Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Slovenia Internationally
Authors:


 
Zeljko Zule

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Slovenian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Krka 8-2 
 2. Rogaska 7-3 
 3. Zlatorog 5-5 
 4. Un.Olimpija 5-5 
 5. Hopsi Polzela 4-6 
 6. Helios 1-9 
Places 7-12
 1. KK Primorska 16-3 
 2. Tajfun 14-6 
 3. Sencur Gor. 12-8 
 4. Terme Olimia 10-10 
 5. LTH Castings 5-14 
 6. Portoroz 1-17 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/29/2017
2SKL Standings
 1. Ilirija 22-0 
 2. Sezana 16-6 
 3. Triglav 14-8 
 4. Plama Pur 13-9 
 5. Grosuplje 13-9 
 6. Parklji 11-11 
 7. Celje 11-11 
 8. Konjice 9-13 
 9. Elektra 8-14 
 10. Crnomelj 7-15 
 11. Branik 4-18 
 12. Pingvini 4-18 
Last:4/15/2017
3SKL Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Medvode 10-0 
 2. Hrastnik 5-5 
 3. Koper 5-5 
 4. Jesenice 4-6 
 5. Nazarje 4-6 
 6. Litija 2-8 
Places 7-18 C
 1. Tolmin 10-2 
 2. Postojna 6-6 
 3. Vrhnika 6-6 
 4. Ajdovscina 2-10 
Places 7-18 E
 1. Radenska 8-4 
 2. Calcit 7-5 
 3. Jezica 5-7 
 4. Bistrica 4-8 
Places 7-18 W
 1. Globus 8-4 
 2. Slovan 8-4 
 3. Gorenja vas 4-8 
 4. Jance Prit 4-8 
Places 19-22
 1. Posavje Krsko 5-1 
 2. Krvavec Meteor 4-2 
 3. Pivka 3-3 
 4. Nova Gorica 0-6 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/18/2017
4SKL Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Zoltasti T. 9-1 
 2. Hidria 6-4 
 3. Vojnik 5-5 
 4. Vrani Vransko 4-6 
 5. Dravograd 3-7 
 6. Kocevje 3-7 
Relegation East
 1. Zagorje 6-0 
 2. Brezice 4-2 
 3. Ivancna G. 2-4 
 4. Parklji m. 0-6 
Relegation West
 1. Kranjska Gora 5-1 
 2. Cerknica 3-3 
 3. Bloke Novolit 2-4 
 4. Ziri 2-4 
Stage One Standings
Last:4/18/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
ABA League Standings
 1. Crvena Zvezda 25-1 
 2. Cedevita 20-6 
 3. Partizan 19-7 
 4. Buducnost 18-8 
 5. Igokea 13-13 
 6. Mega Leks 11-15 
 7. Cibona 11-15 
 8. Mornar Bar 10-16 
 9. FMP 10-16 
 10. Karpos Sokoli 10-16 
 11. Un.Olimpija 10-16 
 12. Zadar 9-17 
 13. MZT Skopje 8-18 
 14. Krka 8-18 
Last:4/17/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Duda SANADZE
  KK Primo.
  (196-G-92)
  Avg: 17.2
 1. Sanadze, KK Primo.17.2 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog16.6 
 3. Davis, Rogaska16.3 
 4. Span, Zlatorog15.9 
 5. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.15.8 
 6. Oliver, Un.Olimpija15.3 
 7. Ferme, Rogaska15.1 
 8. Cup, Hopsi Polzela14.6 
 9. Cebasek, Hopsi P.14.2 
 10. Grant, Tajfun13.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jakob CEBASEK
  Hopsi P.
  (200-G/F-91)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Cebasek, Hopsi P.8.6 
 2. Johns, Rogaska8.3 
 3. Spicer, Tajfun7.9 
 4. Tratnik, Zlatorog7.4 
 5. Oliver, Un.Olimpija7.4 
 6. Cerkovnik, Terme O.7.0 
 7. Pavic, Sencur Gor.6.8 
 8. Miljkovic, Zlatorog6.2 
 9. Atanackovic, Helios6.2 
 10. Bolcina, Helios6.2 
Assists Per Game
 Danijel VUJASINOVIC
  Tajfun
  (184-PG-89)
  Avg: 8.3
 1. Vujasinovic, Tajfun8.3 
 2. Mocnik, Helios6.1 
 3. Curry, Helios5.6 
 4. Baric, Zlatorog5.0 
 5. Davis, Rogaska5.0 
 6. Sajevic, LTH C.4.9 
 7. Collins, Sencur Gor.4.8 
 8. Rebec, Krka4.8 
 9. Ferme, Rogaska4.5 
 10. Kosic, Hopsi Polzela4.5 
Steals Per Game
 Gregor HROVAT
  Un.Olimpija
  (196-G/F-94)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Hrovat, Un.Olimpija2.3 
 2. Franklin, KK Primo.1.9 
 3. Curry, Helios1.7 
 4. Vujasinovic, Tajfun1.7 
 5. Oliver, Un.Olimpija1.7 
 6. Jankovic, Un.Olimpija1.6 
 7. Gajic, KK Primo.1.5 
 8. Cebasek, Hopsi P.1.5 
 9. Davis, Rogaska1.5 
 10. Jefferson, Un.Olimp.1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Khaliq SPICER
  Tajfun
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Spicer, Tajfun1.7 
 2. Tratnik, Zlatorog1.3 
 3. Djuranovic, Rogaska1.2 
 4. Radulovic, KK Primo.1.1 
 5. Pavic, Sencur Gor.0.8 
 6. Johns, Rogaska0.8 
 7. Fifolt, Tajfun0.8 
 8. Besedic, Portoroz0.7 
 9. Cup, Hopsi Polzela0.6 
 10. Sebic, Tajfun0.6 
Player of the Week

