Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Italy Internationally
Authors:


 
Andrea Centenari

FacebookTwitter


 
Alessandro Salvini

FacebookTwitter


 
Armando Caporaso

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Italian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Serie A Standings
 1. EA7 Armani 20-3 
 2. Umana VE 15-8 
 3. Scandone AV 15-8 
 4. Betaland Cdo 14-9 
 5. Dolomiti En. TR 13-10 
 6. Banco di Srd 12-11 
 7. Grissin Bon RE 12-11 
 8. Enel Brindisi 11-12 
 9. Auxilium TO 11-12 
 10. Brescia 10-13 
 11. AV Cantu 10-13 
 12. The Flexx PT 10-13 
 13. Openjobmetis V. 9-14 
 14. JuveCaserta 9-14 
 15. VL Pesaro 7-16 
 16. Vanoli CR 6-17 
Full Standings
Last:3/19/2017
Serie Standings
East
 1. Virtus Bologna 18-7 
 2. Treviso Basket 17-8 
 3. Ravenna 17-8 
 4. Alma Trieste 16-9 
 5. F.Kontatto BO 15-10 
 6. Roseto 15-10 
 7. Mantova 14-11 
 8. Verona 13-12 
 9. Jesi 11-14 
 10. Udine APU 11-14 
 11. Piacenza 11-14 
 12. Bondi Ferrara 11-14 
 13. Imola 9-16 
 14. Chieti 9-16 
 15. Unieuro Forli 7-18 
 16. Recanati 6-19 
West
 1. Angelico Biella 19-6 
 2. Tortona 17-8 
 3. Roma Virtus 15-10 
 4. Legnano 15-10 
 5. Latina Basket 14-11 
 6. Treviglio 14-11 
 7. Agrigento 14-11 
 8. Novipiu Casale 13-12 
 9. Rieti 12-13 
 10. Lighthouse TR 12-13 
 11. Mens Sana 1871 12-13 
 12. FCM Ferentino 11-14 
 13. Eurobasket Roma 11-14 
 14. Agropoli 7-18 
 15. Scafati 7-18 
 16. Viola RC 7-18 
Full Standings
Last:3/20/2017
Serie Standings
Group A
 1. Moncalieri 16-7 
 2. Omegna 16-8 
 3. Valsesia 14-9 
 4. San Miniato 14-10 
 5. Montecatini 13-10 
 6. USE Basket 13-10 
 7. Fiorentina 12-11 
 8. Varese Robur 12-11 
 9. Piombino 12-12 
 10. Siena Virtus 11-13 
 11. Bottegone 11-13 
 12. Sangiorgese 11-13 
 13. Cecina 10-13 
 14. Firenze Enic 8-16 
 15. Oleggio 8-16 
 16. Domodossola 7-16 
Group B
 1. Orzinuovi GaGa 20-4 
 2. Bergamo 20-4 
 3. Piacenza 18-6 
 4. Cento 17-7 
 5. Faenza 16-8 
 6. Lecco 15-9 
 7. Crema 12-12 
 8. Padova 11-13 
 9. Milano Urania 10-14 
 10. Desio 10-14 
 11. Reggio Emilia 10-15 
 12. Volpino AltoSeb. 8-16 
 13. Sestu 8-17 
 14. Vicenza 7-17 
 15. San Vendemiano 6-18 
 16. Iseo 5-19 
Group C
 1. Napoli Cuore 21-4 
 2. Valmontone 19-5 
 3. Palestrina 19-6 
 4. Barcellona 17-6 
 5. Cassino 17-7 
 6. Catanzaro 13-10 
 7. Roma Luiss 13-11 
 8. Forli Tigers 13-13 
 9. Teramo 11-11 
 10. Scauri 11-12 
 11. Cefalu 11-12 
 12. Roma Vis Nova 7-15 
 13. Patti 7-17 
 14. Roma S.Azzurra 4-20 
