View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Ireland Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Maher

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Irish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Irish Basketball (Men)

Premier League Standings
 1. UCC Demons 16-2 
 2. Killester 14-4 
 3. Templeogue 14-4 
 4. UCD Marian 10-8 
 5. Swords Thunder 9-9 
 6. DCU Saints 7-11 
 7. UL Eagles 6-12 
 8. Belfast Star 6-12 
 9. Moycullen 5-13 
 10. Eanna 3-15 
Last:3/14/2016
Division 1 Standings
 1. Maree 17-1 
 2. KUBS 14-4 
 3. KCYMS 14-4 
 4. Kilkenny 10-8 
 5. Blue Demons 7-11 
 6. Neptune Cork 6-12 
 7. Portarlington 6-12 
 8. IT Carlow 6-12 
 9. Fr.Mathews 5-13 
 10. Titans 5-13 
Last:3/24/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group O
 1. ASVEL 5-1 
 2. Maccabi Rishon 4-2 
 3. Krka 2-4 
 4. Kataja Basket 1-5 
Group P
 1. Ventspils 4-2 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 3-3 
 4. Lukoil Acad. 1-5 
Group Q
 1. Turk Telekom 5-1 
 2. Oostende 5-1 
 3. Boras 2-4 
 4. Slask Wroclaw 0-6 
Group R
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. AV Cantu 3-3 
 3. Enisey 3-3 
 4. TU/Rock 1-5 
Group S
 1. Rovinari 3-3 
 2. Cibona 3-3 
 3. P.Zvaigzdes 3-3 
 4. Le Havre 3-3 
Group T
 1. Juventus 4-2 
 2. Khimik 4-2 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 3-3 
 4. Bakken 1-5 
Group U
 1. Fraport SKY 6-0 
 2. Royal Hali 3-3 
 3. Sodertalje 2-4 
 4. Rosa Radom 1-5 
Group V
 1. Openjobmetis V. 5-1 
 2. AEK 3-3 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Gussing 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/3/2016
Points Per Game
 Duane JOHNSON
  DCU Saints
  (201-F-91)
  Avg: 26.2
 1. Johnson, DCU Sain.26.2 
 2. Vanzant, Belfast24.7 
 3. Bonaparte, Templ.24.0 
 4. Colbert, UCC D.23.4 
 5. Turner, Killester22.1 
 6. Battle, UL Eagles19.5 
 7. Moreira, UCD M.16.6 
 8. Garrow, Swords T.16.1 
 9. Farrellas, Swords15.9 
 10. Cummins, Templ.15.8 
Rebounds Per Game
 Duane JOHNSON
  DCU Saints
  (201-F-91)
  Avg: 18.7
 1. Johnson, DCU Sain.18.7 
 2. Moreira, UCD M.16.9 
 3. Turner, Killester14.8 
 4. Bonaparte, Templ.12.6 
 5. Colbert, UCC D.12.3 
 6. Provizors, DCU S.11.0 
 7. Grace, Templeogue10.0 
 8. Gallagher, Eanna9.9 
 9. Nelms, Swords T.9.8 
 10. O'Reilly, UCC D.8.5 
Assists Per Game
 Isaac WESTBROOKS
  Swords T.
  (189-PG-85)
  Avg: 9.1
 1. Westbrooks, Swords9.1 
 2. Hosford, UCC D.6.8 
 3. Vanzant, Belfast5.3 
 4. Flood, Templeogue5.3 
 5. Drumm, UCD Marian5.2 
 6. Zurn, UCD Marian4.9 
 7. Downey, UCC Demons4.4 
 8. O'Reilly, UCC D.4.2 
 9. O'Hanlon, DCU S.4.2 
 10. Roe, Killester4.1 
Steals Per Game
 Alexander ZURN
  UCD Marian
  (192-F-)
  Avg: 4.6
 1. Zurn, UCD Marian4.6 
 2. Westbrooks, Swords3.8 
 3. O'Hanlon, DCU S.3.1 
 4. Hosford, UCC D.2.7 
 5. Johnson, DCU Sain.2.6 
 6. Makarenko, DCU S.2.5 
 7. James, Templeogue2.4 
 8. Turner, Killester2.4 
 9. Murphy, Templeogue2.2 
 10. Bonaparte, Templ.2.2 
Blocks Per Game
 Alexander ZURN
  UCD Marian
  (192-F-)
  Avg: 3.6
 1. Zurn, UCD Marian3.6 
 2. Johnson, DCU Sain.3.1 
 3. Bonaparte, Templ.1.5 
 4. Turner, Killester1.5 
 5. Baynes, UCD Marian1.4 
 6. Cunningham, Moycul.1.4 
 7. Cairns, Belfast1.3 
 8. Freeman, Moycullen1.2 
 9. Grace, Templeogue1.2 
 10. Colbert, UCC D.1.1 
Irish men teams in Euro cups 2015-2016
 FIBA Europe Cup:

Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket
U 18, U 20 and Senior National Cup Draws. - Sep 1, 2012


POSTED BY:
PATRICK MAHER
E-mail Patrick:
Patrick's Articles 
| Follow Patrick on  Facebook Twitter

U18 Men's National Cup 2012/13

September 22nd/23rd

Pool 1a:
St. Marys Castleisland (Kerry)
Swords Basketball Club (Dublin)
Kestrels (Kildare)

