Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Hungary Internationally
Authors:


 
Tamas Deri
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Hungarian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A Standings
Places 1-5
 1. Alba 23-9 
 2. Kormend 22-10 
 3. ZTE KK 22-11 
 4. Falco KC 20-12 
 5. Szolnok 19-14 
Places 6-10
 1. PVSK Pannon 19-13 
 2. Kaposvari 18-14 
 3. KTE-Duna 17-16 
 4. Szedeak 17-16 
 5. Sopron KC 13-19 
Places 11-14
 1. Atomeromu 13-18 
 2. Jaszberenyi 9-21 
 3. Vasas 6-25 
 4. MAFC 5-25 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/28/2017
NB I. B Standings
East
 1. DEAC 17-5 
 2. MEAFC 17-5 
 3. Marso NYKK 16-6 
 4. Vasarhely 14-8 
 5. Bp. Honved 12-10 
 6. Tiszaujvaros 12-10 
 7. Nagykorosi 10-12 
 8. Bekesi SzSK 9-13 
 9. Eger 8-14 
 10. Salgotarjani 7-15 
 11. Kaszasok 6-16 
 12. MAFC 2 4-18 
West
 1. Veszpremi 19-3 
 2. Oroszlanyi 18-4 
 3. Gyor-Szol 17-5 
 4. MTK Torokbalint 16-6 
 5. TF Budapest 13-9 
 6. Bonyhadi 12-10 
 7. PVSK-Kronosz 11-11 
 8. Papai KC 10-12 
 9. Bajai FKE 6-16 
 10. Budafoki 6-16 
 11. SMAFC 3-19 
 12. Alba II 1-21 
Last:4/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Lasan KROMAH
  Kormend
  (198-G-91)
  Avg: 21.6
 1. Kromah, Kormend21.6 
 2. Bojic, Jaszberenyi21.3 
 3. Govens, Falco KC20.4 
 4. Lilov, Szedeak19.0 
 5. Vojvoda, Szolnok18.7 
 6. Frazier, Kaposvari17.8 
 7. Pacher, Vasas17.7 
 8. Ubilla, ZTE K.17.5 
 9. Djerasimovic, KTE-D.17.2 
 10. Sejfic, PVSK P.16.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Matt TIBY
  Atomeromu
  (203-F/C-92)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Tiby, Atomeromu8.6 
 2. Hendlein, Kaposvari8.3 
 3. Sihota, MAFC8.2 
 4. Szabo, ZTE K.8.2 
 5. Watkins, Atomeromu7.9 
 6. Pacher, Vasas7.9 
 7. Bojic, Jaszberenyi7.9 
 8. Sejfic, PVSK P.7.9 
 9. Drungilas, ZTE K.7.3 
 10. Sulovic, Szedeak7.1 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  ZTE K.
  (188-PG-86)
  Avg: 8.5
 1. Ubilla, ZTE K.8.5 
 2. Boltic, Szedeak8.0 
 3. Battle, Atomeromu7.7 
 4. Taylor, Vasas7.6 
 5. Petty, Kormend6.2 
 6. Govens, Falco KC6.2 
 7. Nelson, PVSK P.6.1 
 8. Smith, MAFC6.0 
 9. Johnson, Sopron KC5.9 
 10. Wisseh, Kaposvari5.9 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Sopron KC
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Johnson, Sopron KC2.6 
 2. Arrington, Jaszbere.2.2 
 3. Petty, Kormend2.0 
 4. Stamenkovic, Jaszbere.2.0 
 5. Kromah, Kormend2.0 
 6. Boltic, Szedeak2.0 
 7. Pongo, KTE-Duna1.9 
 8. Smith, MAFC1.9 
 9. Frazier, Kaposvari1.9 
 10. Pavlicevic, Szolnok1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Malik COOKE
  Kaposvari
  (201-F-89)
  Avg: 1.1
 1. Cooke, Kaposvari1.1 
 2. Juhos, Szedeak0.9 
 3. Ivosev, KTE-Duna0.8 
 4. Keller, Alba0.8 
 5. Hendlein, Kaposvari0.8 
 6. Wright, Vasas0.8 
 7. Zigeranovic, Falco K.0.8 
 8. Benke, ZTE K.0.7 
 9. Simms, Kaposvari0.6 
 10. Andric, Szolnok0.6 
Hungarian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Second Stage)

Szolnok Apr.30 Alba 63%
Falco KC 58% Apr.30 Kormend
Sopron KC Apr.29 PVSK Pannon 65%
MAFC Apr.29 Jaszberenyi 57%
Szedeak 58% Apr.29 Kaposvari
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Finals)

3-4 Place
Monaco 61% Apr.30 Umana VE
FINAL
Banvit BK 59% Apr.30 Iberostar Te
Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League Awards 2016 - Jun 17, 2016


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League 1st Team 2016
Darrin Govens
Govens
Wesley Channels
Channels
Marko Djerasimovic
Djerasimovic
Peter Lorant
Lorant
Djordje Pantelic
Pantelic

Finals MVP: David Vojvoda (196-G/F-90) of Szolnok
Player of the Year: David Vojvoda (196-G/F-90) of Szolnok
Guard of the Year: Wesley Channels (190-PG-88) of Kormend
Forward of the Year: Peter Lorant (206-PF-85) of Alba
Center of the Year: Djordje Pantelic (204-F/C-84) of MBC
Bosman Player of the Year: Djordje Pantelic (204-F/C-84) of MBC
Import Player of the Year: Wesley Channels (190-PG-88) of Kormend
Domestic Player of the Year: David Vojvoda (196-G/F-90) of Szolnok
Defensive Player of the Year: Djordje Pantelic (204-F/C-84) of MBC
Coach of the Year: Peter Por of Szolnok

