Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Hungary Internationally
Authors:


 
Winter Gabor


 
Tamas Deri


 
Mate Jakab


 
Levente Szabo
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Hungarian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

A Division Standings
 1. Alba 8-1 
 2. Kormend 6-3 
 3. Kaposvari 6-3 
 4. ZTE KK 6-3 
 5. Szolnok 5-3 
 6. PVSK Pannon 5-3 
 7. Szedeak 4-3 
 8. Sopron KC 4-5 
 9. Falco KC 4-5 
 10. Jaszberenyi 4-5 
 11. KTE-Duna 3-4 
 12. Atomeromu 3-6 
 13. MAFC 1-8 
 14. Vasas 1-8 
Full Standings
Last:12/8/2016
NB I. B Standings
East
 1. MEAFC 7-1 
 2. Vasarhely 7-2 
 3. Bp. Honved 6-3 
 4. Tiszaujvaros 5-3 
 5. Nagykorosi 5-4 
 6. DEAC 4-4 
 7. Marso NYKK 3-3 
 8. Eger 3-5 
 9. Salgotarjani 3-5 
 10. Bekesi SzSK 2-6 
 11. Kaszasok 2-7 
 12. MAFC 2 1-7 
West
 1. Oroszlanyi 8-1 
 2. Gyor-Szol 7-2 
 3. MTK Torokbalint 6-2 
 4. TF Budapest 6-2 
 5. Veszpremi 6-2 
 6. Budafoki 4-4 
 7. Papai KC 4-4 
 8. PVSK-Kronosz 3-5 
 9. Bonyhadi 2-6 
 10. SMAFC 2-6 
 11. Bajai FKE 1-7 
 12. Alba II 0-8 
Last:12/7/2016
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Banvit BK 7-1 
 2 Monaco 7-1 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 5-3 
 4 Aris 5-3 
 5 Ironi Nahariya 3-5 
 6 Fraport SKY 3-5 
 7 Helios 1-7 
 8 Bakken 1-7 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 6-2 
 2 Umana VE 6-2 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 5-3 
 4 Avtodor 4-4 
 5 Kataja Basket 4-4 
 6 Maccabi Rishon 3-5 
 7 Oradea 3-5 
 8 Khimik 1-7 
Group C
 1 Neptunas 7-1 
 2 ASVEL 6-2 
 3 EWE Baskets 5-3 
 4 PAOK 4-4 
 5 Ventspils 3-5 
 6 Rosa Radom 3-5 
 7 Usak 2-6 
 8 Openjobmetis V. 2-6 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 6-2 
 2 Scandone AV 6-2 
 3 Strasbourg 5-3 
 4 Juventus 5-3 
 5 Oostende 4-4 
 6 Cibona 2-6 
 7 Mega Leks 2-6 
 8 Mornar Bar 2-6 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 7-1 
 2 Ludwigsburg 5-3 
 3 AEK Athens 5-3 
 4 Partizan 4-4 
 5 Stelmet ZG 4-4 
 6 Banco di Srd 3-5 
 7 Spirou 3-5 
 8 Szolnok 1-7 
Last:12/8/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 0-0 
 2. Gaziantep 0-0 
 3. Sodertalje 0-0 
 4. Targu Mures 0-0 
Group L
 1. Antwerp 0-0 
 2. Demir IBB 0-0 
 3. Gravelines 0-0 
 4. Prievidza 0-0 
Group M
 1. Apoel 0-0 
 2. Oberwart 0-0 
 3. Telekom Bsk 0-0 
 4. Vytautas 0-0 
Group N
 1. Bnei Hertzeliyya 0-0 
 2. Kormend 0-0 
 3. Nanterre 0-0 
 4. Tsmoki-Minsk 0-0 
Group O
 1. Alba 0-0 
 2. BK Pardubice 0-0 
 3. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 0-0 
 4. UBT Cluj Napoca 0-0 
Group P
 1. Benfica 0-0 
 2. Enisey 0-0 
 3. Groningen 0-0 
 4. Lukoil Acad. 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:11/29/2016
Points Per Game
 Darrin GOVENS
  
  (185-PG-88)
  Avg: 23.1
 1. Govens, Falco KC23.1 
 2. Vojvoda, Szolnok21.6 
 3. Lilov, Szedeak21.4 
 4. Pacher, Vasas19.7 
 5. Djerasimovic, KTE-.19.1 
 6. Williams, Jaszbere.19.1 
 7. Taylor, Vasas18.8 
 8. Ubilla, ZTE K.18.8 
 9. Medford, Falco KC18.0 
 10. Budimir, PVSK P.16.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Roland HENDLEIN
  
