Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Israel Internationally
Authors:


 
Nir Luna


 
Netanel Dahan

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Israeli basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Winner League Standings
 1. Hapoel J-M 2-0 
 2. Maccabi T-A 2-0 
 3. Ironi Nahariya 1-1 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliya 1-1 
 5. Hapoel Eilat 1-1 
 6. Galil Gilboa 1-1 
 7. Ironi Nes-Ziona 1-1 
 8. Maccabi Ashdod 1-1 
 9. Hapoel T-A 1-1 
 10. Maccabi Haifa 0-1 
 11. Maccabi Rishon 0-1 
 12. Hapoel Holon 0-2 
Full Standings
Last:10/19/2017
National League Standings
 1. Elitzur K-A 1-0 
 2. Hap.Haifa 1-0 
 3. Hap.R/G Givat. 1-0 
 4. Macc.Rehovot 1-0 
 5. Maccabi H/H 1-0 
 6. Maccabi K/G 1-0 
 7. Hapoel Galilee 0-0 
 8. Elitzur Yavne 0-1 
 9. Hapoel Afula 0-1 
 10. Hapoel B/S 0-1 
 11. Hapoel K/S 0-1 
 12. Hapoel Migd.H. 0-1 
 13. Maccabi K/M 0-1 
 14. Maccabi Raanana 0-1 
Full Standings
Last:10/18/2017
Artzit Standings
North
 1. Beitar K/Y 0-0 
 2. Elitzur G/S 0-0 
 3. Elitzur Ironi 0-0 
 4. Hapoel Acre 0-0 
 5. Hapoel E/H 0-0 
 6. Hapoel Jat 0-0 
 7. Hapoel Maa lot 0-0 
 8. Hapoel N/E 0-0 
 9. Hapoel Zefat 0-0 
 10. Ironi K/O 0-0 
 11. Macc.Carmiel 0-0 
 12. Ramat Hasharon 0-0 
South
 1. City Center 0-0 
 2. Elitzur Ashkelon 0-0 
 3. Elitzur Ramla 0-0 
 4. Hapoel G/N 0-0 
 5. Hapoel H/A 0-0 
 6. Hapoel H/M 0-0 
 7. Hapoel Lod 0-0 
 8. Hapoel M/M 0-0 
 9. Maccabi B/Y 0-0 
 10. Maccabi M/A 0-0 
 11. Maccabi M/S 0-0 
 12. Maccabi P/T 0-0 
Last:9/16/2017
Euroleague Standings
$$Euroleague Standings
 1 CSKA 1-0 
 2 FC Barcelona 1-0 
 3 Khimki 1-0 
 4 Maccabi T-A 1-0 
 5 Olympiacos 1-0 
 6 Real Madrid 1-0 
 7 Unicaja 1-0 
 8 Zalgiris 1-0 
 9 Anadolu Efes 0-1 
 10 Baskonia 0-1 
 11 Brose Bask. 0-1 
 12 Crvena Zvezda 0-1 
 13 EA7 Armani 0-1 
 14 Fenerbahce 0-1 
 15 Panathinaikos 0-1 
 16 Valencia 0-1 
$$ANGT Standings
 1 ALBA Berlin 0-0 
 2 Bayern U18 0-0 
 3 BBA U18 0-0 
 4 Cedevita U18 0-0 
 5 CFBB 0-0 
 6 Cibona U18 0-0 
 7 Cr.Zvezda U18 0-0 
 8 CSKA U18 0-0 
 9 Darussafaka U18 0-0 
 10 Estudiantes U18 0-0 
 11 FCB U18 0-0 
 12 Fenerbahce U18 0-0 
 13 GBA U18 0-0 
 14 Gran Canaria U18 0-0 
 15 Joventut U18 0-0 
 16 L.Rytas U18 0-0 
 17 Las Palmas U18 0-0 
 18 LHospitalet U18 0-0 
 19 Macc.TA U18 0-0 
 20 Mega Bemax U18 0-0 
 21 Panathinaikos U18 0-0 
 22 Partizan U18 0-0 
 23 Real Madrid U18 0-0 
 24 Seville U18 0-0 
 25 Skyliners U18 0-0 
 26 Spars U18 0-0 
 27 Stellazzurra U18 0-0 
 28 U.Olimpija U18 0-0 
 29 Unicaja U18 0-0 
 30 USK U18 0-0 
 31 VEF U18 0-0 
 32 Zalgiris U18 0-0 
Last:10/13/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1 Darussafaka 2-0 
 2 Fiat TO 2-0 
 3 Unics 2-0 
 4 Andorra 0-2 
 5 Cedevita 0-2 
 6 Paris-Levallois 0-2 
Group B
 1 B.Muenchen 2-0 
 2 Buducnost 2-0 
 3 Grissin Bon RE 1-1 
 4 Lietkabelis 1-1 
 5 Galatasaray 0-2 
 6 Hapoel J-M 0-2 
Group C
 1 Lokomotiv 2-0 
 2 Limoges 1-1 
 3 RETAbet BB 1-1 
 4 ALBA 1-1 
 5 Lietuvos rytas 1-1 
 6 Partizan NIS 0-2 
Group D
 1 ASVEL 1-1 
 2 Dolomiti En. TR 1-1 
 3 Gran Canaria 1-1 
 4 Ratiopharm 1-1 
 5 Tofas 1-1 
 6 Zenit 1-1 
Last:10/19/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 UCAM Murcia 2-0 
 4 Enisey 1-1 
 5 EWE Baskets 1-1 
 6 Banco di Srd 0-2 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 2-0 
