Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Russia Internationally
Authors:


 
Alex Rovenskyi

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Russian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Players/Coaches Movement in Russia in 2016-2017
Check also Russian Women Transfers and Transactions News

Updated on: April 21, 2017

Select League in Russia:
VTB

  AVTODOR SARATOV  
Players Joined
 Cameron Gliddon  (196-G/F-89)  from Taipans (Australia)  
 Alexandr Karpukhin  (191-G/F-90)  from Unics (VTB)  
 Josh Adams  USA (188-G-93)  from Wyoming (NCAA)  
 Anton Astapkovich  Belarusian (202-F-94)  from CSKA-2 (U23 League)  
 Roman Balandin  (201-F-97)  from Avtodor-2 (U23 League)  
 Sergey Bykov  (190-G-83)  from Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Branden Frazier  USA (190-G-92)  from Khimik (Ukraine)  
 Vince Hunter  (203-PF-94)  from Memphis G. (NBA)  
 Evgeny Kolesnikov  (195-G-85)  from Obradoiro (Spain)  
 Maxim Kolyushkin  (192-G-90)  from Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Nick Minnerath  (207-PF-88)  from Canton C. (D-League)  
 Agasiy Tonoyan  (203-F-98)  from Dynamo MO (Superleague)  
Players Left
 Jeffrey Brooks  USA (203-F-89)  to Unicaja (Spain)  
 Jeremy Chappell  USA (191-G-87)  to Banvit BK (Turkey)  
 Evgeny Fidiy  (207-F/C-91)  to Samara-SGEU (Superleague 1)  
 Artem Klimenko  (214-C-94)  to Unics (VTB)  
 Scottie Reynolds  USA (188-PG-87)  to Cibona (Croatia)  
 Andrey Semenov  (201-F-90)  to Runa Basket (Superleague 2)  
 Paul Stoll  USA Mexican (180-PG-85)  to Unics (VTB)  
 Denis Velichkin  (194-SG-98)  to Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Zack Wright  USA Bosnia and Herzegovina (191-G-85)  to Monaco (France)  
 Tomislav Zubcic  Croatian (208-C/F-90)  to N.Novgorod (VTB)  
Players Stayed
 Artem Limonov  (192-F-98)
 Alan Makiev  (210-C-91)
 Artem Zabelin  (215-F/C-88)
 Egor Kurkin  (196-G/F-95)
Free Agents
 Andrei Sepelev  (204-F-73)
Coaches Joined
 Maksym Fomichev  Ukrainian  from Sakhalin (Superleague 1)  
 Vladislav Konovalov  from TEMP-SUMZ (Superleague 1)  

