Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Israel Internationally
Authors:


 
Nir Luna


 
Netanel Dahan

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Israeli basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Winner League Standings
 1. Maccabi T-A 17-6 
 2. Hapoel Holon 16-7 
 3. Bnei Hertzeliyya 14-9 
 4. Hapoel Eilat 13-10 
 5. Hapoel J-M 13-10 
 6. Maccabi Haifa 12-11 
 7. Hapoel T-A 11-12 
 8. Ironi Nahariya 10-13 
 9. Maccabi Rishon 10-13 
 10. Galil Gilboa 10-13 
 11. Maccabi Ashdod 8-15 
 12. Maccabi K/G 4-19 
Full Standings
Last:3/20/2017
National League Standings
 1. Maccabi Raanana 17-7 
 2. Hapoel K/S 16-8 
 3. Hap.R/G Givat. 15-9 
 4. Hapoel B/S 15-9 
 5. Ironi Nes-Ziona 14-10 
 6. Ironi K-A 14-10 
 7. Maccabi H/H 14-10 
 8. Macc.Rehovot 14-10 
 9. Hapoel Afula 11-13 
 10. Hap.Haifa 10-14 
 11. Hapoel Migd.H. 10-14 
 12. Galil Elion 10-14 
 13. Ramat Hasharon 5-19 
 14. Ironi Ramat Gan 3-21 
Full Standings
Last:3/21/2017
Artzit Standings
North
 1. Elitzur Ironi 18-1 
 2. Maccabi K/M 16-3 
 3. Hapoel Acre 12-6 
 4. Beitar K/Y 11-7 
 5. Hapoel Maa lot 11-7 
 6. Hapoel E/H 10-8 
 7. Hapoel Jat 9-9 
 8. Hapoel Zefat 9-10 
 9. Maccabi P/T 8-11 
 10. Macc.Hadera 7-11 
 11. Wingate Acad. 5-14 
 12. Hapoel Nesher 3-15 
 13. Hapoel L/H 1-18 
South
 1. Maccabi B/Y 15-2 
 2. Elitzur Yavne 12-5 
 3. Maccabi M/A 10-7 
 4. Maccabi M/S 10-7 
 5. Elitzur Ramla 10-8 
 6. Hapoel H/M 9-8 
 7. Hapoel H/A 9-9 
 8. Hapoel B/T 7-10 
 9. Hapoel Lod 7-10 
 10. Ironi K/O 7-10 
 11. Elitzur Ashkelon 6-11 
 12. Elitzur Macc. A 1-16 
Last:3/7/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 Real Madrid 20-7 
 2 CSKA 20-7 
 3 Olympiacos 19-8 
 4 Fenerbahce 17-10 
 5 Panathinaikos 16-11 
 6 Baskonia 16-11 
 7 Anadolu Efes 15-12 
 8 Crvena Zvezda 15-12 
 9 Darussafaka 13-14 
 10 Zalgiris 12-15 
 11 Galatasaray 10-17 
 12 FC Barcelona 10-17 
 13 Maccabi T-A 10-17 
 14 Brose Bask. 9-18 
 15 EA7 Armani 7-20 
 16 Unics 7-20 
Last:3/22/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Mark LYONS
  Hapoel T-A
  (185-PG-89)
  Avg: 21.1
 1. Lyons, Hapoel T-A21.1 
 2. Wyatt, Hapoel H.18.8 
 3. Milbourne, Hapoel E.17.7 
 4. Tucker, Hapoel T-A16.7 
 5. Holloway, Galil G.16.7 
 6. Siggers, Galil Gilboa16.1 
 7. Bowman, Maccabi .16.0 
 8. Selby, Maccabi K/G15.8 
 9. Simon, Maccabi .15.5 
 10. Wayns, Maccabi .15.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Karam MASHOUR
  Bnei H.
  (198-F-91)
  Avg: 10.2
 1. Mashour, Bnei H.10.2 
 2. Holloway, Galil G.9.3 
 3. Atkins, Hapoel Holon9.2 
 4. Adrien, Bnei H.8.2 
 5. Singleton, Maccabi .8.0 
 6. Cohen, Maccabi .8.0 
 7. Howell, Hapoel T-A7.8 
 8. Williams, Hapoel T.7.5 
 9. Iverson, Maccabi .7.5 
 10. Carmichael, Maccabi .6.9 
Assists Per Game
 Gregory VARGAS
  Maccabi .
  (180-PG-86)
  Avg: 6.7
 1. Vargas, Maccabi .6.7 
 2. Henry, Hapoel Eilat6.2 
 3. Blatt, Hapoel T-A6.0 
 4. Kitchen, Ironi N.5.5 
 5. Lyons, Hapoel T-A5.4 
 6. Mekel, Maccabi T-A5.2 
 7. Taylor, Hapoel Holon4.9 
 8. Ben-Chimol, Maccabi .4.7 
 9. Perez Kaufma., Maccabi .4.7 
 10. Weems, Maccabi T-A4.5 
Steals Per Game
 Joaquin SHUCHMAN
  Galil G.
  (191-G-95)
  Avg: 2.2
 1. Shuchman, Galil G.2.2 
 2. Kinsey, Hapoel J-M2.1 
 3. Carter, Maccabi .2.0 
 4. Ben-Chimol, Maccabi .1.9 
 5. Vargas, Maccabi .1.9 
 6. Perez Kaufma., Maccabi .1.9 
 7. DiBartolomeo, Maccabi .1.8 
 8. Dennis, Bnei H.1.7 
 9. Ziv, Maccabi .1.7 
 10. Taylor, Maccabi .1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Reginald BUCKNER
  Hapoel Eilat
  (206-F-91)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Buckner, Hapoel Eilat1.7 
 2. Griffin, Galil Gilboa1.7 
 3. Stoudemire, Hapoel J.1.3 
 4. Jones, Hapoel J-M1.3 
 5. Adrien, Bnei H.1.2 
 6. Mitchell, Maccabi .1.1 
 7. Kelly, Maccabi K/G1.0 
 8. Chubrevich, Hapoel H.1.0 
 9. N'Diaye, Bnei H.1.0 
 10. Williams, Hapoel T.0.9 
Player of the Week

