Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Giorgos Diploidis

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

A1 Standings
 1. Olympiacos 8-0 
 2. AEK Athens 8-1 
 3. Panathinaikos 7-1 
 4. AGOR 5-4 
 5. PAOK 5-4 
 6. Aris 5-4 
 7. Kolossos 4-5 
 8. Kymis 4-5 
 9. Promitheas 4-5 
 10. Apollon Patras 3-6 
 11. Lavrio 2-6 
 12. Trikalla 2-6 
 13. Doxa Lefkadas 2-7 
 14. Koroivos 2-7 
Full Standings
Last:12/3/2016
A2 Standings
 1. Panionios 8-0 
 2. Iraklis 7-1 
 3. Doukas 7-1 
 4. Ethnikos 5-3 
 5. Faros 5-3 
 6. AE Larissas 4-4 
 7. Aiolos Astakou 4-4 
 8. Psyhiko 4-4 
 9. Arkadikos 4-4 
 10. Holargos 3-5 
 11. Irakleio 3-5 
 12. Amyntas Dafnis 3-5 
 13. Doxa Pefkon 3-5 
 14. Kavala 2-6 
 15. GS Larissas 1-7 
 16. Pagrati 1-7 
Full Standings
Last:11/26/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Kastoria 8-1 
 2. Evropi 7-2 
 3. Ermis Agias 6-3 
 4. Karditsas 6-3 
 5. Agriniou 5-4 
 6. Anatolia 5-4 
 7. Ermis Lagkada 5-4 
 8. Gefyra 5-4 
 9. Charilaos TM 5-4 
 10. Xanthis 4-5 
 11. Stratoni 4-5 
 12. Filippos Veroias 3-6 
 13. Periko/Arhelaos 3-6 
 14. HANTH 3-6 
 15. Polygirou 3-6 
 16. Aias Evosmou 0-9 
South
 1. Panerythraikos 8-1 
 2. Peristeri GS 7-2 
 3. Nea Kifisia 6-3 
 4. Mandraikos 5-4 
 5. Koropi 5-4 
 6. Panelefsiniakos 5-4 
 7. Ionikos Nikaias 5-4 
 8. Marousi 4-3 
 9. Tritonas S. 4-3 
 10. Papagou 4-4 
 11. Proteas V. 4-5 
 12. Zografou 4-5 
 13. Kronos AD 3-6 
 14. Ergotelis 2-6 
 15. Apollon Sm. 2-7 
 16. Esperos Patras 0-7 
Full Standings
Last:11/28/2016
C Standings
Group 1
 1. Ikaros NS 5-0 
 2. Enosi 4-1 
 3. Porfyras 4-2 
 4. KAOK Korinthou 3-2 
 5. A.O. Ahagia 3-3 
 6. Akrata Achaias 3-3 
 7. Glafkos 3-3 
 8. Kalamata 3-3 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 1-4 
 10. Ikaros Kal. 1-5 
 11. Dafni 0-0 
 12. Ermionis 0-0 
 13. Esperos AOPA 0-0 
 14. Aris Petropoulis 0-5 
 15. Peukis 0-6 
Group 2
 1. Kadmos T. 5-0 
 2. Ippokratis 4-0 
 3. Pentelis 4-1 
 4. Diagoras D. 3-1 
 5. Esperos Lamias 3-1 
 6. OFI 3-2 
 7. Aris Nikaias 2-3 
 8. Niki Amarousiou 2-3 
 9. Polis Kallitheas 1-3 
 10. Promitheas H. 1-4 
 11. Lokros Atalantis 0-0 
 12. AE Santorinis 0-5 
 13. Panaxiakos 0-5 
Group 3
 1. Elimeia Kozanis 4-1 
 2. Ioanninon 4-1 
 3. Nikopoli 4-1 