  BC KHIMKI MOSCOW REGION  
Players Joined
 Rodion Ardislamov  (215-C-96)  from Dynamo-CBK (Superleague 2)  
 Nobel Boungou-Colo  Congolese French (202-F-88)  from Limoges (France)  
 Markel Brown  (191-PG-92)  from Cleveland C. (NBA)  
 Jeremy Evans  (206-F-87)  from Indiana P. (NBA)  
 Robbie Hummel  (203-F-89)  from Denver N. (NBA)  
 Sergey Klyuev  (204-C-98)  from Dynamo-2 (U23 League)  
 Valery Likhodey  (205-F-86)  from Unics (VTB)  
 Jacob Pullen  USA Georgian (184-PG-89)  from Cedevita (Croatia)  
 Earl Rowland  USA Bulgarian (188-PG-83)  from Hapoel J-M (Israel)  
 Marko Todorovic  Montenegrin (209-F-92)  from RETAbet BB (Spain)  
 Timofey Yakushin  (194-PG-97)  from Khimky-2 (U23 League)  
 Vyacheslav Zaytsev  (191-G-89)  from Krasny Oktyabr (VTB)  
Players Left
 James Augustine  USA (208-F-84)  to CSKA (VTB)  
 Justin Carter  USA (193-G/F-87)  to Maccabi K/G (Israel)  
 Maksim Chislov  (198-F/G-93)  to Samara-SGEU (Superleague 1)  
 Zoran Dragic  Slovenian (196-F/G-89)  to EA7 Armani (Italy)  
 Tyler Honeycutt  USA (203-F-90)  to Anadolu Efes (Turkey)  
 Nikita Ivanov  (205-C-91)  to Samara-SGEU (Superleague 1)  
 Vladimir Ivanov  (193-PG-96)  to Runa Basket (Superleague 2)  
 Perry Jones III  (211-F-91)  to Iowa E. (D-League)  
 Ilya Karpenkov  (202-F/C-97)  to Khimky-Podmos. (Superleague 1)  
 Aleksey Karpov  (201-F-98)  to Dynamo-CBK (Superleague 2)  
 Petteri Koponen  Finnish (194-PG-88)  to FC Barcelona (Spain)  
 Tyrese Rice  USA Montenegrin (185-PG-87)  to FC Barcelona (Spain)  
 Maxim Sheleketo  (204-F-87)  to Sakhalin (Superleague 1)  
Players Stayed
 Stanislav Ilnitskiy  (200-F-94)
 Alexey Shved  (198-G-88)
 Dmitry Sokolov  (214-C-85)
 Ruslan Pateev  (213-C-90)
 Egor Vyaltsev  (193-PG-85)
 Sergey Monya  (202-PF-83)
Free Agents
 Paul Davis  USA (211-C-84)
Coaches Joined
 Dusko Ivanovic  Serbian Montenegrin  from Panathinaikos (Greece)  
 Drazen Oreskovic  from Cedevita (Croatia)  
 Tane Spasev  FYR Macedonian  from Asseco (Poland)  

  BC NIZHNY NOVGOROD  
Players Joined
 Dijon Thompson  USA (201-G/F-83)  from Hapoel J-M (Israel)  
 Kenny Boynton  USA (188-PG-91)  from Denizli (Turkey)  
 Petr Gubanov  (206-PF-87)  from Unics (VTB)  
 Aleksandr Gudumak  Moldovan Russian (203-PF-93)  from Sakhalin (Superleague 1)  
 Dmitrii Uzinskiy  (200-F-93)  from Sakhalin (Superleague 1)  
 Siim-Sander Vene  Estonian (201-SF-90)  from Zalgiris (Lithuania)  
 Georgiy Zhbanov  (191-G-97)  from N.Novgorod-2 (U23 League)  
 Tomislav Zubcic  Croatian (208-C/F-90)  from Avtodor (VTB)  
 Nikita Zverev  (208-F-94)  from Stroitiel Engels (Superleague 2)  
Players Left
 Semen Antonov  (202-PF-89)  to CSKA (VTB)  
 Evgenii Baburin  (190-G-87)  to Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Vladimir Ivlev  (207-F-90)  to Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Ingus Jakovics  (186-PG-93)  to Ventspils (Latvia)  
 Dmitrii Khvostov  (190-G-89)  to Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Eric Maynor  USA (191-PG-87)  to Openjobmetis V. (Italy)  
 Pavel Morozenko  (201-F-81)  to BSEU-GrandPrint (Belarus)  
 Alexandr Namednin  (202-F-97)  to N.Novgorod-2 (U23 League)  
 Victor Rudd  USA (205-F-91)  to Maccabi T-A (Israel)  
Players Stayed
 Maxim Grigoryev  (195-G-90)
 Sergey Marikhin  (189-G-95)
 Ilya Popov  (208-C-95)
 Ivan Strebkov  (192-PG-91)
 Ivan Viktorov  (196-F-95)
Coaches Joined
 Oskars Ernsteins  Latvian  from Anderson, SC (NCAA2)  

