Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Sweden Internationally
Authors:


 
Luca Mascarin
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Swedish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Basketligan Standings
 1. Boras 3-0 
 2. Jamtland 2-0 
 3. Sodertalje 2-0 
 4. BC Lulea 2-1 
 5. Norrkoping 1-2 
 6. Uppsala 1-2 
 7. Nassjo 0-3 
 8. Umea 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Superettan Standings
 1. Djurgarden 4-0 
 2. Koping Stars 4-0 
 3. AIK Basket 3-0 
 4. Wetterbygden 3-1 
 5. IK Eos 2-2 
 6. Malbas 2-3 
 7. LF Future 2-4 
 8. Hogsbo 1-3 
 9. Alvik Basket 0-3 
 10. Trelleborg 0-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
Basketettan Standings
North
 1. KFUM Fryshuset 3-0 
 2. KFUM Blackeberg 3-1 
 3. Norrort 2-0 
 4. BG Lulea 2-1 
 5. KFUM Lidingo 2-1 
 6. Nacka Basket 2-1 
 7. KFUM Central 2-2 
 8. KFUM Uppsala 1-2 
 9. Sundsvall 1-2 
 10. Jamtland II 0-2 
 11. AIK II 0-3 
 12. Akropol 0-3 
South
 1. Helsingborg 3-0 
 2. RIG Mark 2-0 
 3. Bankeryd 2-1 
 4. Eskilstuna 2-1 
 5. Huddinge 2-1 
 6. Hammarby 1-1 
 7. Haga BG 1-2 
 8. Boras II 0-1 
 9. Brahe Basket 0-3 
 10. Orebro 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 0-0 
 2 Bosna-Royal 0-0 
 3 Groningen 0-0 
 4 Le Portel 0-0 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 0-0 
 2 Bakken 0-0 
 3 Benfica 0-0 
 4 Nevezis 0-0 
Group C
 1 FC Porto 0-0 
 2 Kapfenberg 0-0 
 3 Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4 Mornar Bar 0-0 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Balkan 0-0 
 3 Kormend 0-0 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 
 2 Istanbul BBSK 0-0 
 3 Lukoil Acad. 0-0 
 4 UBT Cluj Napoca 0-0 
Group F
 1 Alba 0-0 
 2 Bnei Hertzeliya 0-0 
 3 Spirou 0-0 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-0 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 0-0 
 2 Khimik 0-0 
 3 Mons-Hainaut 0-0 
 4 Sigal Prishtina 0-0 
Group H
 1 Falco-Vulcano 0-0 
 2 Karpos Sokoli 0-0 
 3 N.Novgorod 0-0 
 4 Szolnok 0-0 
Last:10/17/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Axel NORDSTROM
  Uppsala
  (193-F/G-91)
  Avg: 22.3
 1. Nordstrom, Uppsala22.3 
 2. Green, Norrkoping20.3 
 3. Bizaca, Sodertalje20.0 
 4. Saleman, Umea20.0 
 5. Borg, Sodertalje20.0 
 6. Anzuluni, BC Lulea20.0 
 7. Smith, Umea19.3 
 8. Hilliard-IV, Boras18.7 
 9. Pahlmblad, Sodertalje18.5 
 10. Blakes, Norrkoping16.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Yannick ANZULUNI
  BC Lulea
  (205-F-87)
  Avg: 11
 1. Anzuluni, BC Lulea11.0 
 2. Spires, Sodertalje10.5 
 3. Puidet, Jamtland9.5 
 4. Paul, Jamtland8.5 
 5. Smith, Boras8.0 
 6. Johnson, Nassjo7.0 
 7. Bisping, Boras7.0 
 8. Nordstrom, Uppsala6.7 
 9. Andersson, BC Lulea6.0 
 10. Griffis, Nassjo6.0 
Assists Per Game
 Nimrod HILLIARD IV
  Boras
  (183-PG-93)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Hilliard-IV, Boras8.7 
 2. Nikkarinen, Jamtland6.5 
 3. Saleman, Umea4.3 
 4. Gilchrese, Umea4.3 
 5. Rozzell, BC Lulea4.0 
 6. Lindstrom, Soder.4.0 
 7. Blakes, Norrkoping4.0 
 8. Borg, Sodertalje4.0 
 9. Zekovic, Uppsala3.7 
 10. Carter, Uppsala3.7 
Steals Per Game
 Tobias BORG
  Sodertalje
  (184-PG-93)
  Avg: 6
 1. Borg, Sodertalje6.0 
 2. Smith, Norrkoping3.0 
 3. Gilchrese, Umea3.0 
 4. Anderson, Soder.2.0 
 5. Johansson, Jamtl.2.0 
 6. Person, Boras2.0 
 7. Lundqvist, Jamtl.2.0 
 8. Eriksson, Uppsala1.7 
 9. Hansson, Jamtland1.5 
 10. Hilliard-IV, Boras1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Nicholas SPIRES
  Sodertalje
  (210-C-94)
  Avg: 5
 1. Spires, Sodertalje5.0 
 2. Mornar, Boras3.0 
 3. Kjellbom, Norrkoping1.7 
 4. Andersson, BC Lulea1.5 
 5. Paul, Jamtland1.5 
 6. Smith, Boras1.3 
 7. Ramstedt, Soder.1.0 
 8. Anzuluni, BC Lulea1.0 
 9. Tshikaya, Nassjo1.0 
 10. Purifoy, Jamtland1.0 
Player of the Week

