Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Slovenia Internationally
Authors:


 
Zeljko Zule

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Slovenian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Krka 7-1 
 2. Rogaska 7-1 
 3. Zlatorog 4-4 
 4. Un.Olimpija 3-5 
 5. Hopsi Polzela 3-5 
 6. Helios 0-8 
Places 7-12
 1. KK Primorska 15-3 
 2. Tajfun 13-5 
 3. Sencur Gor. 11-7 
 4. Terme Olimia 9-9 
 5. LTH Castings 5-13 
 6. Portoroz 1-17 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/23/2017
2SKL Standings
 1. Ilirija 22-0 
 2. Sezana 16-6 
 3. Triglav 14-8 
 4. Plama Pur 13-9 
 5. Grosuplje 13-9 
 6. Parklji 11-11 
 7. Celje 11-11 
 8. Konjice 9-13 
 9. Elektra 8-14 
 10. Crnomelj 7-15 
 11. Branik 4-18 
 12. Pingvini 4-18 
Full Standings
Last:4/15/2017
3SKL Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Medvode 10-0 
 2. Hrastnik 5-5 
 3. Koper 5-5 
 4. Jesenice 4-6 
 5. Nazarje 4-6 
 6. Litija 2-8 
Places 7-18 C
 1. Tolmin 10-2 
 2. Postojna 6-6 
 3. Vrhnika 6-6 
 4. Ajdovscina 2-10 
Places 7-18 E
 1. Radenska 8-4 
 2. Calcit 7-5 
 3. Jezica 5-7 
 4. Bistrica 4-8 
Places 7-18 W
 1. Globus 8-4 
 2. Slovan 8-4 
 3. Gorenja vas 4-8 
 4. Jance Prit 4-8 
Places 19-22
 1. Posavje Krsko 5-1 
 2. Krvavec Meteor 4-2 
 3. Pivka 3-3 
 4. Nova Gorica 0-6 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/18/2017
4SKL Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Zoltasti T. 9-1 
 2. Hidria 6-4 
 3. Vojnik 5-5 
 4. Vrani Vransko 4-6 
 5. Dravograd 3-7 
 6. Kocevje 3-7 
Relegation East
 1. Zagorje 6-0 
 2. Brezice 4-2 
 3. Ivancna G. 2-4 
 4. Parklji m. 0-6 
Relegation West
 1. Kranjska Gora 5-1 
 2. Cerknica 3-3 
 3. Bloke Novolit 2-4 
 4. Ziri 2-4 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/18/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
ABA League Standings
 1. Crvena Zvezda 25-1 
 2. Cedevita 20-6 
 3. Partizan 19-7 
 4. Buducnost 18-8 
 5. Igokea 13-13 
 6. Mega Leks 11-15 
 7. Cibona 11-15 
 8. Mornar Bar 10-16 
 9. FMP 10-16 
 10. Karpos Sokoli 10-16 
 11. Un.Olimpija 10-16 
 12. Zadar 9-17 
 13. MZT Skopje 8-18 
 14. Krka 8-18 
Last:4/17/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Duda SANADZE
  KK Primo.
  (196-G-92)
  Avg: 17.2
 1. Sanadze, KK Primo.17.2 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog16.6 
 3. Davis, Rogaska15.8 
 4. Span, Zlatorog15.5 
 5. Ferme, Rogaska15.2 
 6. Oliver, Un.Olimpija14.9 
 7. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.14.5 
 8. Cup, Hopsi Polzela14.5 
 9. Robbins, LTH C.14.5 
 10. Cebasek, Hopsi P.14.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jakob CEBASEK
  Hopsi P.
  (200-G/F-91)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Cebasek, Hopsi P.8.7 
 2. Johns, Rogaska8.0 
 3. Spicer, Tajfun7.9 
 4. Tratnik, Zlatorog7.4 
 5. Oliver, Un.Olimpija7.2 
 6. Cerkovnik, Terme O.6.9 
 7. Pavic, Sencur Gor.6.7 
 8. Atanackovic, Helios6.2 
 9. Bolcina, Helios6.0 
 10. Miljkovic, Zlatorog5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Danijel VUJASINOVIC
  Tajfun
  (184-PG-89)
  Avg: 8.3
 1. Vujasinovic, Tajfun8.3 
 2. Mocnik, Helios6.1 
 3. Curry, Helios5.6 
 4. Sajevic, LTH C.5.0 
 5. Ferme, Rogaska4.9 
 6. Collins, Sencur Gor.4.8 
 7. Baric, Zlatorog4.8 
 8. Rebec, Krka4.8 
 9. Davis, Rogaska4.7 
 10. Kosic, Hopsi Polzela4.6 
Steals Per Game
 Gregor HROVAT
  Un.Olimpija
  (196-G/F-94)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Hrovat, Un.Olimpija2.3 
 2. Franklin, KK Primo.1.9 
 3. Oliver, Un.Olimpija1.8 
 4. Curry, Helios1.7 
 5. Vujasinovic, Tajfun1.7 
 6. Jankovic, Un.Olimpija1.6 
 7. Davis, Rogaska1.6 
 8. Cebasek, Hopsi P.1.5 
 9. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.1.5 
 10. Baric, Zlatorog1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Khaliq SPICER
  Tajfun
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Spicer, Tajfun1.7 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog1.3 
 3. Djuranovic, Rogaska1.2 
 4. Radulovic, KK Primo.1.1 
 5. Pavic, Sencur Gor.0.9 
 6. Fifolt, Tajfun0.8 
 7. Johns, Rogaska0.8 
 8. Krusic, Zlatorog0.7 
 9. Besedic, Portoroz0.7 
 10. Sebic, Tajfun0.7 
Player of the Week

