Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Romania Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Romanian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Nationala Standings
 1. UBT Cluj Napoca 12-2 
 2. Steaua CSM 11-3 
 3. Pitesti 10-6 
 4. CSU Sibiu 9-6 
 5. Oradea 9-6 
 6. Targu Mures 8-6 
 7. BC Timisoara 8-7 
 8. Phoenix Galati 6-9 
 9. Craiova 4-10 
 10. Dinamo B. 3-12 
 11. Olimpic 1-14 
Full Standings
Last:1/16/2017
Liga I Standings
Group 1
 1. A.Vlaicu Buc. 7-2 
 2. Sibiu II 7-2 
 3. Pitesti II 5-3 
 4. Stiinta B. 4-3 
 5. Rapid II Buc. 3-4 
 6. Craiova 2 2-7 
 7. Magic Sibiu 0-7 
Group 2
 1. Timba Timis. 10-0 
 2. Univ.Cluj 8-2 
 3. Miercurea Ciuc 6-3 
 4. Olimpic 2 4-5 
 5. Mures II 4-6 
 6. UBT Cluj 4-6 
 7. Timisoara II 2-8 
 8. Oradea II 1-9 
Group 3
 1. Braila 7-1 
 2. Steaua II 7-2 
 3. Politehnica Iasi 6-2 
 4. ACS 4 Sports 4-5 
 5. Athletic Con. 3-5 
 6. Phoenix Galati II 2-7 
 7. Dinamo II 1-8 
Last:1/10/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 11-2 
 2 Banvit BK 10-3 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 9-4 
 4 Aris 8-5 
 5 Fraport SKY 6-7 
 6 Ironi Nahariya 5-8 
 7 Helios 2-11 
 8 Bakken 1-12 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 9-3 
 2 Umana VE 8-4 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 7-5 
 4 Kataja Basket 6-6 
 5 Avtodor 5-7 
 6 Oradea 5-7 
 7 Maccabi Rishon 5-7 
 8 Khimik 3-9 
Group C
 1 ASVEL 10-3 
 2 EWE Baskets 8-4 
 3 Neptunas 8-4 
 4 Ventspils 7-5 
 5 PAOK 6-6 
 6 Usak 4-8 
 7 Openjobmetis V. 3-9 
 8 Rosa Radom 3-10 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 10-3 
 2 Scandone AV 9-4 
 3 Juventus 8-5 
 4 Strasbourg 7-5 
 5 Cibona 5-7 
 6 Oostende 5-8 
 7 Mega Leks 4-9 
 8 Mornar Bar 3-10 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 11-2 
 2 Partizan 8-4 
 3 Ludwigsburg 8-5 
 4 AEK Athens 7-5 
 5 Banco di Srd 6-7 
 6 Spirou 4-8 
 7 Stelmet ZG 4-8 
 8 Szolnok 2-11 
Last:1/17/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group K
 1 Chalon 4-0 
 2 Gaziantep 3-1 
 3 Sodertalje 1-3 
 4 Targu Mures 0-4 
Group L
 1 Antwerp 3-1 
 2 Demir IBB 3-1 
 3 Gravelines 1-3 
 4 Prievidza 1-3 
Group M
 1 Telekom Bsk 3-1 
 2 Vytautas 3-1 
 3 Oberwart 1-3 
 4 Apoel 1-3 
Group N
 1 Kormend 3-1 
 2 Nanterre 3-1 
 3 Tsmoki-Minsk 1-3 
 4 Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-3 
Group O
 1 Alba 3-1 
 2 UBT Cluj Napoca 2-2 
 3 Pau-Lacq-Orthez 2-2 
 4 BK Pardubice 1-3 
Group P
 1 Enisey 3-1 
 2 Lukoil Acad. 3-1 
 3 Groningen 3-2 
 4 Benfica 0-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:1/17/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Mladen JEREMIC
  BC Timis.
  (198-G-88)
  Avg: 20.1
 1. Jeremic, BC Timis.20.1 
 2. Hargrove, Craiova19.8 
 3. Bojovic, Phoenix .19.7 
 4. Moldoveanu, UBT C.19.5 
 5. Mohammed, Targu M.17.8 
 6. Dykes, UBT C.17.2 
 7. Martinic, Targu M.16.9 
 8. Abrams, Craiova16.5 
 9. Sutalo, Dinamo B.15.5 
 10. Hardy, CSU Sibiu15.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ousmane BARRO
  UBT C.
  (207-C/F-84)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Barro, UBT C.7.6 
 2. Nicoara, Oradea7.5 
 3. Hardy, CSU Sibiu7.3 
 4. Tasic, Dinamo B.7.3 
 5. Cooper, CSU Sibiu7.1 
 6. Moldoveanu, UBT C.6.8 
 7. Pavlovic, Olimpic6.3 
 8. Dudzinski, Steaua C.6.3 
 9. Macura, Olimpic6.3 
 10. Abrams, Craiova6.2 
Assists Per Game
 Goran MARTINIC
  Targu M.
  (187-PG-87)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Martinic, Targu M.7.6 
 2. Dundjerski, Dinamo B.7.5 
 3. Adamovic, UBT C.6.4 
 4. Long, Steaua CSM5.9 
 5. Thomasson, Dinamo B.5.8 
 6. Zeno, Oradea5.2 
 7. Kabongo, Pitesti5.1 
 8. Marinovic, Craiova4.8 
 9. Rasic, UBT C.4.8 
 10. Mirkovic, Oradea4.5 
Steals Per Game
 Tony GUGINO
  Phoenix .
  (207-C/F-86)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Gugino, Phoenix .2.6 
 2. Hardy, CSU Sibiu2.3 
 3. Martinic, Targu M.2.2 
 4. Bojovic, Phoenix .2.1 
 5. Tasic, Dinamo B.1.9 
 6. Graham, Dinamo B.1.8 
 7. Waters, Phoenix .1.8 
 8. Adamovic, UBT C.1.8 
 9. Dundjerski, Dinamo B.1.7 
 10. Long, Steaua CSM1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Laszlo LAZAR
  Targu Mures
  (210-C-87)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Lazar, Targu Mures1.8 
 2. Hunter, Pitesti1.4 
 3. Denison, Oradea1.3 
 4. Burlacu, Craiova1.0 
 5. Gregory, Craiova1.0 
 6. Barro, UBT C.0.9 
 7. Tasic, Dinamo B.0.9 
 8. Dragusin, BC Timis.0.9 
 9. Mitchell, Dinamo B.0.9 
 10. Baciu, Steaua CSM0.9 
Player of the Week

