Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Romania Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Romanian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. UBT Cluj Napoca 21-3 
 2. Steaua CSM 15-9 
 3. CSU Sibiu 15-9 
 4. Oradea 14-11 
 5. BC Timisoara 12-13 
 6. Pitesti 10-14 
Places 7-10
 1. Targu Mures 9-12 
 2. Phoenix Galati 7-14 
 3. Craiova 6-15 
 4. Dinamo B. 6-15 
Place 11
 1. Olimpic 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/25/2017
Liga I Semifinals Stage Standings
Semifinals I
 1. Timba Timis. 5-1 
 2. Braila 3-1 
 3. Politehnica Iasi 3-1 
 4. Rapid II Buc. 3-2 
 5. Stiinta B. 3-3 
 6. A.Vlaicu Buc. 2-3 
 7. Univ.Cluj 2-4 
 8. Miercurea Ciuc 0-6 
Semifinals II
 1. Steaua II 3-0 
 2. Timisoara II 2-0 
 3. Pitesti II 1-1 
 4. Sibiu II 1-1 
 5. Dinamo II 0-2 
 6. UBT Cluj 0-3 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Milos BOJOVIC
  Phoenix .
  (198-G/F-81)
  Avg: 19.5
 1. Bojovic, Phoenix .19.5 
 2. Jeremic, BC Timis.19.4 
 3. Hargrove, Craiova18.6 
 4. Martinic, Targu M.18.0 
 5. Dykes, UBT C.17.2 
 6. Moldoveanu, UBT C.17.0 
 7. Abrams, Craiova16.3 
 8. Mohammed, Targu M.16.2 
 9. Sutalo, Dinamo B.15.9 
 10. Runkauskas, Steaua C.15.8 
Rebounds Per Game
 Randal FALKER
  Steaua CSM
  (201-F/C-85)
  Avg: 8.2
 1. Falker, Steaua CSM8.2 
 2. Lee, Craiova8.0 
 3. Cooper, CSU Sibiu7.7 
 4. Tasic, Dinamo B.7.3 
 5. Barro, UBT C.7.2 
 6. Hardy, CSU Sibiu6.5 
 7. Dudzinski, Steaua C.6.3 
 8. Flowers, BC Timis.6.3 
 9. Macura, Olimpic6.1 
 10. Dragusin, BC Timis.6.0 
Assists Per Game
 Goran MARTINIC
  Targu M.
  (187-PG-87)
  Avg: 7.3
 1. Martinic, Targu M.7.3 
 2. Dundjerski, Dinamo B.7.2 
 3. Adamovic, UBT C.6.4 
 4. Franklin, Oradea5.8 
 5. Kostoski, Pitesti5.5 
 6. Long, Steaua CSM5.4 
 7. Kabongo, Pitesti5.1 
 8. Marinovic, Craiova4.8 
 9. Mirkovic, Oradea4.7 
 10. Zeno, Oradea4.6 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin HARDY
  CSU Sibiu
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 3
 1. Hardy, CSU Sibiu3.0 
 2. Dundjerski, Dinamo B.2.2 
 3. Otasevic, BC Timis.2.1 
 4. Adamovic, UBT C.2.1 
 5. Bojovic, Phoenix .2.1 
 6. Gugino, Phoenix .2.1 
 7. Martinic, Targu M.2.1 
 8. Long, Steaua CSM1.9 
 9. Waters, Phoenix .1.9 
 10. Graham, Dinamo B.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Laszlo LAZAR
  Targu Mures
  (210-C-87)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Lazar, Targu Mures1.8 
 2. Hunter, Pitesti1.2 
 3. Gregory, Craiova1.0 
 4. Falker, Steaua CSM1.0 
 5. Cooper, CSU Sibiu1.0 
 6. Pavlovic, Olimpic0.9 
 7. Barro, UBT C.0.9 
 8. Dragusin, BC Timis.0.9 
 9. Tasic, Dinamo B.0.9 
 10. Denison, Oradea0.8 
Player of the Week

 Roland Torok
  UBT Cluj Napoca
  ( 203-F/C-98-90 )
  
Romanian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Romanian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 7 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Pitesti Mar.25 UBT Cluj Na 82%
Places 7-10
Craiova 61% Mar.25 Targu Mures
Phoenix Gala 64% Mar.25 Dinamo B.
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.28 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.28 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.28 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.28 Monaco 64%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Oostende Mar.29 Chalon 99%
Nanterre Mar.29 Telekom Bsk 53%
Romanian teams in Eurochallenge - Nov 27, 2012