 15. Viterbo SA 4-20 
 16. Maddaloni 3-21 
Group D
 1. Montegrano 21-1 
 2. Bisceglie 19-5 
 3. San Severo 17-7 
 4. Campli 16-5 
 5. Pescara 16-8 
 6. Matera 13-9 
 7. Porto S.Elpidio 13-11 
 8. Senigallia 11-11 
 9. Rimini 10-12 
 10. Ortona 9-14 
 11. Giulianova 8-15 
 12. Venafro 7-14 
 13. Isernia 7-16 
 14. Valdiceppo 7-16 
 15. Taranto 5-17 
 16. Monteroni 3-21 
Full Standings
Last:3/25/2017
Serie C Gold Standings
Emilia Romagna
 1. Lugo 18-2 
 2. Ozzano 16-3 
 3. Bologna Salus 14-6 
 4. Ferrara 13-7 
 5. Fiorenzuola 13-7 
 6. San Marino Titans 11-8 
 7. Imola 10-10 
 8. Bertinoro 7-12 
 9. Pol.Arena 7-12 
 10. San Lazzaro 6-15 
 11. Modena 5-14 
 12. Bologna Basket 5-15 
 13. Bologna Pontev. 1-18 
Lazio
 1. Civitavecchia 18-3 
 2. Roma Tiber 18-3 
 3. Fondi Oasi 16-5 
 4. Roma San Paolo 14-7 
 5. Formia Meta 13-8 
 6. Roma Alfa O. 13-8 
 7. Aprilia 10-11 
 8. Frascati 10-11 
 9. Sora 9-12 
 10. Anzio 8-13 
 11. Roma APDB 6-15 
 12. Roma Petriana 6-15 
 13. Roma Smit 6-15 
 14. Roma Lazio 0-21 
Lombardia A
 1. Pavia Basket 21-1 
 2. Omnia Basket 19-3 
 3. Vigevano 17-5 
 4. 7 Laghi Gazzada 13-9 
 5. Milano3 13-9 
 6. Nerviano 12-10 
 7. Battaglia 11-11 
 8. Saronno 11-11 
 9. Cermenate 9-13 
 10. Garbagnate 9-13 
 11. Pall. Milano 1958 8-14 
 12. Opera Basket 5-17 
 13. Copert. Valceresio 4-18 
 14. Cistellum Basket 2-20 
Lombardia B
 1. Bernareggio 19-3 
 2. Olginate 15-7 
 3. Corona Platina 13-9 
 4. Cremona 13-9 
 5. Lumezzane 13-9 
 6. Gardonese 11-11 
 7. Pc-Project CC 11-11 
 8. Pizzighettone 11-11 
 9. Romano di Lomb. 11-11 
 10. Lierna 8-14 
 11. Nilox Agrate 8-14 
 12. Cernusco 7-15 
 13. Lissone 7-15 
 14. Manerbio 7-15 
Piemonte
 1. Alba 17-2 
 2. Torino Crocetta 16-3 
 3. Trecate 12-7 
 4. Torino CUS 11-8 
 5. Alessandria Bask. 10-9 
 6. Bra BT 71 10-9 
 7. Casale 10-9 
 8. PNC Cirie 9-11 
 9. College BK 8-11 
 10. Collegno 8-11 
 11. Fossano 7-12 
 12. Savigliano 7-12 
 13. Saluzzo 5-14 
 14. Torino 2-13 
Toscana
 1. Livorno Pielle 18-5 
 2. Livorno DBosco 16-7 
 3. Castelfiorentino 15-8 
 4. Lucca Geonova 15-8 
 5. Empoli Lai 14-9 
 6. Libertas Liburnia 14-9 
 7. Agliana 13-10 
 8. Montale 12-11 
 9. Altopascio 11-12 
 10. Certaldo 11-12 
 11. Prato 11-12 
 12. Valdisieve 10-13 
 13. Cantini Lorano 8-15 
 14. Posal Sesto SG 7-16 
 15. Carrara CMC 5-18 
 16. Folgore 4-19 
Veneto FVG
 1. Oderzo 19-3 
 2. Jesolo S.Dona 18-4 
 3. Trieste Jadran 14-8 
 4. Arzignano 13-8 
 5. Caorle 13-9 