 Gregor Hrovat
  Un.Olimpija
  ( 196-SF-94 )
  

 Jasmin Hukic
  Ilirija
  ( 204-F-79 )
  
Slovenian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Eurocup:
 Adriatic League:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Slovenian Basketball (Men)

Play-Off bracket4
Elektra and coach Krasovec part ways - Mar 23, 2013


POSTED BY:
ZELJKO ZULE
E-mail Zeljko:
Zeljko's Articles 
| Follow Zeljko on  Facebook Twitter


Sebastjan
Krasevec
Elektra and coach Sebastjan Krasevec have mutually agreed to part ways after he had guided the team for about five months. Elektra is currently 8-11 on the season, but have lost six consecutive games. They tabbed cadet team coach Rajko Ritpuer as interim coach.
Krasovec has become the fifth coach to lose his job during 2012-13 Telemach league season. Tone Krump stepped down as coach of Grosuplje in December, then Hopsi relieved Jernej Kobale of his duties, Dragan Visnjevac stepped down at Rogaska Crystal, Miroslav Dobrican parted ways with Grosuplje and LTH Casting Mercator fired Sasa Doncic on Thursday.  




Dee Davis
Eurobasket.com All-Slovenian League Awards 2017 - 3 days ago
Eurobasket.com All-Slovenian League 1st Team 2017
Dee Davis
Davis
Tadej Ferme
Ferme
Gregor Hrovat
Hrovat
Devin Oliver
Oliver
Igor Tratnik
Tratnik
  
[read more]

Brandon
Jefferson
Olimpija win first championship title since 2009 - 3 days ago
Union Olimpija outscored Rogaska 52-37 in the second half of the Finals Game 4 for a 94-78 victory to win their first Slovenian League championship title since the 2008-09 season and 16th overall. Brandon Jefferson (175-PG-91, college: Metro St.) scored 25 of his 30 points in the second half, Devin Oliver (204-SF-92, college: Dayton) added 18 points, Nikola Jankovic (207-PF-94) finished with 17 points and Gregor Hrovat (196-G/F-94) had 15 points. Rogaska opened the game with two straight...   [read more]

Leon Santelj
Rogaska take down Olimpija 82-72, trail 1-2 in final series - 6 days ago
After dropping the first two games of the Finals series against Union Olimpija, second ranked Rogaska responded tonight with an 82-72 Game 3 home win to avoid a sweep. Game 4 will be played on Wednesday in Ljubljana. Leon Santelj (204-F-95) scored 14 of his game-high 17 points in the first half, Taylor Johns (201-F, college: Cal-Riverside) added 16 points and was a rebound shy of a double-double, Tadej Ferme (185-PG-91) posted 16 points and Dee Davis (183-PG-93, college: Xavier) just miss...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Luka Doncic selected the top Slovenian playing abroad in last week's games - 7 days ago  
Finals Game 2 - Another lucky win for Olimpija - 7 days ago  
Predrag Milovic fired as coach of Grousplje - 10 days ago  
Sencur announce that Radomir Mijanovic is a new coach - 10 days ago  
Jankovic drains 3-pointer to force overtime, then uses tip-in at the buzzer to lead Olimpija over Rogaska in Game 1 - 11 days ago  
Andrej Zakelj agrees to terms to become head coach of Tajfun Sentjur - 12 days ago  
Indios de San Francisco adds Gibbs to their roster, ex Terme Olimia - 14 days ago  
Zlatorog and Krusic part ways, Primorska agrees with coach Golemac and lands Hodzic - 14 days ago  
Rogaska into finals with a 74-57 win in decisive game - 15 days ago  
Primoz Brezec (ex AEK) signs at Al Ahli for GCC !! - 16 days ago  
Rogaska win on road, force decisive game - 17 days ago  
Olimpija almost blew an 18-point 3rd quarter lead, Ron Curry misses potential game-winning shot - 18 days ago  
Helios Suns names Jovan Beader as new coach - 19 days ago  
Zlatorog, Olimpija steal homecourt advantage - 21 days ago  
Olimpija, Zlatorog earn play-off spot, Olimia relegated - 27 days ago  
Hrovat's 22 points and 6 assists give him Player of the Week award - 27 days ago  
Devin Oliver gets MVP of the Week award for Slovenian Liga Nova KBM (Second Stage) - 30 days ago  
Krka clinch home court advantage - 1 month ago  
Zlatorog's Igor Tratnik out of the season with knee injury - 1 month ago  
Oliver number one in Slovenia for round 8 - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.