View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Turkey Internationally
Authors:


 
Fersu Yahyabeyoglu

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter


 
Ugur Turker

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Turkish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2008-2009     Other seasons     2010-2011  

 logo
TB2L Standings
Group A
 1. Hacettepe Un. 20-2 
 2. Trabzonspor 19-3 
 3. Selcuk Univ. 15-7 
 4. Vestel 12-10 
 5. Gelisim 12-10 
 6. Pertevniyal 12-10 
 7. Final Genclik 10-12 
 8. Beykoz 9-13 
 9. Orman 8-14 
 10. Istanbul B.B. 8-14 
 11. Duzce Genclik 6-16 
 12. Yeni Nesil 1-21 
Group B
 1. Edirne Genclik 16-6 
 2. FMV Isikspor 15-7 
 3. Genc Telekom 15-7 
 4. ITU 13-9 
 5. Usak 12-10 
 6. Akhisar Bld 12-10 
 7. Yesilyurt 12-10 
 8. Optimum TED 9-13 
 9. TED Istanbul 8-14 
 10. Genc Banvit. 7-15 
 11. Pamukkale 7-15 
 12. Akcakoca P. 6-16 


Trabzonspor are 2010 TB2L champions (Photo:tbf.org.tr)
Season 2009-10
All Games
List of Players
List of Imports
Cubans Abroad
Points Per Game
 Albert FISHER
  Akcakoca P.
  (185-G-86)
  Avg: 26
 1. Fisher, Akcakoca P.26.0 
 2. Haciyeva, Pertevniyal21.9 
 3. Nelson, Akhisar Bld21.5 
 4. Garrison, Pamuk.21.1 
 5. Abi, ITU20.1 
 6. Mutaf, FMV I.18.8 
 7. Curtis, Beykoz18.7 
 8. Eiukwu, Usak18.5 
 9. Hairston, Duzce G.18.1 
 10. Horton, TED I.18.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Orhan HACIYEVA
  Darussafaka
  (201-C/F-89)
  Avg: 12.8
 1. Haciyeva, Pertevniyal12.8 
 2. Brown, Yesilyurt11.8 
 3. Egemonye, Optimum .11.1 
 4. Eiukwu, Usak10.8 
 5. Nelson, Akhisar Bld10.8 
 6. Gray, Gelisim10.7 
 7. Curtis, Beykoz10.7 
 8. Garrison, Pamuk.10.2 
 9. Gokay, Akcakoca P.9.5 
 10. Meeking, Selcuk Univ.8.3 
Assists Per Game
 Admir KAN
  Yesilyurt
  (185-G-83)
  Avg: 5.7
 1. Kan, Yesilyurt5.7 
 2. Ogut, Genc Telekom5.6 
 3. Eris, Istanbul B.B.5.6 
 4. Sancar, ITU5.2 
 5. Gacemer, Gelisim5.0 
 6. Kavaklioglu, Hacett.4.4 
 7. Hot, Akcakoca P.4.3 
 8. Edge, Genc Banvit4.1 
 9. Senol, Final Genclik4.0 
 10. Tutuncu, Beykoz3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Orhan HACIYEVA
  Darussafaka
  (201-C/F-89)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Haciyeva, Pertevniyal2.9 
 2. Nelson, Akhisar Bld2.6 
 3. Yavuklu, Orman G.2.3 
 4. Ogut, Genc Telekom2.1 
 5. Fisher, Akcakoca P.2.0 
 6. Mutaf, FMV I.2.0 
 7. Erdogan, Duzce G.2.0 
 8. Celebioglu, Genc B.2.0 
 9. Kan, Yesilyurt1.9 
 10. Ozseven, TED I.1.9 
Blocks Per Game
 Callistus EZIUKWU
  Hermosillo
  (208-F/C-85)
  Avg: 3
 1. Eiukwu, Usak3.0 
 2. Garrison, Pamuk.2.4 
 3. Fobbs, Trabzonspor2.1 
 4. Taylor, Vestel1.9 
 5. Hairston, Duzce G.1.8 
 6. Egemonye, Optimum .1.8 
 7. Turkyilmaz, Genc B.1.4 
 8. Gokay, Akcakoca P.1.3 
 9. Mumcuogullar., Vestel1.2 
 10. Balto, Genc T.1.1 

Trabzonspor Basketbol 2009-10
Alaaddin Yakan Alaaddin Yakan Yakan
Firat Aydemir
Aydemir
Gokhan Orcun Tunca
Tunca
Ilker Turel
Turel
Hakan Yapar
Yapar
Caner Oner
Oner
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
6 Aydemir Firat 187 (6'2'') G 80 TUR
7 Tunca Gokhan Orcun 201 (6'7'') F 80 TUR
4 Turel Ilker 189 (6'3'') G 83 TUR
15 Yapar Hakan 203 (6'8'') C 84 TUR
13 Oner Caner 200 (6'7'') F 87 TUR
9 Kabakci Melih 200 (6'7'') F/G 82 TUR
10 Buker Serhat 202 (6'8'') F 81 TUR
12 Fobbs Eddy 211 (6'11'') C 80 USA
5 Oksuz Ramazan 86 TUR
11 Albayrak Erdal 192 (6'4'') F 86 TUR
5 Incekara Volkan 192 (6'4'') G 90 TUR
14 Oztoprak Kerem 205 (6'9'') C 80 TUR
8 Ozdemir Hadi 203 (6'8'') F 83 TUR
Head Coach: Alaaddin Yakan
Coach Assistant: Taner Gunay


