View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts

Saporta Cup 1998 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket
leagueslogos:Saporta-Cup_logobasketball.gif 




(31/03/98, 1/4/98)

Stefanel Milan (ITA) - Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 86-61
Stefanel: Gentile 25, Ruggeri, Sigalas 9, Beiley 18, Kidd 21, Sambugaro 4, Portaluppi 9, Jovanovic, Cantarello
Panathinaikos: Alvertis 13, Kalaitzis 6, Scott 4, Radja 14, Ekonomou 17, Koch 1, Patavoukas 6, Hupmann
Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 77-63FINAL (14/4/98) BeogradStefanel Milan (ITA) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 67-82

ZALGIRIS KAUNAS 97-98
Arapovic Franjo 215 C 65
2Whatley Ennis 191 G 62
Stombergas Saulius 203 F 73
Zukauskas Eurelijus 218 C 73
Sestokas Kestutis 202 G/F 76
Masiulis Tomas 203 F 75
Adomaitis Dainius 201 G/F 74
Sirtautas Darius 190 G 70
Maskoliunas Darius 194 G 71
Stumbrys Tomas 191 G 70
Masiulis Arturas 201 C 80
Sakalauskas Donaldas 198 F 80
Zukauskas Mindaugas 201 F 75
1Praskievicius Virginijus 206 C 74

1/16 Finals (13/1/98)
Fenerbahce Stanbul (TUR) - Juventut Badalona (ESP) 78-75
Fenerbahce: Topsakal 16, Turner 19, Kutluay 24, Comegys 9, Enden 7, Kosan, Apaydin 3
Badalona: Turner 9, Biota 16, Espinosa 8, Murcia 3, García 5, Sanmartín, Beard 29, Pacreu 3, Corrales 2
Pivovarna Lasko (SLO) - Tofas Bursa (TUR) 79-85
Bipa Moda Odessa (UKR) - Slask Wroclaw (POL) 74-84
Torpan Pojat Helsinki (FIN) - Le Mans (FRA)
Keravnos Nicosia (CYP) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 61-57
Zeleznik Beograd (YUG) - ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) 71-66
Pekaes Pruszkow (POL) - BK Samara (RUS) 78-94
KK Zagreb (CRO) - Caceres (ESP) 98-63
KK Zagreb: Sesar 27, Rimac 8, Milacic 18, Zadragev 27, Maroney 6, Mindoljevic 9, Nichelson 3
Cáceres: Bernabe 6, Paraiso 14, Morales 4, Alibegovic 10, Mackey 14, Fernández 11, Pedrera 4, Bucero
Savinjska Polzela (SLO) - Stefanel Milan (ITA) 56-98
Polzela: Kobale 10, Samanic 12, Jagodnik 8
Stefanel: Kidd 12, Sigalas 13, Portaluppi 17, Bailey 19, Sahlstrom 19
Zrinjevac Zagreb (CRO) - Beobanka Beograd (YUG) 59-59
Hapoel Eilat (ISR) - Apollon Patra (GRE) 101-84
Eilat: Elisma 28, Kats 23, Dawsen 19, Hamilton 15, Tapiro 12, Zanou 2, Ashkenazy 2
Apollon: Dawsen 24, Grey 18, Vetoulas 12, Meek 10, Hadzopolyus 10, Giorkopolous 6, Milunas 2, Molfatas 1, Argiroporous 1
Tatami Rhondorf (GER) - Charleroi (BEL) 83-77
Charleroi: Ellis 20,Weatherspoon 13,Cleymans 12,Smith 10
Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) - Polti Cantu (ITA) 95-87
Pezinok: Lukjanets 22, Andruska 26, Ristanovic 25
Cantu: Berry 21, Pecarski 21, Pilutti 14, Buratti 14, Oliver 7, Rossini 6
Maccabi Raanana (ISR) - Sunair Oostende (BEL) 86-82
Raanana: Brisker 26,Thompson 24,Shteinhaur 15,Yankelevits 8,Barak 7, Erlich 6
Oostende : Jerome 19,Mitchell 18,Bayer 17,Desaever 15,Tomidy 8, VandenSpiegel 5, Matten, Lauwers
Marc Kormend (HUN) - Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 83-85
Körmend: Clay 17, Czigler 29, Zsebe 15, Fodor 8, Quarles 12. Németh 2
Saratov: Lukminas 7, J. Pasutin 15, Malcev 12, Z. Pasutin 9, Einikis 36, Sepeljev 6, Lukanenko
Bayer Leverkusen (GER) - Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 64-86