 Rafi Menco
  Hapoel Eilat
  ( 198-SF-94 )
  

 Anthony Lee
  Ironi Ramat Gan
  ( 206-F/C-104-91 )
  
Israeli men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Israeli Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 24 (Regular Season)

Macc.Ashdod 53% Mar.26 Bnei Hertzel
Ironi Nahari Mar.26 Macc.Haifa 58%
Galil Gilboa 54% Mar.26 Hap.Eilat
Hapoel T-A 83% Mar.26 Maccabi K/G
Macc.Rishon Mar.26 Hapoel J-M 62%
Maccabi T-A 59% Mar.26 Hap.Holon
Next Round Schedule

Round 25 (Regular Season)

Hap.Haifa 50% Mar.28 Ironi Nes-Zi
Hap.R/G Giv 81% Mar.28 Ramat Hashar
Hap.Afula 72% Mar.28 Galil Elion
Macc.Raanana 74% Mar.28 Hapoel B/S
Maccabi H/H 86% Mar.28 Ironi Ramat
Hap.Migd.H. Mar.28 Hapoel K/S 66%
Macc.Rehovot 56% Mar.28 Ironi K-A
Next Round Schedule

Round 28 (Regular Season)

Darussafaka 55% Mar.24 Galatasaray
FC Barcelona Mar.24 Crvena Zvezd 63%
Olympiacos 54% Mar.24 Real Madrid
Unics Mar.24 CSKA 85%
Anadolu Efes 59% Mar.23 Fenerbahce
EA7 Armani 55% Mar.23 Brose Bask.
Baskonia 60% Mar.23 Panathinaiko
Maccabi T-A 51% Mar.23 Zalgiris
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Finals)

Valencia 84% Mar.28 Unicaja
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.28 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.28 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.28 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.28 Monaco 64%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Oostende Mar.29 Chalon 99%
Nanterre Mar.29 Telekom Bsk 53%
Maccabi Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, Maccabi Haifa and Ashdod reach Winner Cup Semifinals - Oct 3, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


