Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Hungary Internationally
Authors:


 
Levente Szabo


 
Tamas Deri
 
Adam Patonay
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Hungarian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A Standings
Places 1-5
 1. Alba 25-11 
 2. Falco KC 24-12 
 3. ZTE KK 23-13 
 4. Kormend 22-14 
 5. Szolnok 20-14 
Places 6-10
 1. PVSK Pannon 20-14 
 2. Kaposvari 19-15 
 3. KTE-Duna 18-16 
 4. Szedeak 18-16 
 5. Sopron KC 13-21 
Places 11-14
 1. Atomeromu 13-19 
 2. Jaszberenyi 11-21 
 3. Vasas 7-25 
 4. MAFC 5-27 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:5/28/2017
NB I. B Standings
East
 1. DEAC 17-5 
 2. MEAFC 17-5 
 3. Marso NYKK 16-6 
 4. Vasarhely 14-8 
 5. Bp. Honved 12-10 
 6. Tiszaujvaros 12-10 
 7. Nagykorosi 10-12 
 8. Bekesi SzSK 9-13 
 9. Eger 8-14 
 10. Salgotarjani 7-15 
 11. Kaszasok 6-16 
 12. MAFC 2 4-18 
West
 1. Veszpremi 19-3 
 2. Oroszlanyi 18-4 
 3. Gyor-Szol 17-5 
 4. MTK Torokbalint 16-6 
 5. TF Budapest 13-9 
 6. Bonyhadi 12-10 
 7. PVSK-Kronosz 11-11 
 8. Papai KC 10-12 
 9. Bajai FKE 6-16 
 10. Budafoki 6-16 
 11. SMAFC 3-19 
 12. Alba II 1-21 
Last:4/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Andrija BOJIC
  Jaszberenyi
  (207-PF-93)
  Avg: 21.3
 1. Bojic, Jaszberenyi21.3 
 2. Govens, Falco KC21.2 
 3. Kromah, Kormend19.8 
 4. Lilov, Szedeak19.1 
 5. Vojvoda, Szolnok19.0 
 6. Ubilla, ZTE K.17.9 
 7. Frazier, Kaposvari17.4 
 8. Pacher, Vasas17.4 
 9. Johnson, Sopron KC17.0 
 10. Djerasimovic, KTE-D.16.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Matt TIBY
  Atomeromu
  (203-F/C-92)
  Avg: 8.8
 1. Tiby, Atomeromu8.8 
 2. Sejfic, PVSK P.8.4 
 3. Hendlein, Kaposvari8.2 
 4. Pacher, Vasas8.1 
 5. Bojic, Jaszberenyi7.9 
 6. Szabo, ZTE K.7.9 
 7. Sihota, MAFC7.9 
 8. Watkins, Atomeromu7.8 
 9. Lorant, Alba7.3 
 10. Wright, Vasas7.3 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  ZTE K.
  (188-PG-86)
  Avg: 8.2
 1. Ubilla, ZTE K.8.2 
 2. Boltic, Szedeak8.1 
 3. Battle, Atomeromu7.7 
 4. Taylor, Vasas7.5 
 5. Wisseh, Kaposvari6.2 
 6. Govens, Falco KC6.2 
 7. Smith, MAFC6.1 
 8. Nelson, PVSK P.6.0 
 9. Johnson, Sopron KC5.8 
 10. Petty, Kormend5.7 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Sopron KC
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Johnson, Sopron KC2.6 
 2. Arrington, Jaszbere.2.3 
 3. Petty, Kormend2.1 
 4. Boltic, Szedeak2.1 
 5. Stamenkovic, Jaszbere.2.1 
 6. Kromah, Kormend2.0 
 7. Smith, MAFC1.9 
 8. Pongo, KTE-Duna1.8 
 9. Lilov, Szedeak1.6 
 10. Frazier, Kaposvari1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Malik COOKE
  Kaposvari
  (201-F-89)
  Avg: 1
 1. Cooke, Kaposvari1.0 
 2. Keller, Alba0.9 
 3. Hendlein, Kaposvari0.9 
 4. Wright, Vasas0.8 
 5. Zigeranovic, Falco K.0.8 
 6. Juhos, Szedeak0.8 
 7. Benke, ZTE K.0.8 
 8. Andric, Szolnok0.7 
 9. Ivosev, KTE-Duna0.7 
 10. Simms, Kaposvari0.6 
Player of the Week

 Winsome Frazier
  Kaposvari
  ( 193-F/G-82 )
  
Hungarian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Hungarian Basketball (Men)

Play-Off bracket4
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Semifinals)