  (206-F/C-86)
  Avg: 8.8
 1. Hendlein, Kaposvari8.8 
 2. Szabo, ZTE K.8.8 
 3. Poscic, MAFC8.6 
 4. Forte, Atomeromu8.6 
 5. Ivosev, KTE-Duna8.1 
 6. Drungilas, ZTE K.8.1 
 7. Pacher, Vasas7.9 
 8. Sihota, MAFC7.8 
 9. Petty, Kormend7.7 
 10. Stamenkovic, Jasz.7.5 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  
  (188-PG-86)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Ubilla, ZTE K.8.6 
 2. Boltic, Szedeak7.1 
 3. Taylor, Vasas7.1 
 4. Kinney, Szolnok6.2 
 5. Smith, MAFC6.0 
 6. Govens, Falco KC5.9 
 7. Petty, Kormend5.9 
 8. Wisseh, Kaposvari5.9 
 9. Nelson, PVSK P.5.9 
 10. Threatt, Sopron5.7 
Steals Per Game
 Brent ARRINGTON
  
  (190-G-)
  Avg: 3.2
 1. Arrington, Jaszber.3.2 
 2. Smith, MAFC2.1 
 3. Stamenkovic, Jaszb.2.0 
 4. Kinney, Szolnok2.0 
 5. Petty, Kormend2.0 
 6. Cooke, Kaposvari1.8 
 7. Govens, Falco KC1.8 
 8. Williams, Jaszbere.1.7 
 9. Nelson, PVSK P.1.6 
 10. Pongo, KTE-Duna1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Roland HENDLEIN
  
  (206-F/C-86)
  Avg: 1
 1. Hendlein, Kaposvari1.0 
 2. Ivosev, KTE-Duna0.9 
 3. Simms, Kaposvari0.8 
 4. Turner, Falco KC0.8 
 5. Thompson, Vasas0.7 
 6. Morse, Atomeromu0.7 
 7. Allen, Kormend0.7 
 8. Keller, Alba0.7 
 9. Cseh, Jaszberenyi0.6 
 10. Benke, ZTE K.0.6 
Player of the week

 Adomas Drungilas
  ZTE KK
  (203-C-92)
  
Hungarian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Basketball Champions League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 10 (Regular Season)

MAFC Dec.11 ZTE KK 89%
Falco KC Dec.10 Kaposvari 52%
Jaszberenyi 51% Dec.10 PVSK Pannon
Kormend 64% Dec.10 Atomeromu
Sopron KC Dec.10 KTE-Duna 55%
Szedeak Dec.10 Alba 69%
Szolnok 91% Dec.10 Vasas
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Group A
Helios Dec.13 Monaco 92%
Bakken Dec.13 Aris 86%
Ironi Nahari 52% Dec.13 CEZ Nymburk
Banvit BK 88% Dec.13 Fraport SKY
Group B
Khimik Dec.14 Le Mans 91%
Oradea Dec.14 Macc.Rishon 56%
Pinar Karsiy Dec.13 Umana VE 57%
Kataja Bsk 60% Dec.13 Avtodor
Group C
Usak Dec.14 PAOK 66%
Openjobmetis Dec.14 Neptunas 83%
Rosa Radom 56% Dec.14 Ventspils
ASVEL 67% Dec.13 EWE Baskets
Group D
Strasbourg 52% Dec.14 Scandone AV
Mornar Bar Dec.13 Iberostar Te 86%
Cibona 57% Dec.13 Mega Leks
Juventus Dec.12 Oostende 55%
Group E
Partizan Dec.14 Besiktas 68%
AEK Athens 55% Dec.14 Spirou
Banco di Srd 79% Dec.13 Szolnok
Ludwigsburg 64% Dec.13 Stelmet ZG
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (Second Stage)

Group K
Gaziantep 62% Dec.14 Sodertalje
Chalon 54% Dec.13 Targu Mures
Group L
Demir IBB 63% Dec.14 Antwerp
Gravelines Dec.13 Prievidza 58%
Group M
Vytautas 55% Dec.14 Oberwart
Telekom Bsk 50% Dec.14 Apoel
Group N
Nanterre 66% Dec.14 Kormend
Tsmoki-Minsk 60% Dec.14 Bnei Hertzel
Group O
Alba 66% Dec.13 UBT Cluj Na
Pau-Lacq-Ort 64% Dec.13 BK Pardubice
Group P
Lukoil Acad 56% Dec.14 Benfica
Groningen 68% Dec.14 Enisey
Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League Awards 2011-12 - Jun 7, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Obie Trotter
Trotter
Chad Timberlake
Timberlake
Andrija Ciric
Ciric
Damian Hollis
Hollis
Marton Bader
Bader
#e#5

