View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Kostas Papadopoulos


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

A1 Standings
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. AGOR 0-0 
 3. Apollon Patras 0-0 
 4. Aris 0-0 
 5. Doxa Lefkadas 0-0 
 6. Kolossos 0-0 
 7. Koroivos 0-0 
 8. Kymis 0-0 
 9. Lavrio 0-0 
 10. Olympiacos 0-0 
 11. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 12. PAOK 0-0 
 13. Promitheas 0-0 
 14. Trikalla 0-0 
Last:9/24/2016
A2 Standings
 1. AE Larissas 0-0 
 2. Aiolos Astakou 0-0 
 3. Amyntas Dafnis 0-0 
 4. Arkadikos 0-0 
 5. Doukas 0-0 
 6. Doxa Pefkon 0-0 
 7. Ethnikos 0-0 
 8. Faros 0-0 
 9. GS Larissas 0-0 
 10. Irakleio 0-0 
 11. Iraklis 0-0 
 12. Kavala 0-0 
 13. Livadia 0-0 
 14. Pagrati 0-0 
 15. Panionios 0-0 
 16. Psyhiko 0-0 
Last:9/24/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Agriniou 0-0 
 2. Aias Evosmou 0-0 
 3. Anatolia 0-0 
 4. Charilaos TM 0-0 
 5. Ermis Agias 0-0 
 6. Ermis Lagkada 0-0 
 7. Evropi 0-0 
 8. Filippos Veroias 0-0 
 9. Gefyra 0-0 
 10. HANTH 0-0 
 11. Karditsas 0-0 
 12. Kastoria 0-0 
 13. Periko/Arhelaos 0-0 
 14. Polygirou 0-0 
 15. Stratoni 0-0 
 16. Xanthis 0-0 
South
 1. Apollon Sm. 0-0 
 2. Ergotelis 0-0 
 3. Esperos Patras 0-0 
 4. Ionikos Nikaias 0-0 
 5. Koropi 0-0 
 6. Kronos AD 0-0 
 7. Mandraikos 0-0 
 8. Marousi 0-0 
 9. Nea Kifisia 0-0 
 10. Panelefsiniakos 0-0 
 11. Panerythraikos 0-0 
 12. Papagou 0-0 
 13. Peristeri GS 0-0 
 14. Proteas V. 0-0 
 15. Tritonas S. 0-0 
 16. Zografou 0-0 
Last:9/12/2016
C Standings
North 1
 1. Karditsas 20-2 
 2. Ermis Agias 19-3 
 3. Aias Evosmou 17-5 
 4. Dioskouroi K. 14-8 
 5. Ioanninon 13-9 
 6. Makedonikos 13-9 
 7. Proteas G. 9-13 
 8. Melikis 8-14 
 9. Polykastrou 8-14 
 10. Aristotelis 4-18 
 11. Ptolemaidas 4-18 
 12. Siatista 3-19 
 13. Iraklis K. 0-0 
 14. Metamorfosi 0-0 
North 2
 1. Gefyra 24-2 
 2. Xanthis 23-3 
 3. HANTH 20-6 
 4. Ikaroi Serron 18-8 
 5. Agia Varvara 16-10 
 6. Zefyros 02 16-10 
 7. Komotini AE 15-11 
 8. Halkidona 13-13 
 9. Orfeas 12-14 
 10. Komotini GAS 11-15 
 11. Aretsoykal 6-20 
 12. Eleftheroupoli 6-20 
 13. Galatistas 5-21 
 14. VAO 3-23 
South 1
 1. Apollon Sm. 23-3 
 2. Mandraikos 20-6 
 3. Charilaos TM 18-8 
 4. Pentelis 17-9 
 5. Akrata Achaias 16-10 
 6. Polis Kallitheas 16-10 
 7. KAOK Palaimon 14-12 
 8. Ikaros Kal. 13-13 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 12-14 
 10. Glafkos 11-15 
 11. FEA NF-NH 9-17 
 12. Neas Ionias 8-18 
 13. Spartiatikos 3-23 
 14. Napfliou 2-24 
 15. OFI 0-0 
South 2
 1. Proteas V. 21-5 
 2. Marousi 20-6 
 3. KAP 19-7 
 4. Tritonas S. 19-7 
 5. Ippokratis 18-8 
 6. Aris Petropoulis 17-9 
 7. Kadmos T. 16-10 
 8. Panaxiakos 13-13 
 9. Aris Nikaias 12-14 
 10. Esperos Lamias 9-17 
 11. Kydonas 7-19 
 12. Ilysiakos 6-20 
 13. Sporting Vernilac 3-23 
 14. Irodotos 0-26 
Last:7/5/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group A
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 3. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 4. CSKA 0-0 
 5. Darussafaka 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fener.Ulker 0-0 
 9. Galatasaray 0-0 
 10. Laboral Kutxa 0-0 
 11. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 12. Olympiacos 0-0 
 13. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 14. Real Madrid 0-0 
 15. Unics 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:7/7/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. Cedevita 0-0 
 2. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 3. Lietkabelis 0-0 
 4. MZT Skopje 0-0 
 5. N.Novgorod 0-0 
Group B
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Dominion BB 0-0 
 3. Fuenlabrada 0-0 
 4. Khimky 0-0 
 5. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
Group C
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
 4. Unicaja 0-0 
 5. Zenit 0-0 
Group D
 1. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 2. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 3. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 4. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
 5. Valencia 0-0 
Last:9/20/2016
Points Per Game
 Tess MADGEN
  
