Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Poland Internationally
Authors:


 
Greg

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Polish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLK Standings
 1. Anwil 3-0 
 2. Polski Cukier 3-1 
 3. Trefl 2-1 
 4. Asseco 2-1 
 5. TBV Start 2-1 
 6. Polpharma 2-1 
 7. MKS DG 2-1 
 8. Stelmet 2-2 
 9. King 2-2 
 10. PGE Turow 2-2 
 11. BM Slam Stal 1-1 
 12. Rosa 1-1 
 13. Czarni 1-2 
 14. Miasto Szkla 1-2 
 15. AZS Koszalin 0-2 
 16. GTK Gliwice 0-3 
 17. Legia 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
1Liga Standings
 1. Polonia Leszno 4-0 
 2. Spojnia 4-0 
 3. Sokol Lancut 4-1 
 4. Polfarmex Kutno 3-0 
 5. GKS Tychy 3-1 
 6. Biofarm PZN 2-1 
 7. Enea Astoria 2-1 
 8. Siarka 2-2 
 9. Pogon Prudnik 2-2 
 10. Slask Wroclaw 2-2 
 11. R8 Krakow 2-2 
 12. Kotwica 2-3 
 13. Pruszkow 1-3 
 14. SKK Siedlce 0-3 
 15. KK Warszawa 0-4 
 16. Notec Inowr. 0-4 
 17. Nysa Klodzko 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
2Liga Standings
Group A
 1. Pelplin 4-0 
 2. SMS PZKosz 4-0 
 3. Asseco II 3-0 
 4. AZS PGd 3-1 
 5. Gniezno 2-2 
 6. Miedzychod 2-2 
 7. Domino Inowr. 2-2 
 8. Koscian 2-2 
 9. Tarnovia 2-2 
 10. AZS UMK Torun 2-2 
 11. Trefl II Sopot 1-3 
 12. Goleniow 0-3 
 13. Olsztyn 0-4 
 14. Suchy Las 0-4 
Group B
 1. AZS UJK Kielce 3-0 
 2. Syntex Ksiezak 3-1 
 3. LKS MG13 Lodz 3-1 
 4. AZS UMCS Lbn 3-1 
 5. Rosa II Radom 2-1 
 6. Zubry 2-1 
 7. Tur Bielsk Pdl. 2-2 
 8. Stal SW 2-2 
 9. Ostrow Mazow. 1-2 
 10. Dziki Wwa 1-3 
 11. Hutnik W-wa 1-3 
 12. Start Lublin II 1-3 
 13. Legia 2 W-wa 0-4 
Group C
 1. AZS AGH Krk. 3-0 
 2. AZS PS Gliwice 3-0 
 3. MKS DG 2 3-0 
 4. AZS AWF Mick. 3-1 
 5. MCKiS Jaworz. 3-1 
 6. Zaglebie 2-1 
 7. Przemysl 2-2 
 8. Polonia Bytom 2-2 
 9. Wisla Krakow 2-2 
 10. Bielsko-Biala 2-2 
 11. Rybnik 1-3 
 12. Cracovia 0-4 
 13. Pogon RS 0-4 
 14. Rzeszow 0-4 
Group D
 1. WKK Wroclaw 4-0 
 2. Slask 2 Wroclaw 3-0 
 3. AZS KU PO 3-1 
 4. AZS PCz 2-1 
 5. Gornik Walbrzych 2-1 
 6. Stal II Ostrow 2-1 
 7. Gimbasket WRC 2-2 
 8. Pleszew 2-2 
 9. Sudety 2-2 
 10. Otmuchow 1-3 
