Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Slovenia Internationally
Authors:


 
Zeljko Zule

FacebookTwitter


 
Darko Pekic

Facebook


 
Rado Markovic Hribernik

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Slovenian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Krka 2-0 
 2. Rogaska 2-0 
 3. Zlatorog 1-1 
 4. Un.Olimpija 1-1 
 5. Helios 0-2 
 6. Hopsi Polzela 0-2 
Places 7-12
 1. KK Primorska 11-1 
 2. Sencur Gor. 8-4 
 3. Tajfun 8-4 
 4. Terme Olimia 5-7 
 5. LTH Castings 3-9 
 6. Portoroz 1-11 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/26/2017
2SKL Standings
 1. Ilirija 20-0 
 2. Sezana 16-4 
 3. Grosuplje 12-8 
 4. Triglav 12-8 
 5. Plama Pur 11-9 
 6. Parklji 10-10 
 7. Celje 10-10 
 8. Konjice 9-11 
 9. Elektra 7-13 
 10. Crnomelj 6-14 
 11. Pingvini 4-16 
 12. Branik 3-17 
Full Standings
Last:3/25/2017
3SKL Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Medvode 7-0 
 2. Jesenice 4-3 
 3. Hrastnik 3-4 
 4. Koper 3-4 
 5. Nazarje 3-4 
 6. Litija 1-6 
Places 7-18 C
 1. Tolmin 9-2 
 2. Postojna 6-6 
 3. Vrhnika 5-6 
 4. Ajdovscina 2-8 
Places 7-18 E
 1. Calcit 6-4 
 2. Radenska 6-4 
 3. Bistrica 4-6 
 4. Jezica 4-6 
Places 7-18 W
 1. Slovan 7-3 
 2. Globus 7-4 
 3. Jance Prit 4-7 
 4. Gorenja vas 4-8 
Places 19-22
 1. Pivka 2-1 
 2. Krvavec Meteor 1-0 
 3. Posavje Krsko 1-0 
 4. Nova Gorica 0-3 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/23/2017
4SKL Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Zoltasti T. 6-1 
 2. Hidria 5-2 
 3. Vojnik 3-4 
 4. Vrani Vransko 3-4 
 5. Dravograd 2-5 
 6. Kocevje 2-5 
Relegation East
 1. Zagorje 3-0 
 2. Brezice 2-1 
 3. Ivancna G. 1-2 
 4. Parklji m. 0-3 
Relegation West
 1. Kranjska Gora 2-1 
 2. Cerknica 2-1 
 3. Bloke Novolit 2-1 
 4. Ziri 0-3 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/23/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
ABA League Standings
 1 Crvena Zvezda 25-1 
 2 Cedevita 20-6 
 3 Partizan 19-7 
 4 Buducnost 18-8 
 5 Igokea 13-13 
 6 Mega Leks 11-15 
 7 Cibona 11-15 
 8 Mornar Bar 10-16 
 9 FMP 10-16 
 10 Karpos Sokoli 10-16 
 11 Un.Olimpija 10-16 
 12 Zadar 9-17 
 13 Krka 8-18 
 14 MZT Skopje 8-18 
Last:3/13/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Duda SANADZE
  KK Primo.
  (196-G-92)
  Avg: 17.2
 1. Sanadze, KK Primo.17.2 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog16.4 
 3. Ferme, Rogaska15.6 
 4. Jones, Helios15.5 
 5. Span, Zlatorog15.3 
 6. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.14.9 
 7. Cup, Hopsi Polzela14.7 
 8. Robbins, LTH C.14.5 
 9. Cebasek, Hopsi P.14.5 
 10. Davis, Rogaska14.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jakob CEBASEK
  Hopsi P.
  (200-G/F-91)
  Avg: 9.1
 1. Cebasek, Hopsi P.9.1 
 2. Johns, Rogaska8.4 
 3. Spicer, Tajfun7.9 
 4. Tratnik, Zlatorog7.6 
 5. Oliver, Un.Olimpija7.0 
 6. Cerkovnik, Terme O.6.8 
 7. Pavic, Sencur Gor.6.4 
 8. Hadzifejzovi., Sencur G.6.2 
 9. Atanackovic, Helios6.1 
 10. Miljkovic, Zlatorog6.0 
Assists Per Game
 Danijel VUJASINOVIC
  Tajfun
  (184-PG-89)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Vujasinovic, Tajfun8.7 
 2. Mocnik, Helios5.9 
 3. Curry, Helios5.6 
 4. Ferme, Rogaska5.1 
 5. Baric, Zlatorog5.0 
 6. Kosic, Hopsi Polzela5.0 
 7. Collins, Sencur Gor.4.8 
 8. Rebec, Krka4.7 
 9. Sajevic, LTH C.4.4 
 10. Davis, Rogaska4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Gregor HROVAT
  Un.Olimpija
  (196-G/F-94)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Hrovat, Un.Olimpija2.4 
 2. Franklin, KK Primo.1.9 
 3. Oliver, Un.Olimpija1.9 
 4. Vujasinovic, Tajfun1.8 
 5. Curry, Helios1.7 
 6. Cebasek, Hopsi P.1.7 
 7. Collins, Sencur Gor.1.6 
 8. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.1.6 
 9. Davis, Rogaska1.5 
 10. Jankovic, Un.Olimpija1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Khaliq SPICER
  Tajfun
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Spicer, Tajfun1.7 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog1.3 
 3. Djuranovic, Rogaska1.0 
 4. Petrovic, Tajfun1.0 
 5. Radulovic, KK Primo.1.0 
 6. Johns, Rogaska0.9 
 7. Fifolt, Tajfun0.9 
 8. Moore, Tajfun0.8 
 9. Shashkov, Un.Olimpija0.8 
 10. Pavic, Sencur Gor.0.8 
Player of the Week

