View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Poland Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Polish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Polish Basketball (Men)

TBL Standings
 1. Stelmet ZG 28-4 
 2. Rosa Radom 25-7 
 3. Anwil 24-8 
 4. Torun 24-8 
 5. Energa Czarni 23-9 
 6. Wilki Morskie 18-14 
 7. Polfarmex KT 18-14 
 8. Asseco 17-15 
 9. PGE Turow 16-16 
 10. MKS DG 14-18 
 11. Polpharma 13-19 
 12. AZS Koszalin 13-19 
 13. Stal Ostrow 12-20 
 14. Slask Wroclaw 8-24 
 15. Trefl Sopot 8-24 
 16. Siarka 7-25 
 17. Start Lublin 4-28 
Last:4/25/2016
1Liga Standings
 1. Krosno 29-1 
 2. Sokol Lancut 25-5 
 3. Legia W-wa 21-9 
 4. Znicz Basket 19-11 
 5. GKS Tychy 17-13 
 6. Astoria Bydg. 16-14 
 7. Pogon Prudnik 16-14 
 8. Nysa Klodzko 14-16 
 9. SKK Siedlce 12-18 
 10. Spojnia 12-18 
 11. Rosa II Radom 12-18 
 12. Biofarm PZN 10-20 
 13. Notec Inowr. 10-20 
 14. AZS AWF Mick. 9-21 
 15. GTK Gliwice 9-21 
 16. Slask 2 Wroclaw 9-21 
Last:4/4/2016
2Liga Standings
Group A
 1. Kotwica 21-1 
 2. Asseco II 18-4 
 3. AZS UMK Torun 16-6 
 4. AZS PGd 14-8 
 5. Pelplin 11-11 
 6. Domino Inowr. 10-12 
 7. Trefl II Sopot 9-13 
 8. Koscian 8-14 
 9. SMS PZKosz 7-15 
 10. Basket Pila 7-15 
 11. TKM Wloclawek 6-16 
 12. Itago Gdynia 5-17 
Group B
 1. Ksiezak Lowicz 18-4 
 2. AZS UMCS 17-5 
 3. LKS Lodz 15-7 
 4. Gimbasket PRZM 14-8 
 5. Ostrow Mazow. 11-11 
 6. Shmoolky W-wa 11-11 
 7. KK Warszawa 11-11 
 8. Start Lublin II 10-12 
 9. Stal SW 9-13 
 10. Tur Bielsk Pdl. 7-15 
 11. Rosa III Radom 6-16 
 12. Polonia W-wa 3-19 
Group C
 1. AZS AGH Alstom 20-2 
 2. Polonia Bytom 19-3 
 3. MCKiS Jaworz. 17-5 
 4. Zaglebie 12-10 
 5. Alba Chorzow 11-11 
 6. AZS PS Gliwice 11-11 
 7. AZS PCz 10-12 
 8. Pogon RS 9-13 
 9. Wisla Krakow 8-14 
 10. Cieszyn 8-14 
 11. AZS AWF M. II 7-15 
 12. MKS DG 2 0-22 
Group D
 1. Polonia Leszno 22-0 
 2. Gornik Walbrzych 18-4 
 3. Rawia 16-6 
 4. Miedzychod 15-7 
 5. Nowa Sol 13-9 
 6. Sudety 12-10 
 7. WKK Wroclaw 10-12 
 8. AZS PP 8-14 
 9. Olesnica 7-15 
 10. Otmuchow 6-16 
 11. Gimbasket WRC 5-17 
 12. Gniezno 0-22 
Last:3/7/2016
3Liga Standings
DZKosz
 1. Gornik II 0-0 
 2. Katy Wroclawskie 0-0 
 3. Lubin 0-0 
 4. PGE Turow II 0-0 
 5. Siechnice 0-0 
 6. Slask 3 Wroclaw 0-0 
 7. Wschowa 0-0 
 8. Zary 0-0 
 9. Zastal ZG 0-0 
 10. Zlotoryja 0-0 
KOZKosz
 1. AZS PK 0-0 
 2. AZS PS Kielce 0-0 
 3. Cracovia 0-0 
 4. Gorlice 0-0 
 5. Kielce UKS 0-0 
 6. Korona K. 0-0 
 7. Limanowa 0-0 
 8. Tarnow MUKS 0-0 
 9. Wadowice 0-0 
 10. Wieliczka 0-0 
KPZKosz
 1. Chelmno 0-0 
 2. Grudziadz 0-0 
 3. Novum/Astoria 0-0 
 4. Novum/Astoria 2 0-0 
 5. Swiecie 0-0 
 6. Torun Tw.Piern. 0-0 
LZKosz
 1. LKS Szk.Gortata 0-0 
 2. Pabianice 0-0 
 3. Piotrkow 0-0 
 4. Pro-Basket KT 0-0 
 5. Skierniewice 0-0 
OZKosz
 1. Dobrodzien 0-0 
 2. EmploySystem 0-0 
 3. Kedzierzyn-Kozle 0-0 
 4. Olesno 0-0 
 5. Ozimek 0-0 
 6. Strzelce Opolskie 0-0 
 7. Weegree AZS 3 0-0 
 8. Weegree AZS KU 0-0 
PodkZKosz
 1. AZS AWF BP 0-0 
 2. Jaroslaw 0-0 
 3. Krosno II 0-0 
 4. Rzeszow SSK 0-0 
 5. Zamosc 0-0 
POZKosz
 1. AZS PGd II 0-0 
 2. Elblag 0-0 
 3. GAMA StGd 0-0 
 4. Kobylnica 0-0 
 5. Lebork 0-0 
 6. Olsztyn 0-0 
 7. Prabuty 0-0 
 8. Sierakowice 0-0 
 9. SMS PZKosz II 0-0 
SLZKosz
 1. AZS Katowice 0-0 
 2. Bielsko-Biala 0-0 
 3. GTK Gliwice II 0-0 
 4. Raciborz 0-0 
 5. Rybnik 0-0 
 6. Tarnowskie Gory 0-0 
 7. Tychy II 0-0 
 8. Zabrze 0-0 
WOZKosz-C
 1. AZS PW Wawer 0-0 
 2. AZS UW 0-0 
 3. Hutnik W-wa 0-0 
 4. Legia 2 W-wa 0-0 
 5. Legionowo 0-0 
 6. Ochota 0-0 
 7. Pruszkow MKS 0-0 
