Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Israel Internationally
Authors:


 
Nir Luna


 
Netanel Dahan

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Israeli basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Winner League Standings
 1. Hapoel Holon 22-11 
 2. Hapoel Eilat 21-12 
 3. Hapoel J-M 19-14 
 4. Maccabi T-A 19-14 
 5. Bnei Hertzeliyya 18-15 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 18-15 
 7. Maccabi Rishon 17-16 
 8. Maccabi Haifa 16-17 
 9. Galil Gilboa 15-18 
 10. Hapoel T-A 14-19 
 11. Maccabi Ashdod 13-20 
 12. Maccabi K/G 6-27 
Full Standings
Last:5/16/2017
National League Stage Two Standings
Play-Offs
 1. Maccabi Raanana 18-8 
 2. Hapoel K/S 18-8 
 3. Hapoel B/S 17-9 
 4. Ironi Nes-Ziona 16-10 
 5. Hap.R/G Givat. 16-10 
 6. Macc.Rehovot 16-10 
 7. Ironi K-A 15-11 
 8. Maccabi H/H 15-11 
Play-Downs
 1. Hapoel Afula 12-14 
 2. Hap.Haifa 10-16 
 3. Hapoel Migd.H. 10-16 
 4. Galil Elion 10-16 
 5. Ramat Hasharon 5-21 
 6. Ironi Ramat Gan 4-22 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/7/2017
Artzit Standings
North
 1. Elitzur Ironi 18-1 
 2. Maccabi K/M 16-3 
 3. Hapoel Acre 12-6 
 4. Beitar K/Y 11-7 
 5. Hapoel Maa lot 11-7 
 6. Hapoel E/H 10-8 
 7. Hapoel Jat 9-9 
 8. Hapoel Zefat 9-10 
 9. Maccabi P/T 8-11 
 10. Macc.Hadera 7-11 
 11. Wingate Acad. 5-14 
 12. Hapoel Nesher 3-15 
 13. Hapoel L/H 1-18 
South
 1. Maccabi B/Y 15-2 
 2. Elitzur Yavne 12-5 
 3. Maccabi M/A 10-7 
 4. Maccabi M/S 10-7 
 5. Elitzur Ramla 10-8 
 6. Hapoel H/M 9-8 
 7. Hapoel H/A 9-9 
 8. Hapoel B/T 7-10 
 9. Hapoel Lod 7-10 
 10. Ironi K/O 7-10 
 11. Elitzur Ashkelon 6-11 
 12. Elitzur Macc. A 1-16 
Last:3/7/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 Real Madrid 23-7 
 2 CSKA 22-8 
 3 Olympiacos 19-11 
 4 Panathinaikos 19-11 
 5 Fenerbahce 18-12 
 6 Anadolu Efes 17-13 
 7 Baskonia 17-13 
 8 Darussafaka 16-14 
 9 Crvena Zvezda 16-14 
 10 Zalgiris 14-16 
 11 FC Barcelona 12-18 
 12 Galatasaray 11-19 
 13 Brose Bask. 10-20 
 14 Maccabi T-A 10-20 
 15 EA7 Armani 8-22 
 16 Unics 8-22 
Last:4/7/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Mark LYONS
  Hapoel T-A
  (185-PG-89)
  Avg: 20.1
 1. Lyons, Hapoel T-A20.1 
 2. Wyatt, Hapoel H.18.8 
 3. Selby, Maccabi K/G17.5 
 4. Simon, Maccabi .17.2 
 5. Siggers, Galil Gilboa17.1 
 6. Hopson, Ironi N.17.0 
 7. Holloway, Hapoel H.16.4 
 8. Milbourne, Hapoel E.16.3 
 9. Bowman, Maccabi .16.1 
 10. Holloway, Galil G.15.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Karam MASHOUR
  Bnei H.
  (198-F-91)
  Avg: 10.3
 1. Mashour, Bnei H.10.3 
 2. Holloway, Galil G.10.0 
 3. Atkins, Hapoel Holon8.6 
 4. Adrien, Bnei H.8.0 
 5. Howell, Hapoel T-A7.8 
 6. Cohen, Maccabi .7.7 
 7. Carmichael, Maccabi .7.1 
 8. Griffin, Galil Gilboa7.1 
 9. Iverson, Maccabi .7.0 
 10. Kitchen, Ironi N.7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Gregory VARGAS
  Maccabi .
  (180-PG-86)
  Avg: 6.7
 1. Vargas, Maccabi .6.7 
 2. Henry, Hapoel Eilat6.1 
 3. Kitchen, Ironi N.5.8 
 4. Blatt, Hapoel T-A5.4 
 5. Mekel, Maccabi T-A5.0 
 6. Lyons, Hapoel T-A4.8 
 7. Ben-Chimol, Maccabi .4.6 
 8. Ewing, Maccabi .4.5 
 9. Limonad, Hapoel T.4.4 
 10. Selby, Maccabi K/G4.4 
Steals Per Game
 Joaquin SHUCHMAN
  Galil G.
  (191-G-95)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Shuchman, Galil G.2.1 
 2. Long, Maccabi .2.0 
 3. Vargas, Maccabi .2.0 
 4. Carter, Maccabi .1.8 
 5. Kinsey, Hapoel J-M1.8 
 6. Henry, Hapoel Eilat1.8 
 7. Dennis, Bnei H.1.7 
 8. Howell, Hapoel T-A1.7 
 9. Taylor, Maccabi .1.7 
 10. Seeley, Maccabi .1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Eric GRIFFIN
  Galil Gilboa
  (203-F-90)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Griffin, Galil Gilboa1.8 
 2. Buckner, Hapoel Eilat1.3 
 3. Stoudemire, Hapoel J.1.3 
 4. Jones, Hapoel J-M1.2 
 5. Mitchell, Maccabi .1.1 
 6. Adrien, Bnei H.1.0 
 7. Carter, Maccabi .0.9 
 8. Chubrevich, Hapoel H.0.9 
 9. Daniels, Hapoel Eilat0.9 
 10. Kelly, Maccabi K/G0.9 
Israeli men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Ironi Nahari May.29 Hapoel J-M 53%
Bnei Hertzel 68% May.28 Maccabi T-A
Macc.Rishon 63% May.28 Hap.Eilat
Macc.Haifa May.27 Hap.Holon 56%
Eurobasket.com All-Israeli League Awards 2016 - Jun 25, 2016