  (180-F-90)
  Avg: 23
 1. Madgen, AZS U.23.0 
 2. Cado, Istanbul.18.0 
 3. Sutherland, TTT R.18.0 
 4. Silaraja, Vega17.0 
 5. Bunton, Dynamo M.16.5 
 6. Putnina, Istanbul.15.0 
 7. Miloszewska, Baske.15.0 
 8. Vorobyeva, Dynamo14.5 
 9. Grigalauskyt., Bas.14.0 
 10. Jakobsone, Vega14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Alexandra BUNTON
  
  (198-C-93)
  Avg: 12
 1. Bunton, Dynamo M.12.0 
 2. Grigalauskyt., Bas.11.5 
 3. Ugoka, AZS U.10.5 
 4. Sarauskaite, Kibir.10.5 
 5. Tikhonenko, Dynam.10.0 
 6. Janoscikova, Good7.5 
 7. Spitkovska, Avang.7.0 
 8. Druskyte, Vega7.0 
 9. Zarytska, Astana7.0 
 10. Shylovich, Gorizo.6.5 
Assists Per Game
 Jelena SKEROVIC
  
  (176-G-80)
  Avg: 9
 1. Skerovic, Basket G.9.0 
 2. Dubrovina, Astana6.0 
 3. Jakobsone, Vega5.5 
 4. Zirkova, Good A.5.0 
 5. Pasynkova, Dynamo5.0 
 6. Oblak, Good Angels5.0 
 7. White, Istanbul Un.4.5 
 8. Cado, Istanbul.4.5 
 9. Yavuz, Istanbul.4.5 
 10. Juskaite, Kibirks.4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Tan WHITE
  
  (170-PG-82)
  Avg: 4
 1. White, Istanbul Un.4.0 
 2. Sutherland, TTT R.3.5 
 3. Skerovic, Basket G.3.5 
 4. Kondus, Avangard3.5 
 5. Oblak, Good Angels2.5 
 6. Shevchenko, Tsmok.2.5 
 7. Silaraja, Vega2.5 
 8. Jurciute, Kibirks.2.0 
 9. Spitkovska, Avang.2.0 
 10. Stehlikova, Good2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Monika GRIGALAUSKYTE
  
