View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts

Korac Cup 2001 - Men Basketball


leagueslogos:Korac-Cup_logobasketball.gif 

Standings
Group A

1. Prokom Trefl 3-3
2. Ricoh Astron. 3-3
3. BK Opava 3-3
4. Hoop Pruszkow 3-3

Group B

1. Autodor Saratov 6-0
2.
Lokommotiv MV 3-3
3. Spartak St.P. 2-4
4.
Shakhter Irk. 1-5

Group C

1. Darussafaka 4-2
2
. Levski Sophia 3-3
3. Khimki Mosc. 3-3
4. FMP Zeleznik 2-4

Group D

1. Fenerbahce 5-1
2
. Hemofarm 4-2
3.
Turk Telekom 3-3
4.
Vojvodina Nis 0-6

Group E

1. Near East 4-2
2
. Maccabi RG 3-3
3.
Sloboda Dita
3-3
4. Montecatini 2-4

Group F

1. Viola RCalab. 6-0
2.
Telit Trieste 3-3
3. Mol-Szolnok 2-4
4. Lausanne 1-5

Group G

1. Caceres 5-1
2. JDA Dijon 4-2
3. Portugal Tel. 3-3
4.
Bree 0-6

Group H

1. Unicaja Malaga 5-1
2. Athlon Ieper 3-3
3.
SIG Strasbourg 2-4
4.
Le Mans 2-4

Stats Leaders
Points

1.Earl, Türk Tel. 24.9
2.Beeson, Lausa. 24.8
3.McDonals, Loko. 24.4
4.Beard, Fenerb. 23.0
5.Demechkine, Sh. 22.8
6.Mladenov, Levs. 22.4
7.Baston, Montec. 21.7
8.Tapoutos, NEast 20.4
9.Bolic, Vojvodina 20.3
10.Hines, Ma.Ironi 20.1

Rebounds

1.Beard, Fener. 13.8 
2.McDonald, Lo. 12.5 
3.Perry, Cacer. 11.1 
4.Szybilski, Sop.10.5 
5.Jones, Spart. 10.5

Assists

1.Mladenov, Lev.7.4
2.Rogers, LeMans 5.8
3.Maljkovic, Szol. 5.4
4.Forte, SIG 5.3
5.Kouzmine, Sha. 5.0

Unicaja Malaga won the Korac Cup 2001 beating twice Hemofarm Vrsac in the finals.

  Finals, Game 2, April 15, 2001
Hemofarm - Unicaja 69:71 (Popovic, Ciric, Stefanovic, Pekovic 17, Savic 14, Djogo 6, Vidacic 11, Vucinic, Zecevic 16, Ivanovic 5 - Jaumin 7, Rodriges 9, Mrsic 8, Filip 5, Abrams 16, Vaskes 3, Kabesas 7, Vajs 4, Sonko 7, Petruska 5)

   Finals, Game 1, April 11, 2001
Unicaja - Hemofarm 77-47 (Cabezas 5, Rodriguez 8, Mrsic 6, Abrams 17, Petruska 2; Jaumin 8, Philip 10, Vazquez 3, Weis 13, Sonko 5 - Vidacic 11, Vucinic 3, Ivanovic 2, Pekovic 11, Dojogo 7; Popovic, Stefanovic, Savic 3, Zecevic 10)

   Semifinals, Game 2, March 28, 2001
Athlon Ieper (BEL) - Hemofarm Vrsac (YUG) 60-64 (- Pekovic 15, Djogo 3, Vidacic 13, Zecevic 10, Ivanovic 16, Popovic 3, Savic 2, Stefanovic 2)
Unicaja Malaga (ESP) - Ricoh Amsterdam (NED) 86-55 (Cabezas Jurado 18, Sonko 15, Mrsic 11, Vazquez Duckitt 11, Abrams 10, Rodriguez Arias 7, Phillip 6, Miller Tolbert 6, Jaumin 2 - McGuthrie 16, Spinks 14, Vreds 6, Harris 5, Bennes 5, Rouwhorst 4, Boldewijn 3, Mikalajunas 2)

