View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Spain Internationally
Authors:


 
Fersu Yahyabeyoglu

FacebookTwitter
 
Thomas Jones

FacebookTwitter
 
Ivan Milenkovic

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Spanish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2010-2011     Other seasons     2012-2013  

 logo
EBA Standings 2011-2012
Group A-A
1. Cafes Aitona 17-4
2. Estela 16-5
3. Torrelavega SAB 13-8
4. Valladolid Univ. 12-9
5. Arruabarrena 10-11
6. Pielagos 10-11
7. Zornotza 10-11
8. Alava 9-12
9. Burgos 2002 9-12
10. Ferrer S.Maria 8-13
11. Torrelavega M. 7-14
12. Alona Mendi 5-16
Group A-B
1. Otero 18-1
2. Marin 14-5
3. Ferrol 13-6
4. Zamora 11-8
5. Chantada 11-9
6. Un.Oviedo 9-10
7. Estudiantes L. 8-11
8. Naron 7-12
9. Ourense 7-12
10. Fidalgo 5-14
11. Rosalia 2-17
Group B
1. Real Canoe M. 22-4
2. Santa Cruz 22-4
3. Alcobendas 21-5
4. Real Madrid II 21-5
5. Torrejon 19-8
6. Casvi 15-12
7. Reale B.C. 14-12
8. Torrelodones 14-12
9. La Palma 13-14
10. Quintanar 11-15
11. Tenerife Naut. 11-15
12. Aridane 8-18
13. Azuqueca 8-18
14. Estudiantes II 7-20
15. Fuenlabrada II 2-24
16. San Agustin 2-24
Group C
1. Santfeliuenc 20-5
2. Girona B 15-10
3. Sant Nicolau 15-10
4. Sedis 14-10
5. Torrassa 14-11
6. Casablanca 13-11
7. L'Hospitalet 13-11
8. Mollet 13-11
9. Montcada 13-11
10. Sabadell Basq. 12-12
11. Sitges 11-13
12. Cornella 10-14
13. Olivar 7-17
14. Granollers 6-18
15. Milner-Arenys 6-18
Group D
1. Cimbis 10-4
2. Cajasol Castilleja 9-4
3. Macho-Moron 9-4
4. C.A.M. E.Soler 8-5
5. ABP Badajoz 7-6
6. Cordoba 7-7
7. Andujar 6-8
8. Caceres CB 3-10
9. Novaschool 1-12
Group E
1. Palma 14-4
2. Castellon 13-5
3. L'Alfas 12-6
4. Begastri 11-7
5. Lliria 11-7
6. Alginet 10-8
7. Opentach Pla 10-8
8. Calpe 8-10
9. Valencia Basket 6-11
10. Burriana 4-13
11. Eivissa 4-14
12. Valencia Un.P. 4-14
Points Per Game
 1 Ros, Sedis27.9 
 2 Ramirez, Mollet27.8 
 3 Carreto, Taldea22.3 
 4 Garcia, Pielagos21.0 
 5 Ibeas, La Palma21.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 1 De la Iglesia, Alona11.8 
 2 Sanesteban, Naron11.6 
 3 Respuela, La Paz10.7 
 4 Alzamora, Palma10.5 
 5 Moritz, Zamora10.5 
Assists Per Game
 1 Guia, SAB6.1 
 2 Martinez, Reale5.2 
 3 Rufian, Moron5.1 
 4 Cardador, L'Alfas5.0 
 5 Garcia, Pielagos4.9 
Steals Per Game
 1 Rodriguez, Oviedo3.6 
 2 Uriz, Badajoz2.7 
 3 Laerke, Opentach2.6 
 4 Reina, L'Hosp.2.6 
 5 Alvarez, Torrejon2.6 
Blocks Per Game
 1 Prades, Tenerife2.1 
 2 Diop, Alava2.0 
 3 Enriquez, Cimbis1.9 
 4 Aramburu, Cafes1.9 
 5 Gatell, Girona1.9 