  CSKA MOSCOW  (Champion)  
Players Joined
 Semen Antonov  (202-PF-89)  from N.Novgorod (VTB)  
 James Augustine  USA (208-F-84)  from Khimki (VTB)  
Players Left
 Aleksandr Ershov  (195-SG-0)  to CSKA-2 (U23 League)  
 Demetris Nichols  USA (202-F-84)  to Panathinaikos (Greece)  
 Nikita Shkarishvili  (203-F-98)  to Khimky-Podmos. (Superleague 1)  
 Grigori Shukhovtsov  (211-C-83)  to Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Nikita Volodin  (198-G-98)  to Khimky-Podmos. (Superleague 1)  
Players Stayed
 Joel Freeland  British (209-PF-87)
 Cory Higgins  USA (195-G-89)
 Dmitrii Kulagin  (197-G/F-92)
 Mikhail Kulagin  (191-G-94)
 Nikita Kurbanov  (202-F-86)
 Ivan Lazarev  (210-C/F-91)
 Nando De Colo  French (196-SG-87)
 Pavel Korobkov  (206-C-90)
 Vitaliy Fridzon  (195-G-85)
 Kyle Hines  USA (198-F/C-86)
 Aaron Jackson  USA (190-G-86)
 Milos Teodosic  Serbian (195-PG-87)
 Viktor Khryapa  (203-F-82)
 Andrey Vorontsevich  (207-F-87)

  ENISEY KRASNOYARSK  
Players Joined
 Anthony Hilliard  USA (193-G/F-86)  from Maccabi Rishon (Israel)  
 Suleiman Braimoh  Nigerian USA (203-F/C-89)  from Giessen 46ers (Germany)  
 Frank Elegar  U.S. Virgin Islands Guyanese (208-C-86)  from TED Kolejliler (Turkey)  
 Igor Kanygin  (207-F/C-94)  from Lokomotiv (VTB)  
 Andrey Koshcheev  (205-F-87)  from Zenit (VTB)  
 Denys Lukashov  Ukrainian (190-PG-89)  from Lietuvos rytas (Lithuania)  
 Alexander Martynov  (196-G-95)  from Ural Ekaterinb. (Superleague 1)  
 Pavel Rossov  (205-F/C-94)  from Enisey-2 (U23 League)  
 Tony Taylor  USA (185-PG-90)  from Strasbourg (France)  
 Vladislav Trushkin  (201-SF-93)  from Spartak-Prim. (Superleague 1)  
 Vasili Zavoruev  (197-G-87)  from Krasny Oktyabr (VTB)  
Players Left
 Artem Isakov  (192-G-87)  to Burevestnik (Superleague 2)  
 Tim Ohlbrecht  (210-F/C-88)  to Ratiopharm (Germany)  
 Miroslav Raicevic  Serbian Greek (208-C-81)  to Iraklis (Greece)  
 Pavel Sergeev  (185-PG-87)  to Zenit (VTB)  
 Maalik Wayns  USA Belarusian (185-PG-91)  to Maccabi Rishon (Israel)  
 Artem Yakovenko  (205-F/C-88)  to Sakhalin (Superleague 1)  
 Denis Zakharov  (192-PG-93)  to Lokomotiv (VTB)  
Players Stayed
 Sergey Mitusov  (192-PG-96)
 Vladimir Pichkurov  (193-G-90)
 Alexey Vzdykhalkin  (191-PG-85)
 Aleksandr Pavlov  (202-F-86)
Free Agents
 Andrey Komarovskiy  (196-F-85)

