Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Poland Internationally
Authors:


 
Greg

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Polish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLK Standings
 1. Anwil 3-1 
 2. MKS DG 3-1 
 3. PGE Turow 3-2 
 4. Polski Cukier 3-2 
 5. King 3-3 
 6. Asseco 2-1 
 7. BM Slam Stal 2-1 
 8. Polpharma 2-1 
 9. Rosa 2-1 
 10. TBV Start 2-1 
 11. Czarni 2-2 
 12. Miasto Szkla 2-2 
 13. Trefl 2-2 
 14. Stelmet 2-3 
 15. AZS Koszalin 1-3 
 16. GTK Gliwice 0-4 
 17. Legia 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/23/2017
1Liga Standings
 1. Spojnia 6-0 
 2. Sokol Lancut 6-1 
 3. Polonia Leszno 5-1 
 4. GKS Tychy 4-1 
 5. Polfarmex Kutno 4-1 
 6. R8 Krakow 4-2 
 7. Biofarm PZN 3-2 
 8. Enea Astoria 3-2 
 9. Siarka 3-3 
 10. Pruszkow 3-3 
 11. Pogon Prudnik 2-4 
 12. Slask Wroclaw 2-4 
 13. Kotwica 2-5 
 14. KK Warszawa 1-5 
 15. Notec Inowr. 1-5 
 16. Nysa Klodzko 0-5 
 17. SKK Siedlce 0-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/23/2017
2Liga Standings
Group A
 1. Pelplin 6-0 
 2. Asseco II 5-0 
 3. SMS PZKosz 5-1 
 4. Miedzychod 4-2 
 5. Tarnovia 4-2 
 6. AZS UMK Torun 3-3 
 7. Gniezno 3-3 
 8. AZS PGd 3-3 
 9. Domino Inowr. 3-3 
 10. Koscian 2-4 
 11. Trefl II Sopot 2-4 
 12. Suchy Las 1-5 
 13. Goleniow 0-5 
 14. Olsztyn 0-6 
Group B
 1. Syntex Ksiezak 5-1 
 2. AZS UJK Kielce 4-1 
 3. LKS MG13 Lodz 4-2 
 4. Rosa II Radom 3-2 
 5. Zubry 3-2 
 6. AZS UMCS Lbn 3-3 
 7. Tur Bielsk Pdl. 3-3 
 8. Stal SW 3-3 
 9. Hutnik W-wa 2-3 
 10. Dziki Wwa 2-3 
 11. Ostrow Mazow. 2-3 
 12. Start Lublin II 2-4 
 13. Legia 2 W-wa 0-6 
Group C
 1. AZS AGH Krk. 5-0 
 2. Zaglebie 5-1 
 3. AZS AWF Mick. 5-1 
 4. MKS DG 2 4-1 
 5. AZS PS Gliwice 4-2 
 6. MCKiS Jaworz. 4-2 
 7. Wisla Krakow 3-3 
 8. Polonia Bytom 3-3 
 9. Przemysl 3-3 
 10. Rybnik 2-4 
 11. Bielsko-Biala 2-4 
 12. Rzeszow 1-5 
 13. Cracovia 0-6 
 14. Pogon RS 0-6 
Group D
 1. Slask 2 Wroclaw 5-0 
 2. Gornik Walbrzych 5-1 
 3. AZS PCz 4-2 
 4. AZS KU PO 4-2 
 5. WKK Wroclaw 4-2 
 6. Pleszew 4-2 
 7. Stal II Ostrow 3-2 
 8. Gimbasket WRC 3-3 
 9. Sudety 2-4 
 10. Rawia 2-4 
 11. Katy Wroclawskie 2-4 
 12. Otmuchow 1-5 
 13. Lubin 1-5 
 14. Nowa Sol 1-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/23/2017
3Liga Standings
DZKosz
 1. Zary 19-1 
 2. Slask 2 Wroclaw 16-4 
 3. Gornik II 12-8 
 4. Siechnice 11-9 
 5. Lubin 9-11 
 6. Olesnica 9-11 
 7. Szczawno-Zdroj 9-11 
 8. Zlotoryja 8-12 
 9. Wschowa 6-14 
 10. Swidnica 5-15 
 11. PGE Turow II 5-15 
KOZKosz
 1. AZS UR Krakow 14-2 
 2. Limanowa 12-4 
 3. Unia Tarnow 12-4 
 4. Wieliczka 12-4 
 5. Wisla II Krakow 6-10 
 6. Cracovia 6-10 
 7. Korona K. 5-11 
 8. Wadowice 3-13 
 9. Gorlice 2-14 
KPZKosz
 1. Chelmno 9-1 
 2. IAK 6-4 
 3. Notec II 5-5 
 4. Novum/Astoria 4-6 
 5. Lodz SMS II 4-6 
 6. AKM Wloclawek 2-8 
OZKosz
 1. Dobrodzien 10-0 
 2. Weegree 6-4 
 3. Strzelce Opolskie 5-5 
 4. AZS KU PO 2 4-6 
 5. Ozimek 3-7 
 6. Kedzierzyn-Kozle 2-8 
PodkZKosz
 1. Rzeszow SSK 11-3 
 2. Siarka 2 11-3 
 3. Przemysl 10-4 
 4. Stal SW 2 10-4 
 5. Jaroslaw 5-9 
 6. AZS AWF BP 4-10 
 7. Bilgoraj 4-10 
 8. Zamosc 1-14 
POZKosz
 1. Olsztyn 10-2 
 2. Sierakowice 9-3 
 3. SMS PZKosz II 7-5 