 2 Neptunas 2-0 
 3 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 4 Ventspils 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
 8 PAOK 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 2-0 
 2 Estudiantes 2-0 
 3 Umana VE 1-1 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Strasbourg 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 1-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-2 
 8 Rosa 0-2 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 2-0 
 2 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 3 Besiktas 1-1 
 4 Scandone AV 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 1-0 
 2 Groningen 1-0 
 3 Bosna-Royal 0-1 
 4 Le Portel 0-1 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 1-0 
 2 Benfica 1-0 
 3 Bakken 0-1 
 4 Nevezis 0-1 
Group C
 1 Kataja Basket 1-0 
 2 Mornar Bar 1-0 
 3 FC Porto 0-1 
 4 Kapfenberg 0-1 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Kormend 1-0 
 3 Balkan 0-1 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Lukoil Acad. 1-0 
 2 UBT Cluj Napoca 1-0 
 3 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 
 4 Istanbul BBSK 0-1 
Group F
 1 Bnei Hertzeliya 1-0 
 2 Spirou 1-0 
 3 Alba 0-1 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-1 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 1-0 
 2 Sigal Prishtina 1-0 
 3 Khimik 0-1 
 4 Mons-Hainaut 0-1 
Group H
 1 N.Novgorod 1-0 
 2 Szolnok 1-0 
 3 Falco-Vulcano 0-1 
 4 Karpos Sokoli 0-1 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Alex YOUNG
  Ironi N.
  (198-G/F-89)
  Avg: 20
 1. Young, Ironi N.20.0 
 2. Laury, Maccabi .19.0 
 3. Tollefsen, Maccabi .19.0 
 4. Holloway, Hapoel H.18.0 
 5. Alexander, Hapoel H.17.5 
 6. Stone, Galil Gilboa17.0 
 7. Siggers, Maccabi .17.0 
 8. Henry, Maccabi .17.0 
 9. Rosario, Hapoel Eilat16.5 
 10. Daye, Hapoel J-M16.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 David LAURY
  Maccabi .
  (206-F/C-90)
  Avg: 13
 1. Laury, Maccabi .13.0 
 2. Lee, Maccabi .12.0 
 3. Ginat, Hapoel T-A10.5 
 4. Stone, Galil Gilboa10.5 
 5. Kanacevic, Bnei H.9.5 
 6. Howell, Hapoel J-M9.5 
 7. Bolden, Maccabi .9.5 
 8. Allen, Hapoel T-A8.5 
 9. Browne, Ironi N.8.5 
 10. Alexander, Hapoel H.8.5 
Assists Per Game
 Pierre JACKSON
  Maccabi .
  (180-PG-91)
  Avg: 6.5
 1. Jackson, Maccabi .6.5 
 2. Ben-Chimol, Maccabi .6.0 
 3. Ziv, Ironi Nahariya6.0 
 4. Henry, Maccabi .6.0 
 5. Dunne, Ironi N.5.5 
 6. Loyd, Hapoel Eilat4.5 
 7. Blatt, Hapoel Holon4.5 
 8. Brown, Galil Gilboa4.5 
 9. Stone, Galil Gilboa4.5 
 10. Webster, Ironi N.4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Corey WALDEN
  Hapoel Holon
  (188-G-92)
  Avg: 4
 1. Walden, Hapoel Holon4.0 
 2. Laury, Maccabi .3.0 
 3. Lee, Maccabi .3.0 
 4. Warech, Maccabi .3.0 
 5. Stone, Galil Gilboa3.0 
 6. Jackson, Maccabi .2.5 
 7. Shuchman, Galil G.2.5 
 8. Ginat, Hapoel T-A2.0 
 9. McKee, Hapoel T-A2.0 
 10. Browne, Ironi N.2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Sek HENRY
  Maccabi .
  (193-G-87)
  Avg: 3
 1. Henry, Maccabi .3.0 
 2. LeDay, Galil Gilboa3.0 
 3. Alexander, Hapoel H.2.0 
 4. Archie, Bnei H.1.5 
 5. Allen, Hapoel T-A1.5 
 6. Howell, Hapoel J-M1.0 
 7. Zanna, Ironi N.1.0 
 8. Cohen, Maccabi T-A1.0 
 9. Ziv, Ironi Nahariya1.0 
 10. Daye, Hapoel J-M1.0 
Player of the Week

