Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Malta Internationally
Not Available
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Maltese basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Division 1 Standings
 1. Athleta 0-0 
 2. Bupa 0-0 
 3. Cynergi 0-0 
 4. Hibs Sen 0-0 
 5. Starlites 0-0 
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Marko Todorovic27.00 
 Nathan Walkup -26.50 
 Omar Said -23.33 
 Micheal Naudi -23.00 
 Chad Patus -20.00 
Rebounds Per Game
 Chad Patus -17.67 
 Marco Todorovic -16.00 
 Nathan Walkup -13.00 
 Michael Naudi -9.33 
 Anton Axiaq -8,50 
Assists Per Game
 Michael Naudi -5.67 
 David Bugeja -5.50 
 Chad Patus -5.33 
 Roderick Vella -5.33 
 Timothy Zammit -4.00 
Steals Per Game
 Andrew Aquilina -4.00 
 Roderick Vella -4.00 
 Nathan Walkup -3.50 
 David Bugeja -3.00 
 Omar Said -3.00 
  

Maltese Basketball (Men)

First Round Schedule
Athleta 50% Nov.26 Hibs Sen
Starlites 50% Nov.26 Bupa
Check Full Games/Schedule
Siggiewi unable to avoid Athleta in play-offs - Mar 20, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Anton Axiaq
The first phase of the mens National League came to a close last weekend with the remaining three matches in the calendar.

With Luxol and Loyola already out of the reckoning, the only issue to be determined was the semi-finals line-up.

Champions Athleta will continue their title defence with a best-of-three series against Siggiewi while surprise package Floriana take on Depiro in the other match.

The opening matches from the semi-final play-offs get underway on Sunday.

Siggiewi 70
Athleta A-Z Electronics 85
(29-23, 11-21, 13-27, 17-14)


Siggiewi needed to win this last match from Phase One to avoid fourth place and a semi-final slot against the same Athleta.

However, after an encouraging start, Siggiewi had to bow to stronger opponents.

They pulled away to lead 29-23 at the end of the first quarter but Athleta came rushing back and at the interval Joe Galeas men were 44-40 ahead.

It was all even at this stage but then Siggiewi lost concentration following some controversial decisions by the match officials.

Here one recommends uniformity by referees as the stakes will be much higher in the semi-finals.

Athleta raced to a 71-53 lead before the last quarter got underway. Siggiewi surpassed a shaky patch but by now it was too late as Athleta already had the two points in their bags.

Siggiewi: R. Agius, A. Cutajar, L. Camilleri 8, P. Shoults, E. Xuereb 5, A. Borg 12, K. Borg 3, C. Meier 17, M. Kodomaris, Marko Matijevic (200-F-78) 25.

Athleta: M. Naudi 21, I Buldakov, D. Bugeja 8, M. Giusti, M. Todorovic 15, O. Said 13, D. Schembri 17, A. Bonnici 3, K. Baldacchino, S. Schembri 8.

Referees: G. Barbara, E. Mangani, C. Terribile.

Floriana Fran. Fenech 78
BUPA Luxol 65
(11-19, 19-19, 19-12, 29-15)


Thanks to this victory on Friday, Floriana finished runners-up in the regular season as Luxol, without a hope of making the play-offs, looked more focused on the KO final.

Floriana started badly but when Evan Fjeld regained his touch the Greens imposed their superiority.

In fact, midway through the second session Luxol led 30-11 but Floriana regrouped and at half-time they had cut the deficit to eight points 38-30.

Luxol continued to enjoy the lead (44-38) but as Floriana upped their game John Tabones team suddenly lost composure even though they still managed to lead by a point (50-49) for the last ten minutes.

But with Luxol in disarray, Floriana were now in cruise mode, going on to lead 66-55 before chalking up a sixth victory with a comfortable scoreline.

Floriana: J. Curmi, C. Sammut 19, I. Mercieca 6, S. Sammut 14, C Calleja 4, A. Baldacchino, E. Fjeld 31, A. Sultana, M. Ciantar 4.