 6. Corno di Ros. 12-10 
 7. Mestre 12-10 
 8. Monfalcone 11-10 
 9. Codroipo 10-11 
 10. Padova Unione 10-11 
 11. Bassano 7-15 
 12. Montebelluna 7-15 
 13. Dueville 5-17 
 14. Castelfranco Ven. 1-21 
Last:3/14/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 Real Madrid 21-7 
 2 CSKA 21-7 
 3 Olympiacos 19-9 
 4 Fenerbahce 17-11 
 5 Panathinaikos 17-11 
 6 Anadolu Efes 16-12 
 7 Baskonia 16-12 
 8 Crvena Zvezda 15-13 
 9 Darussafaka 14-14 
 10 Zalgiris 13-15 
 11 FC Barcelona 11-17 
 12 Brose Bask. 10-18 
 13 Galatasaray 10-18 
 14 Maccabi T-A 10-18 
 15 EA7 Armani 7-21 
 16 Unics 7-21 
Last:3/24/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Marcus LANDRY
  Brescia
  (201-F-85)
  Avg: 19.6
 1. Landry, Brescia19.6 
 2. Johnson, AV Cantu19.5 
 3. Jones, VL Pesaro19.4 
 4. Sosa, JuveCaserta19.3 
 5. M'Baye, Enel B.19.2 
 6. Johnson, Openjobm.18.3 
 7. Ragland, Scandone.17.6 
 8. White, Auxilium TO17.1 
 9. Aradori, Grissin .16.6 
 10. Scott, Enel Brindisi16.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 O.D. ANOSIKE
  Openjobm.
  (203-F/C-91)
  Avg: 11.4
 1. Anosike, Openjobm.11.4 
 2. Jones, VL Pesaro10.0 
 3. Washington, Auxilium.8.6 
 4. White, Auxilium TO8.3 
 5. Watt, JuveCaserta8.3 
 6. Johnson, AV Cantu7.9 
 7. Thomas, Vanoli CR7.4 
 8. Fesenko, Scandone.7.3 
 9. Lawal, Banco d.7.2 
 10. Jefferson, Dolomiti.7.2 
Assists Per Game
 Dominic WATERS
  AV Cantu
  (185-PG-86)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Waters, AV Cantu7.6 
 2. Fitipaldo, Betaland.7.5 
 3. Vitali, Brescia7.3 
 4. Dowdell, AV Cantu6.5 
 5. Sosa, JuveCaserta5.9 
 6. Wright, Auxilium.5.5 
 7. Maynor, Openjobm.5.4 
 8. Moore, The F.5.3 
 9. Ragland, Scandone.5.2 
 10. Green, Scandone AV4.7 
Steals Per Game
 Aaron CRAFT
  Dolomiti.
  (188-G-91)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Craft, Dolomiti.1.9 
 2. Goss, Enel Brindisi1.8 
 3. Moss, Brescia1.8 
 4. Bostic, JuveCaserta1.7 
 5. Ragland, Scandone.1.6 
 6. Archie, Betaland.1.6 
 7. Lighty, Dolomiti.1.5 
 8. Green, Scandone AV1.5 
 9. Harrow, VL Pesaro1.4 
 10. Forray, Dolomiti.1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Norvel PELLE
  Openjobm.
  (208-F-93)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Pelle, Openjobm.2.3 
 2. Cervi, Grissin .2.1 
 3. Watt, JuveCaserta1.7 
 4. Johnson, AV Cantu1.5 
 5. Lawal, Banco d.1.4 
 6. Biligha, Vanoli CR1.3 
 7. Putney, JuveCaserta1.3 
 8. Thomas, Vanoli CR1.3 
 9. M'Baye, Enel B.1.1 
Player of the Week