 Tyler Stone
  Galil Gilboa
  ( 203-PF-91 )
  

Israeli Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Bnei Hertzel 95% Oct.22 Hap.Holon
Galil Gilboa Oct.22 Maccabi T-A 76%
Hap.Eilat 56% Oct.22 Ironi Nahari
Hapoel T-A Oct.22 Hapoel J-M 77%
Macc.Haifa Oct.22 Ironi Nes-Zi 87%
Macc.Rishon Oct.22 Macc.Ashdod 87%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Hap.R/G Giv 98% Oct.24 Hapoel K/S
Elit.Yavne Oct.24 Maccabi H/H 96%
Maccabi K/M 57% Oct.24 Hap.Migd.H.
Hap.Haifa 50% Oct.24 Hap.Galilee
Macc.Rehovot 54% Oct.24 Elitzur K-A
Macc.Raanana 56% Oct.24 Hap.Afula
Hapoel B/S Oct.24 Maccabi K/G 96%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Khimki 61% Oct.20 Zalgiris
Olympiacos 58% Oct.20 Unicaja
Valencia 58% Oct.20 Anadolu Efes
Crvena Zvezd Oct.19 FC Barcelona 97%
Maccabi T-A 96% Oct.19 Baskonia
Panathinaiko 57% Oct.19 Brose Bask.
EA7 Armani 56% Oct.19 Fenerbahce
Real Madrid 58% Oct.19 CSKA
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Cedevita 58% Oct.25 Andorra
Paris-Levall Oct.25 Fiat TO 97%
Darussafaka 59% Oct.25 Unics
Group B
Buducnost 99% Oct.25 Galatasaray
Lietkabelis 56% Oct.25 Grissin Bon
Hapoel J-M Oct.25 B.Muenchen 97%
Group C
Limoges 59% Oct.25 ALBA
Lietuvos ryt Oct.25 Lokomotiv 76%
RETAbet BB 94% Oct.25 Partizan NI
Group D
Ratiopharm 54% Oct.25 Gran Canaria
Dolomiti En 56% Oct.25 Tofas
ASVEL 60% Oct.25 Zenit
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Juventus 57% Oct.25 Hap.Holon
EWE Baskets Oct.25 Pinar Karsiy 73%
UCAM Murcia 95% Oct.25 Banco di Srd
Monaco 77% Oct.24 Enisey
Group B
Gaziantep 77% Oct.25 Iberostar Te
Betaland Cdo 57% Oct.24 PAOK
Ludwigsburg Oct.24 Neptunas 73%
Ventspils 57% Oct.24 Chalon
Group C
Olimpija Oct.25 Bayreuth 95%
Strasbourg Oct.25 Estudian. 73%
Rosa Oct.24 Umana VE 88%
AEK 57% Oct.24 Banvit BK
Group D
Scandone AV 57% Oct.25 Oostende
Aris Oct.25 Nanterre 73%
Besiktas 57% Oct.24 Stelmet
Telekom Bsk Oct.24 CEZ Nymburk 88%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.25 Antwerp
Groningen 50% Oct.24 Le Portel
Group B
Bakken 50% Oct.25 Benfica
Nevezis 50% Oct.24 Avtodor
Group C
Kataja Bsk 50% Oct.25 FC Porto
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.24 Mornar Bar
Group D
Kormend 50% Oct.25 Balkan
Keravnos 50% Oct.24 Brussels
Group E
Istanbul BB 50% Oct.25 Lukoil Acad
Din.Tbilisi 50% Oct.25 UBT Cluj Na
Group F
Bnei Hertzel 50% Oct.25 Tsmoki-Minsk
Alba 50% Oct.24 Spirou
Group G
Demir IBB 50% Oct.25 Mons-Hainaut
Sigal Prisht 50% Oct.25 Khimik
Group H
Falco-Vulcan 50% Oct.25 Szolnok
Karpos Sokol 50% Oct.25 N.Novgorod
Maccabi Rishon Waive Forward Paul Carter - Sep 23, 2012


