Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Israel Internationally
Authors:


 
Nir Luna


 
Netanel Dahan

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Israeli basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Winner League Standings
 1. Bnei Hertzeliyya 0-0 
 2. Galil Gilboa 0-0 
 3. Hapoel Eilat 0-0 
 4. Hapoel Holon 0-0 
 5. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 6. Hapoel T-A 0-0 
 7. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 8. Ironi Nes-Ziona 0-0 
 9. Maccabi Ashdod 0-0 
 10. Maccabi Haifa 0-0 
 11. Maccabi Rishon 0-0 
 12. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
Last:7/7/2017
National League Standings
 1. Elitzur Yavne 0-0 
 2. Galil Elion 0-0 
 3. Hap.Haifa 0-0 
 4. Hap.R/G Givat. 0-0 
 5. Hapoel Afula 0-0 
 6. Hapoel B/S 0-0 
 7. Hapoel K/S 0-0 
 8. Hapoel Migd.H. 0-0 
 9. Ironi K-A 0-0 
 10. Macc.Rehovot 0-0 
 11. Maccabi H/H 0-0 
 12. Maccabi K/G 0-0 
 13. Maccabi K/M 0-0 
 14. Maccabi Raanana 0-0 
Last:7/7/2017
Artzit Standings
North
 1. Elitzur Ironi 22-2 
 2. Maccabi K/M 20-4 
 3. Hapoel Acre 18-6 
 4. Hapoel E/H 14-10 
 5. Beitar K/Y 13-11 
 6. Hapoel Maa lot 13-11 
 7. Hapoel Jat 12-12 
 8. Hapoel Zefat 11-13 
 9. Maccabi P/T 10-14 
 10. Macc.Hadera 9-15 
 11. Wingate Acad. 7-17 
 12. Hapoel Nesher 6-18 
 13. Hapoel L/H 1-23 
South
 1. Maccabi B/Y 17-5 
 2. Elitzur Yavne 16-6 
 3. Maccabi M/S 15-7 
 4. Elitzur Ramla 13-9 
 5. Maccabi M/A 13-9 
 6. Elitzur Ashkelon 11-11 
 7. Hapoel H/A 11-11 
 8. Hapoel H/M 11-11 
 9. Hapoel Lod 9-13 
 10. Ironi K/O 9-13 
 11. Hapoel B/T 8-14 
 12. Elitzur Macc. A 1-21 
Last:6/6/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Baskonia 0-0 
 3. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 4. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 5. CSKA 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fenerbahce 0-0 
 9. Khimki 0-0 
 10. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 11. Olympiacos 0-0 
 12. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 13. Real Madrid 0-0 
 14. Unicaja 0-0 
 15. Valencia 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:6/21/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. Andorra 0-0 
 2. Cedevita 0-0 
 3. Darussafaka 0-0 
 4. Fiat TO 0-0 
 5. Paris-Levallois 0-0 
 6. Unics 0-0 
Group B
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. Galatasaray 0-0 
 4. Grissin Bon RE 0-0 
 5. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 6. Lietkabelis 0-0 
Group C
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
 3. Limoges 0-0 
 4. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 5. Partizan NIS 0-0 
 6. RETAbet BB 0-0 
Group D
 1. ASVEL 0-0 
 2. Dolomiti En. TR 0-0 
 3. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 5. Tofas 0-0 
 6. Zenit 0-0 
Last:7/6/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Banco di Srd 0-0 
 2. Enisey 0-0 
 3. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 4. Hapoel Holon 0-0 
 5. Monaco 0-0 
 6. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