  (190-PF-92)
  Avg: 3.5
 1. Grigalauskyt., Bas.3.5 
 2. Paugaite, TTT Riga2.5 
 3. Stafiuk, Avangard2.0 
 4. Kulite, TTT Riga2.0 
 5. Sarauskaite, Kibir.2.0 
 6. Putnina, Istanbul.2.0 
 7. Janoscikova, Good1.5 
 8. Blanarova, Good A.1.5 
 9. Jujka, AZS U.1.5 
 10. Theriot, Tsmoki-M.1.0 
Poll


Articles
Interviews
First Round Schedule
Lavrio 50% Oct.8 Kymis
Apollon Patr 50% Oct.8 AEK Athens
Aris 50% Oct.8 Trikalla
Kolossos 50% Oct.8 AGOR
Doxa Lefkada 50% Oct.8 PAOK
Panathinaiko 50% Oct.8 Promitheas
Koroivos 50% Oct.8 Olympiacos
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Aiolos Astak 61% Oct.8 Kavala
Doxa Pefkon 58% Oct.8 Faros
AE Larissas 60% Oct.8 Amyntas Dafn
Iraklis 57% Oct.8 Livadia
Irakleio 55% Oct.8 Arkadikos
Pagrati 56% Oct.8 GS Larissas
Psyhiko 54% Oct.8 Doukas
Panionios 55% Oct.8 Ethnikos
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
North
Periko/Arhel 57% Oct.2 Karditsas
Kastoria 56% Oct.2 Filippos Ver
Ermis Agias 60% Oct.2 Stratoni
Charilaos T 60% Oct.2 Xanthis
HANTH 53% Oct.2 Agriniou
Anatolia 60% Oct.2 Polygirou
Ermis Lagkad 57% Oct.2 Evropi
Aias Evosmou 60% Oct.2 Gefyra
South
Zografou 55% Oct.2 Mandraikos
Kronos AD 59% Oct.2 Papagou
Proteas V. 57% Oct.2 Tritonas S.
Apollon Sm. 60% Oct.2 Koropi
Panerythraik 55% Oct.2 Ionikos Nika
Esperos Patr 56% Oct.2 Ergotelis
Nea Kifisia 57% Oct.2 Marousi
Panelefsinia 58% Oct.2 Peristeri G
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Unics 50% Oct.14 FC Barcelona
Fener.Ulker 50% Oct.14 Brose Bask.
Panathinaiko 50% Oct.14 Zalgiris
Laboral Kutx 50% Oct.14 Anadolu Efes
Galatasaray 50% Oct.13 CSKA
EA7 Armani 50% Oct.13 Maccabi T-A
Crvena Zvezd 50% Oct.13 Darussafaka
Real Madrid 50% Oct.12 Olympiacos
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Group A
Lietkabelis 50% Oct.12 MZT Skopje
Gran Canaria 50% Oct.12 Cedevita
Group B
Khimky 50% Oct.12 Lietuvos ryt
ALBA 50% Oct.12 Fuenlabrada
Group C
Zenit 50% Oct.12 B.Muenchen
UCAM Murcia 50% Oct.12 Buducnost
Group D
Valencia 50% Oct.12 Ratiopharm
Un.Olimpija 50% Oct.12 Lokomotiv
Check Full Games/Schedule
20th All Star Game: Rest of the World - Greek Stars 125-131 - Mar 10, 2013


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter


Brent Petway

In the most glamorous celebration of the basketball for the season 2012-2013 the team of the rest of the rest of the world beat the Greek Stars with 125-131 and becomes the first non Hellenic team to beat the GreekStars since the season 2006-2007.
The 20th All Star game which took place in Patras was amazing this season, since the town of Patras consider being a Basketball town and the court of Perivolas where all the games took place was packed with numbers reaching the 7.000 fans.
In regards to the game now, the Rest of the World having in a super day the winner of the dunk competition forward of AGOR, Brent Petway (204-F-85, college: Michigan) who lead his team with his 26 points most of them with dunks, was a bit more serious than the Hellenic NT which lost the game, against all odds, which was brining the Greek team to win the game quite easily.
In the three pointers competition, PAOK'S shooting guard, Giorgos Dedas was unbeatable and won te contest in the finals against the "home boy" of Apollon Patras Petrovic who scored 15 points against the 17 scored by Dedas.