   Semifinals, Game 1, March 21, 2001
Ricoh Astronauts (NED) - Unicaja Malaga (ESP) 46-59 (McGuthrie 13, Harris 5, Mikalajunas, Rouwhorst 4, Stinks 3; Van Alten 4, Vreds 6, Bennes 2, Lieverst 8, Boldewin 1 - Cabezas 6, Rodriguez 2, Vazquez 11, Abrams 10, Petruska; Jaumin 13, Phillip 7, Miller 2, Weis 6, Sonko 2)
Hemofarm (YUG) – Ieper (BEL) 71-59 (Zecevic 28, Pekovic 15, Vidacic 12, Djogo 5, Ivanovic 5 – Huger 16, Huggins 16, Van der Sluis 8, Dupont 7, Gudfinnson 7)

   Quarterfinals, Game 2, March 7-8, 2001
Hemofarm (YUG) - Prokom Trefl Sopot (POL) 70:54 (Zecevic 22, Djogo 12, Pekovic 12, Vidacic 11, Ivanovic 4, Ciric 3, Popovic 3, Vucinic 3, Stevanovic - Wilczek 10, Maskoliunas 9, Blumczynski 8, Milicic 7, Bigus 6, Darnikowski 5, Vrankovic 5, Dylewicz 2, Lewandowski 2)
Fenerbahce (TUR) - Ricoh (NED) 79-69 (Beard 27, Lukovski 15, Pars 10, Abi 9 - Mc Guthrie 24, Spinks 18, Bennes 8)
Ieper (BEL) - Trieste (ITA) 84-71 (Baert 15+8reb, Davis 13, Dupont 12+12reb, Guffinnsson 3, Huger 15, Huggins 18+10reb, Van der Sluis 8 - Bazarevitch 9, Calabria 13, Casoli 4+6reb, Gurovic 20+7reb, Podesta 16+8reb, Casey Shaw 9+6reb)
Unicaja (ESP) - Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR) 88-70 (Cabezas 6, Sonko 4, Mrsic 21, Abrams 22, Petruska 5; Rodriguez 14, Phillip, Vazquez 10, Miller 4, Weis 2 - Lublin 5, Naor 1, Gordon 2, Popovic 5, Hines 27; Dayagi, Lewis 8, Yatzkan 13, Regev, Spencer 9)

   Quarterfinals, Game 1, Feb.28, 2001
Prokom Trefl Sopot (POL) - Hemofarm Vrsac (YUG) 59-64 (Vrankovic 9 (1), Dylewicz 6, Bigus 12, Wilczek 8, Maskoliunas 19; Blumczynski 2, Milicic 2, Lewandowski 0, Darnikowski 1 - Djogo 13, Ivanovic 10, Pekovic 20, Stefanovic, Vidacic 2; Savic 7, Vucinic 0, Zecevic 12)
Telit Trieste (ITA) - Athlon Ieper (BEL) 86-74 (Bazarevich 19, Calabria 23, Casoli 2+6reb, Gurovic 9, Podesta 15+13reb, Rezzano 6, Shaw 12 - Baert 6, Davis 15, Dupont 10, Guffinnsson 8, Huger 9, Malbeck 3)
Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR) - Unicaja Malaga (ESP) 73-74 (Lewis 14, Popovic 12, Lubin 8, Hines 17, Spencer 10; Gordon, Naor, Yatskan 12 - Cabezas 10, Rodriguez 11, Mrsic 15, Abrams 12, Petruska 6; Jaumin 2, Vazquez 5, Miller 3, Weis 10, Sonko)
Ricoh Astronauts (NED) – Fenerbahce (TUR) 93-73 (Mc Guthrie 23, Harris 18, Bennes 16, Spinks 14 – Mills 17, Beard 14, Pars 14)

   1/8 Finals, Game 2, Feb.7, 2001
Unicaja (ESP) – Dijon (FRA) 85-57 (Jaumin 10, Berni 3, Mrsic 11, Abrams 17, Petruska 8; Weis, Sonko 15, Vazquez 8, Phillip 11, Miller 2 - Hakam Larsson 7, Laure 10, Bagatskis 5, Bernard 12, Riddick 11; Green 2, Perry 7, P. Larsson 3)
Caceres (ESP) – Ieper (BEL) 77-83 (Arcega 8, Montes 8, Paraiso 2, Sallier 16, Perry 8; Doblado 16, Rufian 1, Orenga 11, Rodriguez 7, Torres - Huger 23, Gudfinnsson 4, Van der Sluis 16, Dupont 14, Baert 3; Van Hoecke, Huggins 15, Malbek 8)


