Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Dec 16: ECJ: European Champ.s U18 starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Olympic Games basketball. Please send us an e-mail.


Play-Off bracket4
Olympic Games 1992 logo

Final Standings

1. USA
2. Croatia
3. Lituania
4. USSR
5. Brasil
6. Australia
7. W.Germany
8. Puerto Rico
9. Spain
10. Angola
11. Venezuela
12. China

Final Standings
Group A

1. United States 5-0
2. Croatia 4-1
3. Brazil 2-3
4. Germany 2-3
5. Angola 1-4
6. Spain 1-4

Group B

1. USSR 4-1
2. Lithuania 4-1
3. Australia 3-2
4. Puerto Rico 3-2
5. Venezuela 1-4
6. China 0-5

Magic Johnson

Finals
------
Gold: USA 117-CRO 85 (Jordan 22, Barkley 17, Ewing 15; Petrovic 24, Radja 23, Kukoc 16)
Bronze: LTU 82-USSR 78 (Marciulonis 29, Sabonis 27; Tikhnonenko 24, Volkov 18)
5th: BRA 90-AUS 80 (Schmidt 20, Villas 16; Gaze 26)
7th: GER 96-PUR 86 (Schrempf 24, Baeck 20; Carter 25)
9th: ESP 78-ANG 75 (Jimenez 15; Conceicao 21)
11th: VEN 100-CHN 97 (Olivares 32; Wu Qinglong 25)

Semifinals
----------
USA 127-LTU 76 (Jordan 21, Malone 18; Marciulonis 20, Kurtinaitis 12, Sabonis 11)
CRO 75-USSR 74 (Petrovic 28, Radja 19; Volkov 20, Tikhonenko 18, Bazarevich 13)
BRA 86-PUR 84 (Schmidt 29; Morales 17, Rivas 14)
AUS 109-GER 79 (Gaze 30; Jackel 19, Schrempf 11)
ANG 79-CHN 69 (Moreira 19, Sousa 16, Sardinha 16; Xiaobin Gong 16)
ESP 95-VEN 81 (Herreros 25, Herrera 26)

Quarterfinals
-------------
USA 115-PUR 77 (Mullin 21, Robinson 14, Johnson 13)
LTU 114-BRA 96 (Sabonis 32, Marciulonis 25; Villas 25, Schmidt 19)
CRO 98-AUS 65 (Petrovic 25, Komazec 15, Radja 14, Kukoc 13; Gaze 16, Loggins 13)
USSR 83-GER 76 (Tikhonenko 26, Volkov 15; Schrempf 32)

Group Stage
-----------
USA 116-ANG 48 (Barkley 24, Malone 19; Macedo 10, Conceicao 10)
CRO 93-BRA 76 (Petrovic 22, Radja 20; Schmidt 26)
GER 83-ESP 74 (Schrempf 26, Gnad 17; Villacampa 21, Herreros 13)
USSR 78-VEN 64 (Tikhonenko 18; Berezhoi 15; Estaba 21, Walcott 15)
AUS 116-PUR 76 (Gaze 20, Bradtke 20; Longley 16, Gause 15)
LTU 112-CHN 75 (Kurtinaitis 31, Sabonis 19, Marciulonis 15; Jun Sun 22)

USA 103-CRO 70 (Jordan 21, Barkley 20; Petrovic 17)
GER 64-ANG 63 (Schrempf 25; Conceicao 18, Sousa 18)
ESP 101-BRA 100 (Villacampa 25, Jimenez 18; Schmidt 44, Villas 20)
PUR 100-CHN 68 (Morales 15, DeLeon 14; Tao Shan 22, Weidong Hu 14)
LTU 87-VEN 79 (Marciulonis 27; Sheperd 17)
USSR 85-AUS 63 (Volkov 15, Bazarevich 12, Tikonenko 12; Gaze 17)

USA 111-GER 68 (Bird 19, Malone 18, Jordan 15; Schrempf 15, Jackel 15)
BRA 76-ANG 66 (Schmidt 19, Souza 18; Conceicao 17, Coimbra 13)
CRO 88-ESP 79 (Petrovic 28, Radja 25; Villacampa 19, Jofresa 15)
USSR 100-CHN 84 (Bazarevich 18, Vetra 17, Volkov 14; Jun Sun 22, Qinglong Wu 19)
AUS 78-VEN 71 (Bradtke 16, Gaze 12; Olivares 22)
LTU 104-PUR 91 (Sabonis 31, Marciulonis 29, Kurtinaitis 20, Ortiz 20, Mincy 12)

USA 127-BRA 83 (Barkley 30, Mullin 19, Jordan 15; Schmidt 24, Boas 16)
ANG 83-ESP 63 (Conceicao 22, Guimaraes 18, Dias 15; Villacampa 16, Jimenez 16)
CRO 99-GER 78 (Petrovic 26, Kukoc 25; Schrempf 25)
USSR 92-LTU 80 (Tikhonenko 31, Volkov 19, Miglinieks 15; Sabonis 21, Marciulonis 21)
AUS 88-CHN 66 (Gaze 30, Bradtke 14; Hu Weidong 15, Qingloing Wu 14)
PUR 96-VEN 82 (Lopez 19, Mincy 16; Olivares 24)

USA 122-ESP 81 (Barkley 20, Drexler 17; Jimenez 23)
BRA 85-GER 76 (Villas 27, Santos 22, Schmidt 14; Schrempf 27)
CRO 73-ANG 64 (Komazec 22; Conceicao 24, Macedo 12)
LTU 98-AUS 87 (Sabonis 26, Kurtinaitis 21, Marciulonis 17; Bradtke 16, Gaze 16, Bradtke 16)
PUR 82-USSR 70 (Ortiz 16, Mincy 16, Carter 16; Vetra 25, Tikhonenko 12, Bazarevich 12)
VEN 96-CHN 88 (Herrera 23, Estaba 23; Gong Xiaobin 18, Jun Sun 16)

Rosters:
1. USA
(Charles Barkley, Larry Bird, Clyde Drexler, Patrick Ewing, Earvin "Magic" Johnson, Michael Jordan, Christian Laettner, Karl "The Mailman" Malone, Chris Mullin, Scottie Pippen, David Robinson, John Stockton)
2. Croatia (Vladan Alanovic, Franjo Arapovic, Danko Cvjeticanin, Alan Gregov, Arijan Komazec, Toni Kukoc, Aramis Naglic, Velimir Perasovic, Drazen Petrovic, Dino Rada, Zan Tabak, Stojko Vrankovic)
3. Lithuania (Romanas Brazdauskis, Valdemaras Chomicius, Darius Dimavicius, Gintaras Einikis, Sergj Jovaisa, Arturas Karnisovas, Gintaras Krapikas, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Sarinas Marciulionis, Alvydas Pazdrazdis, Arvidas Sabonis, Arunas Visockas)

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.