(20/1/98)
Juventut Badalona (ESP) - Fenerbahce Stanbul (TUR) 87-72
Badalona: García 12, Beard 21, Turner 10, Biota 19, Espinosa 8, Corrales 2, Sanmartín 8, Murcia 7, Mumbrú, Pacreu
Fenerbahce: Enden 6, Turner 13, Kutluay 10, Comegys 16, Topsakal 12, Kanan 7, Apaydin 5, Kosan 3, Hoz
Tofas Bursa (TUR) - Pivovarna Lasko (SLO) 85-78
Tofas: Childress 25, Bas 2, Rogers 8, Konuk 5, Benli 5, Avdic 18, Jackson 24
Lasko: Jurak 2, Lisica 18, Goljovic 19, Tovornik 14, Becirovic 6, Dragsic 9, Kunc 10
Slask Wroclaw (POL) - Bipa Moda Odessa (UKR) 87-69
Le Mans (FRA) - Torpan Pojat Helsinki (FIN) 62-67
Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) - Keravnos Nicosia (CYP) 73-40
Zalgiris: Adomaitis 14, Arapovic 14, Whatley 10, Stombergas 9, Masiulis 8, Maskoliunas 8, Sirtautas 3, M.Zukauskas 3, E.Zukauskas 2
Keravnos: Ackles 15, Monroe 13, Stylianides 5, Raca 5, Antoniou 2, Karayiannis, Themistocleous
ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) - Zeleznik Beograd (YUG) 79-65
Zeleznik: Bulatovic 16, Smiljanic 15
BK Samara (RUS) - Pekaes Pruszkow (POL) 70-72
Caceres (ESP) - KK Zagreb (CRO) 83-53
Caceres: Bernabé 7, Fernández 16, Paraíso 11, Morales 27, Mackey 20, Vicario, Bucero 2
KK Zagreb: Milacic 10, Sesar 13, Stojic, Zadrajev 17, Maroney 9, Mindoljevic 2, Tomasevic 1, Nickelson 1
Stefanel Milan (ITA) - Savinjska Polzela (SLO) 70-55
Stefanel: Portaluppi 12, Kidd 14, Jovanovic 12, Sahlstrom 8
Polzela: Cmer 8, Samanic 8, Jeklin 8, Horvat 6
Beobanka Beograd (YUG) - Zrinjevac Zagreb (CRO) 60-55
Beobanka: Stevanovic 15, Prekovic 14
Apollon Patra (GRE) - Hapoel Eilat (ISR) 89-79
Patras: Dawsen 28, Molfatas 16, Meek 15, Soulis 14, Grey 6, Argiorpolous 4, Zuck 2, Giogipalus 2, Hadzipolous 2
Eilat: Kats 21, Dawsen 18, Elisma 13, Tapiro 10, Zanou 8, Elimelech 7, Hamilton 2
Charleroi (BEL) - Tatami Rhondorf (GER) 82-94
Charleroi: Ellis 27,Cleymans 15,Desy 13,Purnelle 10,Weatherspoon 7,Buja 6,Smith 2, Beeuwsaert 2,van Teeseling
Polti Cantu (ITA) - Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) 79-59
Polti: Pecarski 22, Pilutti 12, Berry 18, Buratti 12
Pezinok: Lukjanets 19, Ristanovic 23, Cernicky 7
Sunair Oostende (BEL) - Maccabi Raanana (ISR) 74-69
Oostende: Tomidy 22, Mitchell 14, Jerome 11, Bayer 8, Matten 6, VandenSpiegel 6, Desaever 5, Lauwers 2
Raanana: Peleg 18, Steinhauer 16, Amisha 10, Yankelevich 8, Brisker 8, Thompson 5, Erlich 2, Piskun 2
Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) - Marc Kormend (HUN) 99-76
Saratov: J. Pasutin 11, Lukminas 8, Z. Pasutin 22, Malcev 7, Einikis 31, Lukanenko 3, Sepeljev 6, Konopatov, Smirnov 11, Malajev
Körmend: Fodor 10, Clay 17, Zsebe, Quarles 16, Czigler 14. Csaplár-Nagy, Németh 19, Trummer, Érsek
Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) - Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 83-71