1st Team
PG: Darrin Govens (185-PG-88) of ZTE KK
PG: Wesley Channels (190-PG-88) of Kormend
F/G: Marko Djerasimovic (198-F/G-84) of KTE-Duna Aszfalt
PF: Peter Lorant (206-PF-85) of Alba
F/C: Djordje Pantelic (204-F/C-84) of MBC

2nd Team
PG: Christopher Dunn (189-PG-83) of Atomeromu
G: Anthony Myles (196-G-92) of Alba
F: Strahinja Milosevic (203-F-85) of Szolnok
F: Tristan Spurlock (203-F-91) of Alba
F/C: Roland Hendlein (206-F/C-86) of Kaposvari

Honorable Mention
Kenny Chery (180-PG-92) of Alba
Jarrod Jones (205-C/F-90) of Szolnok
Cole Dickerson (201-F-91) of Kormend
Trey McKinney-Jones (198-G-90) of Kormend
Kevin Tiggs (196-G/F-84) of Sopron KC
Marko Popadic (189-G-89) of PVSK Pannon
Tomislav Ivosev (204-F-90) of KTE-Duna Aszfalt
Marko Djerasimovic (198-F/G-84) of KTE-Duna Aszfalt
Emanuel Ubilla (188-PG-86) of Kaposvari
Marko Spica (205-C-86) of Kaposvari
Garrick Sherman (210-C-90) of Jaszberenyi
Andrija Ciric (198-G-80) of Szedeak
Deville Smith (183-PG-91) of MAFC
Rashad Anderson (196-G-83) of MAFC
Tate Unruh (193-G-90) of Marso NYKK
Perry Petty (185-PG-88) of Kormend

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Marko Popadic (189-G-89) of PVSK Pannon
G/F: David Vojvoda (196-G/F-90) of Szolnok
PF: Peter Lorant (206-PF-85) of Alba
F: Tomislav Ivosev (204-F-90) of KTE-Duna Aszfalt
F/C: Roland Hendlein (206-F/C-86) of Kaposvari

All-Imports Team
PG: Darrin Govens (185-PG-88) of ZTE KK
PG: Wesley Channels (190-PG-88) of Kormend
G: Anthony Myles (196-G-92) of Alba
F: Tristan Spurlock (203-F-91) of Alba
C: Garrick Sherman (210-C-90) of Jaszberenyi

All-Bosmans Team
G: Andrija Ciric (198-G-80) of Szedeak
F/G: Marko Djerasimovic (198-F/G-84) of KTE-Duna Aszfalt
F: Strahinja Milosevic (203-F-85) of Szolnok
F/C: Djordje Pantelic (204-F/C-84) of MBC
C: Rastko Dramicanin (208-C-86) of Jaszberenyi
  




Lenzelle
Smith Jr.
Smith Jr.'s double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 19 hours ago
25-year old guard Lenzelle Smith Jr. (193-G-91) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for second-ranked Kormend and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 8 (Second Stage). He had a double-double of 25 points and 10 rebounds, while his team outclassed Szolnok (#5, 19-14) with 28-point margin 109-81. Kormend maintains the 2nd position in Hungarian league. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost a few games earlier in Second Stage. Kormend...   [read more]

Emanuel
Ubilla
A Division Round 8 (Second Stage): ZTE KK defeats leader Alba - 1 day ago
There are only two more rounds left in the Second Stage in A Division. Coincidentally all hosts won their games. The most crucial game of the last round was a loss of top-ranked Alba (23-9) in Zalaegerszeg on Thursday night. Visitors were defeated by third ranked ZTE KK (22-11) 88-76. The game was mostly controlled by ZTE KK. Alba managed to win third quarter 17-15. But it was not enough to take a lead and get a victory that evening. American-Puerto Rican point guard Emanuel Ubilla (188...   [read more]

Adam Hanga
Adam Hanga selected the top Hungarian playing abroad in last week's games - 2 days ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Hungarians who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an international small forward Adam Hanga (199-89, agency: Octagon Europe). He could not help Baskonia (17-13) in their last game. Despite Hanga's good performance Baskonia was edged 90-88 at home by the second-ranked CSKA.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Milan Csorvasi agreed for 2 more season with EGIS Kormend - 3 days ago  
Alba extend deal with Peter Lorant - 3 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 7 (Second Stage) - 4 days ago  
A Division Round 7 of Second Stage - 5 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 6 (Second Stage) best performance: Adomas Drungilas - 7 days ago  
A Division Round 6 (Second Stage): PVSK Pannon is defeated by KTE-Duna - 8 days ago  
Stefan Fekete (ex Leotar) agreed terms with Spartak - 9 days ago  
Ivosev's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 10 days ago  
A Division Round 5 (Second Stage): Kormend defeats leader Alba - 11 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 4 (Second Stage) - 14 days ago  
A Division Round 4 (Second Stage): Alba beats Szolnok in the most crucial game of the week - 15 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 3 (Second Stage) best performance: Marko Boltic - 19 days ago  
A Division Round 3 (Second Stage): #1 Alba is defeated by ZTE KK - 20 days ago  
Emanuel Ubilla's triple-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 21 days ago  
A Division Round 2 (Second Stage): Falco KC defeats leader Alba - 22 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 1 (Second Stage) - 25 days ago  
A Division Round 1 of Second Stage - 26 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 26 best performance: Lenzelle Smith Jr. - 1 month ago  
A Division Round 26: Szolnok lose to Kormend in the game between Top 4 teams - 1 month ago  
Kromah's 27 points and 6 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.