View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Russia Internationally
Authors:


 
Armando Caporaso

FacebookTwitter


 
Alex Rovenskyi

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Russian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Russian Basketball (Men)

VTB United League Standings
 1. CSKA 28-2 
 2. Unics 25-5 
 3. Zenit 23-7 
 4. Lokomotiv 22-8 
 5. Khimky 22-8 
 6. Avtodor 20-10 
 7. N.Novgorod 17-13 
 8. CEZ Nymburk 16-14 
 9. Krasny Oktyabr 12-18 
 10. Enisey 11-19 
 11. VEF Riga 11-19 
 12. Tsmoki-Minsk 9-21 
 13. Bisons Loimaa 8-22 
 14. Kalev/Cramo 8-22 
 15. Astana 7-23 
 16. Vita Tbilisi 1-29 
Last:4/28/2016
Superleague 1 Standings
 1. Sakhalin 20-4 
 2. Novosybirsk 18-6 
 3. Univ.Surgut 17-7 
 4. Ryazan 15-9 
 5. Samara-SGEU 15-9 
 6. Parma 14-10 
 7. TEMP-SUMZ 14-10 
 8. Spartak-Prim. 11-13 
 9. Ural Ekaterinb. 9-15 
 10. MBA Moscow 8-16 
 11. Irkutsk 6-18 
 12. Khimky-Podmos. 5-18 
 13. Izhevsk 3-21 
Last:5/12/2016
Superleague 2 Standings
 1. Ruskon-Mord. 32-8 
 2. AltajBasket 28-12 
 3. Spartak SP 27-13 
 4. Cheboksari 24-16 
 5. Stroitiel Engels 23-17 
 6. Cheliabinsk 20-19 
 7. Tambov 20-20 
 8. Jaroslav 15-25 
 9. Arsenal 10-28 
 10. Dynamo-CBK 10-29 
 11. Sojuz Zaretchny 9-31 
Last:3/27/2016
Superleague 3 Standings
 1. Dynamo-MGTU 28-6 
 2. Neftekhimik T. 26-6 
 3. Kirov 19-14 
 4. Sogdiana-Skif 17-15 
 5. Rusichi K. 16-16 
 6. Elbrus Cherk. 14-20 
 7. Magnitka-Univ. 13-21 
 8. Stary Sobol NT 11-28 
 9. Tegas DR 7-25 
Last:3/24/2016
U23 League Standings
 1. Krasnie Krilya-2 29-7 
 2. CSKA-2 26-10 
 3. Khimky-2 24-12 
 4. Lok.Kuban-2 23-13 
 5. Avtodor-2 19-17 
 6. Unics-2 18-18 
 7. Zenit-2 18-18 
 8. N.Novgorod-2 12-24 
 9. Krasny Oktyabr-2 7-29 
 10. Enisey-2 4-32 
Last:4/25/2016
Euroleague Standings
Group E
 1 Fener.Ulker 11-3 
 2 Lokomotiv 9-5 
 3 Panathinaikos 9-5 
 4 Crvena Zvezda 7-7 
 5 Anadolu Efes 7-7 
 6 Darussafaka 5-9 
 7 Unicaja 4-10 
 8 Cedevita 4-10 
Group F
 1 CSKA 10-4 
 2 Laboral Kutxa 9-5 
 3 FC Barcelona 8-6 
 4 Real Madrid 7-7 
 5 Khimky 7-7 
 6 Brose Bask. 7-7 
 7 Olympiacos 6-8 
 8 Zalgiris 2-12 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/8/2016
Eurocup Standings
Group G
 1 B.Muenchen 4-2 
 2 Banvit BK 4-2 
 3 Dominion BB 3-3 
 4 Ratiopharm 1-5 
Group H
 1 Gran Canaria 5-1 
 2 Strasbourg 4-2 
 3 Avtodor 3-3 
 4 Hapoel J-M 0-6 
Group I
 1 EWE Baskets 4-2 
 2 Limoges 3-3 
 3 Valencia 3-3 
 4 PAOK 2-4 
Group J
 1 EA7 Armani 4-2 
 2 ALBA 3-3 
 3 Aris 3-3 
 4 Neptunas 2-4 
Group K
 1 Dolomiti En. TR 4-2 
 2 Karsiyaka 3-3 
 3 Trabzonspor 3-3 
 4 Grissin Bon RE 2-4 
Group L
 1 Zenit 4-2 
 2 Stelmet ZG 3-3 
 3 Ludwigsburg 3-3 
 4 Umana VE 2-4 
Group M
 1 Unics 6-0 
 2 N.Novgorod 3-3 
 3 Maccabi T-A 2-4 
 4 Un.Olimpija 1-5 
Group N
 1 Galatasaray 4-2 
 2 CAI Zaragoza 4-2 