WOZKosz-N
 1. Elk 0-0 
 2. Lomza 0-0 
 3. Nowy Dwor 0-0 
 4. Pultovia 0-0 
 5. Tur 2 Bielsk Pdl. 0-0 
 6. Zubry 0-0 
WOZKosz-S
 1. Grodzisk M. 0-0 
 2. Grojec 0-0 
 3. Nadarzyn 0-0 
 4. Piaseczno 0-0 
 5. Rosa Ataf 0-0 
 6. Warka 0-0 
 7. Zyrardow 0-0 
WZKosz
 1. Biofarm Jr Pzn 0-0 
 2. Kalisz 0-0 
 3. Konin Basket 0-0 
 4. Konin MKS 0-0 
 5. Pleszew 0-0 
 6. Stal II Ostrow 0-0 
 7. Tarnovia 0-0 
ZOZKosz
 1. Bombardier Sz. 0-0 
 2. Goleniow 0-0 
 3. Kotwica II 0-0 
 4. Spojnia II 0-0 
Last:1/6/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group E
 1 Fener.Ulker 11-3 
 2 Lokomotiv 9-5 
 3 Panathinaikos 9-5 
 4 Crvena Zvezda 7-7 
 5 Anadolu Efes 7-7 
 6 Darussafaka 5-9 
 7 Unicaja 4-10 
 8 Cedevita 4-10 
Group F
 1 CSKA 10-4 
 2 Laboral Kutxa 9-5 
 3 FC Barcelona 8-6 
 4 Real Madrid 7-7 
 5 Khimky 7-7 
 6 Brose Bask. 7-7 
 7 Olympiacos 6-8 
 8 Zalgiris 2-12 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/8/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group O
 1. ASVEL 5-1 
 2. Maccabi Rishon 4-2 
 3. Krka 2-4 
 4. Kataja Basket 1-5 
Group P
 1. Ventspils 4-2 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 3-3 
 4. Lukoil Acad. 1-5 
Group Q
 1. Turk Telekom 5-1 
 2. Oostende 5-1 
 3. Boras 2-4 
 4. Slask Wroclaw 0-6 
Group R
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. AV Cantu 3-3 
 3. Enisey 3-3 
 4. TU/Rock 1-5 
Group S
 1. Rovinari 3-3 
 2. Cibona 3-3 
 3. P.Zvaigzdes 3-3 
 4. Le Havre 3-3 
Group T
 1. Juventus 4-2 
 2. Khimik 4-2 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 3-3 
 4. Bakken 1-5 
Group U
 1. Fraport SKY 6-0 
 2. Royal Hali 3-3 
 3. Sodertalje 2-4 
 4. Rosa Radom 1-5 
Group V
 1. Openjobmetis V. 5-1 
 2. AEK 3-3 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Gussing 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/3/2016
Points Per Game
 Michael HICKS
  Polpharma
  (193-G/F-83)
  Avg: 17.2
 1. Hicks, Polpharma17.2 
 2. Williams, Tofas17.2 
 3. Gibson, Torun17.2 
 4. Jelinek, Anwil17.0 
 5. Millage, Stal Ostr.16.6 
 6. Dillon, PGE Turow16.3 
 7. Broadus, MKS D.16.0 
 8. Bell, Siarka15.6 
 9. Archibeque, PGE T.14.7 
 10. Auda, Manresa14.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Kirk ARCHIBEQUE
  PGE T.
  (205-C-84)
  Avg: 9.8
 1. Archibeque, PGE T.9.8 
 2. Fraser, Polfarme.9.7 
 3. Johnson, Polfarme.9.5 
 4. Robbins, Siarka9.0 
 5. Williams, Tofas8.9 
 6. Kinloch, Polpharma7.6 
 7. Jackson, Energa C.7.4 
 8. Dylewicz, PGE T.7.3 
 9. Majok, Trefl Sopot7.0 
 10. Korniyenko, Torun6.9 
Assists Per Game
 Jerel BLASSINGAME
  Energa C.
  (175-PG-81)
  Avg: 6.4
 1. Blassingame, Energ.6.4 
 2. Gibson, Torun5.8 
 3. Dillon, PGE Turow5.7 
 4. Hannah, AZS K.5.3 
 5. Robinson, Wilki M.5.2 
 6. Thomas, Rosa Radom4.6 
 7. Walton, AZS K.4.3 
 8. Parker, Polfarme.4.3 
 9. Broadus, MKS D.4.1 
 10. Heath, Apoel4.1 
Steals Per Game
 Russell ROBINSON
  Wilki M.
  (185-G-86)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Robinson, Wilki M.2.8 
 2. Thomas, Rosa Radom2.1 
 3. Millage, Stal Ostr.2.1 
 4. Walton, AZS K.2.1 
 5. Hickey, Asseco1.8 
 6. Paliukenas, Polpha.1.6 
 7. Duren, AEK1.6 
 8. Flieger, Polpharma1.5 
 9. Kellogg, Start Lub.1.5 
 10. Bost, Stelmet ZG1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Zach ROBBINS
  Siarka
  (208-C-91)
  Avg: 3.1
 1. Robbins, Siarka3.1 
 2. Garrett, Stal O.2.5 
 3. Jackson, Energa C.2.0 
 4. Walker, Iowa E.1.8 
 5. Majok, Trefl Sopot1.8 
 6. Mbodj, Energa C.1.4 
 7. Wangmene, Stal O.1.3 
 8. Kovalenko, MKS D.1.2 
 9. Trojan, Start L.1.1 
 10. Mirkovic, Polphar.1.1 
Poll

