View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Greece Internationally
Authors:


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Giorgos Diploidis

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter
 
Dimitris Katsionis
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Greek basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Greek Basketball (Men)

A1 Standings
 1. Olympiacos 25-1 
 2. Panathinaikos 25-1 
 3. Aris 20-6 
 4. AEK Athens 18-8 
 5. PAOK 13-13 
 6. Nea Kifisia 11-15 
 7. Kolossos 11-15 
 8. AGOR 11-16 
 9. Lavrio 10-16 
 10. Trikalla 9-17 
 11. Apollon Patras 9-17 
 12. Arkadikos 8-18 
 13. Koroivos 8-19 
 14. Kavala 5-21 
Last:4/13/2016
A2 Standings
 1. Kymis 23-5 
 2. Faros 22-6 
 3. Ethnikos 19-9 
 4. Promitheas 19-9 
 5. Pagrati 16-12 
 6. Doxa Lefkadas 16-12 
 7. Doukas 15-13 
 8. Psyhiko 14-14 
 9. Iraklis 12-16 
 10. Livadia 12-16 
 11. Doxa Pefkon 11-17 
 12. Peristeri GS 10-18 
 13. Panerythraikos 10-18 
 14. Pefkohori 6-22 
 15. Filippos Veroias 5-22 
Last:5/29/2016
B Standings
North
 1. Aiolos Astakou 27-1 
 2. AE Larissas 20-8 
 3. GS Larissas 19-9 
 4. Kastoria 19-9 
 5. Ermis Lagkada 17-11 
 6. Agriniou 16-12 
 7. Stratoni 15-13 
 8. Periko/Arhelaos 13-14 
 9. Anatolia 13-15 
 10. Argos Orestiko 13-15 
 11. Polygirou 11-17 
 12. Efkarpias 9-19 
 13. EAK 7-20 
 14. Ionikos Ionias 7-22 
 15. Palama 3-25 
South
 1. Ionikos Nikaias 22-5 
 2. Panionios 22-6 
 3. Amyntas Dafnis 22-7 
 4. Irakleio 21-6 
 5. Panelefsiniakos 18-12 
 6. Holargos 16-12 
 7. Koropi 15-14 
 8. Papagou 15-15 
 9. Filathlitikos 15-15 
 10. Kronos AD 14-16 
 11. Ergotelis 13-15 
 12. Esperos Patras 12-18 
 13. Enosi 11-19 
 14. Niki Amarousiou 6-24 
 15. Ikaros NS 6-24 
 16. Promitheas H. 4-23 
Last:5/16/2016
C Standings
North 1
 1. Karditsas 20-2 
 2. Ermis Agias 19-3 
 3. Aias Evosmou 17-5 
 4. Dioskouroi K. 14-8 
 5. Ioanninon 13-9 
 6. Makedonikos 13-9 
 7. Proteas G. 9-13 
 8. Melikis 8-14 
 9. Polykastrou 8-14 
 10. Aristotelis 4-18 
 11. Ptolemaidas 4-18 
 12. Siatista 3-19 
 13. Iraklis K. 0-0 
 14. Metamorfosi 0-0 
North 2
 1. Gefyra 24-2 
 2. Xanthis 23-3 
 3. HANTH 20-6 
 4. Ikaroi Serron 18-8 
 5. Agia Varvara 16-10 
 6. Zefyros 02 16-10 
 7. Komotini AE 15-11 
 8. Halkidona 13-13 
 9. Orfeas 12-14 
 10. Komotini GAS 11-15 
 11. Aretsoykal 6-20 
 12. Eleftheroupoli 6-20 
 13. Galatistas 5-21 
 14. VAO 3-23 
South 1
 1. Apollon Sm. 23-3 
 2. Mandraikos 20-6 
 3. Charilaos TM 18-8 
 4. Pentelis 17-9 
 5. Akrata Achaias 16-10 
 6. Polis Kallitheas 16-10 
 7. KAOK Palaimon 14-12 
 8. Ikaros Kal. 13-13 
 9. Keravnos Aigio 12-14 
 10. Glafkos 11-15 
 11. FEA NF-NH 9-17 
 12. Neas Ionias 8-18 
 13. Spartiatikos 3-23 
 14. Napfliou 2-24 
 15. OFI 0-0 
South 2
 1. Proteas V. 21-5 
 2. Marousi 20-6 
 3. KAP 19-7 
 4. Tritonas S. 19-7 
 5. Ippokratis 18-8 
 6. Aris Petropoulis 17-9 
 7. Kadmos T. 16-10 
 8. Panaxiakos 13-13 
 9. Aris Nikaias 12-14 
 10. Esperos Lamias 9-17 
 11. Kydonas 7-19 
 12. Ilysiakos 6-20 
 13. Sporting Vernilac 3-23 
 14. Irodotos 2-24 