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Israeli League 1st Team 2016
Gal Mekel
Mekel
Gregory Vargas
Vargas
Donta Smith
Smith
Darryl Monroe
Monroe
Alade Aminu
Aminu

Finals MVP: Darryl Monroe (201-C/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Player of the Year: Darryl Monroe (201-C/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Guard of the Year: Gal Mekel (190-PG-88) of Maccabi T-A
Forward of the Year: Darryl Monroe (201-C/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
Center of the Year: Alade Aminu (210-F/C-87) of Hapoel Eilat
Domestic Player of the Year: Gal Mekel (190-PG-88) of Maccabi T-A
Import Player of the Year: Alade Aminu (210-F/C-87) of Hapoel Eilat
Defensive Player of the Year: Hamady N'Diaye (212-C-87) of Bnei Hertzeliyya
Coach of the Year: Arik Shivek of Maccabi Rishon

1st Team
PG: Gal Mekel (190-PG-88) of Maccabi T-A
PG: Gregory Vargas (180-PG-86) of Maccabi Haifa
SF: Donta Smith (201-SF-83) of Hapoel J-M
C/F: Darryl Monroe (201-C/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
F/C: Alade Aminu (210-F/C-87) of Hapoel Eilat

2nd Team
PG: Mark Lyons (185-PG-89) of Maccabi Rishon
G/F: Shawn Dawson (198-G/F-93) of Maccabi Rishon
F: Will Clyburn (201-F-90) of Hapoel Holon
F: Lior Eliyahu (205-F-85) of Hapoel J-M
PF: Richard Howell (203-PF-90) of Ironi Nahariya

Honorable Mention
Niv Berkowitz (190-SG-86) of Ironi Nahariya
Cameron Clark (201-G/F-91) of Ironi Nahariya
Khalif Wyatt (193-SG-91) of Hapoel Eilat
Raviv Limonad (191-SG-84) of Hapoel T-A
Robert Rothbart (217-C-86) of Hapoel T-A
Drew Crawford (196-G-90) of Bnei Hertzeliyya
Diante Garrett (196-PG-88) of Maccabi Ashdod
Charles Thomas (203-F/C-86) of Maccabi Ashdod
Sylven Landesberg (198-F/G-90) of Maccabi T-A
Paul Delaney (188-PG-86) of Maccabi K/G
Hamady N'Diaye (212-C-87) of Bnei Hertzeliyya
Yuval Naimy (188-PG-85) of Ironi Nes-Ziona