POSTED BY:
DAVID PICK
E-mail David:
David's Articles 
| Follow David on  Facebook Twitter


Paul Carter
Maccabi Rishon waived American forward Paul Carter (Agency: Edge Sports) according to Israeli journalist Shai Levi.

Carter, 25, was signed earlier this summer to a tryout deal with last season's Israeli Cinderella. Though he recorded high preseason averages, Carter was notified of his release mostly because the team is lacking more of an inside presence to pair up with power-forward Adrian Uter (Agency: Gross Zeev).

The 6'9" shooter recorded 12.5 points and 5 rebounds per game in Mexico last season. Carter also participated in the 2012 NBA Summer League in Las Vegas, where he played five games for the Atlanta Hawks, posting 4 points and 2.8 boards per contest.

Despite all, Carter's Israeli agent Liron Fanan told Eurobasket the forward will remain in Israel for the next couple of days in attempt to secure a deal with other Division I squads.   




Norris Cole
Winner League Round 2: Maccabi Tel Aviv overcome Bnei Hasharon - 4 hours ago
There were only 2 rounds played so far and it's still very beginning of the Regular Season in Winner League. The biggest surprise of round 2 in Winner League took place in Tel-Aviv where host Maccabi T-A (2-0) crushed Bnei Hasharon (1-1) 80-61 on Sunday evening. The hosts trailed by 8 points after first quarter, but they stormed back and won the game by 19 points. Maccabi T-A dominated down low during the game scoring 50 of its points in the paint compared to Bnei Hasharon's 30. The b...   [read more]

Robert Glenn
Israeli National League round 1 best performance: Robert Glenn - 5 hours ago
American Power forward Robert Glenn (203-PF-88) had an amazing evening in the last round for Hap.R/G Givat., receiving a Eurobasket.com National League Player of the Week award for round 1. The 29-year old player was the main contributor (38 points, six rebounds) to his team's victory, helping them to edge out Hapoel B/S (#10, 0-1) 89-85. Hap.R/G Givat. is placed at 3rd position in Israeli National League. But it's just the very beginning of the season and Hap.R/G Givat. won just one (the...   [read more]

Ismael
Romero
National League Round 1: Hapoel Kfar Saba lose to Hap.Haifa - 21 hours ago
The Regular Season in National League just started. The most crucial game of the last round was a loss of Hapoel Kfar Saba (0-1) at the home court on Sunday night. Hosts were defeated by Hap.Haifa (1-0) 84-68. Hap.Haifa looked well-organized offensively handing out 23 assists. Cuban center Ismael Romero (203-91, agency: Paris Global Sports) stepped up and scored 30 points and 9 rebounds for the winners and Tomer Ber-Aven (196-92) chipped in 14 points, 10 rebounds, 9 assists and 7 steals.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.