Pool 1b:
UCD Marian (Dublin)
Dublin Lions (Dublin)
Letterkenny Blaze (Donegal)
DCU Mercy (Dublin)

Pool 2a:
Dublin Raiders (Dublin)
Blue Demons (Cork)
Limerick Lions (Limerick)
Sligo All Stars (Sligo)

Pool 2b:
Ballincollig BC (Cork)
Moycullen (Galway)
Belfast Star (Antrim)

Pool 3a:
Maree (Galway)
Fr.Matthews (Cork)
Limerick Lakers (Limerick)

Pool 3b:
Killester BC (Dublin)
Neptune BC (Cork)
Tolka Rovers (Dublin)
St.Vincents (Dublin)

Pool 4a:
Templeogue (Dublin)
Titans (Galway)
killorglin BC (Kerry)

Pool 4b:
KUBS (Dublin)
St Brendans BC (Kerry)
Ballina Braves (Mayo)
Phoenix BC (Antrim)

U20 Mens National Cup 2012/13

Round 1 - October 20th/21st
Game 1: KUBS BC (Dublin) -V- UCC Demons (Cork)
Game 2: Neptune BC (Cork) -V- Fr. Matthews (Cork)
Game3: St. Brendans Basketball Club (Kerry) -V- Maree (Galway)

Round 2 November 10th/11th

Game 1: KUBS BC/UCC Demons -V- Neptune BC /Fr. Matthews
Game 2: St. Brendans Basketball Club/Maree -V- Templeogue BC (Dublin)
Game 3: Ballincollig BC (Cork) -V- Donegal Town BC (Donegal)
Game 4: Limerick Lakers (Limerick)-V- Tolka Rovers (Dublin)
Game 5: Belfast Star (Antrim) -V- Phoenix BC (Antrim)
Game 6: Titans BC (Galway) -V- Moycullen (Galway)
Game 7: Killester BC (Dublin) -V- St. Vincents (Dublin)
Game 8: Swords Basketball Club (Dublin) -V- Dublin Raiders (Dublin)

Quarter Finals December 1st/2nd

Game 1: Winner of Game 2 -V- Winner of Game 1
Game 2: Winner of Game 3 -V- Winner of Game 4
Game 3: Winner of Game 5 -V- Winner of Game 6
Game 4: Winner of Game 7 -V- Winner of Game 8

Senior Mens National Cup 2012/13

Round 1 October 20th/21st
Game 1: Blue Demons (Cork) -V- Ballon (Carlow)
Game 2: TLB Kilkenny (Kilkenny) -V- Fr. Matthews (Cork)
Game 3: MOF Titans (Galway) -V- Team Loftus Recycling Ballina (Mayo)
Game 4: Neptune BC (Cork) -V- Ulster Elks (Antrim)

Round 2 November 10th/11th

Game 1: Blue Demons/Ballon -V- TLB Kilkenny/Fr. Matthews
Game 2: MOF Titans/Team Loftus Recycling Ballina -V- Neptune BC/Ulster Elks
Game 3: Eanna BC (Dublin) -V- Maree (Galway)
Game 4: St. Brendans Basketball Club (Kerry) -V- Templeogue (Dublin)
Game 5: St. Vincents (Dublin) -V- LYIT Ravens (Donegal)
Game 6: Team Garveys St. Marys (Kerry) -V- Dublin Thunder (Dublin)
Game 7: Tolka Rovers (Dublin) -V- UCD Marian (Dublin)
Game 8: Donegal Town (Donegal) -V- Killester BC (Dublin)

Quarter Finals December 8th/9th

Game 1: Winner of Game 2 -V- Winner of Game 1
Game 2: Winner of Game 3 -V- Winner of Game 4
Game 3: Winner of Game 5 -V- Winner of Game 6
Game 4: Winner of Game 7 -V- Winner of Game 8

Superleague Cup Draw to follow :

Courtesy : Shane Whelan .... www.basketballireland.ie
  




Jordan
Blount
Irish National Team 2016 - May 23, 2016

Irish National Team 2016
Blount
Cairns
Dick
Fitzpatrick
Grace
Jordan Blount 198-G-97 High School
Keelan Cairns 208-F Belfast Star
Paul Dick 193-G-91 Killester
Brian Fitzpatrick 203-F-89 Horsens IC
Conor Grace 210-F-82 Te...  
[read more]
Fiba Europe First Time meeting in Dublin Ireland - May 16, 2016

The Fiba Europe General Assembly will meet here in Dublin Ireland beginning at 10 a.m Saturday May 28th next.The one day event will take place at The Gresham hotel on Dublins O Connell St.Delegates from the 52 National Federation Members will attend as well as Members of the European Board including President, Mr Turgay Demirel and FIBA Executive Director Europe, Mr Kamil Novak   [read more]
Dublin Masters Tournament / Sligo All Stars return to Div 1 - May 6, 2016

Ok Folks, it's Masters Weekend now. Urgent call for any Masters players who may not have a team yet and would like to play this weekend. We have a couple of Men's teams and a Ladies team looking for 1 or 2 players. If you are eligible and would like to play email dubmastersbball@gmail.com asap. DM16 Meet the Teams: Dublin All Stars We are a small squad made up of 7 or 8 players normally, however we have competed on a few occasions with just 5 players and travelled to the GB Maste...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.