1/8 Finals (10/2/98)
ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) - Juventut Badalona (ESP) 82-74
Villeurbanne: Rudd 25, Digbeu 4, Crowder 5, Bilba 17, Palmer 8, Pluvy 9, Nebot 10, Adams 4
Badalona: Turner 27, Sanmartín 3, Espinosa 2, Murcia 1, Beard 22, Pacreu 9, Corrales 4, García 6
BK Samara (RUS) - Torpan Pojat Helsinki (FIN) 77-74
Tofas Bursa (TUR) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 66-62
Slask Wroclaw (POL) - KK Zagreb (CRO) 76-60
Sunair Oostende (BEL) - Stefanel Milan (ITA) 68-80
Oostende : Desaever 17,Mitchell 14,Jerome 12,Jaumin 10,VandenSpiegel 9,Tomidy 4, Lauwers 2,Matten 0
Milan : Portaluppi 14,Gentile 13,Kidd 12,Salstrom 9,Sambugaro 8,Sigalas 6, Bailey 6,Ruggeri 5,Cantarello 4,Jovanovic 3
Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) - Tatami Rhondorf (GER) 71-50
Beobanka Beograd (YUG) - Polti Cantu (ITA) 88-58
Beobanka: Cimbaljevic 14, Prekovic 13, Silobad 16, Savanovic 13
Polti: Buratti 8, Rossini 13, Pecarski 6, Berry 19, Pilutti 5
Hapoel Eilat (ISR) - Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 80-78
Eilat: Elisma 27, Kats 20, Dawsen 12, Tapiro 12, Gadot 5, Elimelech 4
Panatanaikos: Alvetris 24, Radja 23, Scott 9, Koch 8, Christodolou 5, Ekonomou 5, Kalaitsis 4

(17/2/98)
Juventut Badalona (ESP) - ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) 78-82
Badalona: Turner 20, Sanmartín 2, Beard 16, García 14, Espinosa 8, Corrales 7, Pacreu, Biota 9, Murcia 2
Villeurbanne: Rudd 26, Crowder 6, Adams 14, Bilba 8, Palmer 11, Andrieux 3, Pluvy 10, Nebot
Torpan Pojat Helsinki (FIN) - BK Samara (RUS) 51-50
Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) - Tofas Bursa (TUR) 71-65
Zalgiris: Arapovic 25, Praskievicius 18, Stombergas 10, Adomaitis 9, Maskoliunas 5, Whatley 4, Masiulis
Tofas: Childress 17, Jackson 13, Rogers 12, Aydin 10, Eden 6, Konuk 4, Bas 3, Guney
KK Zagreb (CRO) - Slask Wroclaw (POL) 71-66
Zagrzeb: Sesar 23, Zadravec 19, Milacic 13, Maroney 7, Rimac - Mindoljevic 9, Stojic
Slask: McNaull 19, Zielinski 13, Zyskowski 11, Miglinieks10, Lopatka 2, Krzykala 9, Kolodziejczak 2
Stefanel Milan (ITA) - Sunair Oostende (BEL) 82-72
Milan: Kidd 20,Salstrom 10,Ruggieri 10,Gentile 9,Portaluppi 9,Sigalas 8, Bailey 8,Sambugaro 8,Cantardello 6,Jovanovic 2
Oostende: Lauwers 15,Jerome 13,Desaever 11,Mitchell 11,Tomidy 10, VandenSpiegel 7,Matten 3,Jaumin 2
Tatami Rhondorf (GER) - Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 76-89
Polti Cantu (ITA) - Beobanka Beograd (YUG) 78-75
Cantu: Rossini 10, Pilutti 5, Berry 19, Binotto 14, Zorzolo 12, DiGiuliomaria 10
Beobanka: Glintic 20, Prekovic 14, Savanovic 12, Pavicevic 7, Silobad 14
Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) - Hapoel Eilat (ISR) 86-68
Panatanaikos: Ekonomou 25, Alvetris 21, Radja 19, Kalaitsis 11, Scott 7, Patavukas 2, Kristodolou 1
Eilat: Kats 18, Dawsen 17, Tapiro 8, Elisma 8, Gadot 7, Ashkenazi 6, Zano 2, Shabot 2

