View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 28: LAT: LBL starts
Sep 28: FEL: FIBA Europe Cup starts
Sep 29: ALP: Alpe Adria Cup starts
Sep 29: FIN: 1st Division starts
Sep 29: GER: ProB starts
Sep 30: UKR: Superleague starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Olympic Games basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Olympic Games 2000 logo

Final Standings

1. USA
2. France
3. Lithuania
4. Australia
5. Italy
6. Yugoslavia
7. Canada
8. Russia
9. Spain
10. China
11. New Zealand
12. Angola

Elimination groups
Group A

Group A games

1. USA
2. Italy
3. Lithuania
4. France
5. China
6. N. Zealand
5-0
3-2
3-2
2-3
2-3
0-5

Group B

Group B games

1. Canadá
2. Yugoslavia
3. Australia
4. Russia
5. Spain
6. Angola
4-1
4-1
3-2
3-2
1-4
0-5

Stats Leaders

All Stats

Points

1. Gaze, AUS 19.9
2. Heal, AUS 14.9
3. Carter, USA 14.8
4. Myers, ITA 14.3
5. Meeks, CAN 14.3

Rebounds

1. Garnett, USA 9.1
2. Marks, NZL 7.3
3. Tomasevic, YUG 6.9
4. Einikis, LTU 6.3
5. Duenas, ESP 6.2

Assists

1. Nash, CAN 6.9
2. E.Pashutin, RUS 5.6
3. Jasikevicius, LTU 5.1
4. Kidd, USA 4.4
5. Guo, CHN 4.2

US "Dream Team" almost lost the semifinal game to Lithuania.
 

Day 10, 1/10/00
Final: USAFrance 85-75 (Alan Houston 8, Alonzo Mourning 9, Vince Carter 13, Kevin Garnett 6, Gary Payton 7; Steve Smith 4, Jason Kidd 4, Tim Hardaway 2, Vin Baker 11, Ray Allen 13, Antonio McDyess 3, Shareef Adbur-Rahim 5 - Antoine Rigaudeau 10, Laurent Forest 3, Stephane Risacher 15, Jim Bilba 3, Frederic Weis 1; Moustapha Sonko, Laurent Sciarra 19, Makan Dioumassi 3, Thierry Gadou, Cyril Julián 11, Henry Palmer 10)
3rd Place: Lithuania – Australia 89-71 (Stombergas 28, Jasikevicius 22, Timinskas 13, Einikis 11, Songaila 10, Maskoliunas 2, Masiulis 2, Siskauskas 1 – Gaze 22, Vlahov 13, Anstey 10, Mackinnon 7, Heal 6, Bradtke 4, Smith 4, Rogers 3, Grace 2). Attn: 14,833

   Day 9, 30/9/00
7-8: Canada – Russia 86-83
5-6: Italy – Yugoslavia 69-59

   Day 8, 29/9/00
Semifinals

Australia – France 52-76 (Smith 3 pts (1/2 from 3), Maher 2 pts (1/1), Mackinnon 1 pts (0/2,1/2 FT) 4 rbs, Cattalini, Grace (0/1 from 3), Anstey 6 pts (2/4,2/3 FT), Gaze 10 pts (5/5,0/2), Heal 10 pts (0/4,2/6,4/4) 5 as., 4 to, Bradtke 8 pts (3/7,2/4 FT) 5 rbs, Longley 8 pts (4/6) 3 rbs, Vlahov 2 pts (1/1,0/1), Rogers 2 pts (1/4) 4 rbs. - Sonko 2 pts (1/1,0/1), Sciarra 16 pts (2/2,4/7) 7 as., Rigaudeau 13 pts (2/7,3/7) 3 rbs, Foirest 4 pts (2/5,0/1), Dioumassi, Risacher 11 pts (4/9,0/1,3/4) 3 rbs, Gadou (0/1 from 3), Julian 8 pts (3/4,2/2 FT) 4 rbs, Palmer 4 pts (2/4) 3 rbs, Bilba 7 pts (1/3,1/1,2/2) 4 rbs, 2 bs, Weis 11 pts (5/6,1/2 FT) 9 rbs)