 Dominique Sutton
  Dolomiti En. TR
  ( 198-G/F-98-86 )
  

 Brandon Sherrod
  Roseto
  ( 198-F/C-109-92 )
  

 Daniele Grilli
  Barcellona
  ( 191-G-87 )
  
Italian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Bb Cham.League:

Italian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 24 (Regular Season)

The Flexx P Mar.26 EA7 Armani 82%
Enel Brindis 50% Mar.26 Scandone AV
JuveCaserta Mar.26 Umana VE 67%
Vanoli CR Mar.26 Banco di Srd 54%
Auxilium TO 52% Mar.26 AV Cantu
Dolomiti En 77% Mar.26 VL Pesaro
Openjobmetis Mar.26 Betaland Cdo 52%
Grissin Bon 72% Mar.26 Brescia
Next Round Schedule

Round 26 (Regular Season)

East
Piacenza 53% Mar.26 Bondi Ferrar
Imola Mar.26 Treviso Bsk 70%
Jesi Mar.26 Unieuro Forl 53%
Recanati 51% Mar.26 Chieti
Roseto 60% Mar.26 F.Kontatto
Alma Trieste Mar.26 Virtus Bolog 60%
Udine APU 52% Mar.26 Mantova
Verona Mar.26 Ravenna 53%
West
Eurobasket R 56% Mar.26 Mens Sana 18
FCM Ferenti Mar.26 Angelico Bie 64%
Legnano 55% Mar.26 Latina Bsk
Rieti 68% Mar.26 Agropoli
Scafati Mar.26 Novipiu Casa 52%
Tortona 64% Mar.26 Agrigento
Lighthouse Mar.26 Roma Virtus 63%
Treviglio 77% Mar.26 Viola RC
Next Round Schedule

Round 25 (Regular Season)

Group A
Piombino Mar.26 Sangiorgese 54%
Cecina 60% Mar.26 Domodossola
Group B
Desio 75% Mar.26 Iseo
Reggio Emili Mar.26 Lecco 54%
Faenza 53% Mar.26 Cento
Orzinuovi Ga 84% Mar.26 Padova
Crema Mar.26 Bergamo 68%
Group C
Catanzaro 51% Mar.26 Napoli Cuore
Maddaloni Mar.26 Cefalu 71%
Patti Mar.26 Cassino 81%
Palestrina 87% Mar.26 Roma Vis Nov
Teramo 52% Mar.26 Valmontone
Scauri Mar.26 Barcellona 59%
Viterbo SA 57% Mar.26 Roma S.Azzur
Group D
Venafro 56% Mar.26 Matera
Rimini 86% Mar.26 Monteroni
Campli 78% Mar.26 Valdiceppo
Isernia Mar.26 Ortona 59%
Taranto Mar.26 Pescara 83%
Bisceglie 57% Mar.26 San Severo
Montegrano 91% Mar.26 Giulianova
Senigallia 69% Mar.26 Porto S.Elpi
Next Round Schedule

Round 29 (Regular Season)

Crvena Zvezd 64% Mar.31 Unics
Galatasaray Mar.31 Baskonia 55%
Panathinaiko 54% Mar.31 CSKA
Real Madrid 73% Mar.31 Fenerbahce
Zalgiris 75% Mar.31 EA7 Armani
Anadolu Efes 58% Mar.30 Olympiacos
Brose Bask. 51% Mar.30 Darussafaka
FC Barcelona 59% Mar.30 Maccabi T-A
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.28 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.28 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.28 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.28 Monaco 64%
Lega2 Round 1: LegaDue hits the road with eight games - Oct 7, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

The Regular Season in Lega 2 just started. There was no lack of interesting games this round.

Trieste - Aget Imola 74-64

Aget Imola (0-1) recorded its first loss on the court of Trieste. Visitors were defeated by Trieste 74-64. The hosts were ahead by 6 points but lost the second period ending it with a 1-point deficit before their 21-10 run, which allowed them to win the game. American guard Jobey Thomas (194-80, college: Charlotte) nailed 21 points for the winning side and his fellow American import power forward Brandon Brown (202-81, college: Tulane) accounted for 14 points and 10 rebounds. Trieste's coach Eugenio Dalmasson allowed to play the deep bench players saving starting five for next games. American guard D.J. Gay (183-89, college: San Diego St.) came up with 14 points, 7 rebounds and 9 assists and the former international forward Rodolfo Valenti (198-80) added 9 points and 6