 4. Palama 4-1 
 5. Dioskouroi K. 3-2 
 6. Proteas G. 3-2 
 7. Aiginiakos 2-3 
 8. Apollon KL 2-3 
 9. Melikis 2-3 
 10. Efkarpias 1-4 
 11. Polykastrou 1-4 
 12. Farsalon 0-0 
 13. Vikos Zag. 0-0 
 14. Aristotelis 0-5 
Group 4
 1. Panathlitikos 5-0 
 2. Zefyros 02 5-0 
 3. Ikaroi Serron 4-1 
 4. Komotini AE 4-1 
 5. Halkidona 3-2 
 6. Makedonikos 3-2 
 7. Orfeas 3-2 
 8. Ionikos Ionias 2-3 
 9. Agia Varvaras 1-4 
 10. Komotini GAS 1-4 
 11. Mantoulidis 1-4 
 12. Neapolis 1-4 
 13. Asteras Kav. 0-0 
 14. N.Moudanion 0-0 
Last:11/19/2016
Euroleague Standings
 1 CSKA 9-1 
 2 Fenerbahce 7-3 
 3 Real Madrid 7-3 
 4 Olympiacos 6-4 
 5 Baskonia 6-4 
 6 FC Barcelona 5-5 
 7 Anadolu Efes 5-5 
 8 Panathinaikos 5-5 
 9 Darussafaka 5-5 
 10 Maccabi T-A 5-5 
 11 Zalgiris 4-6 
 12 Crvena Zvezda 4-6 
 13 EA7 Armani 4-6 
 14 Galatasaray 3-7 
 15 Unics 3-7 
 16 Brose Bask. 2-8 
Last:12/2/2016
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Banvit BK 6-1 
 2 Monaco 6-1 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 4-3 
 4 Aris 4-3 
 5 Ironi Nahariya 3-4 
 6 Fraport SKY 3-4 
 7 Helios 1-6 
 8 Bakken 1-6 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 6-1 
 2 Umana VE 5-2 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 4-3 
 4 Avtodor 3-4 
 5 Oradea 3-4 
 6 Maccabi Rishon 3-4 
 7 Kataja Basket 3-4 
 8 Khimik 1-6 
Group C
 1 Neptunas 6-1 
 2 ASVEL 5-2 
 3 EWE Baskets 4-3 
 4 Ventspils 3-4 
 5 PAOK 3-4 
 6 Rosa Radom 3-4 
 7 Usak 2-5 
 8 Openjobmetis V. 2-5 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 5-2 
 2 Scandone AV 5-2 
 3 Juventus 5-2 
 4 Strasbourg 4-3 
 5 Oostende 3-4 
 6 Cibona 2-5 
 7 Mega Leks 2-5 
 8 Mornar Bar 2-5 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 6-1 
 2 Ludwigsburg 5-2 
 3 AEK Athens 4-3 
 4 Banco di Srd 3-4 
 5 Spirou 3-4 
 6 Partizan 3-4 
 7 Stelmet ZG 3-4 
 8 Szolnok 1-6 
Last:11/30/2016
Points Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 17.9
 1. Brown, Koroivos17.9 
 2. Wells, Doxa L.16.8 
 3. Young, Lavrio15.6 
 4. Cummings, Aris14.7 
 5. Clark, Promitheas14.3 
 6. Dixon, AEK Athens14.0 
 7. El-Amin, Kymis13.9 
 8. Arnold, AGOR13.6 
 9. Barlow, Trikalla13.5 
 10. Lojeski, Olympiac.13.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Melsahn BASABE
  