Group B
 1. Chalon 0-0 
 2. Gaziantep 0-0 
 3. Iberostar Tener. 0-0 
 4. Neptunas 0-0 
 5. PAOK 0-0 
 6. Ventspils 0-0 
Group C
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Banvit BK 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Strasbourg 0-0 
 5. Umana VE 0-0 
 6. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
Group D
 1. Aris 0-0 
 2. Besiktas 0-0 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Scandone AV 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Last:7/12/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
 1. AEK 0-0 
 2. Balkan 0-0 
 3. Beroe 0-0 
 4. BK Pardubice 0-0 
 5. Bnei Hertzeliyya 0-0 
 6. Boras 0-0 
 7. CSU Sibiu 0-0 
 8. Demir IBB 0-0 
 9. Dnipro 0-0 
 10. Falco KC 0-0 
 11. FC Porto 0-0 
 12. Istanbul BBSK 0-0 
 13. Khimik 0-0 
 14. Kormend 0-0 
 15. KR 0-0 
 16. Le Portel 0-0 
 17. Mons-Hainaut 0-0 
 18. Nevezis 0-0 
 19. Oradea 0-0 
 20. Parma 0-0 
 21. Rabotnicki 0-0 
 22. Rilski 0-0 
 23. Sodertalje 0-0 
 24. Spirou 0-0 
 25. Stal Ostrow 0-0 
 26. Steaua CSM 0-0 
 27. Szolnok 0-0 
 28. Tartu Ulikool 0-0 
 29. Trabzonspor 0-0 
 30. Wuerzburg 0-0 
Last:8/8/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Mark LYONS
  Hapoel T-A
  (185-PG-89)
  Avg: 20.1
 1. Lyons, Hapoel T-A20.1 
 2. Wyatt, Hapoel H.18.8 
 3. Selby, Maccabi K/G17.5 
 4. Simon, Maccabi .17.2 
 5. Siggers, Galil Gilboa17.1 
 6. Holloway, Hapoel H.16.6 
 7. Bowman, Maccabi .16.1 
 8. Milbourne, Hapoel E.16.0 
 9. Hopson, Ironi N.15.9 
 10. Holloway, Galil G.15.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Karam MASHOUR
  Bnei H.
  (198-F-91)
  Avg: 10.1
 1. Mashour, Bnei H.10.1 
 2. Holloway, Galil G.10.0 
 3. Atkins, Hapoel Holon8.3 
 4. Adrien, Bnei H.7.9 
 5. Howell, Hapoel J-M7.9 
 6. Cohen, Maccabi .7.7 
 7. Carmichael, Maccabi .7.1 
 8. Griffin, Galil Gilboa7.1 
 9. Iverson, Maccabi .7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Gregory VARGAS
  Maccabi .
  (180-PG-86)
  Avg: 6.7
 1. Vargas, Maccabi .6.7 
 2. Henry, Hapoel Eilat6.0 
 3. Kitchen, Ironi N.5.6 
 4. Blatt, Hapoel T-A5.4 
 5. Mekel, Maccabi T-A5.0 
 6. Lyons, Hapoel T-A4.8 
 7. Ben-Chimol, Maccabi .4.7 
 8. Ewing, Maccabi .4.5 
 9. Limonad, Hapoel T.4.4 
 10. Selby, Maccabi K/G4.4 
Steals Per Game
 Joaquin SHUCHMAN
  Galil G.
  (191-G-95)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Shuchman, Galil G.2.1 
 2. Long, Maccabi .2.0 
 3. Kinsey, Hapoel J-M1.9 
 4. Henry, Hapoel Eilat1.8 
 5. Vargas, Maccabi .1.8 
 6. Carter, Maccabi .1.8 
 7. Taylor, Maccabi .1.7 
 8. DiBartolomeo, Maccabi .1.7 
 9. Howell, Hapoel T-A1.7 
 10. Dennis, Bnei H.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Eric GRIFFIN
  Galil Gilboa
  (203-F-90)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Griffin, Galil Gilboa1.8 
 2. Buckner, Hapoel Eilat1.3 
 3. Stoudemire, Hapoel J.1.2 
 4. Jones, Hapoel J-M1.2 
 5. Mitchell, Maccabi .1.1 
 6. Adrien, Bnei H.1.0 
 7. McCrea, Maccabi .0.9 
 8. Kelly, Maccabi K/G0.9 
 9. Daniels, Hapoel Eilat0.9 
 10. Carter, Maccabi .0.9 
Player of the Week