 3 Banco di Srd 3-3 
 4 Szolnok 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/10/2016
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group O
 1. ASVEL 5-1 
 2. Maccabi Rishon 4-2 
 3. Krka 2-4 
 4. Kataja Basket 1-5 
Group P
 1. Ventspils 4-2 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 3-3 
 4. Lukoil Acad. 1-5 
Group Q
 1. Turk Telekom 5-1 
 2. Oostende 5-1 
 3. Boras 2-4 
 4. Slask Wroclaw 0-6 
Group R
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. AV Cantu 3-3 
 3. Enisey 3-3 
 4. TU/Rock 1-5 
Group S
 1. Rovinari 3-3 
 2. Cibona 3-3 
 3. P.Zvaigzdes 3-3 
 4. Le Havre 3-3 
Group T
 1. Juventus 4-2 
 2. Khimik 4-2 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 3-3 
 4. Bakken 1-5 
Group U
 1. Fraport SKY 6-0 
 2. Royal Hali 3-3 
 3. Sodertalje 2-4 
 4. Rosa Radom 1-5 
Group V
 1. Openjobmetis V. 5-1 
 2. AEK 3-3 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Gussing 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/3/2016
Points Per Game
 Nikola LEPOJEVIC
  Univ.Sur.
  (195-S/F-82)
  Avg: 20.2
 1. Lepojevic, Univ.Su.20.2 
 2. Gudumak, Sakhalin20.0 
 3. Belov, Izhevsk18.9 
 4. Kuznetsov, MBA M.18.3 
 5. Zakharov, Novosybi.16.4 
 6. Anisimov, Irkutsk16.2 
 7. Klyuchnikov, Spart.15.7 
 8. Lavnikov, Univ.Sur.15.4 
 9. Skific, Novosybirsk15.4 
 10. Syrovatko, Ryazan15.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Maks Adam KONATE
  Sakhalin
  (200-F-91)
  Avg: 10.4
 1. Konate, Sakhalin10.4 
 2. Skific, Novosybirsk9.0 
 3. Gudumak, Sakhalin8.2 
 4. Karaulov, TE.8.0 
 5. Chernysh, Irkutsk7.8 
 6. Krivosheev, Samara.7.6 
 7. Podkolzin, Novosyb.7.5 
 8. Belov, Izhevsk7.4 
 9. Vinnik, Parma6.8 
 10. Gankevich, Ural E.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Alexandr VARNAKOV
  Sa.
  (185-PG-92)
  Avg: 4.6
 1. Varnakov, Sa.4.6 
 2. Kashin, Irkutsk4.6 
 3. Glazunov, TE.4.6 
 4. Golyahov, Sakhalin4.2 
 5. Baklenev, Khimky-P.4.0 
 6. Zibirov, Ryazan4.0 
 7. Korchagin, Spartak.4.0 
 8. Savelyev, Sakhalin4.0 
 9. Ershkov, MBA M.3.4 
 10. Annaev, Ural E.3.0 
Steals Per Game
 Anton GLAZUNOV
  TE.
  (181-PG-86)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Glazunov, TE.2.4 
 2. Trastsinetsk., Rya.2.3 
 3. Levshin, Khimky-P.2.2 
 4. Zibirov, Ryazan2.2 
 5. Bulanov, Parma2.2 
 6. Kiryanov, Sa.2.0 
 7. Skific, Novosybirsk2.0 
 8. Karaulov, TE.1.8 
 9. Ershkov, MBA M.1.8 
 10. Arteshin, Sa.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Andrey CHERNYSH
  Irkutsk
  (212-C/F-90)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Chernysh, Irkutsk1.8 
 2. Trushkin, Spartak-.1.0 
 3. Tikhonin, MBA M.1.0 
 4. Karaulov, TE.1.0 
 5. Kurtsevich, Samara.1.0 
 6. Polyakov, TE.1.0 
 7. Tsvetkov, Izhevsk0.9 
 8. Lavnikov, Univ.Sur.0.8 
 9. Semchenko, Sparta.0.8 
 10. Bulanov, Parma0.7 
Poll