 4. Prabuty 6-6 
 5. Lebork 4-8 
 6. Itago Gdynia 4-8 
 7. GAMA StGd 2-10 
SLZKosz
 1. Bielsko-Biala 12-2 
 2. Tarnowskie Gory 11-3 
 3. Raciborz 9-5 
 4. AZS Katowice 7-7 
 5. AZS PS 2 Gliwice 6-8 
 6. Czeladz 5-9 
 7. Rybnik 2 4-10 
 8. AZS Katowice II 2-12 
WOZKosz 1-6
 1. Hutnik W-wa 8-2 
 2. Legionowo 6-4 
 3. Ochota 6-4 
 4. UKS Gim 92 5-5 
 5. AZS UW 3-7 
 6. Legia 2 W-wa 2-8 
WOZKosz 7-12
 1. Piaseczno 7-3 
 2. Zyrardow 7-3 
 3. Pultovia 5-5 
 4. Nadarzyn 4-6 
 5. Warka 3-4 
 6. Grojec 2-8 
WOZKosz 13-16
 1. Polonia W-wa 5-1 
 2. Rosa Ataf 3-3 
 3. Nowy Dwor 2-4 
 4. Lomza 2-4 
WZKosz
 1. Pleszew 8-0 
 2. Poznan Pyra 6-2 
 3. Basket Pila 2-6 
 4. Gniezno 2 2-6 
 5. Rawia 2 2-6 
Last:6/28/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 UCAM Murcia 2-0 
 4 Enisey 1-1 
 5 EWE Baskets 1-1 
 6 Banco di Srd 0-2 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 2-0 
 2 Neptunas 2-0 
 3 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 4 Ventspils 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
 8 PAOK 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 2-0 
 2 Estudiantes 2-0 
 3 Umana VE 1-1 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Strasbourg 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 1-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-2 
 8 Rosa 0-2 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 2-0 
 2 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 3 Besiktas 1-1 
 4 Scandone AV 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Chavaughn LEWIS
  TBV Start
  (196-G/F-93)
  Avg: 28.7
 1. Lewis, TBV Start28.7 
 2. Punter, Rosa22.7 
 3. Artis, Czarni20.3 
 4. Szubarga, Asseco19.3 
 5. Bojic, Polpharma19.0 
 6. Washington, TBV S.18.7 
 7. Dragicevic, Stelmet17.8 
 8. Shelton, MKS D.17.5 
 9. Williams, GTK G.17.5 
 10. Thomasson, Polph.17.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 D.J. SHELTON
  MKS D.
  (208-F-91)
  Avg: 9.8
 1. Shelton, MKS D.9.8 
 2. Markovic, Trefl8.3 
 3. Aiken, Czarni8.0 
 4. Dragicevic, Stelmet8.0 
 5. Sokolowski, Rosa7.7 
 6. Szczotka, Asseco7.7 
 7. Lewis, TBV Start7.3 
 8. Ponitka, Asseco7.3 
 9. Harris, King7.2 
 10. Artis, Czarni7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Aaron JOHNSON
  BM Slam .
  (173-PG-88)
  Avg: 8.3
 1. Johnson, BM Slam .8.3 
 2. Washington, TBV S.7.3 
 3. Szubarga, Asseco7.0 
 4. Laczynski, Anwil6.8 
 5. Artis, Czarni6.8 
 6. Han, PGE Turow6.5 
 7. Koszarek, Stelmet6.0 
 8. Baldwin, AZS K.5.3 
 9. Kowalczyk, King4.8 
 10. Brown, Trefl4.8 
Steals Per Game
 Dominic ARTIS
  Czarni
  (192-G-93)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Artis, Czarni2.8 
 2. Baldwin, AZS K.2.3 
 3. Broussard, MKS D.2.3 
 4. Lewis, TBV Start2.0 
 5. Laczynski, Anwil1.8 
 6. Sobin, Anwil1.8 
 7. Hooker, GTK G.1.8 
 8. Brown, Trefl1.8 
 9. Dylewicz, Trefl1.7 
 10. Thomasson, Polph.1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Adam LAPETA
  BM Slam .
  (217-C-87)
  Avg: 2
 1. Lapeta, BM Slam .2.0 
 2. Wyka, Asseco1.3 
 3. Smigielski, Trefl1.0 
 4. Milovanovic, Polph.1.0 
 5. Parzenski, MKS D.1.0 
 6. Gaddefors, Miasto S.1.0 
 7. Leonczyk, Anwil1.0 
 8. Kovalenko, MKS D.0.8 
 9. Woloszyn, MKS D.0.8 
 10. Zack, Trefl0.8 
Poll


Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Czarni 93% Oct.25 Legia
Asseco 62% Oct.23 TBV Start
Next Round Schedule

Round 7 (Regular Season)

GKS Tychy 60% Oct.28 Polonia Lesz
Spojnia 99% Oct.28 Nysa Klodzko
Notec Inowr Oct.28 Polfarmex Ku 86%
Siarka 51% Oct.28 Enea Astoria
Pogon Prudni 57% Oct.28 Slask Wrocla
Biofarm PZN 52% Oct.28 R8 Krakow
SKK Siedlce Oct.28 Pruszkow 88%
Next Round Schedule

Round 7 (Regular Season)

Group A
Asseco II 99% Oct.28 Olsztyn
AZS UMK Tor 60% Oct.28 Trefl II So
Koscian Oct.28 SMS PZKosz 84%
Miedzychod 67% Oct.28 Domino Inowr
Tarnovia 62% Oct.28 Gniezno
AZS PGd 83% Oct.28 Goleniow
Pelplin 94% Oct.28 Suchy Las
Group B
Rosa II Rad Oct.28 Syntex Ksiez 54%
Ostrow Mazow 50% Oct.28 Stal SW
Hutnik W-wa 61% Oct.28 Dziki Wwa
Start Lubli Oct.28 Zubry 53%
LKS MG13 Lo 60% Oct.28 Tur Bielsk P
AZS UJK Kie 73% Oct.28 AZS UMCS Lb
Group C
Polonia Byto 73% Oct.28 Bielsko-Bial
Pogon RS Oct.28 MKS DG 2 95%
AZS AWF Mic 67% Oct.28 AZS PS Gliw
Wisla Krakow Oct.28 MCKiS Jawor 55%
Cracovia Oct.28 Przemysl 89%
Rybnik 63% Oct.28 Rzeszow
Zaglebie Oct.28 AZS AGH Krk 52%
Group D
Gimbasket W 72% Oct.28 Sudety
Slask 2 Wroc 94% Oct.28 Lubin
Pleszew 73% Oct.28 Katy Wroclaw
Nowa Sol Oct.28 WKK Wroclaw 75%
AZS PCz 64% Oct.28 Stal II Ost
Otmuchow Oct.28 Rawia 66%
Gornik Walbr 68% Oct.28 AZS KU PO
Stal II Ost Oct.26 Slask 2 Wroc 77%
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Juventus 57% Oct.25 Hap.Holon
EWE Baskets Oct.25 Pinar Karsiy 73%
UCAM Murcia 95% Oct.25 Banco di Srd
Monaco 77% Oct.24 Enisey
Group B
Gaziantep 77% Oct.25 Iberostar Te
Betaland Cdo 57% Oct.24 PAOK
Ludwigsburg Oct.24 Neptunas 73%
Ventspils 57% Oct.24 Chalon
Group C
Olimpija Oct.25 Bayreuth 95%
Strasbourg Oct.25 Estudian. 73%
Rosa Oct.24 Umana VE 88%
AEK 57% Oct.24 Banvit BK
Group D
Scandone AV 57% Oct.25 Oostende
Aris Oct.25 Nanterre 73%
Besiktas 57% Oct.24 Stelmet
Telekom Bsk Oct.24 CEZ Nymburk 88%
Eurobasket.com All-Polish League Awards 2017 - Jun 13, 2017


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Polish League 1st Team 2017
Krzysztof Szubarga
Szubarga
Nemanja Jaramaz
Jaramaz
Kyle Weaver
Weaver
Vladimir Dragicevic
Dragicevic
Shawn King
King