 Jeff Adrien
  Bnei Hertzeliyya
  ( 201-F-86 )
  

 Anthony Lee
  Ironi Ramat Gan
  ( 206-F/C-91 )
  

Israeli Basketball (Men)

First Round Schedule
Khimki 56% Oct.13 Valencia
Zalgiris 57% Oct.13 Crvena Zvezd
FC Barcelona 56% Oct.13 Panathinaiko
Anadolu Efes 54% Oct.12 Real Madrid
CSKA 54% Oct.12 EA7 Armani
Brose Bask. 58% Oct.12 Maccabi T-A
Olympiacos 58% Oct.12 Baskonia
Unicaja 58% Oct.12 Fenerbahce
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Group A
Cedevita 57% Oct.11 Fiat TO
Andorra 57% Oct.11 Unics
Paris-Levall 57% Oct.11 Darussafaka
Group B
Buducnost 57% Oct.11 Grissin Bon
Galatasaray 57% Oct.11 B.Muenchen
Lietkabelis 57% Oct.11 Hapoel J-M
Group C
Limoges 57% Oct.11 Lokomotiv
ALBA 57% Oct.11 Partizan NI
Lietuvos ryt 57% Oct.11 RETAbet BB
Group D
Ratiopharm 57% Oct.11 Tofas
Gran Canaria 57% Oct.11 Zenit
Dolomiti En 57% Oct.11 ASVEL
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Din.Tbilisi 50% Sep.19 Joventut
Keravnos 50% Sep.19 Avtodor
Bosna-Royal 50% Sep.19 Ludwigsburg
Karpos Sokol 50% Sep.19 TLU/Kalev
Groningen 50% Sep.19 Vytautas
Sigal Prisht 50% Sep.19 Tsmoki-Minsk
Kapfenberg 50% Sep.19 Benfica
BC Lulea 50% Sep.19 Antwerp
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Balkan 50% Sep.20 Oradea
Szolnok 50% Sep.20 Trabzonspor
Demir IBB 50% Sep.20 Dnipro
Boras 50% Sep.20 Kormend
CSU Sibiu 50% Sep.20 BK Pardubice
KR 50% Sep.20 Mons-Hainaut
Bnei Hertzel 50% Sep.20 Stal Ostrow
Nevezis 50% Sep.20 Rilski
Parma 50% Sep.20 Rabotnicki
Wuerzburg 50% Sep.20 Istanbul BB
Check Full Games/Schedule
Eurobasket.com All-Israeli League Awards 2011-12 - May 29, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-Israeli League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Romeo Travis
Travis
Richard Hendrix
Hendrix
Josh Carter
Carter
Yogev Ohayon
Ohayon
Derwin Kitchen
Kitchen
#e#5

Player of the Year: Romeo Travis (200-PF-84) of Galil Gilboa
Guard of the Year: Keith Langford (193-G/F-83) of Maccabi T-A
Forward of the Year: Romeo Travis (200-PF-84) of Galil Gilboa
Center of the Year: Richard Hendrix (203-F/C-86) of Maccabi T-A
Import Player of the Year: Joe Crawford (196-G/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Domestic Player of the Year: Yogev Ohayon (189-G-87) of Maccabi T-A
Newcomer of the Year: Gilad Karni (195-F/G-87) of Maccabi Ashdod
Sixth Man of the Year: Alex Tyus (203-F-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
Defensive Player of the Year: Bryant Dunston (202-F/C-86) of Hapoel Holon
Co-Coach of the Year: David Blatt of Maccabi T-A
Co-Coach of the Year: Ofer Berkovic of Maccabi Ashdod

1st Team
F/C: Richard Hendrix (203-86) of Maccabi T-A
PF: Romeo Travis (200-84) of Galil Gilboa
F/G: Josh Carter (201-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
G: Yogev Ohayon (189-87) of Maccabi T-A
G: Derwin Kitchen (193-86) of Maccabi Rishon

2nd Team
F/C: Bryant Dunston (202-86) of Hapoel Holon
G/F: Joe Crawford (196-86) of Maccabi Rishon
G/F: Keith Langford (193-83) of Maccabi T-A
F: Alex Tyus (203-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
PG: Meir Tapiro (192-75) of Maccabi Ashdod

3rd Team
G: Ron Lewis (193-84) of Hapoel Holon
G/F: Devin Smith (196-83) of Maccabi T-A
C/F: Joseph Jones (204-86) of Galil Gilboa
F/C: Lior Eliyahu (206-85) of Maccabi T-A
F/C: Adrian Uter (201-84) of Maccabi Rishon