 Marko Sutalo
  Dinamo B.
  (194-G-)
  
Romanian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 17 (Regular Season)

Olimpic Jan.21 UBT Cluj Na 95%
CSU Sibiu 77% Jan.21 Dinamo B.
Craiova Jan.21 Oradea 75%
Steaua CSM 63% Jan.21 Phoenix Gala
BC Timisoara 55% Jan.21 Targu Mures
Next Round Schedule

Round 14 (Regular Season)

Group A
Fraport SKY 59% Jan.25 Ironi Nahari
Helios Jan.25 CEZ Nymburk 87%
Monaco 71% Jan.25 Aris
Bakken Jan.25 Banvit BK 93%
Group B
Avtodor Jan.24 Le Mans 70%
Kataja Bsk Jan.24 Pinar Karsiy 58%
Khimik 50% Jan.24 Macc.Rishon
Umana VE 75% Jan.24 Oradea
Group C
Usak Jan.24 ASVEL 73%
EWE Baskets 82% Jan.24 Openjobmetis
Rosa Radom Jan.24 Neptunas 72%
Ventspils 67% Jan.24 PAOK
Group D
Scandone AV 59% Jan.25 Juventus
Cibona 63% Jan.25 Oostende
Mega Leks Jan.25 Iberostar Te 81%
Mornar Bar Jan.25 Strasbourg 59%
Group E
AEK Athens 75% Jan.25 Stelmet ZG
Banco di Srd Jan.25 Partizan 60%
Spirou 51% Jan.25 Szolnok
Besiktas 74% Jan.25 Ludwigsburg
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Second Stage)

Group K
Gaziantep 95% Jan.18 Targu Mures
Chalon 91% Jan.18 Sodertalje
Group L
Gravelines Jan.18 Antwerp 80%
Demir IBB 88% Jan.18 Prievidza
Group M
Telekom Bsk 85% Jan.18 Oberwart
Vytautas 78% Jan.18 Apoel
Group N
Nanterre 86% Jan.18 Bnei Hertzel
Tsmoki-Minsk Jan.18 Kormend 85%
Group O
Pau-Lacq-Ort 52% Jan.18 UBT Cluj Na
BK Pardubice Jan.18 Alba 75%
Group P
Lukoil Acad 52% Jan.18 Enisey
Eurobasket.com All-Romanian Division B Awards 2011-12 - Jun 20, 2012


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles

Player of the Year: Florin Popa (194-G/F) of Timba Timis.
Guard of the Year: Adrian Voinescu (184-PG-72) of Steaua Turabo II
Forward of the Year: Stojadin Markovic (200-F-69) of Steaua Turabo II
Center of the Year: Alexandru Ardelean (200-C-88) of Steaua Turabo II
Coach of the Year: Bogdan Murarescu of Timba Timis.