  LOKOMOTIV KUBAN  
Players Joined
 Kaspars Berzins  (213-PF-85)  from BK Ogre (Latvia)  
 Evgenii Baburin  (190-G-87)  from N.Novgorod (VTB)  
 Sergey Balashov  (206-C/F-96)  from Zenit-2 (U23 League)  
 Mardy Collins  USA (198-G-84)  from Strasbourg (France)  
 Vladimir Ivlev  (207-F-90)  from N.Novgorod (VTB)  
 Matt Janning  USA (196-G-88)  from Hapoel J-M (Israel)  
 Kevin Jones  USA (206-F-89)  from Partizan (Serbia)  
 Dmitrii Khvostov  (190-G-89)  from N.Novgorod (VTB)  
 Denis Levshin  (202-F-93)  from Khimky-Podmos. (Superleague 1)  
 Taylor Rochestie  USA Montenegrin (185-PG-85)  from Maccabi T-A (Israel)  
 Grigori Shukhovtsov  (211-C-83)  from CSKA (VTB)  
 Ilia Usoltcev  (198-G-96)  from COP KB (U23 League)  
 Denis Velichkin  (194-SG-98)  from Avtodor (VTB)  
 Ian Vougioukas  Greek (212-C/F-85)  from Zalgiris (Lithuania)  
 Denis Zakharov  (192-PG-93)  from Enisey (VTB)  
 Alexey Zherdev  (196-G/F-96)  from Dyn-Magn.ChL (Superleague 2)  
Players Left
 Nikita Balashov  (207-F-91)  to P.Zvaigzdes (Lithuania)  
 Sergey Bykov  (190-G-83)  to Avtodor (VTB)  
 Malcolm Delaney  (191-G-89)  to Atlanta H. (NBA)  
 Dontaye Draper  USA Croatian (180-PG-84)  to Real Madrid (Spain)  
 Kenny Gabriel  USA (209-PF-89)  to Panathinaikos (Greece)  
 Igor Kanygin  (207-F/C-94)  to Enisey (VTB)  
 Maxim Kolyushkin  (192-G-90)  to Avtodor (VTB)  
 Anthony Randolph  USA (211-F/C-89)  to Real Madrid (Spain)  
 Evgeny Voronov  (192-SG-86)  to Unics (VTB)  
Players Stayed
 Ryan Broekhoff  Australian Dutch (200-F-90)
 Andrey Zubkov  (205-F-91)
Coaches Joined
 Sasa Obradovic  Serbian  from ALBA (Germany)  
 Asterios Kalivas  from Stratoni (Greece)  

  PARMA BASKET PERM  (Promoted)  
Players Joined
 Jordan Callahan  USA (184-PG-90)  from Rosa Radom (Poland)  
 Domagoj Samac  Croatian (206-F-93)  from Ft.Hays State (NCAA2)  
 Sasa Zagorac  Slovenian (206-F/C-84)  from Lukoil Acad. (Bulgaria)  
 Kirill Arkhipov  (201-C-96)  from Khimky-2 (U23 League)  
 Nikita Barinov  (203-F-91)  from Zenit (VTB)  
 Denis Kharin  (180-G-97)  from Krasnie Krilya T. ()  
 Matvey Konobeev  (200-C/F-96)  from Neftekhimik T. (Superleague 3)  
Players Left
 Vasili Babaylov  (194-G-84)  to Spartak-Prim. (Superleague 1)  
 Anton Brevnov  (190-G-87)  to TEMP-SUMZ (Superleague 1)  
Players Stayed
 Evgeniy Borisyuk  (200-F-96)
 Maxim Hozyashev  (180-G-98)
 Ivan Nelyubov  (207-C-88)
 Konstantin Bulanov  (204-F-90)
 Maxim Dybovskiy  (192-PG-87)
 Aleksei Surovtsev  (202-G-84)
 Sergey Chernov  (185-G-86)
 Nikolay Zhmako  (195-PG-89)
 Ivan Maltcev  (193-F-95)
 Ivan Ukhov  (193-SF-95)
 Aleksandr Vinnik  (213-C-89)
Free Agents
 Vadim Balyakin  (200-F-90)
 Anton Kataev  (202-F-84)