Russian men teams in Euro cups 2015-2016
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 VTB United League:

Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Semi-Finals)

Khimky 50% May.24 CSKA
Eurobasket.com All-Russian PBL Awards 2011-12 - May 4, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

All-Russian PBL 1st Team 2012
#s#
Candace Parker
Parker
Becky Hammon
Hammon
Candice Dupree
Dupree
Crystal Langhorne
Langhorne
Sandrine Gruda
Gruda
#e#5

Player of the Year: Candace Parker (193-F/C-86) of UMMC
Guard of the Year: Becky Hammon (168-G-77) of Spartak V MR
Forward of the Year: Candace Parker (193-F/C-86) of UMMC
Center of the Year: Sandrine Gruda (193-C-87) of UMMC
Bosman Player of the Year: Sandrine Gruda (193-C-87) of UMMC
Import Player of the Year: Candace Parker (193-F/C-86) of UMMC
Domestic Player of the Year: Becky Hammon (168-G-77) of Spartak V MR
Defensive Player of the Year: Anastasiya Veremeenko (194-C-87) of Nadezhda O.
Coach of the Year: Algirdas Paulauskas of UMMC

1st Team
G: Becky Hammon (168-77) of Spartak V MR
F/C: Candace Parker (193-86) of UMMC
F/C: Candice Dupree (188-84) of Spartak V MR
F/C: Crystal Langhorne (188-86) of Dynamo M.
C: Sandrine Gruda (193-87) of UMMC

2nd Team
G: Sue Bird (175-80) of UMMC
G: Kristi Toliver (170-87) of Dynamo M.
PF: Varvara Psareva (190-85) of Spartak N.
F/C: Rebekkah Brunson (191-81) of Nadezhda O.
C: Anastasiya Veremeenko (194-87) of Nadezhda O.

Honorable Mention
Temeka Johnson (160-PG-82) of Dynamo K.
Natalia Myasoedova (193-C-87) of Dynamo-GUVD
Seimone Augustus (187-G-84) of Spartak V MR
Anna Petrakova (189-PF-84) of Dynamo K.
Michelle Snow (196-C-80) of Dynamo K.
Katie Douglas (185-G/F-79) of Nadezhda O.
Jessica Davenport (196-C-85) of Chevakata

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Becky Hammon (168-77) of Spartak V MR
G/F: Deanna Nolan (182-79) of UMMC
PF: Anna Petrakova (189-84) of Dynamo K.
PF: Varvara Psareva (190-85) of Spartak N.
C: Natalia Myasoedova (193-87) of Dynamo-GUVD

All-Imports Team
G: Kristi Toliver (170-87) of Dynamo M.
F/C: Candace Parker (193-86) of UMMC
F/C: Candice Dupree (188-84) of Spartak V MR
F/C: Crystal Langhorne (188-86) of Dynamo M.
F/C: Rebekkah Brunson (191-81) of Nadezhda O.

All-Bosmans Team
G: Sue Bird (175-80) of UMMC
SG: Ausra Bimbaite (178-82) of Dynamo K.
G/F: Katie Douglas (185-79) of Nadezhda O.
C: Anastasiya Veremeenko (194-87) of Nadezhda O.
C: Sandrine Gruda (193-87) of UMMC
  




Travis
Peterson
Valencia lands Travis Peterson, ex Avtodor - May 19, 2016

Valencia Basket (Liga Endesa) landed 31-year old American power forward Travis Peterson (208-85, college: Samford). He moved there from Avtodor in Russian VTB league where he played this season. In 32 games he was fifth best scorer with 13.5ppg and recorded 7.6rpg, 2.6apg and 1.2spg. The last season Peterson played also at Avtodor in Russian league. In 14 FIBA Europe Cup games he averaged impressive 15.4ppg, 7.0rpg and 2.0apg. He also played 32 games in VTB United League where he had 13.5...   [read more]

Arturs
Stalbergs
Arturs Stalbergs becomes the head coach of BC Nizhny Novgorod - May 16, 2016

Latvian basketball coach Arturs Stalbergs has signed contract with VTB League basketball club Nizhny Novgorod for the 2016/2017 season as the head coach of the club. In the previous two seasons Arturs Stalbergs was the assistant coach of Ainars Bagatskis (agency: Beo Basket ) in BC Nizhny Novgorod. After Ainars Bagatskis (agency: Beo Basket ) and the club decided to part ways after the 2015/2016 season, Arturs Stalbergs will now take over the coaching of the BC Nizhny Novgorod team, which...   [read more]

Ainars
Bagatskis
Coach Ainars Bagatskis left N.Novgorod - May 16, 2016

49-year old Latvian coach Ainars Bagatskis (agency: Beo Basket) left BC Nizhny Novgorod (VTB). AddhereLastSeasonawards
The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others Bagatskis' team made it to the VTB United League Semifinals in 2015. He was also voted Eurobasket.com All-Ukrainian Superleague Coach of the Year in 2014.
Bagatskis has been coaching Latvian Senior National Team between 2010 and 2016 and coached also University National Team back in 2009  
[read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.