Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Russia Internationally
Authors:


 
Alex Rovenskyi

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Russian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
VTB United League Standings
 1 CSKA 18-2 
 2 Zenit 18-3 
 3 Khimky 16-3 
 4 Lokomotiv 13-5 
 5 Unics 12-8 
 6 Enisey 10-10 
 7 VEF Riga 9-9 
 8 Astana 9-11 
 9 Avtodor 6-12 
 10 N.Novgorod 6-14 
 11 Kalev/Cramo 5-15 
 12 Tsmoki-Minsk 4-16 
 13 Parma 0-18 
Last:3/26/2017
Superleague Standings
 1. Novosybirsk 17-6 
 2. Univ.Surgut 16-5 
 3. Samara-SGEU 15-8 
 4. Sakhalin 15-8 
 5. Irkut 15-8 
 6. Spartak-Prim. 14-9 
 7. TEMP-SUMZ 13-10 
 8. Kupol-Rodniki 10-12 
 9. Ural Ekaterinb. 9-14 
 10. MBA Moscow 7-14 
 11. Ryazan 5-18 
 12. Khimky-Podmos. 4-19 
Folded
 1. Urartu Yerevan 0-9 
Full Standings
Last:3/17/2017
Superleague 2 Standings
 1. Tambov 26-9 
 2. Cheb.Yastreby 23-12 
 3. Dyn-Magn.ChL 20-15 
 4. Dynamo-CBK 18-17 
 5. Spartak SP 17-18 
 6. Stroitiel Engels 17-18 
 7. Burevestnik 14-21 
 8. Runa Basket 5-30 
Full Standings
Last:3/16/2017
Superleague 3 Standings
 1. Uralmash 22-6 
 2. Arsenal 19-9 
 3. AltajBasket 17-11 
 4. Dynamo-MGTU 16-12 
 5. Ufimets Ufa 14-14 
 6. Neftekhimik T. 9-19 
 7. Elbrus Cherk. 8-20 
 8. Rusichi K. 7-21 
Last:3/16/2017
U23 League Standings
 1. CSKA-2 27-5 
 2. Khimky-2 25-7 
 3. Samara-2 21-13 
 4. Lokomotiv-2 20-14 
 5. Zenit-2 19-15 
 6. Parma-2 17-17 
 7. Avtodor-2 16-18 
 8. Unics-2 14-18 
 9. N.Novgorod-2 12-20 
 10. COP KB 7-25 
 11. Enisey-2 4-30 
Last:3/23/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1 Real Madrid 21-7 
 2 CSKA 21-7 
 3 Olympiacos 19-9 
 4 Fenerbahce 17-11 
 5 Panathinaikos 17-11 
 6 Anadolu Efes 16-12 
 7 Baskonia 16-12 
 8 Crvena Zvezda 15-13 
 9 Darussafaka 14-14 
 10 Zalgiris 13-15 
 11 FC Barcelona 11-17 
 12 Brose Bask. 10-18 
 13 Galatasaray 10-18 
 14 Maccabi T-A 10-18 
 15 EA7 Armani 7-21 
 16 Unics 7-21 
Last:3/24/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Nikola LEPOJEVIC
  Univ.Sur.
  (195-S/F-82)
  Avg: 20.2
 1. Lepojevic, Univ.Su.20.2 
 2. Gudumak, Sakhalin20.0 
 3. Belov, Izhevsk18.9 
 4. Kuznetsov, MBA M.18.3 
 5. Zakharov, Novosybi.16.4 
 6. Anisimov, Irkutsk16.2 
 7. Klyuchnikov, Spart.15.7 
 8. Lavnikov, Univ.Sur.15.4 
 9. Skific, Novosybirsk15.4 
 10. Syrovatko, Ryazan15.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Maks Adam KONATE
  Sakhalin
  (200-F-91)
  Avg: 10.4
 1. Konate, Sakhalin10.4 
 2. Skific, Novosybirsk9.0 
 3. Gudumak, Sakhalin8.2 
 4. Karaulov, TE.8.0 
 5. Chernysh, Irkutsk7.8 
 6. Krivosheev, Samara.7.6 
 7. Podkolzin, Novosyb.7.5 
 8. Belov, Izhevsk7.4 
 9. Vinnik, Parma6.8 
 10. Gankevich, Ural E.6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Alexandr VARNAKOV
  Sa.
  (185-PG-92)
  Avg: 4.6
 1. Varnakov, Sa.4.6 
 2. Kashin, Irkutsk4.6 
 3. Glazunov, TE.4.6 
 4. Golyahov, Sakhalin4.2 
 5. Baklenev, Khimky-P.4.0 
 6. Zibirov, Ryazan4.0 
 7. Korchagin, Spartak.4.0 
 8. Savelyev, Sakhalin4.0 
 9. Ershkov, MBA M.3.4 
 10. Annaev, Ural E.3.0 
Steals Per Game
 Anton GLAZUNOV
  TE.
  (181-PG-86)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Glazunov, TE.2.4 
 2. Trastsinetsk., Rya.2.3 
 3. Levshin, Khimky-P.2.2 
 4. Zibirov, Ryazan2.2 
 5. Bulanov, Parma2.2 
 6. Kiryanov, Sa.2.0 
 7. Skific, Novosybirsk2.0 
 8. Karaulov, TE.1.8 
 9. Ershkov, MBA M.1.8 
 10. Arteshin, Sa.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Andrey CHERNYSH
  Irkutsk
  (212-C/F-90)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Chernysh, Irkutsk1.8 
 2. Trushkin, Spartak-.1.0 
 3. Tikhonin, MBA M.1.0 
 4. Karaulov, TE.1.0 
 5. Kurtsevich, Samara.1.0 
 6. Polyakov, TE.1.0 
 7. Tsvetkov, Izhevsk0.9 
 8. Lavnikov, Univ.Sur.0.8 
 9. Semchenko, Sparta.0.8 
 10. Bulanov, Parma0.7 
Player of the Week

