Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Israel Internationally
Authors:


 
Netanel Dahan

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Israeli basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Winner League Standings
 1. Hapoel Eilat 18-10 
 2. Hapoel Holon 18-10 
 3. Maccabi T-A 17-11 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 16-12 
 5. Hapoel J-M 15-13 
 6. Maccabi Haifa 15-13 
 7. Maccabi Rishon 14-14 
 8. Ironi Nahariya 14-14 
 9. Hapoel T-A 13-15 
 10. Maccabi Ashdod 12-16 
 11. Galil Gilboa 12-16 
 12. Maccabi K/G 4-24 
Full Standings
Last:4/22/2017
National League Stage Two Standings
Play-Offs
 1. Maccabi Raanana 18-8 
 2. Hapoel K/S 18-8 
 3. Hapoel B/S 17-9 
 4. Ironi Nes-Ziona 16-10 
 5. Hap.R/G Givat. 16-10 
 6. Macc.Rehovot 16-10 
 7. Ironi K-A 15-11 
 8. Maccabi H/H 15-11 
Play-Downs
 1. Hapoel Afula 12-14 
 2. Hap.Haifa 10-16 
 3. Hapoel Migd.H. 10-16 
 4. Galil Elion 10-16 
 5. Ramat Hasharon 5-21 
 6. Ironi Ramat Gan 4-22 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/7/2017
Artzit Standings
North
 1. Elitzur Ironi 18-1 
 2. Maccabi K/M 16-3 
 3. Hapoel Acre 12-6 
 4. Beitar K/Y 11-7 
 5. Hapoel Maa lot 11-7 
 6. Hapoel E/H 10-8 
 7. Hapoel Jat 9-9 
 8. Hapoel Zefat 9-10 
 9. Maccabi P/T 8-11 
 10. Macc.Hadera 7-11 
 11. Wingate Acad. 5-14 
 12. Hapoel Nesher 3-15 
 13. Hapoel L/H 1-18 
South
 1. Maccabi B/Y 15-2 
 2. Elitzur Yavne 12-5 
 3. Maccabi M/A 10-7 
 4. Maccabi M/S 10-7 
 5. Elitzur Ramla 10-8 
 6. Hapoel H/M 9-8 
 7. Hapoel H/A 9-9 
 8. Hapoel B/T 7-10 
 9. Hapoel Lod 7-10 
 10. Ironi K/O 7-10 
 11. Elitzur Ashkelon 6-11 
 12. Elitzur Macc. A 1-16 
Last:3/7/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 Real Madrid 23-7 
 2 CSKA 22-8 
 3 Olympiacos 19-11 
 4 Panathinaikos 19-11 
 5 Fenerbahce 18-12 
 6 Anadolu Efes 17-13 
 7 Baskonia 17-13 
 8 Darussafaka 16-14 
 9 Crvena Zvezda 16-14 
 10 Zalgiris 14-16 
 11 FC Barcelona 12-18 
 12 Galatasaray 11-19 
 13 Brose Bask. 10-20 
 14 Maccabi T-A 10-20 
 15 EA7 Armani 8-22 
 16 Unics 8-22 
Last:4/7/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Mark LYONS
  Hapoel T-A
  (185-PG-89)
  Avg: 20.4
 1. Lyons, Hapoel T-A20.4 
 2. Wyatt, Hapoel H.18.8 
 3. Selby, Maccabi K/G17.0 
 4. Milbourne, Hapoel E.16.9 
 5. Tucker, Hapoel T-A16.7 
 6. Simon, Maccabi .16.5 
 7. Siggers, Galil Gilboa16.5 
 8. Holloway, Galil G.16.3 
 9. Bowman, Maccabi .16.0 
 10. Bell, Hapoel Holon15.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Karam MASHOUR
  Bnei H.
  (198-F-91)
  Avg: 10.3
 1. Mashour, Bnei H.10.3 
 2. Holloway, Galil G.9.9 
 3. Atkins, Hapoel Holon8.6 
 4. Adrien, Bnei H.8.1 
 5. Howell, Hapoel T-A7.8 
 6. Cohen, Maccabi .7.6 
 7. Iverson, Maccabi .7.3 
 8. Carmichael, Maccabi .7.2 
 9. Williams, Hapoel T.6.9 
 10. Bowman, Maccabi .6.8 
Assists Per Game
 Gregory VARGAS
  Maccabi .
  (180-PG-86)
  Avg: 6.8
 1. Vargas, Maccabi .6.8 
 2. Henry, Hapoel Eilat6.1 
 3. Kitchen, Ironi N.5.9 
 4. Blatt, Hapoel T-A5.6 
 5. Mekel, Maccabi T-A5.2 
 6. Taylor, Hapoel Holon4.9 
 7. Lyons, Hapoel T-A4.7 
 8. Ewing, Maccabi .4.5 
 9. Ben-Chimol, Maccabi .4.5 
 10. Limonad, Hapoel T.4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Joaquin SHUCHMAN
  Galil G.
  (191-G-95)
  Avg: 2
 1. Shuchman, Galil G.2.0 
 2. Carter, Maccabi .1.9 
 3. Vargas, Maccabi .1.8 
 4. Kinsey, Hapoel J-M1.8 
 5. DiBartolomeo, Maccabi .1.8 
 6. Taylor, Maccabi .1.7 
 7. Kitchen, Ironi N.1.7 
 8. Howell, Hapoel T-A1.7 
 9. Henry, Hapoel Eilat1.7 
 10. Dennis, Bnei H.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Eric GRIFFIN
  Galil Gilboa
  (203-F-90)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Griffin, Galil Gilboa1.7 
 2. Buckner, Hapoel Eilat1.5 
 3. Stoudemire, Hapoel J.1.3 
 4. Jones, Hapoel J-M1.2 
 5. Adrien, Bnei H.1.1 
 6. Mitchell, Maccabi .1.1 
 7. Chubrevich, Hapoel H.1.0 
 8. Daniels, Hapoel Eilat1.0 
 9. McCrea, Maccabi .0.9 
 10. Carter, Maccabi .0.9 
Player of the Week

