Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Sweden Internationally
Authors:


 
Luca Mascarin
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Swedish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Basketligan Standings
 1. Boras 3-0 
 2. Jamtland 3-0 
 3. Sodertalje 2-0 
 4. BC Lulea 2-1 
 5. Norrkoping 1-2 
 6. Uppsala 1-3 
 7. Nassjo 0-3 
 8. Umea 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/19/2017
Superettan Standings
 1. Djurgarden 4-0 
 2. Koping Stars 4-0 
 3. AIK Basket 3-0 
 4. Wetterbygden 3-1 
 5. IK Eos 2-2 
 6. Malbas 2-3 
 7. LF Future 2-4 
 8. Hogsbo 1-3 
 9. Alvik Basket 0-3 
 10. Trelleborg 0-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
Basketettan Standings
North
 1. KFUM Fryshuset 3-0 
 2. KFUM Blackeberg 3-1 
 3. Norrort 2-0 
 4. BG Lulea 2-1 
 5. KFUM Lidingo 2-1 
 6. Nacka Basket 2-1 
 7. KFUM Central 2-2 
 8. KFUM Uppsala 1-2 
 9. Sundsvall 1-2 
 10. Jamtland II 0-2 
 11. AIK II 0-3 
 12. Akropol 0-3 
South
 1. Helsingborg 3-0 
 2. RIG Mark 2-0 
 3. Bankeryd 2-1 
 4. Eskilstuna 2-1 
 5. Huddinge 2-1 
 6. Hammarby 1-1 
 7. Haga BG 1-2 
 8. Boras II 0-1 
 9. Brahe Basket 0-3 
 10. Orebro 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 1-0 
 2 Groningen 1-0 
 3 Bosna-Royal 0-1 
 4 Le Portel 0-1 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 1-0 
 2 Benfica 1-0 
 3 Bakken 0-1 
 4 Nevezis 0-1 
Group C
 1 Kataja Basket 1-0 
 2 Mornar Bar 1-0 
 3 FC Porto 0-1 
 4 Kapfenberg 0-1 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Kormend 1-0 
 3 Balkan 0-1 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Lukoil Acad. 1-0 
 2 UBT Cluj Napoca 1-0 
 3 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 
 4 Istanbul BBSK 0-1 
Group F
 1 Bnei Hertzeliya 1-0 
 2 Spirou 1-0 
 3 Alba 0-1 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-1 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 1-0 
 2 Sigal Prishtina 1-0 
 3 Khimik 0-1 
 4 Mons-Hainaut 0-1 
Group H
 1 N.Novgorod 1-0 
 2 Szolnok 1-0 
 3 Falco-Vulcano 0-1 
 4 Karpos Sokoli 0-1 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Axel NORDSTROM
  Uppsala
  (193-F/G-91)
  Avg: 22.3
 1. Nordstrom, Uppsala22.3 
 2. Green, Norrkoping20.3 
 3. Bizaca, Sodertalje20.0 
 4. Saleman, Umea20.0 
 5. Borg, Sodertalje20.0 
 6. Anzuluni, BC Lulea20.0 
 7. Smith, Umea19.3 
 8. Hilliard-IV, Boras18.7 
 9. Pahlmblad, Sodertalje18.5 
 10. Blakes, Norrkoping16.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Yannick ANZULUNI
  BC Lulea
  (205-F-87)
  Avg: 11
 1. Anzuluni, BC Lulea11.0 
 2. Spires, Sodertalje10.5 
 3. Puidet, Jamtland9.5 
 4. Paul, Jamtland8.5 
 5. Smith, Boras8.0 
 6. Johnson, Nassjo7.0 
 7. Bisping, Boras7.0 
 8. Nordstrom, Uppsala6.7 
 9. Andersson, BC Lulea6.0 
 10. Griffis, Nassjo6.0 
Assists Per Game
 Nimrod HILLIARD IV
  Boras
  (183-PG-93)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Hilliard-IV, Boras8.7 
 2. Nikkarinen, Jamtland6.5 
 3. Saleman, Umea4.3 
 4. Gilchrese, Umea4.3 
 5. Rozzell, BC Lulea4.0 
 6. Lindstrom, Soder.4.0 
 7. Blakes, Norrkoping4.0 
 8. Borg, Sodertalje4.0 
 9. Zekovic, Uppsala3.7 
 10. Carter, Uppsala3.7 
Steals Per Game
 Tobias BORG
  Sodertalje
  (184-PG-93)
  Avg: 6
 1. Borg, Sodertalje6.0 
 2. Smith, Norrkoping3.0 
 3. Gilchrese, Umea3.0 
 4. Anderson, Soder.2.0 
 5. Johansson, Jamtl.2.0 
 6. Person, Boras2.0 
 7. Lundqvist, Jamtl.2.0 
 8. Eriksson, Uppsala1.7 
 9. Hansson, Jamtland1.5 
 10. Hilliard-IV, Boras1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Nicholas SPIRES
  Sodertalje
  (210-C-94)
  Avg: 5
 1. Spires, Sodertalje5.0 
 2. Mornar, Boras3.0 
 3. Kjellbom, Norrkoping1.7 
 4. Andersson, BC Lulea1.5 
 5. Paul, Jamtland1.5 
 6. Smith, Boras1.3 
 7. Ramstedt, Soder.1.0 
 8. Anzuluni, BC Lulea1.0 
 9. Tshikaya, Nassjo1.0 
 10. Purifoy, Jamtland1.0 
Player of the Week

