Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Hungary Internationally
Authors:


 
Mate Jakab


 
Tamas Deri
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Hungarian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A Standings
Places 1-5
 1. Alba 23-8 
 2. Kormend 21-10 
 3. ZTE KK 21-11 
 4. Falco KC 20-12 
 5. Szolnok 19-13 
Places 6-10
 1. PVSK Pannon 18-13 
 2. Kaposvari 18-13 
 3. Szedeak 17-15 
 4. KTE-Duna 16-16 
 5. Sopron KC 13-19 
Places 11-14
 1. Atomeromu 12-18 
 2. Jaszberenyi 9-21 
 3. Vasas 6-24 
 4. MAFC 5-25 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/23/2017
NB I. B Standings
East
 1. DEAC 17-5 
 2. MEAFC 17-5 
 3. Marso NYKK 16-6 
 4. Vasarhely 14-8 
 5. Bp. Honved 12-10 
 6. Tiszaujvaros 12-10 
 7. Nagykorosi 10-12 
 8. Bekesi SzSK 9-13 
 9. Eger 8-14 
 10. Salgotarjani 7-15 
 11. Kaszasok 6-16 
 12. MAFC 2 4-18 
West
 1. Veszpremi 19-3 
 2. Oroszlanyi 18-4 
 3. Gyor-Szol 17-5 
 4. MTK Torokbalint 16-6 
 5. TF Budapest 13-9 
 6. Bonyhadi 12-10 
 7. PVSK-Kronosz 11-11 
 8. Papai KC 10-12 
 9. Bajai FKE 6-16 
 10. Budafoki 6-16 
 11. SMAFC 3-19 
 12. Alba II 1-21 
Last:4/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Andrija BOJIC
  Jaszberenyi
  (207-PF-93)
  Avg: 21.3
 1. Bojic, Jaszberenyi21.3 
 2. Govens, Falco KC20.4 
 3. Kromah, Kormend20.2 
 4. Lilov, Szedeak19.3 
 5. Vojvoda, Szolnok18.4 
 6. Frazier, Kaposvari18.0 
 7. Pacher, Vasas17.7 
 8. Ubilla, ZTE K.17.5 
 9. Djerasimovic, KTE-D.16.9 
 10. Sejfic, PVSK P.16.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Matt TIBY
  Atomeromu
  (203-F/C-92)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Tiby, Atomeromu8.7 
 2. Hendlein, Kaposvari8.4 
 3. Szabo, ZTE K.8.3 
 4. Sihota, MAFC8.2 
 5. Sejfic, PVSK P.7.9 
 6. Pacher, Vasas7.9 
 7. Bojic, Jaszberenyi7.9 
 8. Watkins, Atomeromu7.7 
 9. Drungilas, ZTE K.7.4 
 10. Ivosev, KTE-Duna7.2 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  ZTE K.
  (188-PG-86)
  Avg: 8.4
 1. Ubilla, ZTE K.8.4 
 2. Boltic, Szedeak8.1 
 3. Battle, Atomeromu7.7 
 4. Taylor, Vasas7.7 
 5. Petty, Kormend6.2 
 6. Govens, Falco KC6.2 
 7. Nelson, PVSK P.6.1 
 8. Smith, MAFC6.0 
 9. Johnson, Sopron KC5.9 
 10. Wisseh, Kaposvari5.8 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Sopron KC
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Johnson, Sopron KC2.6 
 2. Arrington, Jaszbere.2.2 
 3. Boltic, Szedeak2.1 
 4. Stamenkovic, Jaszbere.2.0 
 5. Petty, Kormend2.0 
 6. Kromah, Kormend2.0 
 7. Pongo, KTE-Duna1.9 
 8. Smith, MAFC1.9 
 9. Frazier, Kaposvari1.9 
 10. Smith-Jr, Kormend1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Malik COOKE
  Kaposvari
  (201-F-89)
  Avg: 1.1
 1. Cooke, Kaposvari1.1 
 2. Juhos, Szedeak0.8 
 3. Wright, Vasas0.8 
 4. Keller, Alba0.8 
 5. Hendlein, Kaposvari0.8 
 6. Ivosev, KTE-Duna0.8 
 7. Zigeranovic, Falco K.0.8 
 8. Simms, Kaposvari0.7 
 9. Benke, ZTE K.0.7 
 10. Andric, Szolnok0.6 
Player of the Week

 Adomas Drungilas
  ZTE KK
  ( 203-C-92-90 )
  
Hungarian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Hungarian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Second Stage)

Kormend 73% Apr.27 Szolnok
ZTE KK 57% Apr.27 Alba
KTE-Duna 62% Apr.26 Kaposvari
Atomeromu 65% Apr.26 Vasas
PVSK Pannon 61% Apr.25 Szedeak
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Banvit BK 58% Apr.28 Monaco
Iberostar Te 60% Apr.28 Umana VE
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Finals)

Nanterre Apr.25 Chalon 58%
Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League Awards 2011-2012 - May 2, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Iva Ciglar
Ciglar
Zsofia Fegyverneky
Fegyverneky
Rita Rasheed
Rasheed
Dora Horti
Horti
Quanitra Hollingsworth
Hollingsworth
#e#5