 Murphy Holloway
  Galil Gilboa
  ( 201-F-109-90 )
  

 Anthony Lee
  Ironi Ramat Gan
  ( 206-F/C-104-91 )
  
Israeli men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Israeli Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 29 (Regular Season)

Maccabi K/G Apr.26 Maccabi T-A 75%
Ironi Nahari 52% Apr.26 Macc.Ashdod
Macc.Haifa 63% Apr.26 Hap.Holon
Macc.Rishon 66% Apr.26 Galil Gilboa
Hap.Eilat 75% Apr.26 Hapoel T-A
Hapoel J-M 59% Apr.26 Bnei Hertzel
Next Round Schedule

Game 5 (Quarter-Finals)

Play-Downs
Ironi Ramat 57% Apr.25 Hap.Haifa
Ramat Hashar Apr.25 Hap.Afula 69%
Hap.Migd.H. 58% Apr.25 Galil Elion
Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Quarter-Finals)

Darussafaka Apr.26 Real Madrid 55%
Anadolu Efes 67% Apr.26 Olympiacos
Baskonia 50% Apr.25 CSKA
Fenerbahce Apr.25 Panathinaiko 53%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Banvit BK 58% Apr.28 Monaco
Iberostar Te 60% Apr.28 Umana VE
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Finals)

Nanterre Apr.25 Chalon 58%
Eurobasket.com All-Israeli League Awards 2011-12 - May 29, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-Israeli League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Romeo Travis
Travis
Richard Hendrix
Hendrix
Josh Carter
Carter
Yogev Ohayon
Ohayon
Derwin Kitchen
Kitchen
#e#5

Player of the Year: Romeo Travis (200-PF-84) of Galil Gilboa
Guard of the Year: Keith Langford (193-G/F-83) of Maccabi T-A
Forward of the Year: Romeo Travis (200-PF-84) of Galil Gilboa
Center of the Year: Richard Hendrix (203-F/C-86) of Maccabi T-A
Import Player of the Year: Joe Crawford (196-G/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Domestic Player of the Year: Yogev Ohayon (189-G-87) of Maccabi T-A
Newcomer of the Year: Gilad Karni (195-F/G-87) of Maccabi Ashdod
Sixth Man of the Year: Alex Tyus (203-F-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
Defensive Player of the Year: Bryant Dunston (202-F/C-86) of Hapoel Holon
Co-Coach of the Year: David Blatt of Maccabi T-A
Co-Coach of the Year: Ofer Berkovic of Maccabi Ashdod

1st Team
F/C: Richard Hendrix (203-86) of Maccabi T-A
PF: Romeo Travis (200-84) of Galil Gilboa
F/G: Josh Carter (201-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
G: Yogev Ohayon (189-87) of Maccabi T-A
G: Derwin Kitchen (193-86) of Maccabi Rishon

