Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Slovenia Internationally
Authors:


 
Zeljko Zule

FacebookTwitter


 
Matej Bergant


 
Darko Pekic

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Slovenian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Nova KBM Standings
 1. Zlatorog 12-3 
 2. Krka 11-4 
 3. Rogaska 10-4 
 4. Un.Olimpija 10-4 
 5. Hopsi Polzela 9-5 
 6. Helios 8-5 
 7. KK Primorska 8-6 
 8. Tajfun 7-6 
 9. Sencur Gor. 5-9 
 10. Terme Olimia 2-12 
 11. LTH Castings 1-13 
 12. Portoroz 1-13 
Full Standings
Last:1/14/2017
2SKL Standings
 1. Ilirija 11-0 
 2. Sezana 10-1 
 3. Plama Pur 7-4 
 4. Triglav 6-5 
 5. Celje 6-5 
 6. Konjice 6-5 
 7. Grosuplje 5-6 
 8. Crnomelj 4-6 
 9. Pingvini 4-6 
 10. Parklji 4-7 
 11. Branik 1-10 
 12. Elektra 1-10 
Full Standings
Last:1/14/2017
3SKL Standings
Center
 1. Medvode 11-0 
 2. Koper 9-2 
 3. Tolmin 6-4 
 4. Ajdovscina 5-6 
 5. Vrhnika 4-5 
 6. Pivka 3-8 
 7. Postojna 3-8 
 8. Nova Gorica 1-9 
East
 1. Hrastnik 9-0 
 2. Litija 8-1 
 3. Jezica 6-4 
 4. Calcit 4-6 
 5. Radenska 3-7 
 6. Bistrica 2-7 
 7. Posavje Krsko 1-8 
West
 1. Nazarje 8-2 
 2. Jesenice 7-2 
 3. Globus 5-5 
 4. Slovan 4-5 
 5. Gorenja vas 4-6 
 6. Krvavec Meteor 3-6 
 7. Jance Prit 2-7 
Last:1/16/2017
4SKL Standings
East
 1. Vrani Vransko 6-2 
 2. Zagorje 6-2 
 3. Dravograd 5-2 
 4. Jelsa Smarje 4-4 
 5. Vojnik 3-4 
 6. Brezice 3-5 
 7. Parklji m. 0-8 
West
 1. Hidria 8-1 
 2. Zoltasti T. 8-1 
 3. Kocevje 7-2 
 4. Cerknica 4-5 
 5. Ziri 4-5 
 6. Bloke Novolit 2-7 
 7. Ivancna G. 2-7 
 8. Kranjska Gora 1-8 
Last:1/11/2017
Eurocup Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Lokomotiv 2-0 
 2. UCAM Murcia 1-1 
 3. Fuenlabrada 1-1 
 4. Gran Canaria 0-2 
Group F
 1. B.Muenchen 2-0 
 2. Khimky 1-1 
 3. Lietkabelis 1-1 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-2 
Group G
 1. Hapoel J-M 2-0 
 2. N.Novgorod 1-1 
 3. Zenit 1-1 
 4. Lietuvos rytas 0-2 
Group H
 1. Unicaja 2-0 
 2. Valencia 2-0 
 3. ALBA 0-2 
 4. Cedevita 0-2 
Stage One Standings
Last:1/12/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 11-1 
 2 Banvit BK 9-3 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 8-4 
 4 Aris 8-4 
 5 Fraport SKY 5-7 
 6 Ironi Nahariya 4-8 
 7 Helios 2-10 
 8 Bakken 1-11 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 9-3 
 2 Umana VE 8-4 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 7-5 
 4 Kataja Basket 6-6 
 5 Avtodor 5-7 
 6 Oradea 5-7 
 7 Maccabi Rishon 5-7 
 8 Khimik 3-9 
Group C
 1 ASVEL 9-3 
 2 EWE Baskets 8-4 
 3 Neptunas 8-4 
 4 Ventspils 7-5 
 5 PAOK 6-6 
 6 Usak 4-8 
 7 Openjobmetis V. 3-9 
 8 Rosa Radom 3-9 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 10-2 
 2 Scandone AV 8-4 
 3 Strasbourg 7-5 
 4 Juventus 7-5 
 5 Cibona 5-7 
 6 Mega Leks 4-8 
 7 Oostende 4-8 
 8 Mornar Bar 3-9 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 10-2 
 2 Partizan 8-4 
 3 Ludwigsburg 8-4 
 4 AEK Athens 7-5 
 5 Banco di Srd 5-7 
 6 Spirou 4-8 
 7 Stelmet ZG 4-8 
 8 Szolnok 2-10 
Last:1/16/2017
Adriatic League Standings
 1 Crvena Zvezda 18-0 
 2 Partizan 14-4 
 3 Buducnost 13-5 
 4 Cedevita 13-5 
 5 Cibona 11-7 
 6 Igokea 9-9 
 7 Un.Olimpija 8-10 
 8 FMP 7-11 
 9 Zadar 6-12 
 10 Mornar Bar 6-12 
 11 Karpos Sokoli 6-12 
 12 Krka 5-13 
 13 Mega Leks 5-13 
 14 MZT Skopje 5-13 
Last:1/15/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 6-1 
 2 KK Primorska 5-3 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-5 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/13/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Duda SANADZE
  KK Primo.
  (196-G-92)
  Avg: 17.6
 1. Sanadze, KK Primo.17.6 
 2. Cebasek, Hopsi P.16.4 
 3. Ferme, Rogaska16.2 
 4. Rebec, Krka16.0 
 5. Tratnik, Zlatorog15.7 
 6. Span, Zlatorog15.7 
 7. Vukovic, Portoroz15.1 
 8. Hodzic, Hopsi Polzela14.8 
 9. Robbins, LTH C.14.5 
 10. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.13.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jakob CEBASEK
  Hopsi P.
  (200-G/F-91)
  Avg: 9
 1. Cebasek, Hopsi P.9.0 
 2. Spicer, Tajfun8.2 
 3. Tratnik, Zlatorog7.7 
 4. Johns, Rogaska7.4 
 5. Cerkovnik, Terme O.6.9 
 6. Pavic, Sencur Gor.6.7 
 7. Stanojevic, Sencur G.6.5 
 8. Oliver, Un.Olimpija6.3 
 9. Julevic, Terme Olimia6.3 
 10. Pajic, Sencur Gor.5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Danijel VUJASINOVIC
  Tajfun
  (184-PG-89)
  Avg: 8.9
 1. Vujasinovic, Tajfun8.9 
 2. Curry, Helios5.6 
 3. Rebec, Krka5.2 
 4. Baric, Zlatorog5.0 
 5. Ferme, Rogaska4.7 
 6. Davis, Rogaska4.7 
 7. Kosic, Hopsi Polzela4.6 
 8. Sajevic, LTH C.4.4 
 9. Collins, Sencur Gor.4.1 
 10. Mocnik, Helios3.7 
Steals Per Game
 Gregor HROVAT
  Un.Olimpija
  (196-G/F-94)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Hrovat, Un.Olimpija2.3 
 2. Jankovic, Un.Olimpija2.0 
 3. Franklin, KK Primo.1.9 
 4. Cebasek, Hopsi P.1.9 
 5. Oliver, Un.Olimpija1.8 
 6. Davis, Rogaska1.7 
 7. Gajic, KK Primo.1.7 
 8. Kosic, Hopsi Polzela1.7 
 9. Rebec, Krka1.7 
 10. Curry, Helios1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Khaliq SPICER
  Tajfun
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Spicer, Tajfun2.3 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog1.6 
 3. Johns, Rogaska1.2 
 4. Petrovic, Tajfun1.0 
 5. Fifolt, Tajfun1.0 
 6. Radulovic, KK Primo.0.9 
 7. Pavic, Sencur Gor.0.9 
 8. Shashkov, Un.Olimpija0.8 
 9. Sebic, Tajfun0.8 
 10. Moore, Tajfun0.8 
Player of the Week

