ethnikos (A2). In 12 games he averaged 10.5ppg, 4.9rpg, 3.3apg and 1.7spg (in top 4). His te...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.