 Yannick Anzuluni
  BC Lulea
  ( 205-F-87 )
  

 Albert Masllorens
  Wetterbygden
  ( 199-F-90 )
  

 Mads Rasmussen
  Helsingborg
  ( 198-G-88 )
  

Swedish Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Norrkoping 82% Oct.21 Nassjo
Boras 63% Oct.20 Sodertalje
BC Lulea 95% Oct.20 Umea
Jamtland 84% Oct.19 Uppsala
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Malbas 53% Oct.23 IK Eos
LF Future Oct.22 Wetterbygden 78%
Djurgarden 95% Oct.22 Hogsbo
Trelleborg Oct.22 Koping Stars 98%
Alvik Bsk Oct.22 AIK Basket 98%
Malbas Oct.21 Koping Stars 79%
IK Eos Oct.21 Djurgarden 79%
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Norrort 84% Oct.22 Sundsvall
BG Lulea 62% Oct.22 Nacka Bsk
Helsingborg 99% Oct.22 Brahe Bsk
Hammarby Oct.22 RIG Mark 76%
Eskilstuna 94% Oct.22 Boras II
KFUM Cent. Oct.22 KFUM Uppsal 54%
Jamtland II Oct.22 KFUM Blacke 93%
Haga BG 92% Oct.22 Orebro
AIK II 57% Oct.21 Akropol
Huddinge Oct.21 RIG Mark 60%
KFUM Liding 74% Oct.21 Sundsvall
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (Regular Season)

Group A
Groningen 50% Oct.18 Le Portel
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.18 Antwerp
Group B
Benfica 50% Oct.18 Nevezis
Avtodor 50% Oct.18 Bakken
Group C
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.18 Kataja Bsk
Mornar Bar 50% Oct.18 FC Porto
Group D
Balkan 50% Oct.18 Kormend
Group E
Lukoil Acad 50% Oct.18 Din.Tbilisi
UBT Cluj Na 50% Oct.18 Istanbul BB
Group F
Tsmoki-Minsk 50% Oct.18 Spirou
Alba 50% Oct.18 Bnei Hertzel
Group G
Khimik 50% Oct.18 Demir IBB
Mons-Hainaut 50% Oct.18 Sigal Prisht
Group H
Szolnok 50% Oct.18 Karpos Sokol
N.Novgorod 50% Oct.18 Falco-Vulcan
Eurobasket.com All-Swedish Basketligan Awards 2010-11 - May 11, 2011


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles 
| Follow Greg on  Facebook Twitter

All-Swedish Basketligan 1st Team 2011
#s#
Jakob Sigurdarson
Sigurdarson
Darius Hargrove
Hargrove
Johnell Smith
Smith
Alex Wesby
Wesby
Michael Palm
Palm
#e#5