Luxol: J.C. Cordina, M. Mercieca 10, Jeron Belin (198-F-88, agency: Dynamics Global Management, college: St.Peter's) 30, A. Micallef Trigona 8, L. Lee Ross (182-G-89) 15, N. Vasovic 2, A. Costa, T. Paris, M. Attard Montaldo, E. Caruana Montaldo, S. Capello.

Referees: G. Barbara, C. Terribile, S. Gouder.

Loyola Tata Motors 81
Depiro Mtarfa 78
(24-22, 17-15, 13-18, 27-23)


Loyola completed their Phase One commitments with a sound win over Depiro who still qualified in third place.

The lead changed hands several times but at the break it was Loyola who were in front 41-37.

Depiro hit back strongly to go five points ahead (50-54) before the last 10 minutes got underway.

They held a 67-63 lead with only a few minutes left but Loyola grew in confidence and forged ahead as Depiro were unable to finish the job.

Loyola: S. Pace 6, B. Zammit 5, D. Camilleri 6, M. Cilia, S. Borg 6, L. Azzopardi, Anton Axiaq (188-C-91) 19, J.P. Azzo-pardi 11, J. Anastasi 1, J. Ransley, R. Harris 27.

Depiro: R. Vella 13, J.P. Schembri 3, N. Sultana 4, A. Aquilina 15, A. Portelli 4, A. Micallef 6, E. Lupo 6, M. Mallia 2, I. Tanti 6, G. Hamlin 19.

Referees: B. Vassallo, E. Mangani, C. Terribile.

Best player

Depiro captain Roderick Vella is the player of the month for February. Last month, Depiro gained a series of important wins to eventually book their place in the semi-final play-offs.

This was Vellas fifth monthly award in his career.

He contributed to Depiros positive run by totalling 45 points, including seven from outside the arc to top the classification for three-point shooters in February.

Vella received the player of the month trophy from Martin Ferry, on behalf of sponsors You Shop We Ship.

Phase One

Final standings
Athleta 19 (9-1), Floriana 16 (6-4), Depiro 15 (5-5), Siggiewi 15 (5-5), Luxol 13 (3-7), Loyola 12 (2-8).

Top scorers
Jeron Belin (BUPA Luxol) 320, E. Fjeld (Floriana ) 312, R. Harris (Loyola) 272, Marko Matijevic (Sig-giewi) 238.

Next fixtures
(Sunday league SFs) 14.45 Athleta vs Siggiewi, 16.30 Floriana vs Depiro.
Courtesy of: timesofmalta.com   




Nikola
Vasovic
Luxol's Vasovic lauds team composure after Super Cup triumph - 6 days ago
Reigning champions BUPA Luxol set off the new season, played in the newly refurbished Ta' Qali basketball complex, on a high note winning the St James Hospital Super Cup, for the ninth time in history, eight years after their last trophy success in 2009. Both teams were wary of each other at the start of the final with points coming hard to come by. One of Hibs' new signings, Roderick Vella (ex-Gzira Athleta) opened the game's account with one shot from two from the charity line only to b...   [read more]

Kyle Meyer
Kyle Meyer signs at Bupa - 1 month ago
Defending champion Bupa Luxol (Division 1) landed 24-year old American center Kyle Meyer (208-104kg-93, agency: KMG Sports Management). He just graduated from Houston (NCAA). In 32 games he averaged only 2.3ppg and 3.6rpg last season. As mentioned above Meyer is just out of the college and it will be his first season in pro basketball. Among other achievements he played in the final of NJCAA D1 District VIII in 2015. Meyer received also USbasket.com All-MPBA 1st Team award in 2016 at his...   [read more]

Pierce
Cumpstone
T.Hesperange tabs Pierce Cumpstone, ex Bupa - 2 months ago
Telstar Hesperange (N2) inked 23-year old American forward Pierce Cumpstone (203-88kg-94, college: Stonehill). He played most recently at Bupa in Maltese Division 1. He helped them to win the league title (twice). Cumpstone received CoSIDA NCAA Division II Academic All-District 1 1st Team award in 2016 at his college time. Cumpstone graduated from Stonehill College in 2016 and it will be his second season in pro basketball. Telstar Hesperange roster for 2017-2018: Guards: Tom Donnersbac...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.