 Igor Tratnik
  Zlatorog
  ( 207-F-89 )
  

 Jasmin Hukic
  Ilirija
  ( 204-F-104-79 )
  
Slovenian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Eurocup:
 Adriatic League:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Slovenian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Second Stage)

Terme Olimia 62% Apr.26 LTH Casting
Un.Olimpija 51% Apr.26 Zlatorog
Rogaska 57% Apr.26 KK Primorska
Tajfun 71% Apr.26 Sencur Gor.
Portoroz Apr.26 KK Primorska 95%
Hopsi Polzel 82% Apr.26 Helios
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Banvit BK 58% Apr.28 Monaco
Iberostar Te 60% Apr.28 Umana VE
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Finals)

Helios 60% Apr.24 Rieker KN
Sakarya U16 Tournament: Slovenia finishes 5th in Turkey - Feb 10, 2013


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Rostislav
Lunskiy
Slovenia U16 finishes 5th in Turkey at the Sakarya U16 Tournament.
After the loss at the Quarterfinals, Slovenia U16 overcame Latvia U16 76:63. They started with 20-11 and added 19-17 in the second frame. Slovenia also won the third period 24-16, while the Baltic State reduced to final 13 points after 19-13 rally in the last stanza. Tjaz Hadalin (192-SF-97) top-scored for the winners with 19 points, while Urban Durnik (201-PF-97) notched 16. Arturs Strautins replied with 21 points in the losing effort and Zigmars Raimo netted 16.
In the game for the 5th place Slovenia U16 won over Ukraine U16 92:68. Slovenia grabbed the lead from the first minutes and had 52:24 halftime advantage. Ukraine managed to win the third and the last quarters, but it was not enough to win the game. Blaz Mesicek (187-PG-97) posted 14 points to lead the charge, while Urban Durnik had 13. Svyatoslav Mikhayliuk answered with 29 points in the losing case and Rostislav Lunskiy (188-F-97) posted 23.   




Devin Oliver
No play-off for the reigning champion Helios - 4 hours ago
Union Olimpija snapped their four-game losing streak by beating winless reigning champion Helios Suns 77-63 in Champioship Stage Round 8 to keep their play-off hopes alive. Helios blew their chance to make the playoffs. Rogaska-Hopsi 76-70: Rogaska used a 9-0 run for a 24-15 lead early in the second quarter, their largest lead of the night. Hopsi cut the deficit to 24-26 and then went on a 15-2 run to close out the first half with a 39-30. The visitors had their largest lead of the game...   [read more]

Luka Doncic
Luka Doncic selected the top Slovenian playing abroad in last week's games - 11 hours ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Slovenian players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international point guard Luka Doncic (201-99). He managed to help Real Madrid in a victory against the eighth-ranked Darussafaka in the Euroleague in Wednesday night's game.    [read more]

Igor Tratnik
Tratnik's 22 points and 6 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 2 days ago
27-year old forward Igor Tratnik (207-F-89) put on an amazing game in the last round for Zlatorog and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 7 (Second Stage). He had the game-high 22 points adding six rebounds and four assists for Zlatorog in his team's victory, helping them to beat Helios (#6, 0-7), Second Stage bottom-ranked team 74-67. Zlatorog maintains the 3rd position in Slovenian league. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost a few games earlier...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Rogaska hands Olimpija fourth straight loss - 3 days ago  
Eurobasket.com All-Slovenian 2SKL League Awards 2017 - 6 days ago  
Ziga Dimec gets MVP of the Week award for Slovenian Liga Nova KBM (Second Stage) - 6 days ago  
Jasmin Hukic gets MVP of the Week award for Slovenian 2SKL - 6 days ago  
2SKL Round 22: Ilirija clinch promotion - 7 days ago  
Hopsi almost blew an 18-point lead in the fourth - 7 days ago  
Luka Doncic's double-double lands him Player of the Week award among Slovenians playing currently abroad: - 8 days ago  
Rogaska scores only once in overtime to beat Zlatorog - 9 days ago  
SD Medvode wins 3SKL League - 9 days ago  
Zoltasti Troti celebrate 4 SKL title - 9 days ago  
The Pistons cut Udrih - 13 days ago  
Davis number one in Slovenia for round 5 - 13 days ago  
Rizman number one in Slovenian 2SKL for round 21 - 13 days ago  
Rogaska, Krka stay on top, Zlatorog fall to Hopsi - 14 days ago  
2SKL Round 21: Sezana is defeated by Elektra - 14 days ago  
Span's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 17 days ago  
Unbeaten no more in Championship Stage: Rogaska fall to Krka - 18 days ago  
Jusuf Nurkic's double-double lands him Player of the Week award among Slovenians playing currently abroad: - 22 days ago  
Devin Oliver gets MVP of the Week award for Slovenian Liga Nova KBM (Second Stage) - 23 days ago  
Rogaska stands as lone unbeaten team after the Championship Stage Round 3 - 24 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.