One of the characteristics that the Hellenic NT had was the fact that three players from Filathlitikos were members of this team since Adetokoubo brothers, and Nikos Gikas (186-PG-91) played with the Greek Stars.

MVP of the game was the winner of the Dunk competition, Brent Petway!

In the game which open the 20th all star game, the U21 beat the U18 with 104-80 in another great opening in these two days of Basketball celebration. Top scorer for the U21 was Giannoulis Larentzakis (196-SG-93) with 17 followed by Vasileios Kavvadas (204-F-91) with his 15 points, while from the U18, the player of Aris, Bohoridis was amazing and ended the game with 20 points followed by Dimitrios Agravanis (208-F-94) and Diamantis Slaftsakis (201-SF-94) with 15 and 16 points respectively.

The rosters of the two teams played in the Men's Games of the 20th All star Games were as follows:



Rest of the World team: Stoglin 12p, Hunt 9p, McCollum 13p, Maciulis 2p, Milbourne 10, Ukic 18, Law 6p, Lasme 4p, Grant 6p, Gist 12p, Brent Petway 26p, Hines 13p
Hellenic NT: Charalambis 2p, Jankovic 4p, Giannis Adetokubo (206-F-94) 8p, Thanasis Adetokoubo (200-F-93) 18p, Bramos 8p, Pappas 10p, Sloukas 2p, Papanikolaou 15p, Lazaros Papadopoulos 10p, Diamantidis 6p, Printezis 11p , Spanoulis 7p, Tsairelis 4, Kavvadas 12p, Nikos Gikas 2p.


The rosters of the two teams played in the U21 and U18 teams for the Games of the 20th All star Games were as follows:

U21: Kavvadas 15p, Velissariou, Katsivelis 9p, Antonakis 5p, Spanos, Molfetas 7p, Chrysikopoulos 12p, Zoubos 10p, Kanonidis 11p, Melissaratos 4p, Motsenigos 14p
U18: Bohorodis 20p, Pievalitsa, Toliopoulos 11p, Skoulidas 2p, Diplaros, Amparas 2p, Vezenkov 6p, Dimitrios Agravanis 15p, Diamantis Slaftsakis 16p, Mitsialos 2p, Oikonomopoulos 4p, Papagiannis 2p.


  



Nicholas
Paulos
Pagrati tabs Nicholas Paulos - 3 hours ago

AO Pagrati Athens (A2) inked 25-year old naturalized American swingman Nicholas Paulos (201-84kg-91, college: NC-Greensboro). He was about to sign at AEK Athens in the A1. A2 will be definitely a better match and he can see more playing time. Paulos' team won SoCon North Division Regular Season in 2012. He graduated from University of North Carolina, Greensboro in 2015 and it is his second season in pro basketball. Paulos' game is described as: ( By Chris Mammides): Nick Paulos is a super...   [read more]

Nicholas
Paulos
Ionikos Nikaias tab Alex Vougioukas - 3 hours ago

Ionikos Nikaias (B) inked 27-year old power forward Alex Vougioukas (208-106kg-89, college: UTSA). He played most recently at Ethnikos in Greek A2 league. In 28 games he recorded 3.9ppg and 2.4rpg last season   [read more]

Robert
Gilchrist
Holargos tabs Gilchrist - 3 hours ago

Holargos (A2) agreed financial terms with the British power forward and ex player of Peristeri Robert Gilchrist (206-F-90, college: Florida St.). Gilchrist was the top rebounder of the A2 division last season with the awesome number of 10.5 rebounds per game while he was the second in the block shots with 2.2 per game!! while he ended the season with 12.3ppg, Reb-1 (10.5rpg), Blocks-1 (2.2bpg), FGP: 46.5%, 3PT: 10.0%, FT: 59.8%   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.