Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Ireland Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Maher

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Irish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Super League Standings
 1. Templeogue 20-2 
 2. Swords Thunder 19-3 
 3. UCD Marian 17-5 
 4. Tralee 16-6 
 5. Killester 14-8 
 6. UCC Demons 12-10 
 7. Moycullen 9-13 
 8. DCU Saints 7-15 
 9. Eanna 6-16 
 10. Belfast Star 6-16 
 11. KUBS 5-17 
 12. UL Eagles 1-21 
Last:3/25/2017
Division 1 Standings
 1. Maree 14-2 
 2. BFG Neptune 13-3 
 3. Killorglin 13-3 
 4. Ulster Elks 13-3 
 5. Kestrels 10-6 
 6. Sligo All-Stars 8-8 
 7. Kilkenny 6-10 
 8. LYIT Donegal 6-10 
 9. Dublin L. 4-12 
 10. Fr.Mathews 4-12 
 11. Titans 3-13 
 12. ITC Basketball 2-14 
Last:3/14/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Dillon STITH
  Belfast Star
  (200-F-92)
  Avg: 27.4
 1. Stith, Belfast Star27.4 
 2. Pemberton, Tralee23.0 
 3. Turner, Killester21.4 
 4. Provizors, DCU S.21.0 
 5. Lawrence, Moycu.20.7 
 6. Bonaparte, Templ.18.5 
 7. Killeen, Templeogue17.8 
 8. Murphy, Templeogue17.3 
 9. Moreira, UCD M.16.2 
 10. Lawson, UCC Demons16.2 
Rebounds Per Game
 Martins PROVIZORS
  DCU S.
  (202-C-87)
  Avg: 16.5
 1. Provizors, DCU S.16.5 
 2. Garrow, UCD Marian16.3 
 3. Moreira, UCD M.12.8 
 4. Turner, Killester12.3 
 5. Killeen, Templeogue11.6 
 6. Freeman, Moycullen11.5 
 7. Pantovic, Tralee11.3 
 8. Lawson, UCC Demons11.3 
 9. Gil, Swords T.10.8 
 10. Donaghy, Tralee10.3 
Assists Per Game
 Scott KINEVANE
  UCD M.
  (175-PG-87)
  Avg: 9.7
 1. Kinevane, UCD M.9.7 
 2. Westbrooks, Swords T.9.0 
 3. Drumm, UCD Marian8.7 
 4. Meany, UCD Marian7.3 
 5. Downey, UCC Demons6.4 
 6. Bonaparte, Templ.5.6 
 7. Roe, Killester5.6 
 8. Hosford, UCC D.4.5 
 9. Donaghy, Tralee4.5 
 10. O'Hanlon, DCU S.4.2 
Steals Per Game
 Mike GARROW
  UCD Marian
  (193-G-91)
  Avg: 5.2
 1. Garrow, UCD Marian5.2 
 2. Drumm, UCD Marian4.6 
 3. Westbrooks, Swords T.3.4 
 4. Darling, DCU Saints2.4 
 5. O'Hanlon, DCU S.2.4 
 6. Murphy, Templeogue2.3 
 7. Donaghy, Tralee2.3 
 8. James, Templeogue2.3 
 9. Dolenko, Swords T.2.2 
 10. Lynch, Eanna2.1 
Blocks Per Game
 Jacob LAWSON
  UCC Demons
  (203-F-92)
  Avg: 3.2
 1. Lawson, UCC Demons3.2 
 2. Killeen, Templeogue2.5 
 3. Gil, Swords T.2.4 
 4. Goldsborough, Swords T.2.1 
 5. Freeman, Moycullen2.0 
 6. Pantovic, Tralee1.9 
 7. Turner, Killester1.7 
 8. Garrow, UCD Marian1.7 
 9. Moreira, UCD M.1.6 
 10. Provizors, DCU S.1.5 
Player of the Week

 Jermaine Turner
  Killester
  ( 197-F-74 )
  

Irish Basketball (Men)

Play-Off bracket4
U 18, U 20 and senior National Cup Draws. - Sep 1, 2012


POSTED BY:
PATRICK MAHER
E-mail Patrick:
Patrick's Articles 
| Follow Patrick on  Facebook Twitter

U18 Men's National Cup 2012/13

September 22nd/23rd


Pool 1a:
St. Marys Castleisland (Kerry)
Swords Basketball Club (Dublin)
Kestrels (Kildare)

Pool 1b:
UCD Marian (Dublin)
Dublin Lions (Dublin)
Letterkenny Blaze (Donegal)
DCU Mercy (Dublin)

Pool 2a:
Dublin Raiders (Dublin)
Blue Demons (Cork)
Limerick Lions (Limerick)
Sligo All Stars (Sligo)

Pool 2b:
Ballincollig BC (Cork)
Moycullen (Galway)
Belfast Star (Antrim)
Pool 3a: Pool 4a:
Maree (Galway) Templeogue (Dublin)
Fr.Matthews (Cork) Titans (Galway)
Limerick Lakers (Limerick) Killorglin Basketball Club (Clare)
Pool 3b: Pool 4b:
Killester BC (Dublin) KUBS (Dublin)
Neptune BC (Cork) St.Brendans Basketball Club (Kerry)
Tolka Rovers (Dublin) Ballina Braves (Mayo)
St.Vincents (Dublin) Phoenix BC (Antrim)


U20 Mens National Cup 2012/13
Round 1 - October 20th/21st
Game 1: KUBS BC (Dublin) -V- UCC Demons (Cork)
Game 2: Neptune BC (Cork) -V- Fr. Matthews (Cork)
Game3: St. Brendans Basketball Club (Kerry) -V- Maree (Galway)