Player of the Year: Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Guard of the Year: Chad Timberlake (194-G-84) of Falco-Szova
Forward of the Year: Damian Hollis (203-F-88) of Albacomp
Center of the Year: Marton Bader (212-C-80) of Szolnok
Bosman Player of the Year: Andrija Ciric (199-G-80) of PVSK Pannon
Import Player of the Year: Chad Timberlake (194-G-84) of Falco-Szova
Domestic Player of the Year: Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Defensive Player of the Year: Djordje Pantelic (204-F-84) of Falco-Szova
Coach of the Year: Peter Por of Szolnok

1st Team
PG: Obie Trotter (186-84) of Szolnok
G: Chad Timberlake (194-84) of Falco-Szova
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Damian Hollis (203-88) of Albacomp
C: Marton Bader (212-80) of Szolnok

2nd Team
PG: Balazs Simon (188-80) of Albacomp
G/F: Julien Mills (193-85) of Szolnok
G/F: Muhammad El Amin (196-87) of Albacomp
F: Hristo Nikolov (200-85) of Szolnok
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

Honorable Mention
Brandon Gay (203-F-82) of Szolnok
Zsolt Szabo (202-F-86) of Falco-Szova
Akos Keller (206-F/C-89) of Albacomp
Rashad Bell (201-F-82) of Kormend
Lorenzo Williams (191-G-84) of Atomeromu
Jara Doyne (193-G/F-84) of PVSK Pannon
Dontay Thomas (186-G-84) of Soproni
Nikolas Raivio (192-G-86) of Kaposvari
Jonathan Levy (193-G-82) of Szedeak
Jibril Hodges (188-G-84) of Jaszberenyi
Esian Henderson (204-F/C-86) of ZTE KK
Kyle Austin (203-F-88) of Jaszberenyi

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Balazs Simon (188-80) of Albacomp
PG: Obie Trotter (186-84) of Szolnok
G/F: Akos Horvath (193-81) of Szolnok
F: Zsolt Szabo (202-86) of Falco-Szova
C: Marton Bader (212-80) of Szolnok

All-Imports Team
PG: Justin Ingram (185-85) of FS Debrecen
G/F: Julien Mills (193-85) of Szolnok
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Damian Hollis (203-88) of Albacomp
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

All-Bosmans Team
F/G: Marko Derasimovic (200-84) of Kecskemeti
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Hristo Nikolov (200-85) of Szolnok
F: Tomislav Ivosev (204-90) of Szedeak
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

All-Defensive Team
Julien Mills (193-G/F-85) of Szolnok
Djordje Pantelic (204-F-84) of Falco-Szova
Miklos Szabo (206-F/C-86) of FS Debrecen
Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Kyle Austin (203-F-88) of Jaszberenyi
  




Adomas
Drungilas
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 9 - 2 days ago

Lithuanian Adomas Drungilas (203-C-90) had a great game in the last round for ZTE KK and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 9. The 26-year old center had a double-double of 21 points and thirteen rebounds, while his team beat Falco KC (#9, 4-5) 90-82. ZTE KK is placed at 4th position in Hungarian A Division. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost a few games earlier this season. ZTE KK will need more victories to improve their 5-3 recor...   [read more]

Svetozar
Stamenkovic
A Division Round 9: Kormend is upset by Jaszberenyi - 3 days ago

Coincidentally all hosts won their games. The game between second ranked Kormend (6-2) and tenth ranked Jaszberenyi (4-5) was the most important one in the last round on Saturday night. Kormend was defeated by Jaszberenyi in a tough game in Jaszberenyi 88-95. Jaszberenyi forced 20 Kormend turnovers. 26 personal fouls committed by Kormend helped opponents get some easy free throw opportunities. The best player for the winners was Serbian power forward Svetozar Stamenkovic (206-90) who sc...   [read more]

Ivan
Zigeranovic
Falco KC Szombathely lands Ivan Zigeranovic, ex Borac - 6 days ago

Falco KC Szombathely (A Division) tabbed 32-year old Serbian center Ivan Zigeranovic (212-84, agency: BeoExcell). He already started the season at Borac in Serbian KLS league. In 8 games he averaged 14.0ppg, 4.0rpg, 1.1apg and 1.4spg this season. Zigeranovic's team won Romanian Cup. He has played also professionally in Poland (PGE Turow) and Romania (Ploiesti, UBT Cluj Napoca and Gaz Metan). By Eurobasket Data Center Check also Complete Transfers List in Hungary   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.