2nd Team
F/C: Bryant Dunston (202-86) of Hapoel Holon
G/F: Joe Crawford (196-86) of Maccabi Rishon
G/F: Keith Langford (193-83) of Maccabi T-A
F: Alex Tyus (203-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
PG: Meir Tapiro (192-75) of Maccabi Ashdod

3rd Team
G: Ron Lewis (193-84) of Hapoel Holon
G/F: Devin Smith (196-83) of Maccabi T-A
C/F: Joseph Jones (204-86) of Galil Gilboa
F/C: Lior Eliyahu (206-85) of Maccabi T-A
F/C: Adrian Uter (201-84) of Maccabi Rishon

Honorable Mention
Marco Killingsworth (202-F/C-82) of Ironi Ashkelon
Brandon Bowman (204-F-84) of Maccabi Rishon
Moran Roth (183-PG-82) of Hapoel Holon
Dagan Yavzuri (193-G-85) of Galil Gilboa
Sylven Landesberg (198-F/G-90) of Maccabi Haifa
Brian Randle (203-F-85) of Hapoel J-M
Raviv Limonad (192-G-84) of Ironi Ashkelon
Robby Bostain (194-G/F-84) of Maccabi Ashdod
Frank Robinson (193-G-84) of B.C. Habikaa
Nizan Hanochi (194-G-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Brian Asbury (200-SF-86) of Elitzur Netanya
D.J. Strawberry (196-G-85) of Hapoel J-M
Tweety Carter (180-PG-86) of Bnei Hasharon
Dion Dowell (200-F/G-85) of B.C. Habikaa
Ido Kozikaro (203-C-78) of Galil Gilboa
Kenny Lawson (206-C-88) of Bnei Hasharon
Tyler Wilkerson (202-F-88) of Maccabi Haifa
David Blu (201-F-80) of Maccabi T-A
Isaac Rosefelt (205-C/F-85) of Bnei Hasharon
Dwayne Mitchell (196-G/F-82) of Ironi Ashkelon
Yuval Naimy (188-PG-85) of Hapoel J-M
Ezequiel Skverer (188-PG-89) of B.C. Habikaa
Adrian Banks (191-G-86) of Elitzur Netanya
Tasmin Mitchell (201-F-86) of Hapoel Holon
Josh Duncan (203-C/F-86) of Maccabi Ashdod
Paul Delaney (188-G-86) of B.C. Habikaa
Courtney Fells (198-SF-86) of Galil Gilboa

All-Imports Team
G/F: Joe Crawford (196-86) of Maccabi Rishon
G/F: Keith Langford (193-83) of Maccabi T-A
PF: Romeo Travis (200-84) of Galil Gilboa
G: Derwin Kitchen (193-86) of Maccabi Rishon
F/C: Richard Hendrix (203-86) of Maccabi T-A

All-Defensive Team
Brian Randle (203-F-85) of Hapoel J-M
Bryant Dunston (202-F/C-86) of Hapoel Holon
Frank Robinson (193-G-84) of B.C. Habikaa
Nizan Hanochi (194-G-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Adrian Uter (201-F/C-84) of Maccabi Rishon

By David Pick and Netanel Dahan   




Denzel
Livingston
National League Round 1 of Semi-Finals. Hapoel K/S and Ironi Nes-Ziona celebrate victories - 20 hours ago
Hapoel K/S - Hapoel B/S 80-70 Hapoel K/S held off Hapoel B/S to take the lead in the semis. Hapoel Kfar Saba made 18-of-23 free shots (78.3 percent) during the game. Americans were the main players on the court. Guard Denzel Livingston (193-93, college: Incarnate Word) stepped up and scored 24 points and 7 rebounds for the winners and forward Terrence Watson (200-87, college: Ball St.) chipped in 19 points and 7 rebounds. At the losing side power forward Jeff Allen (201-87, college: Virg...   [read more]

D'or Fischer
D'or Fischer's double-double lands him Player of the Week award among Israelis playing currently abroad: - 2 days ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Israeli players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an experienced former international center D'or Fischer (211-81). He led Valmiera to a victory over the closely-ranked Barons Riga in the Latvian LBL in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Egor
Koulechov
Florida lands star transfer Egor Koulechov from Rice - 2 days ago
Exit Devin Robinson(6'8''-F-95), enter Egor Koulechov (6'5''-G/F-94). Four days after Florida Gators basketball lost its best overall player, head coach Mike White landed the top available graduate transfer when Koulechov committed to play his final collegiate campaign with the Gators. Koulechov (6-foot-5, 210 pounds), a native of Volgograd, Russia, grew up in Israel and played high school basketball in South Florida. He began his college career at Arizona State, where he averaged 3.7 poi...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.