Round 2 November 10th/11th
Game 1: KUBS BC/UCC Demons -V- Neptune BC /Fr. Matthews
Game 2: St. Brendans Basketball Club/Maree -V- Templeogue BC (Dublin)
Game 3: Ballincollig BC (Cork) -V- Donegal Town BC (Donegal)
Game 4: Limerick Lakers (Limerick)-V- Tolka Rovers (Dublin)
Game 5: Belfast Star (Antrim) -V- Phoenix BC (Antrim)
Game 6: Titans BC (Galway) -V- Moycullen (Galway)
Game 7: Killester BC (Dublin) -V- St. Vincents (Dublin)
Game 8: Swords Basketball Club (Dublin) -V- Dublin Raiders (Dublin)

Quarter Finals December 1st/2nd
Game 1: Winner of Game 2 -V- Winner of Game 1
Game 2: Winner of Game 3 -V- Winner of Game 4
Game 3: Winner of Game 5 -V- Winner of Game 6
Game 4: Winner of Game 7 -V- Winner of Game 8

Senior Mens National Cup 2012/13
Round 1 October 20th/21st
Game 1: Blue Demons (Cork) -V- Ballon (Carlow)
Game 2: TLB Kilkenny (Kilkenny) -V- Fr. Matthews (Cork)
Game 3: MOF Titans (Galway) -V- Team Loftus Recycling Ballina (Mayo)
Game 4: Neptune BC (Cork) -V- Ulster Elks (Antrim)

Round 2 November 10th/11th

Game 1: Blue Demons/Ballon -V- TLB Kilkenny/Fr. Matthews
Game 2: MOF Titans/Team Loftus Recycling Ballina -V- Neptune BC/Ulster Elks
Game 3: Eanna BC (Dublin) -V- Maree (Galway)
Game 4: St. Brendans Basketball Club (Kerry) -V- Templeogue (Dublin)
Game 5: St. Vincents (Dublin) -V- LYIT Ravens (Donegal)
Game 6: Team Garveys St. Marys (Kerry) -V- Dublin Thunder (Dublin)
Game 7: Tolka Rovers (Dublin) -V- UCD Marian (Dublin)
Game 8: Donegal Town (Donegal) -V- Killester BC (Dublin)

Quarter Finals December 8th/9th

Game 1: Winner of Game 2 -V- Winner of Game 1
Game 2: Winner of Game 3 -V- Winner of Game 4
Game 3: Winner of Game 5 -V- Winner of Game 6
Game 4: Winner of Game 7 -V- Winner of Game 8

Superleague Cup Draw to follow in due course.

Courtesy .... Shane Whelan www.basketballireland.ie  




Anthony
Thompson
Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Belfast Classic - 2 days ago
Aer Lingus provides special airfares for guests attending the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Mar 3, 2017, 12:00 PM | VICTORY SCHOLARS Jericho, New York, March 3, 2017 -- Aer Lingus, Irelands only 4 Star airline, has today announced special airfares for those traveling to the Emerald Isle for The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic, a college basketball tournament held in conjunction with the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference, Sport Chang...   [read more]

Scott
Kinevane
Eurobasket.com All-Irish Super League Awards 2017 - 7 days ago
Eurobasket.com All-Irish Super League 1st Team 2017
Scott Kinevane
Kinevane
Lorcan Murphy
Murphy
Michael Bonaparte
Bonaparte
Jermaine Turner
Turner
Dusan Bogdanovic
Bogdanovic
  
[read more]

Kieran
Donaghy
Donaghy the star as Tralee Warriors crowned Men's Champions Trophy champions - 26 days ago
Kieran Donaghy (198-G/F-83) was the star of the show in Letterkenny today as Tralee swooped home to glory and scooped the silverware in the final of the Basketball Ireland Men's Champions Trophy. It was a thrilling finale in Donegal as Donaghy drove down the court and laid the ball up in style to send another epic battle with Regular Season champions, Templeogue, to overtime (66-66). That last gasp bucket was just one story of many that can be told from today's game, with Jason Killeen (2...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Templeogue and Tralee reach Champions Trophy Final - 27 days ago  
Al Rayyan lands Jacob Lawson, ex UCC Demons - 27 days ago  
Donnie McGrath selected the top Irish playing abroad in last week's games - 1 month ago  
Maree crowned Division One champions - 1 month ago  
Irish Super League round 22 best performance: Jermaine Turner - 1 month ago  
Templeogue Crowened Superleague regular season Champions - 1 month ago  
Provizors' double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 1 month ago  
Griffith Swords Thunder and Tralee Warriors go Head to Head - 1 month ago  
Ryan Wilson agreed terms with Belfast Star - 2 months ago  
KUBS BC tabs Corbin Jackson, ex Njardvik - 2 months ago  
Superleague & Div 1 Results / Emmet Neville Memorial Tournament - 2 months ago  
Best players of Irish Super League round 18 - 2 months ago  
Weekend Preview / FIBA in Dublin Volunteers Wanted 2nd to 14th August - 2 months ago  
B.I. Weekend Preview / Eurocamp / Panathinaikos World Academy (Ireland) - 2 months ago  
Irish Super League round 16 best performance: Martins Provizors - 2 months ago  
Garrow's double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 2 months ago  
Hula Hoops Cups : Dublin' Thunder Rolls as Cork teams Win all other Cups - 3 months ago  
Can Thunder make it 2 Cups in a Row or can Killester Really celebrate 50th - 3 months ago  
RESULTS & REACTION: January 20th-22nd / Pete Strickland Cork - 3 months ago  
Pete Strickland to host three Coaching Clinics / Weekend Preview - 3 months ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.