 11. Katy Wroclawskie 1-3 
 12. Rawia 1-3 
 13. Nowa Sol 1-3 
 14. Lubin 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
3Liga Standings
DZKosz
 1. Zary 19-1 
 2. Slask 2 Wroclaw 16-4 
 3. Gornik II 12-8 
 4. Siechnice 11-9 
 5. Lubin 9-11 
 6. Olesnica 9-11 
 7. Szczawno-Zdroj 9-11 
 8. Zlotoryja 8-12 
 9. Wschowa 6-14 
 10. Swidnica 5-15 
 11. PGE Turow II 5-15 
KOZKosz
 1. AZS UR Krakow 14-2 
 2. Limanowa 12-4 
 3. Unia Tarnow 12-4 
 4. Wieliczka 12-4 
 5. Wisla II Krakow 6-10 
 6. Cracovia 6-10 
 7. Korona K. 5-11 
 8. Wadowice 3-13 
 9. Gorlice 2-14 
KPZKosz
 1. Chelmno 9-1 
 2. IAK 6-4 
 3. Notec II 5-5 
 4. Novum/Astoria 4-6 
 5. Lodz SMS II 4-6 
 6. AKM Wloclawek 2-8 
OZKosz
 1. Dobrodzien 10-0 
 2. Weegree 6-4 
 3. Strzelce Opolskie 5-5 
 4. AZS KU PO 2 4-6 
 5. Ozimek 3-7 
 6. Kedzierzyn-Kozle 2-8 
PodkZKosz
 1. Rzeszow SSK 11-3 
 2. Siarka 2 11-3 
 3. Przemysl 10-4 
 4. Stal SW 2 10-4 
 5. Jaroslaw 5-9 
 6. AZS AWF BP 4-10 
 7. Bilgoraj 4-10 
 8. Zamosc 1-14 
POZKosz
 1. Olsztyn 10-2 
 2. Sierakowice 9-3 
 3. SMS PZKosz II 7-5 
 4. Prabuty 6-6 
 5. Lebork 4-8 
 6. Itago Gdynia 4-8 
 7. GAMA StGd 2-10 
SLZKosz
 1. Bielsko-Biala 12-2 
 2. Tarnowskie Gory 11-3 
 3. Raciborz 9-5 
 4. AZS Katowice 7-7 
 5. AZS PS 2 Gliwice 6-8 
 6. Czeladz 5-9 
 7. Rybnik 2 4-10 
 8. AZS Katowice II 2-12 
WOZKosz 1-6
 1. Hutnik W-wa 8-2 
 2. Legionowo 6-4 
 3. Ochota 6-4 
 4. UKS Gim 92 5-5 
 5. AZS UW 3-7 
 6. Legia 2 W-wa 2-8 
WOZKosz 7-12
 1. Piaseczno 7-3 
 2. Zyrardow 7-3 
 3. Pultovia 5-5 
 4. Nadarzyn 4-6 
 5. Warka 3-4 
 6. Grojec 2-8 
WOZKosz 13-16
 1. Polonia W-wa 5-1 
 2. Rosa Ataf 3-3 
 3. Nowy Dwor 2-4 
 4. Lomza 2-4 
WZKosz
 1. Pleszew 8-0 
 2. Poznan Pyra 6-2 
 3. Basket Pila 2-6 
 4. Gniezno 2 2-6 
 5. Rawia 2 2-6 
Last:6/28/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 UCAM Murcia 2-0 
 4 Enisey 1-1 
 5 EWE Baskets 1-1 
 6 Banco di Srd 0-2 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 2-0 
 2 Neptunas 2-0 
 3 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 4 Ventspils 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