Eurobasket.com All-Turkish TB2L Awards 2009-10 - Apr 24, 2010 

All-Turkish TB2L 1st Team Awards 2009-10
Orhan Haciyeva
Haciyeva
Can Ugur Ogut
Ogut
Tyrone Nelson
Nelson
Albert Fisher
Fisher
Antonio Meeking
Meeking

Player of the Year:
Orhan Haciyeva (201-C/F-89) of Pertevniyal Istanbul
Guard of the Year: Can Ugur Ogut (178-G-92) of Genc Telekom
Forward of the Year: Tyrone Nelson (206-F-85) of Akhisar Belediye
Center of the Year: Orhan Haciyeva (201-C/F-89) of Pertevniyal Istanbul
Defensive Player of the Year: Callistus Eziukwu (208-F/C-85) of Usakspor Belediyesi
Domestic Player of the Year: Orhan Haciyeva (201-C/F-89) of Pertevniyal Istanbul
Import of the Year: Tyrone Nelson (206-F-85) of Akhisar Belediye
Bosman of the Year: Muhammed Tachi (200-G/F-81) of Ormanspor Genc Ankara
Newcomer of the Year: Can Mutaf (193-G-91) of FMV Isikspor Istanbul
Most Improved Player of the Year: Can Mutaf (193-G-91) of FMV Isikspor Istanbul
Coach of the Year: Hasan Ozmeric of Selcuk

1st Team
G: Can Ugur Ogut (178-G-92) of Genc Telekom
G: Albert Fisher (185-G-86) of Akcakoca Poyraz
F: Tyrone Nelson (206-F-85) of Akhisar Belediye
F: Antonio Meeking (203-F-81) of Mutlu Aku Selcuk Universitesi Konya
C: Orhan Haciyeva (201-C/F-89) of Pertevniyal Istanbul

2nd Team
G: Admir Kan (185-G-83) of Yesilyurt Istanbul
F/C: Jermaine Dearman (202-F/C-80) of Hacettepe University
F/C: Callistus Eziukwu (208-F/C-85) of Usakspor Belediyesi
C: Dwayne Curtis (203-C-85) of TTNET Beykozspor
C: Marquise Gray (203-C-86) of Gelisim Koleji

Honorable Mention
Benson Egemonye (208-C-83) of Optimum TED Kolejliler Ankara
Jermont Horton (198-G-83) of Tenis E.Dagcilik Istanbul
Thomas Brown (201-F-86) of Yesilyurt Istanbul
James Hairston (203-F-84) of Duzce Genclik
Johnny Dukes (203-F-84) of ITU Istanbul
Emre Ozpulat (200-F-82) of Vestelspor Manisa
Recai Ozturk (198-F-82) of Gelisim Koleji
Mustafa Abi (197-G-79) of ITU Istanbul
Eddy Fobbs (211-C-80) of Trabzonspor Basketbol
Arif Erhan Kocamis (196-F-86) of Gelisim Koleji
David Dixon (211-C-78) of Edirne Olin Genclik Spor
Sertac Sanli (209-F-91) of Genc Telekom
Azizcan Ozdemir (201-F-88) of Mutlu Aku Selcuk Universitesi Konya
Sezgin Eris (185-G-85) of Istanbul Buyuksehir Belediyesi

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Can Ugur Ogut (178-G-92) of Genc Telekom
G: Admir Kan (185-G-83) of Yesilyurt Istanbul
F: Emre Ozpulat (200-F-82) of Vestelspor Manisa
F: Recai Ozturk (198-F-82) of Gelisim Koleji
C: Orhan Haciyeva (201-C/F-89) of Pertevniyal Istanbul

All-Imports Team
G: Albert Fisher (185-G-86) of Akcakoca Poyraz
G: Jermont Horton (198-G-83) of Tenis E.Dagcilik Istanbul
F: Tyrone Nelson (206-F-85) of Akhisar Belediye
F: Antonio Meeking (203-F-81) of Mutlu Aku Selcuk Universitesi Konya
C: Dwayne Curtis (203-C-85) of TTNET Beykozspor
  



Trabzonspor is TB2L champion - May 10, 2010

Selcuk Univ. - Trabzonspor 88-76
Trabzonspor is TB2L champion! Despite this defeat, Trabzonspor finished Top 4 stage with almost perfect 5-1 record and won the title for season 2009/2010. At the same time, Selcuk improved to 2-4 but that was not enough for any better than the last place in this pool. Terrance Thomas (198-F-80, agency: Pro One Sports, college: Baylor) stepped up for Selcuk in this game with 22 points and 8 rebounds (valuation 22). Harold Jamison (204-C-76, college: Clemson) collected 19 points and 5 boards for the new TB2L champions.

Olin Genclik - Hacettepe Un. 65-58
Olin Genclik was better than Hacettepe finishing the season as No.2 with 3-3 record in the last phase. On the other side, Hacettepe is third ranked team with 2-4 score. Derya Yannier (191-G-85) led the winners with 12 points, while Barkin Cinar (193-G-83) and Omer Unver (204-F-81) added 11 pts each. In the loosing squad, Kemal Sems Tunceri (189-G-74) delivered 18 pts.

Top 4 standings

1. Trabzonspor Basketbol 5-1
2. Olin Genclik 3-3
3. Hacettepe 2-4
4. Selcuk. 2-4

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.