Polish men teams in Euro cups 2015-2016
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:

Articles
Interviews
Play-Off bracket
Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Finals)

FINAL
Rosa Radom 50% May.31 Stelmet ZG
Eurobasket.com All-Polish League Awards 2011-12 - Jun 7, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Polish League 1st Team 2011-2012
#s#
Jerel Blassingame
Blassingame
Lukasz Koszarek
Koszarek
Walter Hodge
Hodge
Adam Waczynski
Waczynski
Donatas Motiejunas
Motiejunas
#e#5

Finals MVP: Jerel Blassingame (175-G-81) of Asseco Prokom
Player of the Year: Walter Hodge (183-PG-86) of Zastal ZG
Guard of the Year: Walter Hodge (183-PG-86) of Zastal ZG
Forward of the Year: Donatas Motiejunas (213-F/C-90) of Asseco Prokom
Center of the Year: John Turek (205-F/C-83) of Trefl Sopot
Most Improved Player of the Year: Marcin Dutkiewicz (196-G-86) of AZS Koszalin
Rising Star Award: Mateusz Ponitka (196-G-93) of Asseco Prokom
Bosman Player of the Year: Donatas Motiejunas (213-F/C-90) of Asseco Prokom
Import Player of the Year: Walter Hodge (183-PG-86) of Zastal ZG
Domestic Player of the Year: Lukasz Koszarek (187-G-84) of Trefl Sopot
Defensive Player of the Year: Piotr Szczotka (196-F-81) of Asseco Prokom
Coach of the Year: Karlis Muiznieks of Trefl Sopot