 Devin Oliver
  Un.Olimpija
  ( 204-SF-102-92 )
  

 Sani Ibrahim
  Grosuplje
  ( 207-C-113-82 )
  
Slovenian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Eurocup:
 Adriatic League:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Slovenian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Un.Olimpija 93% Mar.29 Helios
Hopsi Polzel Mar.29 Rogaska 98%
Zlatorog Mar.29 Krka 79%
Places 7-12
Terme Olimia 78% Mar.29 Portoroz
Sencur Gor. 54% Mar.29 KK Primorska
Tajfun 85% Mar.29 LTH Casting
Next Round Schedule

Round 21 (Regular Season)

Sezana 69% Apr.8 Elektra
Konjice Apr.8 Ilirija 84%
Plama Pur 62% Apr.8 Parklji
Grosuplje 89% Apr.8 Branik
Celje Apr.8 Triglav 56%
Crnomelj 59% Apr.8 Pingvini
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Finals)

Valencia 84% Mar.28 Unicaja
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.29 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.29 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.29 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.29 Monaco 64%
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Semi-Finals)

Buducnost Mar.28 Crvena Zvezd 56%
Zlatorog sign Dejan Cigoja - Sep 3, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Zlatorog Lasko (Telemach League) signed 24-year old domestic forward Dejan Cigoja (205-88, agency: Interperformances). He played last season at Geoplin Slovan (Telemach League). While playing 19 games for the team from Ljubljana Cigoja averaged 9.4ppg, 2.9rpg and 1.5apg. He helped them to make it to the cup final four. Cigoja was selected to Eurobasket.com Slovenian League All-Defensive Team in 2010. He played also pro basketball in Greece and Latvia. Cigoja was a member of Slovenian U20 national team between 2007 and 2008.

By Eurobasket Data Center   




Zoran Martic
Coach Martic leaves Trefl Sopot - 5 hours ago
Experienced 52-year old Slovenian coach Zoran Martic left Trefl Sopot (PLK). Among other achievements Martic won Macedonian League championship title in 2014. He received also Eurobasket.com All-Macedonian League Coach of the Year award back in 2014. Martic was coaching Slovenian U22 National Team between 1997 and 2001 and coached also U21 National Team in 2001. He is a very experienced player. Martic has coached also professionally in Cyprus, Hungary, Ukraine (Khimik), FYR Macedonia (MZ...   [read more]

Matic Rebec
Rebec number one in Slovenia for round 2 - 1 day ago
Former international Point guard Matic Rebec (181-PG-95) put on an amazing game in the last round for top-ranked Krka, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 2 (Second Stage). The 21-year old player was the main contributor (16 points, six rebounds and eight assists) to his team's victory, helping them to beat Hopsi Polzela (#6, 0-2), Second Stage bottom-ranked team 76-64. It allowed Krka to consolidate first place in the Slovenian Liga Nova KBM. But it's just the v...   [read more]

Sani Ibrahim
Ibrahim's double-double lands him 2SKL Player of the Week award - 1 day ago
34-year old center Sani Ibrahim (207-C-82) had a very impressive game in the last round for Grosuplje and receives a Eurobasket.com 2SKL Player of the Week award for round 20. He had a double-double of 24 points and 15 rebounds, while his team beat Pingvini (#11, 4-16) 71-61. Grosuplje is placed at 3rd position in Slovenian 2SKL. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost a few games earlier this season. Grosuplje will need more victories to improve their 12-8 record. It was one...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.