1st Team
PG: Adrian Voinescu (184-72) of Steaua Turabo II
G/F: Florin Popa (194) of Timba Timis.
F: Bogdan Amariucai (198-76) of Rapid B.
F: Stojadin Markovic (200-69) of Steaua Turabo II
C: Alexandru Ardelean (200-88) of Steaua Turabo II

Honorable Mention
Alin Spahiu () of Rapid B.
Marian Ararau (200-F-90) of Steaua Turabo II
Ferencz Biro (203-C-88) of Timba Timis.
Vlad Jiscanu (192-F-87) of Steaua Turabo II
Petru Czmor (202-F-79) of Timisoara
Bogdan Cormos (177-G-86) of Timba Timis.
Alin Andries of Brasov
Emil Stavarache (191-G/F-92) of Steaua Turabo II
  




Marko Sutalo
Sutalo's 33-point game gives him Player of the Week award - 1 day ago
33-year old guard Marko Sutalo (194-G-83) had an amazing evening in the last round for Dinamo B. and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 16. He had the game-high 33 points adding two rebounds and seven assists for Dinamo B. in his team's victory, helping them to beat Olimpic (#11, 1-14) 87-74. The game rather meaningless between the teams, which do not have any influence on top of the standings. Dinamo B. maintains the 10th position in Romanian league. Too late to...   [read more]

Martin Zeno
Liga Nationala Round 16: Steaua CSM lose to Oradea - 2 days ago
Host teams show no mercy winning all games. The most important game in the last round took place in Oradea between second ranked Steaua CSM (11-3) and fifth ranked Oradea (9-6) on Saturday night. Steaua CSM was defeated by Oradea in a tough game on the road 74-81. The hosts trailed by 4 points after first quarter, but they rallied back to get the 1-point lead at the halftime and eventually won the game 81-74. Oradea looked well-organized offensively handing out 22 assists. Worth to ment...   [read more]

Isiah
Stokley
Olimpic inks Isiah Stokley - 3 days ago
BC Olimpic Baia Mare (Liga Nationala) signed American guard Isiah Stokley (193-91kg, college: LIU Post). He played last season at NY Court Kingz (ABA) in the U.S. Stokley played at the ECC Tournament Semifinals in 2015. He graduated from LIU Post in 2015 and it is his second season as a professional player. By Eurobasket Data Center Check also Complete Transfers List in Romania   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Malcolm Armstead selected the top Romanian playing abroad in last week's games - 4 days ago  
Falco KC Szombathely signs Drew Barham, ex Targu Mures - 4 days ago  
Ousmane Barro gets MVP of the Week award for Romanian Liga Nationala - 7 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 15: Steaua CSM lose to BC Timisoara - 8 days ago  
Craiova keeps Bureau for another season - 9 days ago  
BC Timisoara split ways with head coach Mandic - 13 days ago  
Oradea bring back William Franklin - 14 days ago  
BC Timisoara waived Otasevic - 16 days ago  
Bojovic number one in Romania for round 14 - 17 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 14: Oradea defeats CSU Sibiu in the closest game of the week - 18 days ago  
Jonte Flowers (ex F.Kontatto BO) is a newcomer at BC Timisoara - 21 days ago  
BC Timisoara split ways with Marko Cakarevic - 21 days ago  
Craiova welcomes back Burlacu - 26 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 13: Steaua CSM edges CSU Sibiu by one point - 26 days ago  
Paul's 23 points and 9 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 29 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 13: Steaua CSM beats CSU Sibiu by one after a very close game - 30 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 12: Oradea lose to Targu Mures in the biggest upset of the week - 1 month ago  
Nikola Jevtovic gets MVP of the Week award for Romanian Liga Nationala - 1 month ago  
Liga Nationala Round 12: Targu Mures beat higher ranked Oradea - 1 month ago  
Terrill Rose leaves Aurel Vlaicu Bucuresti - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.