Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Russia Internationally
Authors:


 
Alex Rovenskyi

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Russian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
VTB United League Standings
 1. CSKA 22-2 
 2. Zenit 21-3 
 3. Khimki 19-5 
 4. Lokomotiv 19-5 
 5. Unics 15-9 
 6. Enisey 13-11 
 7. VEF Riga 11-13 
 8. Astana 9-15 
 9. Avtodor 8-16 
 10. N.Novgorod 8-16 
 11. Kalev/Cramo 5-19 
 12. Tsmoki-Minsk 5-19 
 13. Parma 1-23 
Last:6/23/2017
Superleague Standings
 1. Novosybirsk 17-6 
 2. Univ.Surgut 16-5 
 3. Samara-SGEU 15-8 
 4. Sakhalin 15-8 
 5. Irkut 15-8 
 6. Spartak-Prim. 14-9 
 7. TEMP-SUMZ 13-10 
 8. Kupol-Rodniki 10-12 
 9. Ural Ekaterinb. 9-14 
 10. MBA Moscow 7-14 
 11. Ryazan 5-18 
 12. Khimky-Podmos. 4-19 
Folded
 1. Urartu Yerevan 0-9 
Last:3/17/2017
Superleague 2 Standings
 1. Tambov 26-9 
 2. Cheb.Yastreby 23-12 
 3. Dyn-Magn.ChL 20-15 
 4. Dynamo-CBK 18-17 
 5. Spartak SP 17-18 
 6. Stroitiel Engels 17-18 
 7. Burevestnik 14-21 
 8. Runa Basket 5-30 
Last:3/16/2017
Superleague 3 Standings
 1. Uralmash 22-6 
 2. Arsenal 19-9 
 3. AltajBasket 17-11 
 4. Dynamo-MGTU 16-12 
 5. Ufimets Ufa 14-14 
 6. Neftekhimik T. 9-19 
 7. Elbrus Cherk. 8-20 
 8. Rusichi K. 7-21 
Last:3/16/2017
U23 League Standings
 1. CSKA-2 35-5 
 2. Khimky-2 30-10 
 3. Lokomotiv-2 25-15 
 4. Samara-2 24-16 
 5. Zenit-2 22-18 
 6. Avtodor-2 18-22 
 7. Parma-2 18-22 
 8. Unics-2 18-22 
 9. N.Novgorod-2 16-24 
 10. COP KB 8-32 
 11. Enisey-2 6-34 
Last:4/22/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Baskonia 0-0 
 3. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 4. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 5. CSKA 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fenerbahce 0-0 
 9. Khimki 0-0 
 10. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 11. Olympiacos 0-0 
 12. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 13. Real Madrid 0-0 
 14. Unicaja 0-0 
 15. Valencia 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:6/21/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. Andorra 0-0 
 2. Cedevita 0-0 
 3. Darussafaka 0-0 
 4. Fiat TO 0-0 
 5. Paris-Levallois 0-0 
 6. Unics 0-0 
Group B
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. Galatasaray 0-0 
 4. Grissin Bon RE 0-0 
 5. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 6. Lietkabelis 0-0 
Group C
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
 3. Limoges 0-0 
 4. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 5. Partizan NIS 0-0 
 6. RETAbet BB 0-0 
Group D
 1. ASVEL 0-0 
 2. Dolomiti En. TR 0-0 
 3. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 5. Tofas 0-0 
 6. Zenit 0-0 
Last:7/6/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Banco di Srd 0-0 
 2. Enisey 0-0 
 3. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 4. Hapoel Holon 0-0 
 5. Monaco 0-0 
 6. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
Group B
 1. Chalon 0-0 
 2. Gaziantep 0-0 
 3. Iberostar Tener. 0-0 
 4. Neptunas 0-0 
 5. PAOK 0-0 
 6. Ventspils 0-0 
Group C
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Banvit BK 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Strasbourg 0-0 
 5. Umana VE 0-0 
 6. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
Group D
 1. Aris 0-0 
 2. Besiktas 0-0 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Scandone AV 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Last:7/12/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Nikola LEPOJEVIC
  Univ.Sur.
  (195-S/F-82)
  Avg: 20.2
 1. Lepojevic, Univ.Su.20.2 
 2. Gudumak, Sakhalin20.0 
 3. Belov, Izhevsk18.9 
 4. Kuznetsov, MBA M.18.3 
 5. Zakharov, Novosybi.16.4 
 6. Anisimov, Irkutsk16.2 
 7. Klyuchnikov, Spart.15.7 
 8. Lavnikov, Univ.Sur.15.4 
 9. Skific, Novosybirsk15.4 
 10. Syrovatko, Ryazan15.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Maks Adam KONATE
  Sakhalin
  (200-F-91)
  Avg: 10.4
 1. Konate, Sakhalin10.4 
 2. Skific, Novosybirsk9.0 
 3. Gudumak, Sakhalin8.2 
 4. Karaulov, TE.8.0 
 5. Chernysh, Irkutsk7.8 
 6. Krivosheev, Samara.7.6 
 7. Podkolzin, Novosyb.7.5 
 8. Belov, Izhevsk7.4 
 9. Vinnik, Parma6.8 
 10. Gankevich, Ural E.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Alexandr VARNAKOV
  Sa.
  (185-PG-92)
  Avg: 4.6
 1. Varnakov, Sa.4.6 
 2. Kashin, Irkutsk4.6 
 3. Glazunov, TE.4.6 
 4. Golyahov, Sakhalin4.2 
 5. Baklenev, Khimky-P.4.0 
 6. Zibirov, Ryazan4.0 
 7. Korchagin, Spartak.4.0 
 8. Savelyev, Sakhalin4.0 
 9. Ershkov, MBA M.3.4 
 10. Annaev, Ural E.3.0 
Steals Per Game
 Anton GLAZUNOV
  TE.
  (181-PG-86)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Glazunov, TE.2.4 
 2. Trastsinetsk., Rya.2.3 
 3. Levshin, Khimky-P.2.2 
 4. Zibirov, Ryazan2.2 
 5. Bulanov, Parma2.2 
 6. Kiryanov, Sa.2.0 
 7. Skific, Novosybirsk2.0 
 8. Karaulov, TE.1.8 
 9. Ershkov, MBA M.1.8 
 10. Arteshin, Sa.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Andrey CHERNYSH
  Irkutsk
  (212-C/F-90)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Chernysh, Irkutsk1.8 
 2. Trushkin, Spartak-.1.0 
 3. Tikhonin, MBA M.1.0 
 4. Karaulov, TE.1.0 
 5. Kurtsevich, Samara.1.0 
 6. Polyakov, TE.1.0 
 7. Tsvetkov, Izhevsk0.9 
 8. Lavnikov, Univ.Sur.0.8 
 9. Semchenko, Sparta.0.8 
 10. Bulanov, Parma0.7 
Player of the Week