Falco KC 73% May.30 Kormend
Alba 61% May.30 ZTE KK
Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League Awards 2011-12 - Jun 7, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Obie Trotter
Trotter
Chad Timberlake
Timberlake
Andrija Ciric
Ciric
Damian Hollis
Hollis
Marton Bader
Bader
#e#5

Player of the Year: Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Guard of the Year: Chad Timberlake (194-G-84) of Falco-Szova
Forward of the Year: Damian Hollis (203-F-88) of Albacomp
Center of the Year: Marton Bader (212-C-80) of Szolnok
Bosman Player of the Year: Andrija Ciric (199-G-80) of PVSK Pannon
Import Player of the Year: Chad Timberlake (194-G-84) of Falco-Szova
Domestic Player of the Year: Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Defensive Player of the Year: Djordje Pantelic (204-F-84) of Falco-Szova
Coach of the Year: Peter Por of Szolnok

1st Team
PG: Obie Trotter (186-84) of Szolnok
G: Chad Timberlake (194-84) of Falco-Szova
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Damian Hollis (203-88) of Albacomp
C: Marton Bader (212-80) of Szolnok

2nd Team
PG: Balazs Simon (188-80) of Albacomp
G/F: Julien Mills (193-85) of Szolnok
G/F: Muhammad El Amin (196-87) of Albacomp
F: Hristo Nikolov (200-85) of Szolnok
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

Honorable Mention
Brandon Gay (203-F-82) of Szolnok
Zsolt Szabo (202-F-86) of Falco-Szova
Akos Keller (206-F/C-89) of Albacomp
Rashad Bell (201-F-82) of Kormend
Lorenzo Williams (191-G-84) of Atomeromu
Jara Doyne (193-G/F-84) of PVSK Pannon
Dontay Thomas (186-G-84) of Soproni
Nikolas Raivio (192-G-86) of Kaposvari
Jonathan Levy (193-G-82) of Szedeak
Jibril Hodges (188-G-84) of Jaszberenyi
Esian Henderson (204-F/C-86) of ZTE KK
Kyle Austin (203-F-88) of Jaszberenyi

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Balazs Simon (188-80) of Albacomp
PG: Obie Trotter (186-84) of Szolnok
G/F: Akos Horvath (193-81) of Szolnok
F: Zsolt Szabo (202-86) of Falco-Szova
C: Marton Bader (212-80) of Szolnok

All-Imports Team
PG: Justin Ingram (185-85) of FS Debrecen
G/F: Julien Mills (193-85) of Szolnok
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Damian Hollis (203-88) of Albacomp
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

All-Bosmans Team
F/G: Marko Derasimovic (200-84) of Kecskemeti
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Hristo Nikolov (200-85) of Szolnok
F: Tomislav Ivosev (204-90) of Szedeak
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

All-Defensive Team
Julien Mills (193-G/F-85) of Szolnok
Djordje Pantelic (204-F-84) of Falco-Szova
Miklos Szabo (206-F/C-86) of FS Debrecen
Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Kyle Austin (203-F-88) of Jaszberenyi   




Aliaksandr
Pustahvar
A Division Round 2 of Semifinals. Wins for Falco KC and Alba - 22 hours ago
Kormend - Falco KC 78-81 Falco KC upset Kormend on the road to take 2-0 lead in the series. Kormend was trailing by 2 points at halftime but managed to get 6-point lead after three quarters before a 23-14 charge of Falco KC, which allowed them to win the game. Belarusian-Russian Aliaksandr Pustahvar (202-85) orchestrated the victory by scoring 20 points and 8 rebounds. American point guard Darrin Govens (185-88, college: St.Joseph's) contributed with 16 points and 8 assists for the winne...   [read more]

James
Robinson
Andras Rujak agreed with ASE for the next season - 1 day ago
The management of Atomeromu SE Paks published yesterday, that they agreed with hungarian NT guard, Andras Rujak (189-G-88, agency: HMS) for the coming season. The 189 cm tall guard spent the last 4 seasons with Sopron KC after playing 3 seasons in a row for EGIS Kormend and spending some seasons with PVSK and Enternet-NTE Hegyvidek in the Hugarian Top Division. Rujak had a solid season not reaching the playoffs with his team, however averaging 8.3 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.3 assists in 3...   [read more]

Zoltan
Supola
Zoltan Supola extended for 2 more seasons with PVSK - 1 day ago
The 190 cm tall hungarian guard played his first season with PVSK Pannonpower Pecs after spending 3 seasons in a row with Alba Fehervar, where he started his carreer before moving to the United Kingdom and playing 4 seasons abroad. Zoltan Supola (190-G-88, agency: HMS) was a key player of head coach Ferenc Csirke's team and one of the best scorers averaging 11.5 points wile shooting with 56.1% the 2pt's and phantastic 46.5% the 3pt's in 36 games of the Hungarian League. He also added 3.0...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.