 8 PAOK 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 2-0 
 2 Estudiantes 2-0 
 3 Umana VE 1-1 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Strasbourg 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 1-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-2 
 8 Rosa 0-2 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 2-0 
 2 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 3 Besiktas 1-1 
 4 Scandone AV 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Chavaughn LEWIS
  TBV Start
  (196-G/F-93)
  Avg: 28.7
 1. Lewis, TBV Start28.7 
 2. Punter, Rosa24.0 
 3. Artis, Czarni22.0 
 4. Szubarga, Asseco19.3 
 5. Bojic, Polpharma19.0 
 6. Washington, TBV S.18.7 
 7. Dragicevic, Stelmet17.8 
 8. Skific, BM Slam .17.5 
 9. Thomasson, Polph.17.3 
 10. Ayers, PGE Turow16.8 
Rebounds Per Game
 Nikola MARKOVIC
  Trefl
  (208-F/C-89)
  Avg: 9.7
 1. Markovic, Trefl9.7 
 2. Shelton, MKS D.8.3 
 3. Skific, BM Slam .8.0 
 4. Zamojski, Stelmet7.8 
 5. Aiken, Czarni7.7 
 6. Szczotka, Asseco7.7 
 7. Jarmakowicz, Legia7.5 
 8. Harris, King7.5 
 9. Ponitka, Asseco7.3 
 10. Lewis, TBV Start7.3 
Assists Per Game
 Aaron JOHNSON
  BM Slam .
  (173-PG-88)
  Avg: 8.5
 1. Johnson, BM Slam .8.5 
 2. Washington, TBV S.7.3 
 3. Laczynski, Anwil7.3 
 4. Szubarga, Asseco7.0 
 5. Han, PGE Turow6.5 
 6. Baldwin, AZS K.6.5 
 7. Artis, Czarni6.3 
 8. Koszarek, Stelmet5.8 
 9. Brown, Trefl5.3 
 10. Broussard, MKS D.5.0 
Steals Per Game
 Diante BALDWIN
  AZS K.
  (183-PG-94)
  Avg: 3
 1. Baldwin, AZS K.3.0 
 2. Artis, Czarni3.0 
 3. Dutkiewicz, TBV S.2.5 
 4. Paliukenas, King2.3 
 5. Broussard, MKS D.2.3 
 6. Lewis, TBV Start2.0 
 7. Sokolowski, Rosa2.0 
 8. Gruszecki, Polski C.2.0 
 9. Dylewicz, Trefl2.0 
 10. Brown, Trefl2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Adam LAPETA
  BM Slam .
  (217-C-87)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Lapeta, BM Slam .2.5 
 2. Smigielski, Trefl1.3 
 3. Leonczyk, Anwil1.3 
 4. Wyka, Asseco1.3 
 5. Milovanovic, Polph.1.0 
 6. Harris, King1.0 
 7. Woloszyn, MKS D.1.0 
 8. Shelton, MKS D.1.0 
 9. Zack, Trefl1.0 
 10. Gaddefors, Miasto S.1.0 
Player of the Week