 Devin Oliver
  Un.Olimpija
  (204-SF-102)
  

 Tilen Zalar
  Plama Pur
  (189-G-)
  
Slovenian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Eurocup:
 Adriatic League:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 15 (Regular Season)

Rogaska 56% Jan.21 Tajfun
KK Primorska Jan.21 Krka 55%
LTH Casting Jan.21 Hopsi Polzel 89%
Terme Olimia 77% Jan.21 Portoroz
Un.Olimpija 72% Jan.21 Helios
Sencur Gor. Jan.21 Zlatorog 75%
Next Round Schedule

Round 12 (Regular Season)

Elektra Jan.21 Ilirija 98%
Sezana 92% Jan.21 Parklji
Plama Pur 91% Jan.21 Branik
Crnomelj Jan.21 Triglav 61%
Grosuplje 55% Jan.21 Celje
Konjice Jan.20 Pingvini 53%
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Second Stage)

Group E
Gran Canaria Jan.18 UCAM Murcia 90%
Lokomotiv 80% Jan.18 Fuenlabrada
Group F
B.Muenchen 84% Jan.18 Lietkabelis
Ratiopharm Jan.18 Khimky 90%
Group G
Zenit Jan.18 Hapoel J-M 78%
N.Novgorod 94% Jan.18 Lietuvos ryt
Group H
ALBA 58% Jan.18 Cedevita
Unicaja 51% Jan.18 Valencia
Next Round Schedule

Round 13 (Regular Season)