Cafes Aitona San Sebastian 2011-12
David Blanca David Blanca Blanca
Inigo Del Valle
Del Valle
Asier Arzallus
Arzallus
Carlos Martinez
Martinez
Jon Aramburu
Aramburu
Urko Fernandez
Fernandez
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
7  Del Valle Inigo 188 (6'2'') PG 87 Spain
10  Arzallus Asier 203 (6'8'') F 83 Spain
 Martinez Carlos 199 (6'7'') F 82 Spain
15  Aramburu Jon 204 (6'9'') F 92 Spain
11  Fernandez Urko 194 (6'5'') F 81 Spain
13  Perez Javier 198 (6'6'') F 91 Spain
6  Castelruiz Jon 190 (6'3'') G 85 Spain
 NDour Baye 190 (6'3'') G/F 85 Senegal
 Bathily Babacar 81 Senegal
 Almandoz Oier Spain
9  Aldalur Ion 188 (6'2'') G 87 Spain
12  Aranzabal Pablo 186 (6'1'') PG 91 Spain
8  Ascension Inaki 192 (6'4'') F 79 Spain
Head Coach: David Blanca

C.B. Santfeliuenc - Eninter 2011-12
David Ausina
Ausina
Luis Molina
Molina
Alberto Balboa
Balboa
Borja Pascual
Pascual
Oriol Bayo
Bayo
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
10  Ausina David 195 (6'5'') G 83 Spain
14  Molina Luis 190 (6'3'') G 85 Spain
11  Fernandez Lucho 210 (6'11'') C 75 Spain
7  Balboa Alberto 186 (6'1'') PG 79 Spain
5  Pascual Borja 190 (6'3'') G/F 86 Spain
9  Bayo Oriol 201 (6'7'') C 83 Spain
12  Navarro Sergio 205 (6'9'') C 83 Spain
15  Ivanovic Stefan 200 (6'7'') F 86 Serbia
6  Porto Javier 197 (6'6'') F 79 Spain
9  Jordan Ignasi 200 (6'7'') F/C 86 Spain
4  Longas Oriol 195 (6'5'') F 91 Spain
 Martinez Adria 176 (5'9'') G 87 Spain
 Prats Quim Spain
Head Coach: Ferran Aranda
Coach Assistant: Xavi De Juan

C.E. Sant Nicolau Sabadell 2011-12
Haukur Palsson
Palsson
Jaume Lopez
Lopez
Francesco Cabeza
Cabeza
Xavier Costa
Costa
Marc Torres
Torres
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
 Palsson Haukur 198 (6'6'') F 92 Iceland
12  Lopez Jaume 193 (6'4'') G 89 Spain
13  Cabeza Francesco 203 (6'8'') F/C 81 Spain
5  Costa Xavier 192 (6'4'') G 84 Spain
8  Torres Marc 195 (6'5'') G/F 86 Spain
18  Costa Xavier 204 (6'9'') C 89 Spain
6  Clotet Sergi 205 (6'9'') C 88 Spain
 Hoyo Albert Spain
 Bitjaa Johan Ernest 207 (6'10'') C 93 Cameroon
16  Cerqueira Fernando 193 (6'4'') G/F 93 Spain
16  Llull Ivan 185 (6'1'') PG 92 Spain
 Roca Guillem Spain
 Angelats Nil Spain
 Balta Ricardo Spain
10  Del Hoyo Albert 192 (6'4'') F 92 Spain
 Kutkovskyy Artur Spain
 Marin Oriol Spain

Coach Assistant: Aleix Duran

Platja de Palma 2011-12
Matias Cerda Matias Cerda Cerda
Israel Pampin
Pampin
Sergio Rodriguez
Rodriguez
Gregorio Dominguez
Dominguez
Alberto Garcia
Garcia
Llorenc Llompart
Llompart
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
13  Pampin Israel 192 (6'4'') G 79 Spain
5  Rodriguez Sergio 192 (6'4'') G 77 Spain
8  Dominguez Gregorio 195 (6'5'') F/G 79 Spain
9  Garcia Alberto 192 (6'4'') G 87 Spain
11  Llompart Llorenc 197 (6'6'') F 87 Spain
16  Riera Sergio 182 (6'0'') PG 87 Spain
12  Corbacho Miguel 192 (6'4'') G 79 Spain
4  Alzamora Alberto 197 (6'6'') F 74 Spain
14  Canellas Antonio 196 (6'5'') F/G 82 Spain
10  Lima Leandro 200 (6'7'') F/C 83 Brazil
6  Lopez Francisco 83 Spain
 Mateu Bartolome 201 (6'7'') C 85 Spain
Head Coach: Matias Cerda
Coach Assistant: Marti Vives


Eurobasket.com All-Spanish EBA Awards 2011-2012 - Jun 26, 2012

Eurobasket.com All-Spanish EBA 1st Team 2012
#s#
Albert Ros
Ros
David Garcia
Garcia
Jonathan Ramirez
Ramirez
Ibon Carreto
Carreto
Georffri Silvestre
Silvestre
#e#5