 Aleksey Golyahov
  Sakhalin
  ( 190-PG-86-84 )
  

 Andrey Semenov
  Runa Basket
  ( 201-F-91-90 )
  
Poll

Russian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Euroleague:
 Eurocup:
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 VTB League:
 Bb Cham.League:

Russian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 27 (Regular Season)

Lokomotiv 63% Apr.3 Avtodor
VEF Riga 50% Apr.3 Unics
CSKA 89% Apr.3 Kalev/Cramo
Enisey 50% Apr.2 Astana
Tsmoki-Minsk 75% Apr.2 Parma
N.Novgorod Apr.2 Khimky 86%
Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Quarter-Finals)

Sakhalin 61% Mar.30 Irkut
Spart.-Prim 67% Mar.30 Samara-SGEU
TEMP-SUMZ 51% Mar.29 Univ.Surgut
Kupol-Rodnik Mar.29 Novosybirsk 67%
Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Semi-Finals)

Dyn-Magn.Ch 68% Mar.28 Cheb.Yastreb
Dynamo-CBK 51% Mar.28 Tambov
Next Round Schedule

Round 29 (Regular Season)

Crvena Zvezd 64% Mar.31 Unics
Galatasaray Mar.31 Baskonia 55%
Panathinaiko 54% Mar.31 CSKA
Real Madrid 73% Mar.31 Fenerbahce
Zalgiris 75% Mar.31 EA7 Armani
Anadolu Efes 58% Mar.30 Olympiacos
Brose Bask. 51% Mar.30 Darussafaka
FC Barcelona 59% Mar.30 Maccabi T-A
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Finals)

Valencia 84% Mar.28 Unicaja
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.28 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.28 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.28 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.28 Monaco 64%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Oostende Mar.29 Chalon 99%
Nanterre Mar.29 Telekom Bsk 53%
Troy Gillenwater joins the forces of Spartak Primorye - Aug 18, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Troy
Gillenwater
Troy Gillenwater (205-F-88, college: N.Mexico St.) joins the forces of Spartak Primorye for the next season. The American Forward moves from Israel to Russia.
In 2008-2009 he appeared for N.Mexico St. (NCAA, starting five) and averaged 12.1ppg, 4.3rpg, 1.3bpg, FGP: 51.0%, 3Pts: 27.6%, FT: 77.0%. In 2009-2010 for N.Mexico St. (NCAA) his stats read 14.6ppg, 6.8rpg, 1.3bpg, FGP: 52.7%, 3PT: 40.6%, FT: 70.7%. In 2010-2011 he erupted with 18.9ppg, 6.3rpg, 1.0bpg, FGP: 45.9%, 3PT: 36.3%, FT: 74.9%. In 2011-2012 moved to Pizza Express Apollon (Cyprus-Division A, starting five) and had 17.4ppg. In Mar.'12 moved to B.C. Habikaa (Israel-Premier League, starting five) and after 8 games showed 14.6ppg, 4.1rpg, FGP: 54.5%, 3PT: 23.8%, FT: 75.0%.
In Cyprus he was named Eurobasket.com All-Cyprus League Power Forward of the Year -12, Eurobasket.com All-Cyprus League 1st Team -12, Eurobasket.com Cyprus League All-Imports Team -12 and Eurobasket.com Cyprus League All-Defensive Team -12. Earlier he was named All-WAC 1st Team -11 and NABC Division I All-District 6 1st Team -11.   