 Aleksey Golyahov
  Sakhalin
  ( 190-PG-84 )
  

 Andrey Semenov
  Runa Basket
  ( 201-F-90 )
  
Poll


Russian Basketball (Men)

Play-Off bracket4
First Round Schedule
Group A
Cedevita 57% Oct.11 Fiat TO
Andorra 57% Oct.11 Unics
Paris-Levall 57% Oct.11 Darussafaka
Group B
Buducnost 57% Oct.11 Grissin Bon
Galatasaray 57% Oct.11 B.Muenchen
Lietkabelis 57% Oct.11 Hapoel J-M
Group C
Limoges 57% Oct.11 Lokomotiv
ALBA 57% Oct.11 Partizan NI
Lietuvos ryt 57% Oct.11 RETAbet BB
Group D
Ratiopharm 57% Oct.11 Tofas
Gran Canaria 57% Oct.11 Zenit
Dolomiti En 57% Oct.11 ASVEL
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Din.Tbilisi 50% Sep.19 Joventut
Keravnos 50% Sep.19 Avtodor
Bosna-Royal 50% Sep.19 Ludwigsburg
Karpos Sokol 50% Sep.19 TLU/Kalev
Groningen 50% Sep.19 Vytautas
Sigal Prisht 50% Sep.19 Tsmoki-Minsk
Kapfenberg 50% Sep.19 Benfica
BC Lulea 50% Sep.19 Antwerp
Check Full Games/Schedule
Eurobasket.com All-Russian Superleague Awards 2010-11 - Apr 29, 2011


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles 
| Follow Greg on  Facebook Twitter

All-Russian Superleague 1st Team 2010-11
#s#
Candace Parker
Parker
Epiphanny Prince
Prince
Maria Stepanova
Stepanova
Tina Charles
Charles
Jessica Davenport
Davenport
#e#5

This year awards were dominated by centers. Excluding Candace Parker, who played mostly forward in MCC, names like Stepanova, Charles and Davenport belong definitely to the 1st team. So we decided to make exception and place all three stars in 1st team.
UMMC which won third consecutive championship was definitely the best team full of stars. But the most equal team was Spartak, which had the most balanced squad. If we had to choose the best player of the finalist , it would be probably Eurobasket.com All-Euroleague 1st Teamer Epiphanny Prince.