 Yannick Anzuluni
  BC Lulea
  ( 205-F-87 )
  

 Albert Masllorens
  Wetterbygden
  ( 199-F-90 )
  

 Mads Rasmussen
  Helsingborg
  ( 198-G-88 )
  

Swedish Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Norrkoping 82% Oct.21 Nassjo
Boras 63% Oct.20 Sodertalje
BC Lulea 95% Oct.20 Umea
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Malbas 53% Oct.23 IK Eos
LF Future Oct.22 Wetterbygden 78%
Djurgarden 95% Oct.22 Hogsbo
Trelleborg Oct.22 Koping Stars 98%
Alvik Bsk Oct.22 AIK Basket 98%
Malbas Oct.21 Koping Stars 79%
IK Eos Oct.21 Djurgarden 79%
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Norrort 84% Oct.22 Sundsvall
BG Lulea 62% Oct.22 Nacka Bsk
Helsingborg 99% Oct.22 Brahe Bsk
Hammarby Oct.22 RIG Mark 76%
Eskilstuna 94% Oct.22 Boras II
KFUM Cent. Oct.22 KFUM Uppsal 54%
Jamtland II Oct.22 KFUM Blacke 93%
Haga BG 92% Oct.22 Orebro
AIK II 57% Oct.21 Akropol
Huddinge Oct.21 RIG Mark 60%
KFUM Liding 74% Oct.21 Sundsvall
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.25 Antwerp
Groningen 50% Oct.24 Le Portel
Group B
Bakken 50% Oct.25 Benfica
Nevezis 50% Oct.24 Avtodor
Group C
Kataja Bsk 50% Oct.25 FC Porto
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.24 Mornar Bar
Group D
Kormend 50% Oct.25 Balkan
Keravnos 50% Oct.24 Brussels
Group E
Istanbul BB 50% Oct.25 Lukoil Acad
Din.Tbilisi 50% Oct.25 UBT Cluj Na
Group F
Bnei Hertzel 50% Oct.25 Tsmoki-Minsk
Alba 50% Oct.24 Spirou
Group G
Demir IBB 50% Oct.25 Mons-Hainaut
Sigal Prisht 50% Oct.25 Khimik
Group H
Falco-Vulcan 50% Oct.25 Szolnok
Karpos Sokol 50% Oct.25 N.Novgorod
Eurobasket.com All-Swedish Basketligan Awards 2011-12 - May 3, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles


Johnell
Smith
All-Swedish Basketligan 1st Team 2012
#s#
Johnell Smith
Smith
Omar Krayem
Krayem
Jonte Flowers
Flowers
Oladapo Ayuba
Ayuba
Michael Palm
Palm
#e#5