POSTED BY:
*ADDME
E-mail *AddMe:
*AddMe's Articles


Aleksandar
Vlahovic
Today four Romanian teams will be play in Eurochallenge round 4
CSU Ploesti (0-3) will hosted Kataja (1-2).In first match Kataja easy won 91:67.Today Ploesti will be without Aleksandar Vlahovic,Vukasin Mandic and Nyukadi.
Elba Timisoara (1-2), in Hungary play against Kormend (0-3).Elba won first match 75:65.
Gaz Metan Medias have hard difficult task to stay unbeatable.They play against Dijon.In first match Gaz Metan won 88-86.
BCM Pitesti play away versus Paris-Levallois   




Malcolm
Armstead
Malcolm Armstead selected the top Romanian playing abroad in last week's games - 2 hours ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Romanians who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an international point guard Malcolm Armstead (187-89, agency: Three Eye Sports). He could not help Yesilgiresun Bld (9-13) in their last game. Despite Armstead's very good performance Yesilgiresun Bld lost 83-89 on the road to the lower-ranked (#11) Istanbul BBSK.    [read more]

Igor
Mijajlovic
Mijajlovic's 28 points and 8 assists give him Player of the Week award - 1 day ago
32-year old point guard Igor Mijajlovic (192-PG-84) had an amazing evening in the last round for CSU Sibiu and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 6 (Second Stage). He had the game-high 28 points adding eight assists for CSU Sibiu in his team's victory, helping them to beat BC Timisoara (#5, 12-12) 90-85. CSU Sibiu maintains the 3rd position in their group in Romanian league. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost a few games earlier in Second Stage....   [read more]

Kyndall
Dykes
Liga Nationala Round 6 (Second Stage): UBT Cluj Napoca top Oradea in the game between Top 4 teams - 2 days ago
An interesting game for UBT Cluj Napoca (21-3) which hosted in Cluj Napoca 4th ranked Oradea (13-11). First ranked UBT Cluj Napoca managed to get a 14-point victory 89-75. It ended at the same time the four-game winning streak of Oradea. The hosts trailed by 6 points at the halftime before their 47-27 charge in the second half, which allowed them to win the game. UBT Cluj Napoca shot the lights out from three sinking 13 long-distance shots on high 52.0 percentage. It was a good game for A...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Danilo Tasic gets MVP of the Week award for Romanian Liga Nationala (Second Stage) - 3 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 5 (Second Stage): Leader Targu Mures lose to CS Dinamo Bucuresti - 4 days ago  
Adamovic number one in Romania for round 4 - 8 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 4 (Second Stage): CSU Sibiu lose to UBT Cluj Napoca in the game between Top 4 teams - 9 days ago  
Bojovic's 27 points give him Player of the Week award - 11 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 3 (Second Stage): BC Timisoara defeat group leader UBT Cluj Napoca - 12 days ago  
Maccabi Rishon tabs Cameron Long, ex Steaua CSM - 13 days ago  
Dave Dudzinski gets MVP of the Week award for Romanian Liga Nationala (Second Stage) - 15 days ago  
Morris Curry (ex Antibes) is a newcomer at Steaua CSM EximBank Bucuresti - 16 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 2 (Second Stage): Steaua CSM beat CSU Sibiu in the most crucial game of the week - 16 days ago  
Miller number one in Romania for round 1 (Second Stage) - 17 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 1 (Second Stage): BC Timisoara lose to CSU Sibiu - 18 days ago  
Maccabi Rishon Le-Zion may bring in Cameron Long - 19 days ago  
El Rapido signs Eddie Ishman, ex A.Vlaicu Buc. - 20 days ago  
Interview with Lamarcus Reed - 21 days ago  
CSU Sibiu adds Saunders to their roster - 24 days ago  
Yurii Frasenyuk joins Steaua CSM EximBank Bucuresti - 25 days ago  
Torok's 25 points give him Player of the Week award - 26 days ago  
Liga Nationala Round 22: Craiova edge Steaua CSM by two after a very close game - 27 days ago  
KK Ohrid AV inks Kaylen Shane, ex Dinamo B. - 29 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.