Player of the Year: Candace Parker (193-F/C-86) of UMMC
Guard of the Year: Epiphanny Prince (175-G-88) of Spartak V MR
Forward of the Year: Candace Parker (193-F/C-86) of UMMC
Center of the Year: Tina Charles (193-C-88) of Nadezhda O.
Bosman Player of the Year: Sandrine Gruda (193-C-87) of UMMC
Import Player of the Year: Candace Parker (193-F/C-86) of UMMC
Domestic Player of the Year: Maria Stepanova (202-C-79) of UMMC
Defensive Player of the Year: Jessica Davenport (196-C-85) of Chevakata
Coach of the Year: Gundars Vetra of UMMC

1st Team
G: Epiphanny Prince (175-88) of Spartak V MR
F/C: Candace Parker (193-86) of UMMC
C: Maria Stepanova (202-79) of UMMC
C: Tina Charles (193-88) of Nadezhda O.
C: Jessica Davenport (196-85) of Chevakata

2nd Team
G: Sandra Linkeviciene (176-82) of Dynamo K.
G/F: Ana Dabovic (183-89) of Dynamo-GUVD
G/F: Deanna Nolan (181-79) of UMMC
C: Anastasiya Veremeenko (192-87) of Nadezhda O.
C: Sandrine Gruda (193-87) of UMMC

Honorable Mention
Olga Arteshina (184-F-82) of UMMC
Irina Osipova (196-F-81) of Spartak V MR
Elena Baranova (194-F-72) of Nadezhda O.
Anna Petrakova (188-F-84) of Chevakata
Natalya Myasoedova (192-C-87) of Dynamo-GUVD
Ilona Korstine (182-G-80) of Spartak V MR
Cappie Pondexter (175-G-83) of UMMC
Sue Bird (175-G-80) of Spartak V MR
Michelle Snow (196-C-80) of Dynamo K.
Jennifer Lacy (191-F/C-83) of Spartak SP

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Eugeniya Belyakova (182-86) of Spartak SP
G: Ilona Korstine (182-80) of Spartak V MR
F: Olga Arteshina (184-82) of UMMC
F: Irina Osipova (196-81) of Spartak V MR
C: Maria Stepanova (202-79) of UMMC

All-Imports Team
G: Epiphanny Prince (175-88) of Spartak V MR
G/F: Deanna Nolan (181-79) of UMMC
F/C: Candace Parker (193-86) of UMMC
C: Tina Charles (193-88) of Nadezhda O.
C: Jessica Davenport (196-85) of Chevakata

All-Bosmans Team
G: Celine Dumerc (169-82) of UMMC
G: Sandra Linkeviciene (176-82) of Dynamo K.
G/F: Ana Dabovic (183-89) of Dynamo-GUVD
C: Anastasiya Veremeenko (192-87) of Nadezhda O.
C: Sandrine Gruda (193-87) of UMMC

  




Matt Janning
Janning leaves Lokomotiv - 56 minutes ago
29-year old American guard Matt Janning (195-99kg-88, college: Northeastern, agency: Pro Partner Sports Management) left Lokomotiv Kuban (VTB). Janning played there also last season. In 17 Eurocup games he averaged 11.3ppg, 2.6rpg and 2.8apg. He helped them to make it to the semifinals. Janning played there also last season. He also played 26 games in VTB United League where he had 10.6ppg, 3.0rpg, 3.4apg and 1.2spg. The previous (15-16) season Janning played at Hapoel Jerusalem (Winner L...   [read more]

Malcolm
Thomas
Khimki adds Thomas to their roster, ex Jilin NE T. - 10 hours ago
BC Khimki Moscow Region (VTB) added to their roster 29-year old American forward Malcolm Thomas (206-102kg-88, college: San Diego State, agency: GFSG). He played last season at Jilin Northeast Tigers in Chinese CBA league. In 37 games he recorded very impressive stats: 20.0ppg, 16.4rpg, 3   [read more]

Joe Ragland
Joe Ragland (ex Scandone AV) is a newcomer at Lokomotiv - 12 hours ago
Lokomotiv Kuban (VTB) strengthened their roster with addition of 28-year old American (has also Liberian passport) point guard Joe Ragland (182-80kg-89, college: Wichita State). He has played for the last two years at Scandone Avellino in Italian Serie A. In 35 games he was fifth best scorer with impressive 17.7ppg and had 3.3rpg, 5   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.