Last:4/25/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group E
 1 Fener.Ulker 11-3 
 2 Lokomotiv 9-5 
 3 Panathinaikos 9-5 
 4 Crvena Zvezda 7-7 
 5 Anadolu Efes 7-7 
 6 Darussafaka 5-9 
 7 Unicaja 4-10 
 8 Cedevita 4-10 
Group F
 1 CSKA 10-4 
 2 Laboral Kutxa 9-5 
 3 FC Barcelona 8-6 
 4 Real Madrid 7-7 
 5 Khimky 7-7 
 6 Brose Bask. 7-7 
 7 Olympiacos 6-8 
 8 Zalgiris 2-12 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/8/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group G
 1 B.Muenchen 4-2 
 2 Banvit BK 4-2 
 3 Dominion BB 3-3 
 4 Ratiopharm 1-5 
Group H
 1 Gran Canaria 5-1 
 2 Strasbourg 4-2 
 3 Avtodor 3-3 
 4 Hapoel J-M 0-6 
Group I
 1 EWE Baskets 4-2 
 2 Limoges 3-3 
 3 Valencia 3-3 
 4 PAOK 2-4 
Group J
 1 EA7 Armani 4-2 
 2 ALBA 3-3 
 3 Aris 3-3 
 4 Neptunas 2-4 
Group K
 1 Dolomiti En. TR 4-2 
 2 Karsiyaka 3-3 
 3 Trabzonspor 3-3 
 4 Grissin Bon RE 2-4 
Group L
 1 Zenit 4-2 
 2 Stelmet ZG 3-3 
 3 Ludwigsburg 3-3 
 4 Umana VE 2-4 
Group M
 1 Unics 6-0 
 2 N.Novgorod 3-3 
 3 Maccabi T-A 2-4 
 4 Un.Olimpija 1-5 
Group N
 1 Galatasaray 4-2 
 2 CAI Zaragoza 4-2 
 3 Banco di Srd 3-3 
 4 Szolnok 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/10/2016
Points Per Game
 Kevin DILLARD
  Antwerp
  (183-PG-89)
  Avg: 18.6
 1. Dillard, Antwerp18.6 
 2. Davis, Hoops18.3 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi16.7 
 4. Brown, Al Ahli16.5 
 5. Conger, Hapoel T-A16.3 
 6. Bolds, Sagesse15.9 
 7. Kavvadas, Arkadik.14.9 
 8. Vasiliadis, Rio N.14.7 
 9. McNeal, Aris14.1 
 10. Mavrokefalid., AE.13.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Leon WILLIAMS
  Santurce
  (203-C/F-86)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Williams, Santurce8.6 
 2. Hogue, Nea Kifisia8.1 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi7.7 
 4. Harris, Koroivos7.3 
 5. White, Aris7.3 
 6. Brown, Al Ahli6.9 
 7. Krubally, Umana VE6.9 
 8. Kavvadas, Arkadik.6.4 
 9. Conger, Hapoel T-A6.4 
 10. Mavrokefalid., AE.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Nick CALATHES
  Panathin.
  (198-PG-89)
  Avg: 6.4
 1. Calathes, Panathin.6.4 
 2. Cooper, Monaco6.1 
 3. Spanoulis, Olympia.5.4 
 4. Hatcher, PAOK4.2 
 5. Releford, Kolossos4.1 
 6. Dillard, Antwerp4.0 
 7. Diamantidis, Panat.4.0 
 8. Waters, Aris4.0 
 9. Gikas, Nea Kifisia3.9 
 10. Vilhjalmsson, Kef.3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Nick CALATHES
  Panathin.
  (198-PG-89)
  Avg: 2
 1. Calathes, Panathin.2.0 
 2. Kromah, Kavala1.8 
 3. Soko, Enel Brindisi1.8 
 4. Releford, Kolossos1.7 
 5. White, Aris1.6 
 6. Conger, Hapoel T-A1.5 
 7. Nixon, Lavrio1.5 
 8. Feldeine, Panathin.1.5 
 9. Bolds, Sagesse1.5 
 10. Saloustros, Kolos.1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Vasileios KAVVADAS
  Arkadikos
  (204-C-91)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Kavvadas, Arkadik.1.7 
 2. Hagins, Aris1.2 
 3. Clanton, PAOK1.0 
 4. Davis II, Kolossos0.9 
 5. Carter, AGOR0.9 
 6. McGhee, Kolossos0.8 
 7. Milutinov, Olympia.0.8 
 8. Papagiannis, Panat.0.7 
 9. Gist, Panathinaikos0.7 
 10. Brown, Al Ahli0.6 
Poll