Player of the Year: Albert Ros (193-F-81) of Sedis
Guard of the Year: Jonathan Ramirez (192-G-78) of Mollet
Forward of the Year: Albert Ros (193-F-81) of Sedis
Center of the Year: Georffri Silvestre (202-F/C-79) of Santa Cruz
Bosman Player of the Year: Thomas Laerke (194-G/F-91) of Aurteneche M.
Import Player of the Year: Georffri Silvestre (202-F/C-79) of Santa Cruz
Domestic Player of the Year: Albert Ros (193-F-81) of Sedis
Defensive Player of the Year: Hugo Rodriguez (186-G-76) of Un.Oviedo
Coach of the Year: Ferran Aranda of Santfeliuenc

1st Team
G: David Garcia (193-80) of Pielagos
G: Jonathan Ramirez (192-78) of Mollet
F: Albert Ros (193-81) of Sedis
F: Ibon Carreto (199-84) of Zornotza
F/C: Georffri Silvestre (202-79) of Santa Cruz

2nd Team
PG: Xavier Guia (185-86) of Torrelavega SAB
G: Hugo Rodriguez (186-76) of Un.Oviedo
G/F: Thomas Laerke (194-91) of Aurteneche M.
F: Asier De la Iglesia (201-83) of Alona Mendi KE
F: Marcos Sanesteban (198-79) of Naron

Honorable Mention
Asier Arzallus (203-F-83) of Cafes Aitona
Iker Benzazova (182-PG-80) of Calpe
Luis Lorido (204-C-85) of ABP Badajoz
Jose Fernandez (200-F/C-78) of Begastri
Lorenzo Gonzalez (205-C-79) of Calpe
Alvaro Lombera (201-F-84) of Estela
Eloi Galofre (195-G-87) of Torrelavega SAB
Sergio De La Fuente (198-C-89) of Valladolid Univ.
Martin Buesa (202-F/C-88) of Alava
Raul Respuela (196-F-72) of La Paz
Zack Moritz (210-C-88) of Zamora
Daniel Gonzalez (202-F-84) of Un.Oviedo
Ignacio Fort (200-F-83) of Real Canoe M.
Juan Garcia (200-F/C-89) of Casvi
Stefan Djordjevic (206-C-89) of Torrelodones
Luis Molina (190-G-85) of Santfeliuenc
Oscar Andres (201-F/C-87) of Torrassa
Rogelio Legasa (207-C-74) of CAI Zaragoza
Alejandro Marin (190-G-88) of Cimbis
Eduardo Guillen (201-F-88) of C.A.M. E.Soler
Teodoro Aguirre (205-C-82) of Andujar
Alberto Alzamora (197-F-74) of Palma
Pedro Luis Cruza (198-F-75) of L'Alfas
Damian Iturriaga (184-PG-88) of Burriana

All-Domestic Players Team
G: David Garcia (193-80) of Pielagos
G: Jonathan Ramirez (192-78) of Mollet
F: Albert Ros (193-81) of Sedis
F: Ibon Carreto (199-84) of Zornotza
F: Marcos Sanesteban (198-79) of Naron

All-Imports Team
G: Juan Sutina (192-90) of Ferrol
F: Derek Stribling (198-82) of Granollers
F/C: Bernard Rimmer (203-85) of Tenerife Naut.
F/C: Georffri Silvestre (202-79) of Santa Cruz
C/F: Sileye Dioum (205-86) of Cordoba

All-Bosmans Team
PG: Gavrilo Markovic (186-91) of Mallorca
G: Brian Savoy (192-92) of Zamora
G/F: Thomas Laerke (194-91) of Aurteneche M.
F: Nemanja Knezevic (203-87) of ABP Badajoz
C: Stefan Djordjevic (206-89) of Torrelodones



EBA: Sabadell Sant Nicolau, Santfeliuenc, Platja de Palma and Cafes Aitona, to LEB Silver - Jun 5, 2012

EBA league finished last weekend and Sabadell Sant Nicolau, Santfeliuenc, Platja de Palma and Cafes Aitona, got their spot to LEB Silver after a long season and hard play offs. Sabadell Sant Nicolau tied his game vs Establecimientos Otero (64-64) but they went to Galicia 5 points ahead (71-66). Platja de Palma won again its game vs Meridiano Santa Cruz, Canoe could not overcome 18 points vs Cafes Aitona and CB Santfeliuenc swept Cimbis.

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.