USA – Lithuania 85-83 (Carter 18, Mourning 16, Garnett 12, Allen 9, Houston 7, Smith 7, Kidd 6, Baker 4, Payton 2, Mc Dyess 2, Abdur-Rahim 2, Hardaway – Jasikievicius 27, Songaila 12, Stombergas 11, Timinskas 11, Masiulis 7, Zukauskas 6, Siskauskas 5, Einikis 2, Giedraitis 2, Maskoliunas, Marciulionis). Attn: 14,700

   Day 7, 28/9/00
Quarterfinals

USA – Russia 85-70 (Garnett 16, Carter 15, Baker 13, Kidd 10, Mourning 8, Smith 8, Houston 5, Allen 4, Payton 2, Mc Dyess 2, Abdur-Rahim 2, Hardaway – Bashimov 12, Kirilenko 11, Morgunov 11, Fetissov 9, Z.Pachoutine 8, E.Pachoutine 7, Avleev 6, Tchikalkine 4, Bazarevitch 2, Panov)
France – Canada 68-63 (Bilba 9 pts (3/7,1/1) 3 rbs, 3 as., Bonato 6 pts (2/2,2/3 FT) 3 rbs, Dioumassi 6 pts (3/5,0/2,0/2) 3 rbs, Foirest 3 rbs, Gadou dnp, Julian (0/4) 5 rbs, Palmer 7 pts (2/5,3/3 FT) 4 rbs, Rigaudeau 15 pts (3/7,3/8) 3 rbs, 4 as., Risacher 4 pts (2/5,0/1), Sciarra 17 pts (1/3,3/9,6/7) 7 rbs, 3 as., Sonko dnp, Weis 4 pts (2/4), 4 blocks - Barrett 8 pts (4/11,0/1) 8 rbs, Daniels, Francis 2 pts (0/1 from 3,2/2 FT), Guarasci 4 pts (2/6) 6 rbs, Hamilton 4 pts (2/2,0/2,0/2), Hinrichsen dnp,
MacCulloch 24 pts (9/11,5/9 FT) 9 rbs, 2 blocks, Mavis (0/1 from 3), Meeks 12 pts (3/4,1/3,3/3) 5 rbs, Nash 10 pts (3/7,1/5,1/2) 8 as., 9 to, Newton, Swords.)
Italy – Australia 62-65 (Fucka 17, Myers 14, Chiacig 7, Galanda 7, Meneghin 6, Mian 6, Basile 3, Abbio 2, Scarone, Marconato – Gaze 27, Heal 13, Longley 10, Mackinnon 7, Bradtke 4, Anstey 2, Smith 2, Vlahov, Grace). Attn: 14,411
Yugoslavia – Lithuania 63-76 (Stojakovic 20, Bodiroga 14, Obradovic 8, Rebraca 5, Lukovski 4, Rakocevic 3, scepanovic 3, Drobnjak 2, Tarlac 2, Tomasevic 2 – Einikis 26, Jasikevicius 18, Siskauskas 9, Stombergas 8, Timinskas 6, Zukauskas 4, Maskoliunas 3, Masiulis 2, Adomaitis, Songaila, Giedraitis). Attn: 14,260

   Day 6, 26/9/00
11-12th places: New Zealand – Angola 70-60 (Penney 17, Marks 15, Dickel 14, Lattimore 7, Rampton 6, Jones 5, Pokai 4, Riley 2, Cameron, Henare, Hickey, Vucinic – Dinha de Almeida 19, Lutonda 11, Dias 7, Cravalho 6, Chipongue 5, A.Vicotriano 5, Muzadi 4, Domingos 2, E.Victoriano 1, Moreira). Attn: 8,395
9-10th places: Spain – China 84-64 (Navarro 19, Rogers 12, Jimenez 10, Angulo 8, Duenas 8, Herreros 7, Garbajosa 6, reyes 6, Rodrigues 6, Lopez 2, De Miguel – Wang 14, Sun 8, Yao 7, Liu 6, Hu 5, Q.Li 5, X.Li 5, Guo 4, N.Li 4, Meng 4, Zheng 2, Zhang). Attn: 8,395

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.