Greek men teams in Euro cups 2015-2016
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:

Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Faros 54% Jun.1 Pagrati
Ethnikos 62% Jun.1 Promitheas
20th All Star Game: Rest of the World - Greek Stars 125-131 - Mar 10, 2013


POSTED BY:
CHRIS MAMMIDES
E-mail Chris:
Chris's Articles 
| Follow Chris on  Facebook Twitter


Brent Petway

In the most glamorous celebration of the basketball for the season 2012-2013 the team of the rest of the rest of the world beat the Greek Stars with 125-131 and becomes the first non Hellenic team to beat the GreekStars since the season 2006-2007.
The 20th All Star game which took place in Patras was amazing this season, since the town of Patras consider being a Basketball town and the court of Perivolas where all the games took place was packed with numbers reaching the 7.000 fans.
In regards to the game now, the Rest of the World having in a super day the winner of the dunk competition forward of AGOR, Brent Petway (204-F-85, college: Michigan) who lead his team with his 26 points most of them with dunks, was a bit more serious than the Hellenic NT which lost the game, against all odds, which was brining the Greek team to win the game quite easily.
In the three pointers competition, PAOK'S shooting guard, Giorgos Dedas was unbeatable and won te contest in the finals against the "home boy" of Apollon Patras Petrovic who scored 15 points against the 17 scored by Dedas.


One of the characteristics that the Hellenic NT had was the fact that three players from Filathlitikos were members of this team since Adetokoubo brothers, and Nikos Gikas (186-PG-91) played with the Greek Stars.

MVP of the game was the winner of the Dunk competition, Brent Petway!

In the game which open the 20th all star game, the U21 beat the U18 with 104-80 in another great opening in these two days of Basketball celebration. Top scorer for the U21 was Giannoulis Larentzakis (196-SG-93) with 17 followed by Vasileios Kavvadas (204-F-91) with his 15 points, while from the U18, the player of Aris, Bohoridis was amazing and ended the game with 20 points followed by Dimitrios Agravanis (208-F-94) and Diamantis Slaftsakis (201-SF-94) with 15 and 16 points respectively.

The rosters of the two teams played in the Men's Games of the 20th All star Games were as follows:



Rest of the World team: Stoglin 12p, Hunt 9p, McCollum 13p, Maciulis 2p, Milbourne 10, Ukic 18, Law 6p, Lasme 4p, Grant 6p, Gist 12p, Brent Petway 26p, Hines 13p
Hellenic NT: Charalambis 2p, Jankovic 4p, Giannis Adetokubo (206-F-94) 8p, Thanasis Adetokoubo (200-F-93) 18p, Bramos 8p, Pappas 10p, Sloukas 2p, Papanikolaou 15p, Lazaros Papadopoulos 10p, Diamantidis 6p, Printezis 11p , Spanoulis 7p, Tsairelis 4, Kavvadas 12p, Nikos Gikas 2p.


The rosters of the two teams played in the U21 and U18 teams for the Games of the 20th All star Games were as follows:

U21: Kavvadas 15p, Velissariou, Katsivelis 9p, Antonakis 5p, Spanos, Molfetas 7p, Chrysikopoulos 12p, Zoubos 10p, Kanonidis 11p, Melissaratos 4p, Motsenigos 14p
U18: Bohorodis 20p, Pievalitsa, Toliopoulos 11p, Skoulidas 2p, Diplaros, Amparas 2p, Vezenkov 6p, Dimitrios Agravanis 15p, Diamantis Slaftsakis 16p, Mitsialos 2p, Oikonomopoulos 4p, Papagiannis 2p.


  



Dionysios
Giannakopoulos
Dionysios Giannakopoulos extends with Lavrio - May 29, 2016

Lavrio extended the deal with Dionysios Giannakopoulos(195-G/F-82). The veteran will enter his 12th straight season with the team. Last season Dionysios Giannakopoulos tallied 1.6 points and 1.1 rebounds per game in A1. Dionysios Giannakopoulos was named All-Greek A2 Co-Guard of the Year back in 2015. He was also named All-Greek A2 Player of the Year back in 2011.   [read more]

Alexis
Kiritsis
A2: Last week and the epilogue of the division - May 29, 2016

The championship traveled to Kymi (we knew that the last two weeks) and the second place went to the almighty and undefeated at all levels (until March) Faros Keratsiniou, the Greek Cup finalist, was once more the winner as Panerythraikos was not able to cope with the experienced players of Faros. Even though Panerythraikos was the team that first beat them (in their in between game for the first round), this time had no luck as the board show 89-63 and -26 teams for the Erythrea team. Bu...   [read more]

Jamelle
Hagins
Hagins ready for the game against AEK - May 28, 2016

Jamelle Hagins (206-F-90, college: Delaware) returns to the courts after an injury which left him out for more than one month. He was injured in the away game of Aris against Kifisia in Athens for the playoffs at 23 of April. He didn't play in the series against Panathinaikos which lasted for five games and lost the three first games against AEK in which the two teams try to reach the third place of the championship . Hagins was the starting center for Dimitris Priftis before his injury.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.