Honorable Mention
Marco Killingsworth (202-F/C-82) of Ironi Ashkelon
Brandon Bowman (204-F-84) of Maccabi Rishon
Moran Roth (183-PG-82) of Hapoel Holon
Dagan Yavzuri (193-G-85) of Galil Gilboa
Sylven Landesberg (198-F/G-90) of Maccabi Haifa
Brian Randle (203-F-85) of Hapoel J-M
Raviv Limonad (192-G-84) of Ironi Ashkelon
Robby Bostain (194-G/F-84) of Maccabi Ashdod
Frank Robinson (193-G-84) of B.C. Habikaa
Nizan Hanochi (194-G-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Brian Asbury (200-SF-86) of Elitzur Netanya
D.J. Strawberry (196-G-85) of Hapoel J-M
Tweety Carter (180-PG-86) of Bnei Hasharon
Dion Dowell (200-F/G-85) of B.C. Habikaa
Ido Kozikaro (203-C-78) of Galil Gilboa
Kenny Lawson (206-C-88) of Bnei Hasharon
Tyler Wilkerson (202-F-88) of Maccabi Haifa
David Blu (201-F-80) of Maccabi T-A
Isaac Rosefelt (205-C/F-85) of Bnei Hasharon
Dwayne Mitchell (196-G/F-82) of Ironi Ashkelon
Yuval Naimy (188-PG-85) of Hapoel J-M
Ezequiel Skverer (188-PG-89) of B.C. Habikaa
Adrian Banks (191-G-86) of Elitzur Netanya
Tasmin Mitchell (201-F-86) of Hapoel Holon
Josh Duncan (203-C/F-86) of Maccabi Ashdod
Paul Delaney (188-G-86) of B.C. Habikaa
Courtney Fells (198-SF-86) of Galil Gilboa

All-Imports Team
G/F: Joe Crawford (196-86) of Maccabi Rishon
G/F: Keith Langford (193-83) of Maccabi T-A
PF: Romeo Travis (200-84) of Galil Gilboa
G: Derwin Kitchen (193-86) of Maccabi Rishon
F/C: Richard Hendrix (203-86) of Maccabi T-A

All-Defensive Team
Brian Randle (203-F-85) of Hapoel J-M
Bryant Dunston (202-F/C-86) of Hapoel Holon
Frank Robinson (193-G-84) of B.C. Habikaa
Nizan Hanochi (194-G-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Adrian Uter (201-F/C-84) of Maccabi Rishon

By David Pick and Netanel Dahan   



Israeli University National Team 2017 - 17 hours ago
Israeli University National Team 2017
#s#
Ben Altit
Altit
Amit Gershon
Gershon
Netanel Artzi
Artzi
Egor Koulechov
Koulechov
Golan Gutt
Gutt
#e#5
  
[read more]

Mark
Tollefsen
Maccabi Rishon tabs Mark Tollefsen, ex Kalev/Cramo - 20 hours ago
Maccabi Rishon Le-Zion (Winner League) inked 25-year old American power forward Mark Tollefsen (206-90kg-92, college: Arizona). He played most recently at Kalev/Cramo in Estonian Alexela KML. Tollefsen managed to play in three leagues last year (!!!). In 28 Alexela KML games he averaged 12.0ppg, 4.8rpg and 1.3apg. He helped them to win the league title and the cup. A very good season in his career as he was selected to Eurobasket.com All-Estonian League 1st Team, All-Imports Team and to t...   [read more]

Omri Casspi
Israel outscore Slovenia in Tel Aviv - 2 days ago
Israel - Slovenia 89-84 Israel outscored Slovenia in Tel Aviv at the friendly international tournament. Israel used a strong first half to seal 89-84 victory. The hosts opened the game with a 29-23 lead and added massive 22-9 surge in the second period. Slovenia pulled back with a 25-20 in the third period and came up with a 27-18 rally in the last period, but it was not enough to catch up with Israel. Omri Casspi (206-SF-88) stepped up wth 23 points and Richard Howell (203-C/F-90, coll...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.