Finals MVP: James Florence (185-PG-88) of Stelmet ZG
Player of the Year: Shawn King (208-C-82) of Stal Ostrow
Guard of the Year: Krzysztof Szubarga (178-PG-84) of Asseco
Forward of the Year: Kyle Weaver (198-G-86) of Torun
Center of the Year: Shawn King (208-C-82) of Stal Ostrow
Most Improved Player of the Year: Daniel Szymkiewicz (193-G-94) of Rosa Radom
Bosman Player of the Year: Vladimir Dragicevic (206-C/F-86) of Stelmet ZG
Import Player of the Year: Shawn King (208-C-82) of Stal Ostrow
Domestic Player of the Year: Krzysztof Szubarga (178-PG-84) of Asseco
Defensive Player of the Year: Michal Sokolowski (196-F/G-92) of Rosa Radom
Youth Player of the Year: Martynas Sajus (208-C-96) of Polpharma
Coach of the Year: Emil Rajkovic of Stal Ostrow

1st Team
PG: Krzysztof Szubarga (178-PG-84) of Asseco
G: Nemanja Jaramaz (200-G-91) of Anwil
G: Kyle Weaver (198-G-86) of Torun
C/F: Vladimir Dragicevic (206-C/F-86) of Stelmet ZG
C: Shawn King (208-C-82) of Stal Ostrow

2nd Team
PG: Lukasz Koszarek (187-PG-84) of Stelmet ZG
G/F: Marc Antonio Carter (191-G/F-85) of Stal Ostrow
G/F: Chavaughn Lewis (196-G/F-93) of Energa Czarni
F/C: Nikola Markovic (208-F/C-89) of Trefl Sopot
F/C: David Kravish (208-F/C-92) of Energa Czarni

Honorable Mention
Josip Sobin (203-C-89) of Anwil
Anthony Ireland (175-PG-91) of Trefl Sopot
Michal Sokolowski (196-F/G-92) of Rosa Radom
Nemanja Djurisic (203-PF-92) of Stelmet ZG
Pawel Leonczyk (203-F/C-86) of Anwil
Aaron Johnson (173-PG-88) of Stal Ostrow
Greg Surmacz (203-F-86) of Energa Czarni
Marcin Flieger (185-PG-84) of Polpharma
Michal Michalak (197-G/F-93) of PGE Turow
Chris Czerapowicz (201-G-91) of Krosno
Krzysztof Sulima (204-C/F-90) of Torun

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Krzysztof Szubarga (178-PG-84) of Asseco
PG: Lukasz Koszarek (187-PG-84) of Stelmet ZG
G/F: Michal Michalak (197-G/F-93) of PGE Turow
F/G: Michal Sokolowski (196-F/G-92) of Rosa Radom
C/F: Krzysztof Sulima (204-C/F-90) of Torun

All-Imports Team
PG: Anthony Ireland (175-PG-91) of Trefl Sopot
G/F: Chavaughn Lewis (196-G/F-93) of Energa Czarni
G: Kyle Weaver (198-G-86) of Torun
F/C: David Kravish (208-F/C-92) of Energa Czarni
C: Shawn King (208-C-82) of Stal Ostrow

All-Youth Team
G: Marcel Ponitka (192-G-97) of Asseco
PG: Igor Wadowski (196-PG-96) of AZS Koszalin
C/F: Maksim Salash (206-C/F-96) of Polfarmex Kutno
F/C: Mikolaj Witlinski (207-F/C-95) of Asseco
C: Martynas Sajus (208-C-96) of Polpharma   




Marcin
Dymala
1Liga Round 6: Polfarmex lose to Spojnia - 5 hours ago
It's still too early stage of the Regular Season in 1Liga, but even now we can clearly see the differece between stronger teams and outsiders. There were many interesting games last round. The round ended with loss of the undefeated team, favorites losing the games and even winless team recording their first victory. The most crucial game of the last round was the first loss ofPolfarmex (4-1) in Kutno on Saturday night. Hosts were defeated by Spojnia (6-0) 79-75. It ended at the same tim...   [read more]

Ryan Harrow
Ryan Harrow is back at Rosa Radom - 2 days ago
Rosa Radom (PLK) signed 26-year old American guard Ryan Harrow (188-73kg-91, college: Georgia State, agency: 3Eye). It is actually his comeback to Rosa as he has played here last season. Harrow already started the season at P.Zvaigzdes in Lithuanian LKL league. In 5 games he had very impressive stats: 15.2ppg, 2.0rpg, 4.4apg and 2.0spg this season. Harrow ended the last season at Rosa where in 12 PLK games he recorded 15.0ppg, 3.0rpg and 4.3apg. But the most of that year he spent at VL Pe...   [read more]

Mateusz
Ponitka
Mateusz Ponitka's double-double lands him Player of the Week award among Poles playing currently abroad: - 2 days ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Poles who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international swingman Mateusz Ponitka (196-93). He led CB Canarias to a victory over the 15th-ranked Joventut in the Spanish Liga Endesa in Sunday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.