David Logan
Maccabi Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, Maccabi Haifa and Ashdod reach Winner Cup Semifinals after the victories over their opponents.
Maccabi Tel Aviv beat Hapoel Eilat in the last game of the evening 86:63. David Logan (184-G-82, college: Indianapolis) stepped up with 20 points for the winners and Sunday Elijah (196-F/G-80) netted 15. Hopson scored 26 points in the losing effort, while Eli Holman (208-F/C-89, college: Detroit Mercy) added 17.
Hapoel Jerusalem overcame Hapoel Holon 93:69. Pollen top-scored for the winners with 29 points and Smith added 15. Frank Hassell (203-F-88, college: ODU) collected 26 points and 11 rebounds in defeat, whilst Dyson added 14.
Gilboa / Galil lost to Maccabi Ashdod 66:71. Diamon Simpson (201-F-87, college: St.Mary's, CA) top-scored for the winners with 23 points and 19 rebounds, while Allen netted 17. Sanders nailed 15 in defeat, while Ibzuri and Hayes scored 14 apiece.
Maccabi Haifa edged Maccabi Rishon 71:57. Smith collected 19 points, 8 rebounds and 6 assists, while Ido Kozikaro (202-C-78) added 18 points and 11 rebounds. Iotr had 16 points in defeat and Or Solomon (200-SF-93) added 10.  




Anthony Lee
Israeli National League round 24 best performance: Anthony Lee - 3 hours ago
American Power forward Anthony Lee (206-F/C-91) had a great game in the last round for Ironi Ramat Gan, receiving a Eurobasket.com National League Player of the Week award for round 24. The 25-year old player had a double-double of 22 points and 25 rebounds, while his team beat Hapoel Migd.H. (#11, 10-14) 98-84. The game rather meaningless between the teams, which do not have any influence on top of the standings. Ironi Ramat Gan maintains the 14th position in Israeli National League. Too...   [read more]

Rafi Menco
Best players of Israeli Winner League round 23 - 1 day ago
International Rafi Menco (198-SF-94) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Hapoel Eilat and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 23. The 22-year old had a double-double of 22 points and thirteen rebounds, while his team beat Maccabi Rishon (#9, 10-13) 94-85. Hapoel Eilat is placed at 4th position in Israeli Winner League. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost a few games earlier this season. Hapoel Eilat will need mor...   [read more]

Denzel
Livingston
National League Round 24 of Regular Season - 1 day ago
There are only two more rounds left in the Regular Season in National League. There was no lack of excitement in the last round games. The round ended with favorites losing the games and games ending by tiny margin. The most shocking disappointment of round 24 was only three-point a home defeat of second-best Hapoel B/S (15-9) to fourth ranked Hapoel Kfar Saba (16-8) 82-79 in the game for the second place. It was a key game for the second position in the league. 26 personal fouls committ...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Winner League Round 23: Maccabi T-A beat Hapoel Tel-Aviv in a derby game - 2 days ago  
The Timberwolves tab Omri Casspi - 4 days ago  
EuroLeague: Anadolu Efes hold off Maccabi Tel Aviv - 7 days ago  
Alex Tyus selected the top Israeli playing abroad in last week's games - 7 days ago  
Joyner's double-double lands him National League Player of the Week award - 7 days ago  
Israeli Winner League round 22 best performance: Victor Rudd - 8 days ago  
National League Round 23: Maccabi Rehovot top leader Maccabi Raanana - 8 days ago  
Winner League Round 22: Maccabi T-A outgun Maccabi Rishon in the closest game of the week - 9 days ago  
D'or Fischer (ex Arecibo) agreed terms with Valmiera - 4 days ago  
Maccabi Rishon tabs Cameron Long, ex Steaua CSM - 11 days ago  
EuroLeague: Maccabi hold off visiting Emporio Armani - 13 days ago  
Best players of Israeli National League round 22 - 14 days ago  
National League Round 22: Maccabi Raanana top Hapoel Afula by two points - 15 days ago  
Holloway's double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 15 days ago  
Winner League Round 21: Galil Gilboa defeat leader Maccabi T-A - 16 days ago  
Maccabi Rishon Le-Zion may bring in Cameron Long - 17 days ago  
Omri Casspi selected the top Israeli playing abroad in last week's games - 21 days ago  
Israeli National League round 21 best performance: Denzel Livingston - 21 days ago  
Best players of Israeli Winner League round 20 - 22 days ago  
Aviram Zelkovits joins Hapoel Jerusalem - 22 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.