Player of the Year: Johnell Smith (185-PG-80) of Sodertalje
Guard of the Year: Omar Krayem (185-G-86) of Boras
Forward of the Year: Keith Ramsey (205-F-87) of LF Basket
Center of the Year: Michael Palm (208-C-79) of Boras
Bosman Player of the Year: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-G-82) of Sundsvall
Import Player of the Year: Johnell Smith (185-PG-80) of Sodertalje
Domestic Player of the Year: Michael Palm (208-C-79) of Boras
Defensive Player of the Year: Jonte Flowers (196-F/G-85) of Solna
Coach of the Year: Vedran Bosnic of Sodertalje

1st Team:
G: Omar Krayem (185-86) of Boras
PG: Johnell Smith (185-80) of Sodertalje
F/G: Jonte Flowers (196-85) of Solna
F: Oladapo Ayuba (198-86) of Norrkoping
C: Michael Palm (208-79) of Boras

2nd Team:
G: Andrew Mitchell (181-79) of Norrkoping
G: Jakob Sigurdarson (192-82) of Sundsvall
G/F: Pavel Ermolinskij (202-87) of Sundsvall
F: Demond Watt (200-89) of Eco Orebro
C: Kenneth Simms (203-86) of Sodertalje

Honorable Mention:
Evaldas Zabas (188-PG-88) of Jamtland
Rickard Eriksson (190-G-82) of Uppsala
Adnan Chuk (193-G-81) of Sodertalje
Nils Hedstrom (190-G-83) of 08
Joakim Blom (211-C-76) of 08
Lesli Myrthil (200-F-77) of Solna
Mantas Griskenas (200-F-85) of Sodertalje

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Rudy Mbemba (184-87) of LF Basket
G: Dino Pita (192-88) of Sodertalje
G/F: Johan Jeansson (197-85) of Uppsala
G/F: Stefan Grundberg (197-82) of Uppsala
C: Michael Palm (208-79) of Boras

All-Imports Team
G: Omar Krayem (185-86) of Boras
PG: Johnell Smith (185-80) of Sodertalje
F/G: Jonte Flowers (196-85) of Solna
F: Demond Watt (200-89) of Eco Orebro
C: Kenneth Simms (203-86) of Sodertalje

All-Defensive Team
Johnell Smith (185-PG-80) of Sodertalje
Rudy Mbemba (184-G-87) of LF Basket
Jonte Flowers (196-F/G-85) of Solna
Keith Ramsey (205-F-87) of LF Basket
Dino Gregory (200-F-89) of Sundsvall  




Albert
Masllorens
Masllorens' 29 points and 8 rebounds give him Superettan Player of the Week award - 2 days ago
27-year old forward Albert Masllorens (199-F-90) had a great game in the last round for Wetterbygden and receives a Eurobasket.com Superettan Player of the Week award for round 4. He had the game-high 29 points adding eight rebounds and two assists for Wetterbygden in his team's victory, helping them to crush Malbas (#6, 2-3) with 22-point margin 86-64. Wetterbygden maintains the 4th position in Swedish Superettan. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost that single game earl...   [read more]

Mads
Rasmussen
Rasmussen number one in Swedish BasketEttan for round 4 - 2 days ago
Danish Guard Mads Rasmussen (198-G-88) had a great game in the last round for top-ranked Helsingborg, receiving a Eurobasket.com BasketEttan Player of the Week award for round 4. The 29-year old player was the main contributor (21 points, four rebounds and eight assists) to his team's victory, helping them to beat Boras II (#8, 0-1), the league's bottom-ranked team 85-72. It allowed Helsingborg to consolidate first place in the Swedish BasketEttan. They maintain a perfect record without a...   [read more]

Cliff
Colimon
Superettan Round 4: Top-ranked Djurgarden wins another game - 3 days ago
There were just four rounds played in Regular Season of Superettan and we can clearly see which teams will fight for top positions and which will try to avoid bottom places. Superettan top team - Djurgarden (4-0) managed to deliver another win on Friday. This time they beat ninth ranked Alvik Basket (0-3) in Stockholm 91-82. The hosts were tied at the half but managed to speed up in last two quarters eventually winning the game. Djurgarden forced 23 Alvik Basket turnovers. Worth to ment...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.