Player of the Year: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-G-82) of Sundsvall
Guard of the Year: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-G-82) of Sundsvall
Forward of the Year: Alex Wesby (196-G-80) of Sundsvall
Center of the Year: Michael Palm (208-C-79) of Boras
Most Improved Player of the Year: Johan Jeansson (197-G-85) of Sundsvall
Bosman Player of the Year: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-G-82) of Sundsvall
Import Player of the Year: Darius Hargrove (193-G-82) of Jamtland
Domestic Player of the Year: Rudy Mbemba (181-G-87) of LF Basket
Defensive Player of the Year: Johnell Smith (186-G-80) of Sodertalje
Coach of the Year: Vedran Bosnic of Sodertalje

1st team
G: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-82) of Sundsvall
G: Darius Hargrove (193-82) of Jamtland
G: Johnell Smith (186-80) of Sodertalje
G: Alex Wesby (196-80) of Sundsvall
C: Michael Palm (208-79) of Boras

2nd team
G: Rudy Mbemba (181-87) of LF Basket
G: Logi Gunnarsson (190-81) of Solna
G/F: Tyrone Levett (195-80) of LF Basket
F/C: Hlynur Baeringsson (200-82) of Sundsvall
C/F: Joakim Kjellbom (213-79) of Norrkoping

Honorable Mention
Christopher Ryan (196-G-90) of Boras
Liam Rush (202-F/G-82) of Sundsvall
Benjamin Smith (178-G-87) of Uppsala
Anton Saks (200-G-89) of Norrkoping
John Rosendahl (203-F/C-77) of LF Basket
William Walker (201-F-87) of Solna
Kellen McCoy (168-G-87) of Boras

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Rudy Mbemba (181-87) of LF Basket
G: Christopher Ryan (196-90) of Boras
G: Anton Saks (200-89) of Norrkoping
C/F: Joakim Kjellbom (213-79) of Norrkoping
F/C: John Rosendahl (203-77) of LF Basket

All-Imports Team
G: Johnell Smith (186-80) of Sodertalje
G: Darius Hargrove (193-82) of Jamtland
G: Alex Wesby (196-80) of Sundsvall
F: William Walker (201-87) of Solna
G/F: Tyrone Levett (195-80) of LF Basket

All-Bosmans Team
G: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-82) of Sundsvall
G: Logi Gunnarsson (190-81) of Solna
F/G: Liam Rush (202-82) of Sundsvall
F: Drazen Klaric (205-80) of Jamtland
F/C: Hlynur Baeringsson (200-82) of Sundsvall

All-Defensive Team
Johnell Smith (186-G-80) of Sodertalje
Rudy Mbemba (181-G-87) of LF Basket
Rickard Eriksson (190-G-82) of Uppsala
Alex Wesby (196-G-80) of Sundsvall
John Rosendahl (203-F/C-77) of LF Basket

  




Albert
Masllorens
Masllorens' 29 points and 8 rebounds give him Superettan Player of the Week award - 7 hours ago
27-year old forward Albert Masllorens (199-F-90) had a great game in the last round for Wetterbygden and receives a Eurobasket.com Superettan Player of the Week award for round 4. He had the game-high 29 points adding eight rebounds and two assists for Wetterbygden in his team's victory, helping them to crush Malbas (#6, 2-3) with 22-point margin 86-64. Wetterbygden maintains the 4th position in Swedish Superettan. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost that single game earl...   [read more]

Mads
Rasmussen
Rasmussen number one in Swedish BasketEttan for round 4 - 7 hours ago
Danish Guard Mads Rasmussen (198-G-88) had a great game in the last round for top-ranked Helsingborg, receiving a Eurobasket.com BasketEttan Player of the Week award for round 4. The 29-year old player was the main contributor (21 points, four rebounds and eight assists) to his team's victory, helping them to beat Boras II (#8, 0-1), the league's bottom-ranked team 85-72. It allowed Helsingborg to consolidate first place in the Swedish BasketEttan. They maintain a perfect record without a...   [read more]

Cliff
Colimon
Superettan Round 4: Top-ranked Djurgarden wins another game - 1 day ago
There were just four rounds played in Regular Season of Superettan and we can clearly see which teams will fight for top positions and which will try to avoid bottom places. Superettan top team - Djurgarden (4-0) managed to deliver another win on Friday. This time they beat ninth ranked Alvik Basket (0-3) in Stockholm 91-82. The hosts were tied at the half but managed to speed up in last two quarters eventually winning the game. Djurgarden forced 23 Alvik Basket turnovers. Worth to ment...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.