Group A
CEZ Nymburk Jan.17 Monaco 53%
Banvit BK 81% Jan.17 Helios
Aris 60% Jan.17 Fraport SKY
Ironi Nahari 81% Jan.17 Bakken
Group B
Avtodor Jan.18 Umana VE 52%
Macc.Rishon Jan.18 Le Mans 68%
Pinar Karsiy 70% Jan.18 Khimik
Oradea 55% Jan.18 Kataja Bsk
Group C
PAOK Jan.18 EWE Baskets 57%
Neptunas Jan.18 Ventspils 54%
Openjobmetis 55% Jan.18 Usak
ASVEL 90% Jan.17 Rosa Radom
Group D
Iberostar Te 66% Jan.18 Scandone AV
Strasbourg Jan.18 Cibona 54%
Oostende Jan.17 Mega Leks 56%
Juventus 73% Jan.16 Mornar Bar
Group E
Stelmet ZG 57% Jan.18 Spirou
Partizan 69% Jan.18 AEK Athens
Szolnok Jan.17 Besiktas 86%
Ludwigsburg 67% Jan.17 Banco di Srd
Next Round Schedule

Round 19 (Regular Season)

Karpos Sokol 59% Jan.21 MZT Skopje
Cibona 59% Jan.21 Un.Olimpija
Partizan 79% Jan.21 FMP
Mornar Bar Jan.21 Buducnost 74%
Igokea Jan.21 Crvena Zvezd 84%
Krka Jan.21 Cedevita 82%
Mega Leks 55% Jan.21 Zadar
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Zlatorog 66% Feb.8 Arkadia
Helios 64% Feb.8 KK Primorska
Rogaska 66% Feb.7 Kapfenberg
Rieker KN Jan.30 Levice 64%
EuroLeague: Union Olimpija beat Mapooro Cantu to tie both records - Nov 15, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Pietro
Aradori
Union Olimpija-Mapooro Cantu 81:79

Union Olimpija beat Mapooro Cantu to tie both records in EuroLeague Group A. The team from Slovenia won 81:79 as both teams are with 2-4 records.
Mapooro Cantu started the game with 22-17 and Alex Tyus (205-C-88, college: Florida) brought 27:23. Alen Omic (215-C-92) tied the game at 29:29 and then the hosts managed to win the half 42:39. They game remained carousel as the teams again exchanged the led several times. At first Mapooro Cantu won the third period 23-17 and enjoyed 62:59 after Maarten Leunen (206-F-85, college: Oregon)s shot. Pietro Aradori (195-SG-88) tied the game at 79:79, while Jaka Blazic (196-G-90) made two free throws for the final result.
Jaka Blazic erupted with 30 points and Dylan Page (204-F-82, college: Wisc.-Milwaukee) posted 14. Klemen Prepelic (191-G-92) and Aaron Baynes (208-C-86, college: Washington St.) followed them with 13 points each. Pietro Aradori answered with 20 points in the losing case and Manuchar Markoishvili (196-SF-86) added 15. Maarten Leunen brought 11, whilst Alex Tyus tossed in 9.

Union Olimpija: Jaka Blazic 30, Dylan Page 14, Klemen Prepelic 13, Aaron Baynes 13
Mapooro Cantu: Pietro Aradori 20, Manuchar Markoishvili 15, Maarten Leunen 11, Alex Tyus 9
  




Andraz Kavas
Caceres ink Andraz Kavas, ex Rogaska - 15 hours ago
Caceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad (LEB Gold) agreed terms with 25-year old Slovenian forward Andraz Kavas (208-107kg-92, college: Harding, agency: Two Points). He started the season at Rogaska in Slovenian Liga Nova KBM, but left the team in Oct.'16. But in only one Liga Nova KBM game he did not score anything and had only 4 rebounds. Kavas played in the final of GAC Tournament. He was voted All-GAC 1st Team in 2015 at his college time. Kavas has played also professionally in Slovenia fo...   [read more]

Tadej
Kostomaj
Ilriija wins battle of unbeaten team, three players were ejected, Tadej Kostomaj has a triple-double (2SKL, Round 11) - 16 hours ago
Ilriija defeated Sezana 74-66 in the battle of unbeaten teams in the Slovenian League Two (2SKL) Round 11 and three players were ejected. Aljaz Korosec (192-PG-92) and Matic Urbas (188-G-93) both of Sezana and Ilirija's newcomer Zan Mark Sisko (189-PG-97). Mesarija Prunk Sezana-Ilirija 66-74: Sezana made an 11-2 run to turn one-point deficit into a 38-30 lead, but Ilirija responded with a decisive 21-4 run spanning halftime to go up 51-42 and never looked back from there. Sezana cut the...   [read more]

Alen Hodzic
Rogaska and Hopsi, both erase double-digit deficit to pull off win - 1 day ago
Rogaska overcame a 14-point deficit for a 89-87 overtime win over Primorska in Slovenian League Round 14. Hopsi erased a 15-point second quarter deficit to beat Terme Olimia 95-93. Rogaska-Primorska 89-87 OT: Primorska made a 10-0 run for a 36-22 lead midway through the second quarter and they were ahead until four minutes to go. Dee Davis (183-PG-93, college: Xavier) and Matic Grusovnik (198-F-95) hit back-to-back 3-pointers to inspire a 10-0 run that gave Rogaska a 64-59 lead. Tadej Fe...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.