Player of the Year: Iva Ciglar (170-G-85) of UNI SEAT
Guard of the Year: Iva Ciglar (170-G-85) of UNI SEAT
Forward of the Year: Rita Rasheed (180-F-89) of UNI SEAT
Center of the Year: Quanitra Hollingsworth (196-C-88) of UNI SEAT
Bosman Player of the Year: Iva Ciglar (170-G-85) of UNI SEAT
Import Player of the Year: Quanitra Hollingsworth (196-C-88) of UNI SEAT
Domestic Player of the Year: Zsofia Fegyverneky (178-G-84) of UNIQA Eurol.
Defensive Player of the Year: Quanitra Hollingsworth (196-C-88) of UNI SEAT
Coach of the Year: Akos Fuzy of UNI SEAT

1st Team
G: Iva Ciglar (170-85) of UNI SEAT
G: Zsofia Fegyverneky (178-84) of UNIQA Eurol.
F: Rita Rasheed (180-89) of UNI SEAT
C: Dora Horti (195-87) of UNIQA Eurol.
C: Quanitra Hollingsworth (196-88) of UNI SEAT

2nd Team
G: Diana Furesz (174-84) of UNIQA Eurol.
G: Allie Quigley (180-86) of Pecs 2010
G: Zsofia Simon (180-89) of UNI SEAT
F: Nora Nagy (185-85) of UNI SEAT
F: Stefanie Lynn Murphy (193-89) of Pecs 2010

Honorable Mention
Judit Szelesy (184-F-78) of ZTE
Virag Szalay (172-G-84) of ZTE
Zsofia Simon (180-G-89) of UNI SEAT
Diana Furesz (174-G-84) of UNIQA Eurol.
Lilla Horvath (182-F-90) of Pecs 2010

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Zsofia Fegyverneky (178-84) of UNIQA Eurol.
F: Rita Rasheed (180-89) of UNI SEAT
G: Zsofia Simon (180-89) of UNI SEAT
F: Nora Nagy (185-85) of UNI SEAT
C: Dora Horti (195-87) of UNIQA Eurol.

All-Imports Team
G: Iva Ciglar (170-85) of UNI SEAT
G: Allie Quigley (180-86) of Pecs 2010
F: Olexandra Kurasova (186-86) of UNIQA Eurol.
F: Stefanie Lynn Murphy (193-89) of Pecs 2010
C: Quanitra Hollingsworth (196-88) of UNI SEAT   




Adomas
Drungilas
Hungarian A Division round 6 (Second Stage) best performance: Adomas Drungilas - 1 day ago
Lithuanian Center Adomas Drungilas (203-C-90) had an amazing evening in the last round for ZTE KK, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 6 (Second Stage). The 26-year old player had a double-double of 16 points and 14 rebounds, while his team crushed Kormend (#2, 21-10) with 21-point margin 102-81. The game was between two of the league's top four teams. ZTE KK maintains the 4th position in Hungarian A Division. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost...   [read more]

Kemal
Karahodzic
A Division Round 6 (Second Stage): PVSK Pannon is defeated by KTE-Duna - 2 days ago
Coincidentally all hosts won their games. The most crucial game of the last round was a loss of top-ranked PVSK Pannon (18-13) in Kecskemet on Tuesday night. Visitors were defeated by third ranked KTE-Duna (16-15) 88-84. It ended at the same time the two-game winning streak of PVSK Pannon. KTE-Duna looked well-organized offensively handing out 25 assists. 25 personal fouls committed by PVSK Pannon helped opponents get some easy free throw opportunities. Serbian center Kemal Karahodzic (...   [read more]

Stefan
Fekete
Stefan Fekete (ex Leotar) agreed terms with Spartak - 3 days ago
KK Spartak Subotica (KLS) strengthened their roster with addition of 31-year old naturalized Hungarian point guard Stefan Fekete (190-86, agency: Mansfield and Associates). He played recently at Leotar in Bosnia and Herzegovina Division I. In 16 games he recorded 6.6ppg, 2.9rpg and 4.6apg this season. Fekete also played earlier that season for Futog (2MLS) where in three Division I games he averaged 11.7ppg, 1.7rpg, 4.0apg and 1.3spg. Among other achievements he played in the final of Bos...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Adam Hanga selected the top Hungarian playing abroad in last week's games - 3 days ago  
Ivosev's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 4 days ago  
A Division Round 5 (Second Stage): Kormend defeats leader Alba - 5 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 4 (Second Stage) - 8 days ago  
A Division Round 4 (Second Stage): Alba beats Szolnok in the most crucial game of the week - 9 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 3 (Second Stage) best performance: Marko Boltic - 13 days ago  
A Division Round 3 (Second Stage): #1 Alba is defeated by ZTE KK - 14 days ago  
Emanuel Ubilla's triple-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 15 days ago  
A Division Round 2 (Second Stage): Falco KC defeats leader Alba - 16 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 1 (Second Stage) - 19 days ago  
A Division Round 1 of Second Stage - 20 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 26 best performance: Lenzelle Smith Jr. - 26 days ago  
A Division Round 26: Szolnok lose to Kormend in the game between Top 4 teams - 27 days ago  
Kromah's 27 points and 6 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 29 days ago  
Will Goloman and his UCLA Bruins reach the Elite 8 ? - 30 days ago  
A Division Round 25: PVSK Pannon defeat leader Alba - 30 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 24 - 1 month ago  
A Division Round 24: Falco KC are upset by MAFC - 1 month ago  
Hungarian A Division round 23 best performance: Adomas Drungilas - 1 month ago  
A Division Round 23: Falco KC are defeated by Kaposvari - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.