  (201-PF-92)
  Avg: 9
 1. Basabe, Doxa L.9.0 
 2. Morgan, Kymis8.8 
 3. Clanton, PAOK8.6 
 4. Kravic, AGOR8.2 
 5. Fitzpatrick, AGOR7.7 
 6. Reddic, Kolossos6.9 
 7. Biruta, Trikalla6.8 
 8. Milosevic, AEK A.6.4 
 9. Bourousis, Panathi.6.4 
 10. Hall, Koroivos6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Ken BROWN
  
  (180-PG-89)
  Avg: 7
 1. Brown, Koroivos7.0 
 2. Spanoulis, Olympia.6.6 
 3. Calathes, Panathin.6.0 
 4. Young, Lavrio5.9 
 5. El-Amin, Kymis4.4 
 6. Talton, AGOR4.4 
 7. Releford, Kolossos4.2 
 8. Scott, Doxa L.4.1 
 9. Miljenovic, PAOK4.1 
 10. Hall, Kolossos4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon YOUNG
  
  (193-G-91)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Young, Lavrio2.1 
 2. McMillan, Trikalla2.0 
 3. Releford, Kolossos2.0 
 4. Singleton, Panathi.2.0 
 5. Scott, Doxa L.1.9 
 6. Milutinovic, Koroi.1.6 
 7. Dixon, AEK Athens1.6 
 8. Hickey, Apollon1.6 
 9. Johnson, Lavrio1.5 
 10. Bolds, Lavrio1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Jito KOK
  
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 2
 1. Kok, Lavrio2.0 
 2. Kravic, AGOR1.8 
 3. Johnson, Promi.1.4 
 4. Birch, Olympiacos1.4 
 5. Buckner, Aris1.3 
 6. Clanton, PAOK1.1 
 7. Cobbins, Apollon1.0 
 8. Reddic, Kolossos0.9 
 9. Singleton, Panathi.0.9 
 10. Chrysikopoul., PA.0.9 
Player of the week
Round: 8

 Jordan Sibert
  PAOK
  (193-G-85)
  
Round: 8

 Yannis Gagaloudis
  Iraklis
  (192-G-)
  
Poll

Greek men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Basketball Champions League:

Articles
Interviews
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Lavrio Dec.5 Panathinaiko 89%
Trikalla Dec.5 Olympiacos 91%
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Aiolos Astak Dec.3 Panionios 84%
Doxa Pefkon 51% Dec.3 Psyhiko
AE Larissas 77% Dec.3 Pagrati
Iraklis 77% Dec.3 Irakleio
Kavala Dec.3 Arkadikos 66%
Faros 56% Dec.3 Ethnikos
Amyntas Dafn Dec.3 Doukas 80%
Holargos 79% Dec.3 GS Larissas
Next Round Schedule

Round 10 (Regular Season)

North
Ermis Lagkad Dec.4 Periko/Arhel 52%
Anatolia Dec.4 Kastoria 72%
HANTH Dec.4 Ermis Agias 78%
Charilaos T Dec.4 Karditsas 56%
Aias Evosmou Dec.4 Filippos Ver 87%
Gefyra 58% Dec.4 Stratoni
Evropi 80% Dec.4 Xanthis
Polygirou Dec.4 Agriniou 53%
South
Nea Kifisia 75% Dec.4 Zografou
Esperos Patr Dec.4 Kronos AD 76%
Panerythraik 85% Dec.4 Proteas V.
Apollon Sm. Dec.4 Mandraikos 70%
Panelefsinia 72% Dec.4 Papagou
Peristeri G 65% Dec.4 Tritonas S.
Marousi 56% Dec.4 Koropi
Ergotelis Dec.4 Ionikos Nika 76%
Next Round Schedule

Round 11 (Regular Season)

Anadolu Efes 61% Dec.9 FC Barcelona
Baskonia 68% Dec.9 Darussafaka
Olympiacos 66% Dec.9 Unics
EA7 Armani Dec.8 CSKA 84%
Fenerbahce 75% Dec.8 Crvena Zvezd
Maccabi T-A 76% Dec.8 Brose Bask.
Panathinaiko 57% Dec.8 Galatasaray
Real Madrid 66% Dec.8 Zalgiris
Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Regular Season)