Darussafaka (TUR) – Hemofarm (YUG) 69-58 (Rogers 18, Okunsky 18, Ekim 9, Kahyaoglu 8, Johnson 7, Köseoglu 6, Mala 3 - Pekovic 13, Vidacic 12, Djogo 10, Zecevic 10, Savic 6, Stefanoviç 4, Perin 3)
Fenerbahce (TUR) – Levski (BUL) 90-79 (Beard 44, Evliyaoglu 12, Lukovski 9, Mills 8, Apaydin 8, Tekinalp 5, Enden 4, Abi - Williams 23, Mladenov G. 18, Dimitrov 12, Stuart 11, Mintchev 11, Dechev 4, Petrov, Mladenov B.)
Trefl Sopot (POL) – Lokomotiv Min.Vody (RUS) 85-68(Bigus 17, Vranković 15, Dylewicz 12, Milicic 11, Wilczek 11 Maskoliunas 11 - McDonald 25)
Saratov (RUS) – Ricoh Astronauts (NED) 75-73 (Ford 16, Honeycutt 15, Vaditchev 13, N.Khryapa 11, Goutourov 10 – Harris 13, Spinks 13, Mikalajunas 13, Lieverst 10)
Near East (GRE) – Telit Trieste (ITA) 93-88 (Tapoutos 28, Pantazopoulos 27, Sofogiannis 15 – Podesta 19, Saouer 16, Calabria 15, Shaw 14, Bazarevitch 14)
Viola Reggio Calabria (ITA) – Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR) 98-87 (Scott 25, Palladino 23, Gianella 19, Gadou 12, Rice 11 – Lubin 22, Hines 17, Yatzkan 14, Popovic 10)

   1/8 Finals, Game 1, Jan.30-31, 2001
Hemofarm Vrsac (YUG) - Darussafaka (TUR) 73-60 (Pekovic 19, Vidacic 15, Zecevic 15, Djogo 10, Savic 6, Ivanovic 4, Stafanovic 4, Popovic - Köseoglu 17, Johnson 16, Okunsky 9, Rogers 6, Jensen 5 Kahyaoglu M. 5, Mala 2)
Ricoh Astronauts (NED) – Saratov (RUS) 89-76 (Spinks 24, Harris 19, Mc Guthrie 16, Makalajunas 11 – Ford 16, Gutorov 16, Botichev 15, Khryapa 12)Lokomotiv Min.Vody (RUS) – Trefl Sopot (POL) 78-71 (Mc Donald 24+12reb, Popovic 16, Melechtchenko 13, Tsypatchev 9, Deane 8, Konovalov 6+11reb, Kourilov 2 – Bigus 20+14reb, Milicic 16, Vrankovic 13, Maskoliunas 10, Dylewicz 7, Wilczek 3, Blumczynski 2, Lewandowski, Adamek)
Levski Sophia (BUL) – Fenerbahce (TUR) 87-86 (G. Mladenov 21, Williams 14, Minchev 20, Dimitrov 6, Gekov 2; Petrov 2, B. Mladenov 3, Detchev 17, Stuart 2 - Lukovski 14, Beard 22, Mills 14, Abi, Tekinaelp 10; Pars 10, Evliaoglu 16, Apaudin)
Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR) – Viola Reggio Calabria (ITA) 106-80 (Hines 23, Lubin 23, Popovic 17, Naor 13, Spencer 12, Yatzkan 10 – Scott 26, Montecchia 15, Gadou 14, Grasso 13, Palladino 10)
Ieper (BEL) - Caceres (ESP)
83-83 (Dupont 12, Huger 20, Van der Sluis 17, Baert 11, Gudfinnsson 20, Malbeck 2, Van Hoecke 1 - Sallier 12, Perry 9, Arcega 13, Doblado 3, Montes 12, Orenga 15, Jose Paraiso 13, Rodrigue 3, Ruffian 2, Torres 1).
Telit Trieste (ITA) - Near East (GRE) 95-84 (Sawer 2, Laetsa, Calabria 12, Ciprus 2, Gurovic 20, Casoli 18, Bazarevic 24, Podesta 7 - Sofogiannis, Respert 11, Pantazopoulos 24, Zurbenko, Asimakopoulos 4, Vetoulas 15, Andreu 7, Vaughn 13)
Dijon (FRA) – Unicaja (ESP) 68-64 (Bernard 4, J. Larsson 9, Bagatskis 19, Laure 9, Riddick 8; Perry 2, H. Larsson 17, Green - Cabezas, Rodriguez, Mrsic 23, Abrams 12, Petruska; Phillip 4, Vazquez 12, Miller, Weis, Sonko 13)


Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.