  UNICS KAZAN  
Players Joined
 Danilo Andjusic  Serbian (195-G/F-91)  from Parma (VTB)  
 Pavel Antipov  (204-F-91)  from Zenit (VTB)  
 Coty Clarke  USA (201-F-92)  from Arecibo (Puerto Rico)  
 Artem Klimenko  (214-C-94)  from Avtodor (VTB)  
 Maksim Knyazev  (198-F/G-96)  from Khimky-Podmos. (Superleague 1)  
 Paul Stoll  USA Mexican (180-PG-85)  from Avtodor (VTB)  
 Evgeny Voronov  (192-SG-86)  from Lokomotiv (VTB)  
Players Left
 Anatoliy Chigrin  (200-F-95)  to Unics-2 (U23 League)  
 Petr Gubanov  (206-PF-87)  to N.Novgorod (VTB)  
 Valery Likhodey  (205-F-86)  to Khimki (VTB)  
 Arturas Milaknis  (195-G-86)  to Zalgiris (Lithuania)  
 Radim Mukhamadeev  (200-F/C-95)  to Ufimets Ufa (Superleague 3)  
 Dmitriy Nezvankin  (186-PG-93)  to Ural Ekaterinb. (Superleague 1)  
Players Stayed
 Marko Banic  Croatian (205-C/F-84)
 Joaquin Colom  Spanish (188-PG-88)
 Artsiom Parakhouski  Belarusian (210-C-87)
 Azat Tukmakov  (189-SG-96)
 Latavius Williams  USA (203-PF-91)
 Aleksandr Bille  (203-F/C-96)
 Keith Langford  USA (193-SG-83)
 Vadim Panin  (203-F-84)
 Anton Ponkrashov  (200-G-86)
 Ruslan Khabirov  (192-G/F-91)
 Kirill Salmin  (187-PG-95)
 Konstantinos Kaimakoglou  Greek (206-PF-83)
Coaches Joined
 Nikolajs Mazurs  Latvian  from Avtodor (VTB)  

  ZENIT SAINT PETERSBURG  
Players Joined
 Demonte Harper  USA (193-G-89)  from Kalev/Cramo (Estonia)  
 Sergey Karasev  (201-SG-93)  from Brooklyn N. (NBA)  
 Daniil Karvanen  (200-F-98)  from Namika Lr (Finland)  
 Stefan Markovic  Serbian (199-G-88)  from Unicaja (Spain)  
 Trevor Mbakwe  USA Nigerian (207-C/F-89)  from Unicaja (Spain)  
 Aleksandr Razumov  (202-F-92)  from Ryazan (Superleague 1)  
 Pavel Sergeev  (185-PG-87)  from Enisey (VTB)  
 Evgeniy Sidorov  Kazakhstan (189-G-95)  from Zenit-2 (U23 League)  
 Evgeny Voytyuk  (200-F-91)  from Krasny Oktyabr (VTB)  
 Aaron White  USA (206-PF-92)  from Telekom Bsk (Germany)  
Players Left
 Pavel Antipov  (204-F-91)  to Unics (VTB)  
 Nikita Barinov  (203-F-91)  to Parma (VTB)  
 Zabian Dowdell  USA (191-PG-84)  to AV Cantu (Italy)  
 Dmitriy Golovin  (192-G/F-88)  to Samara-SGEU (Superleague 1)  
 Konstantin Grekov  (195-SG-97)  to Zenit-2 (U23 League)  
 Anton Ianushko  (203-PF-97)  to COP KB (U23 League)  
 Alexander Khariton  (192-SF-97)  to COP KB (U23 League)  
 Artem Komissarov  (199-G-90)  to Ural Ekaterinb. (Superleague 1)  
 Andrey Koshcheev  (205-F-87)  to Enisey (VTB)  
 Otarii Koshchei  (200-F-97)  to COP KB (U23 League)  
 Grigory Motovilov  (193-G-98)  to Ural Ekaterinb. (Superleague 1)  
 Edvard Sharnin  (205-C-97)  to Spartak SP (Superleague 2)  
 Fedor Shpakov  (200-F-97)  to Spartak SP (Superleague 2)  
 Zakhar Sidnev  (208-C-98)  to N.Novgorod-2 (U23 League)  
 Alexey Sklyarov  (198-F-97)  to COP KB (U23 League)  
 Daniil Solovev  (210-C-87)  to Sakhalin (Superleague 1)  
 Alexey Toporkov  (196-SF-97)  to Spartak SP (Superleague 2)  
 Dmitrii Vasilevskiy  (192-G-97)  to COP KB (U23 League)  
Players Stayed
 Anton Pushkov  (208-C-88)
 Janis Timma  Latvian (201-SF-92)
 Ryan Toolson  USA (193-G-85)
 Andrey Desyatnikov  (221-C-94)
 Kyle Landry  Canadian (207-C/F-86)
 Artem Vikhrov  (196-PG-92)
 Evgeny Valiev  (205-F-90)
Coaches Joined
 Boris Livanov  from TEMP-SUMZ (Superleague 1)  

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.