Group A
Aris 77% Dec.7 Helios
Banvit BK 75% Dec.7 Ironi Nahari
CEZ Nymburk 88% Dec.6 Bakken
Fraport SKY Dec.6 Monaco 74%
Group B
Avtodor 67% Dec.7 Khimik
Macc.Rishon 57% Dec.6 Kataja Bsk
Umana VE 51% Dec.6 Le Mans
Pinar Karsiy 55% Dec.6 Oradea
Group C
EWE Baskets 63% Dec.7 Ventspils
Neptunas 81% Dec.6 Usak
PAOK 71% Dec.6 Rosa Radom
ASVEL 83% Dec.6 Openjobmetis
Group D
Scandone AV 77% Dec.7 Mega Leks
Strasbourg Dec.7 Juventus 55%
Iberostar Te 81% Dec.7 Cibona
Oostende 73% Dec.6 Mornar Bar
Group E
Stelmet ZG 56% Dec.7 Banco di Srd
Szolnok Dec.7 AEK Athens 83%
Besiktas 78% Dec.7 Spirou
Partizan Dec.6 Ludwigsburg 66%
1st Eurobasket Women 2015 Qualification Round hosts announced - Jan 23, 2013


POSTED BY:
DIAMADIS FARMAKIS
E-mail Diamadis:
Diamadis's Articles 
| Follow Diamadis on  Facebook Twitter

On Tuesday, FIBA Europe announced the hosts of the four groups for the 1st Qualification Round of EuroBasket Women 2015. Bulgaria, Finland, Israel and Luxembourg will play host to their respective groups as a total of 14 teams try to secure their spot at the EuroBasket Women 2015 Final Round in Hungary and Romania.

All four Groups will be played simultaneously from 4-10 June 2013

Group A will see Estonia, Greece and the Netherlands travel to Luxembourg, where they will fight it out for one of the four semi-final positions

Bulgaria will host Slovenia and Switzerland in Group B

Belgium and Poland will travel north to Finland for Group C, while Israel will welcome F.Y.R. of Macedonia, Germany and Portugal in Group D.

The four Group winners will move on to the Semi-Finals, which are played as home and away-games on 15 and 18 June. On 22 and 25 June, the Final will take place, with only the winner securing a spot at EuroBasket Women 2015.

All other teams will be able to compete again in 2014, when they will be joined by those teams that did not qualify through the EuroBasket Women 2013 Final Round.

The 1st Qualification Round to EuroBasket Women 2015 is the first time ever that teams can already qualify for a Final Round two years prior to the event.

The role as tournament hosts was highly sought after, with nine of 14 teams bidding to host one of the four groups.

For the 1st Qualification Round to the men's equivalent, EuroBasket 2015 in Ukraine, the Groups will be played as home and away-games, meaning that no hosts have to be appointed. The men's qualification round will run throughout the month of August.
  



Dixon involved in fatal car accident - 5 hours ago

Bad news for AEK and Michael Dixon. The talented American point guard of AEK BC who performs pretty well this season was involved in a fatal car accident in Athens on Friday morning, which caused the death of a waste collector.It currently seems that Dixon violated a STOP road sign and crushed with an other vehicle which was driven by a 47-year-old woman the death of the 64 year-old man. Both drivers were arrested and held by the police in order to testify for the incident. Dixon was test...   [read more]

Kevin
Johnson
Doxa Lefkadas sign Kevin Johnson, ex Polfarmex Kutno - 1 day ago

AE Doxa Lefkadas (A1) signed 32-year old American power forward Kevin Johnson (201-84, college: Humboldt State). He has played for the last two seasons at Polfarmex Kutno in Polish TBL league. In 24 games he had 8.3ppg, 9.5rpg (#3 in the league), 1.2apg and 1.0bpg last season. The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others Johnson's team made it to the Taiwanese SBL Semifinals in 2012. He was also voted Eurobasket.com All-Polish League Honorable Mention in 2009, 2014 and...   [read more]

Eric Buckner
Eric Buckner out for three months - 3 days ago

Eric Buckner (208-C/F-90, college: Georgia St., agency: David Lee Services) was injured in the game of Aris for the basketball champions league against AS Monaco Basket (29/11). Today he underwent and MRI that confirmed what the doctors were afraid of. The American player suffered a bone edema in the ankle and he is expected to be back to the courts after three months. That was another injury for the team of Thessaloniki this year. Devyn Marble (198-SF-92, college: Iowa) was injured also...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.