1/4 Final (3/3/98)
ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) - Stefanel Milan (ITA) 58-67
Villeurbanne: Rudd 11, Crowder 11, Pluvy 7, Bilba 13, Adams 7, Nebot 1, Palmer 8, Andrieux, Okurinyo, Miguel
Stefanel: Gentile 15, Portaluppi 8, Sigalas 8, Bailey 24, Kidd 6, Sambugaro 0, Jovanovic 0, Ruggeri 6, Sahlstrom, Cantarello
Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) - BK Samara (RUS) 92-65
Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) - Beobanka Beograd (YUG) 78-65
Zalgiris: Adomaitis 20, M.Zukauskas 14, E.Zukauskas 12, Whatley 12, Maskoliunas 10, Stombergas 4, Arapovic 3, Masiulis 2, Praskievicius 1
Beobanka: Savanovic 19, Silobad 11, Stecanovic 10, Cimbaljevic 9, Glintic 9, Prekovic 5, Nadfeji 2, Vicentic
Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) - Slask Wroclaw (POL) 82-58

(10/3/98)Stefanel Milan (ITA) - ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) 62-70
Stefanel: Jovanovic 4, Portaluppi 17, Sigalas 13, Kidd 9, Bailey 9, Mordente, Ruggeri 2, Sahlstrom, Sambugaro 8, Cantarello
Villeurbanne: Rudd 23, Crowder 21, Adams 2, Bilba 10, Palmer 2, Andrieux 2, Pluvy 6, Nebot 4
BK Samara (RUS) - Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 110-89
Beobanka Beograd (YUG) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 54-59
Slask Wroclaw (POL) - Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 61-61

Semifinals (24/03/98)
Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) - Stefanel Milan (ITA) 77-58
Panathinaikos: Alvertis 28, Kalaitzis 6, Ekonomou 13, Radja 19, Christodoulou 10, Koch 1, Patavoukas
Stefanel: Gentile 18, Portaluppi 4, Sigalas 3, Kidd 8, Bailey 6, Sambugaro 8, Ruggeri, Jovanovic 6, Cantarello 5
Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) - Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 96-74

(31/03/98, 1/4/98)Stefanel Milan (ITA) - Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 86-61
Stefanel: Gentile 25, Ruggeri, Sigalas 9, Beiley 18, Kidd 21, Sambugaro 4, Portaluppi 9, Jovanovic, Cantarello
Panathinaikos: Alvertis 13, Kalaitzis 6, Scott 4, Radja 14, Ekonomou 17, Koch 1, Patavoukas 6, Hupmann
Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 77-63FINAL (14/4/98) BeogradStefanel Milan (ITA) - Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 67-82
Zalgiris: Whatley 19, Stombergas 35, Adomaitis 6, Praskevicius 2, Arapovic 3, M.Zakauskas 4, Stunbrys, E. Zakauskas 6, Masiulis 7
Stefanel: Gentile 10, Portaluppi 13, Sigalas, Kidd 11, Bailey 18, Ruggeri 1, Sahlstrom, Sambugaro 8, Cantarello, Jovanovic 6
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.