Nikita
Balashov
Nikita Balashov selected the top Russian playing abroad in last week's games - 11 hours ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Russians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international forward Nikita Balashov (207-91, agency: Alti Sport). Heto an overtime victory against the leader Tartu Ulikool in the Baltic League in Thursday night's game.    [read more]

Andrey Voron
Results and Stats from Superleague 2 Round 1 of Semi-Finals - 19 hours ago
Tambov - Dynamo-CBK 69-65 Tambov held off Dynamo-CBK for the first win. Worth to mention a great performance of center Andrey Voron (208-87) who helped to win the game recording 19 points and 9 rebounds. Forward Nikita Gresev (204-88) contributed with a double-double by scoring 12 points and 13 rebounds for the winners. Guard Vladislav Smorkachev (192-97) answered with 23 points (made all of his nine free throws !!!) and center Yuriy Kochnev (209-89) added 8 points and 12 rebounds in the...   [read more]

Aleksey
Golyahov
Aleksey Golyahov gets MVP of the Week award for Russian Superleague 1 - 7 days ago
Experienced Aleksey Golyahov (190-PG-84, agency: AproK Sports Group) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Sakhalin and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Superleague 1 Player of the Week award for round 28. The 32-year old playmaker had the game-high 21 points adding six rebounds and eight assists for Sakhalin in his team's victory, helping them to beat Samara-SGEU (15-8) 92-81. The game was between two of the league's top four teams. Sakhalin maintains the 4th po...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Anatoly Kashirov selected the top Russian playing abroad in last week's games - 8 days ago  
Superleague 1 Round 28: Samara-SGEU are upset by Sakhalin - 8 days ago  
Andrey Semenov gets MVP of the Week award for Russian Superleague 2 - 9 days ago  
Superleague 2 Round 33: Cheb.Yastreby are upset by Runa Basket - 10 days ago  
Zakharov number one in Russian Superleague 1 for round 27 - 10 days ago  
Osokin number one in Russian Superleague 2 for round 32 - 10 days ago  
Superleague 1 Round 27: Spartak-Prim. defeat Samara-SGEU in the closest game of the week - 11 days ago  
Superleague 2 Round 32: #1 Tambov are defeated by Spartak St.Petersburg - 11 days ago  
Tambov inks Tamirlan Bekkiev - 11 days ago  
Zenit signs Demonte Harper, ex Kalev/Cramo - 13 days ago  
Fedor Dmitriev selected the top Russian playing abroad in last week's games - 15 days ago  
Zoran Lukic joins Nizhny Novgorod coaching staff - 15 days ago  
Lepojevic's 31-point game gives him Superleague 1 Player of the Week award - 15 days ago  
Carrera leaves Avtodor - 16 days ago  
Superleague 1 Round 26: Irkut Irkutsk lose to lower ranked TEMP-SUMZ Revda - 16 days ago  
EuroLeague: CSKA cruise past Galatasaray - 17 days ago  
Linas Lekavicius gets MVP of the Week award for Russian Superleague 1 - 18 days ago  
Superleague 1 Round 25: Leader Novosybirsk loses to TEMP-SUMZ Revda - 19 days ago  
Smorkachev's 27 points give him Superleague 2 Player of the Week award - 19 days ago  
Superleague 2 Round 31: Tambov defeat Dyn-Magn.ChL in the game between Top 4 teams - 20 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.