 D.J. Shelton
  MKS DG
  ( 208-F-91 )
  

 Mikolaj Grod
  Enea Astoria
  ( 194-PF-89 )
  
Poll


Polish Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Czarni 92% Oct.25 Legia
Asseco 62% Oct.23 TBV Start
AZS Koszali Oct.22 Trefl 92%
Czarni 92% Oct.22 GTK Gliwice
Legia Oct.22 BM Slam Sta 90%
PGE Turow Oct.21 Anwil 74%
MKS DG 71% Oct.21 Stelmet
Miasto Szkla Oct.21 King 63%
Rosa Oct.21 Polski Cukie 60%
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

KK Warszawa Oct.18 Polfarmex Ku 98%
Spojnia 77% Oct.18 Enea Astoria
Notec Inowr Oct.18 Slask Wrocla 89%
Siarka Oct.18 Sokol Lancut 54%
Pogon Prudni 58% Oct.18 R8 Krakow
Kotwica 60% Oct.18 Pruszkow
Biofarm PZN Oct.18 Polonia Lesz 73%
SKK Siedlce Oct.18 GKS Tychy 93%
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Group A
Trefl II So 75% Oct.18 Olsztyn
Asseco II 54% Oct.18 SMS PZKosz
AZS UMK Tor 60% Oct.18 Domino Inowr
Koscian 60% Oct.18 Gniezno
Miedzychod 94% Oct.18 Goleniow
Tarnovia 93% Oct.18 Suchy Las
AZS PGd Oct.18 Pelplin 59%
Group B
Tur Bielsk P Oct.18 Zubry 61%
Start Lubli Oct.18 AZS UMCS Lb 85%
LKS MG13 Lo 56% Oct.18 Syntex Ksiez
AZS UJK Kie 79% Oct.18 Stal SW
Rosa II Rad 95% Oct.18 Legia 2 W-wa
Ostrow Mazow 59% Oct.18 Dziki Wwa
Group C
Rzeszow Oct.18 Przemysl 80%
Cracovia Oct.18 AZS AGH Krk 99%
Rybnik Oct.18 Bielsko-Bial 65%
Zaglebie Oct.18 MKS DG 2 67%
Polonia Byto Oct.18 AZS PS Gliw 76%
Pogon RS Oct.18 MCKiS Jawor 93%
AZS AWF Mic 68% Oct.18 Wisla Krakow
Group D
Lubin Oct.18 Sudety 89%
Gimbasket W 67% Oct.18 Katy Wroclaw
Slask 2 Wroc 53% Oct.18 WKK Wroclaw
Pleszew Oct.18 Stal II Ost 53%
Nowa Sol 57% Oct.18 Rawia
AZS PCz 55% Oct.18 AZS KU PO
Otmuchow Oct.18 Gornik Walbr 81%
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Juventus 57% Oct.25 Hap.Holon
EWE Baskets Oct.25 Pinar Karsiy 73%
UCAM Murcia 95% Oct.25 Banco di Srd
Monaco 77% Oct.24 Enisey
Group B
Gaziantep 77% Oct.25 Iberostar Te
Betaland Cdo 57% Oct.24 PAOK
Ludwigsburg Oct.24 Neptunas 73%
Ventspils 57% Oct.24 Chalon
Group C
Olimpija Oct.25 Bayreuth 95%
Strasbourg Oct.25 Estudian. 73%
Rosa Oct.24 Umana VE 88%
AEK 57% Oct.24 Banvit BK
Group D
Scandone AV 57% Oct.25 Oostende
Aris Oct.25 Nanterre 73%
Besiktas 57% Oct.24 Stelmet
Telekom Bsk Oct.24 CEZ Nymburk 88%
Polpharma waives coach Kaminski - Nov 18, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

SKS Polpharma-Pakmet Starogard Gd. (TBL) waived coach Wojciech Kaminski.
The last season Kaminski coached at Polpharma.
His team made it to the League Semifinals for three years in a row (between 2003 and 2005).
Kaminski was selected to Coach Assistant: Polish League All-Star Game back in 2006.
He was coaching Polish Senior National Team back in 2003.
Kaminski has coached previously another Polish team: PGE Turow.

By Eurobasket Data Center   




Mikolaj Grod
Grod's 24 points and 8 rebounds give him 1Liga Player of the Week award - 1 day ago
28-year old power forward Mikolaj Grod (194-PF-89) had a great game in the last round for Enea Astoria and receives a Eurobasket.com 1Liga Player of the Week award for round 4. He had the game-high 24 points adding eight rebounds for Enea Astoria in his team's victory, helping them to beat KK Warszawa (#15, 0-4), the league's bottom-ranked team 86-76. Enea Astoria is placed at 7th position in Polish 1Liga. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost that single game earlier this...   [read more]

Norbert
Kulon
1Liga Round 4: GKS Tychy defeat Biofarm PZN - 2 days ago
This is still too early stage of the Regular Season in 1Liga and we should expect many changes in upcoming rounds. The fans could enjoy quite many interesting games in the last round. The round ended with loss of the undefeated team, favorites losing the games and games ending by tiny margin. The most crucial game of the last round was the first loss of undefeated Biofarm PZN (2-1) on the court of sixth ranked GKS Tychy on Saturday night. Visitors were defeated by GKS Tychy 95-91. It end...   [read more]

Qyntel Woods
Qyntel Woods to sign at AZS Koszalin - 3 days ago
AZS Koszalin (PLK) to sign experienced 36-year old American forward Qyntel Woods (202-102kg-81, college: NE Mississippi CC). It would be his comeback to AZS Koszalin as he has played here before. Woods played most recently in Kuwait and spent pre-season at Cholet Basket in French ProA (did not sign due to injury). In 2002 he was drafted by Portland TB (NBA) in first round (21st overall). The former NE Mississippi Community College staris in his 16th (!!!) season in pro basketball. Among o...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.