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Gal Mekel (190-PG-88) of Maccabi T-A
SG: Niv Berkowitz (190-SG-86) of Ironi Nahariya
PG: Yuval Naimy (188-PG-85) of Ironi Nes-Ziona
SG: Raviv Limonad (191-SG-84) of Hapoel T-A
F: Lior Eliyahu (205-F-85) of Hapoel J-M

All-Imports Team
PG: Mark Lyons (185-PG-89) of Maccabi Rishon
PG: Gregory Vargas (180-PG-86) of Maccabi Haifa
SF: Donta Smith (201-SF-83) of Hapoel J-M
C/F: Darryl Monroe (201-C/F-86) of Maccabi Rishon
F/C: Alade Aminu (210-F/C-87) of Hapoel Eilat
  




Derwin
Kitchen
Winner League Round 1 of Quarter-Finals - 9 hours ago
Hapoel J-M - Ironi Nahariya 85-86 Hapoel Jerusalem was tied after three quarters but could not keep up in the last quarter eventually losing the game. Americans were the main players on the court. Point guard Derwin Kitchen (194-86, college: Florida St.) stepped up and scored 19 points, 6 rebounds and 7 assists for the winners and Tyrone Nash (203-88, college: Notre Dame) chipped in 9 points and 11 rebounds. At the losing side point guard Curtis Jerrells (185-87, college: Baylor) respond...   [read more]

Vernon Teel
Eurobasket.com All-Israeli National League Awards 2017 - 2 days ago
Eurobasket.com All-Israeli National League 1st Team 2017
Vernon Teel
Teel
Denzel Livingston
Livingston
Sir'Dominic Pointer
Pointer
Storm Warren
Warren
Germain Jordan
Jordan
  
[read more]

Jeff Adrien
Adrien's double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 7 days ago
30-year old forward Jeff Adrien (201-F-86) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Bnei Hertzeliyya and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 33. He had a double-double of 27 points and 15 rebounds, while his team lost the game against Maccabi Rishon (#7, 17-16) 104-110. Bnei Hertzeliyya maintains the 5th position in Israeli league. Bnei Hertzeliyya is a typical solid league team placed somewhere in the middle or a little bit lower in the standings.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Winner League Round 33 of Regular Season - 8 days ago  
Maccabi Fox Tel-Aviv hire coach Arik Shivek - 8 days ago  
Trotamundos tab Diamon Simpson, ex Maccabi T-A - 10 days ago  
Best players of Israeli Winner League round 32 - 11 days ago  
Ironi Nes-Ziona celebrate National League title - 11 days ago  
Winner League Round 32: Leader Hapoel Eilat loses to Maccabi K/G - 12 days ago  
Marcus Relphorde (ex Hapoel Migd.H.) agreed terms with GECR Indalo - 13 days ago  
Israeli Winner League round 31 best performance: Tarence Kinsey - 14 days ago  
National League Round 2 of Finals. Ironi Nes-Ziona clinch second win in a row - 14 days ago  
Winner League Round 31: Hapoel Eilat defeats Maccabi Haifa in the closest game of the week - 15 days ago  
Atkins' double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 17 days ago  
Winner League Round 30: Bnei Hasharon beats Maccabi Haifa by two after a very close game - 18 days ago  
National League Round 4 of Semi-Finals. Hapoel B/S and Ironi Nes-Ziona enter Finals - 20 days ago  
Best players of Israeli Winner League round 29 - 24 days ago  
Winner League Round 29: Hapoel Jerusalem edges Bnei Hasharon by two points - 25 days ago  
National League Round 3 of Semi-Finals. Wins for Ironi Nes-Ziona and Hapoel B/S - 25 days ago  
Coach Rami Hadar left Hapoel Tel Aviv - 26 days ago  
Recap of National League Round 2 of Semi-Finals - 28 days ago  
Knafo is back at Maccabi Kiryat Gat - 29 days ago  
Shoutvin is back at Maccabi Haifa - 29 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.