1st Team
G: Lukasz Koszarek (187-84) of Trefl Sopot
PG: Walter Hodge (183-86) of Zastal ZG
F: Adam Waczynski (199-89) of Trefl Sopot
F/C: Donatas Motiejunas (213-90) of Asseco Prokom
F/C: John Turek (205-83) of Trefl Sopot

2nd Team
G: Jerel Blassingame (175-81) of Asseco Prokom
G: Robert Skibniewski (182-83) of Slask Wroclaw
F: Filip Dylewicz (202-80) of Trefl Sopot
F/C: Aleksandar Mladenovic (207-84) of Slask Wroclaw
C/F: Corsley Edwards (205-79) of Anwil

Honorable Mention
Stanley Burrell (190-PG-84) of Energa Czarni
Adam Hrycaniuk (206-C-84) of Asseco Prokom
Kirk Archibeque (205-C-84) of Zastal ZG
Krzysztof Szubarga (182-G-84) of Anwil
Daniel Kickert (208-C-83) of PGE Turow
Marcin Dutkiewicz (196-G-86) of AZS Koszalin
Darrell Harris (208-F/C-84) of Kotwica
LaMarshall Corbett (190-G-88) of Siarka Jezioro
Michal Michalak (194-G-93) of LKS Lodz
Damian Kulig (205-F/C-87) of PGE Turow
Mateusz Ponitka (196-G-93) of Asseco Prokom
Callistus Eziukwu (208-F/C-85) of AZS Koszalin

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Lukasz Koszarek (187-84) of Trefl Sopot
G: Robert Skibniewski (182-83) of Slask Wroclaw
F: Adam Waczynski (199-89) of Trefl Sopot
F: Filip Dylewicz (202-80) of Trefl Sopot
C: Adam Hrycaniuk (206-84) of Asseco Prokom

All-Imports Team
PG: Walter Hodge (183-86) of Zastal ZG
G: Jerel Blassingame (175-81) of Asseco Prokom
G: LaMarshall Corbett (190-88) of Siarka Jezioro
F/C: John Turek (205-83) of Trefl Sopot
C/F: Corsley Edwards (205-79) of Anwil

All-Bosmans Team
G: Djordje Micic (195-83) of PBG Basket
G/F: Slavisa Bogavac (200-80) of Slask Wroclaw
F/C: Donatas Motiejunas (213-90) of Asseco Prokom
F/C: Aleksandar Mladenovic (207-84) of Slask Wroclaw
C: Daniel Kickert (208-83) of PGE Turow
  




Lukasz
Majewski
Majewski comes back to Stal Ostrow - May 30, 2016

BM Slam Stal Ostrow Wlkp. (TBL) inked 34-year old former international small forward Lukasz Majewski (199-82). It is actually his comeback to Stal Ostrow Wlkp. as he played here before. Majewski moved there from Wilki Morskie (TBL) where he played this season. In 36 games he recorded 7.8ppg, 3.3rpg and 1.6apg. The last season he played at Rosa. In 35 TBL games he averaged 8.2ppg and 2.8rpg. He helped them to make it to the cup final and to the league semifinals. Among other achievements M...   [read more]

Adam
Waczynski
Adam Waczynski agreed terms with Unicaja - May 30, 2016

Unicaja Malaga (Liga Endesa) inked 27-year old Polish ex-international swingman Adam Waczynski (199-89). He moved there from Rio Natura Monbus Obradoiro CAB (Liga Endesa) where he played this season. In 27 games he recorded 14.6ppg, 2.4rpg and 1.3apg. The last season Waczynski played also at Blusens Monbus. In 34 Liga Endesa games he averaged 12.5ppg, 1.9rpg and 1.7apg. A very good season in his career as he was voted to Eurobasket.com All-Spanish Liga Endesa Honorable Mention. Among othe...   [read more]

Tomasz Zych
Eurobasket.com All-Polish 2Liga Awards 2016 - May 30, 2016

Player of the Year: Maciej Maj (200-C/F-88) of AZS AGH Alstom Guard of the Year: Grzegorz Arabas (191-SG-78) of Kotwica Forward of the Year: Rafal Krol (200-F-87) of AZS UMCS Center of the Year: Maciej Maj (200-C/F-88) of AZS AGH Alstom Best Young Player of the Year: Michal Kolodziej (199-F/C-97) of Asseco Coach of the Year: Lukasz Grudniewski of Polonia Leszno 1st Team G: Tomasz Zych (185-G-87) of AZS AGH Alstom SG: Grzegorz Arabas (191-SG-78) of Kotwica G: Nikodem Sirijatowicz...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.