Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Dec 16: ECJ: European Champ.s U18 starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World Championships U21 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

leagueslogos:World-Championships-U21_logo2001.gif 

Final Standings

1. USA
2. Croatia
3. Argentina
4. Dominican Rep.
5. Spain
6. Slovenia
7. Israel
8. Australia
9. Qatar
10. Egypt
11. Japan
12. Korea

Statistics Leaders
Points

1. Scola, ARG 18.88 
2. Musa, QAT 18.29 
3. Stojic, CRO 18.25 
4. Flores, DOM 18.00 
5. Abdel-Bari, EGY 17.43

Rebounds

1. Abdel-Wahab, EGY 12.3
2. Martinez, DOM 12.1
3. Boozer, USA 8.0
4. Kim Dong-Woo, KOR 7.1
5. Kammerichs, ARG 7.1

Assists

1. Kashiwakura, JPN 7.1
2. Duhon, USA 6.8
3. Planinic, CRO 4.9
4. Stojic, CRO 4.6
5. Daoud, QAT 4.6

Steals

1. Scola, ARG 2.4

Blocks

1. Basher, QAT 2.4

FGP

1. Kammerichs, ARG 57.6

3-Points

1. Vidal, ESP 58.8

Eliminations

Group A

Group B
1. Spain 4-1
2. Austra. 4-1
3. Dom.R. 3-2
4. Sloven. 3-2
5. Egypt 1-4
6. Qatar 0-5
1. USA 5-0
2. Israel 4-1
3. Argen. 3-2
4. Croatia 2-3
5. Japan 1-4
6. Korea 0-5

USA team won the tournament, beating in the final Yugoslavia

   All-Tournament Team
Boozer, USA; Duhon, USA; Scola, ARG; Stojic, CRO; Flores, DOM

   Aug.12, 2001
Final: USA - Croatia 89-80 (Bell 24, Duhon 19, Collison 15, Butler 15, Boozer 6, Cook 4, Nelson 3, Evans 3, Kapono - Stojic 24, Sundov 23, Loncar 11, Perkovic 10, Dzidic 6, Subotic 3, Planinic 2, Malic 1, Garma) 3-4 places: Argentina - Dominican Rep. 87-82 (Scola 17, Kammerichs 27, Mikulas 1, Boccia 6, Ciorciari 4, Calderon 10, Martin 5, Delfino 14, Ibarra 3. Coach: Fernando Duro - Arias 10, Flores 17, Morban 12, Flores 0, Pichardo 4, Baez 4, Almonte 0, Fillion 15, Martinez 20) 5-6 places: Spain - Slovenia 79-65 (Cabezas 19, Bueno 15, Gabriel 15 - Zagorac 18, Pavic 13, Brolih 8) 7-8 places: Israel - Australia 80-77 (Nissim 13, Gordon 10, Green 10 - Black 18, Quick 13, Kendall 12)


   Aug.11, 2001
Semifinals:
Dominican Rep.  -  Croatia 64-89 (Flores 17, Martinez 14, Fillion 13  -  Stojic 25, Loncar 18, Dzidic 17)
Argentina  -  USA 90-95 (Scola 19, Kammerichs 7, Mikulas 6, Boccia 17, Ciorciari 4, Malara 3, Calderon 5, Martin 11, Delfino 18. Coach: Fernando Duro - Nelson 12, Duhon 9, Bell 9, Collison 10, Boozer 29, Butler 12, Evans o, Kapono 8, Cook 6. Coach: Jim Boeheim)
5-8 places: 
Israel  -  Spain 68-76 (Burstein 20, Ohanon 11, Nissim 9  -  Cabezas 30, Lopez 15, Vidal 10)
Australia  -  Slovenia 89-99 (Rice 22, Sheridan 17, Wright 12  -  Klepo 21, Nachbar 14, Zagorac 12, Brolih 12)
9-10 places: Qatar  -  Egypt 76-91 (Mohammed 18, Musa 14, Ismail 13  -  Abdel-Bali 23, Abdel-Wahab 23, El-Saharti 17)
11-12 places: Korea  -  Japan 81-82 (Kim 22, Kim 17, Yang 15  -  Sato 21, Uchiyama 20, Hatano 14)

   Aug.10, 2001
Quarterfinals: 
Israel  -  Dominican Rep. 72-91 (Ichaki 22, Nissim 15, Burstein 10  -  Flores 22, Martinez 17, Fillion 14)
Spain  -  Croatia 67-83 (Rodriguez 13, Dramec 12, Lopez 10  -  Planinic 17, Stojic 17, Dzidic 16)
Australia  -  Argentina 64-75 (Looke 0, Quick 11, Doherty 4, Andersen 13, Black 4, Wright 6, Mottram 8, Sheridan 12, Schenscher 2, Rice 7. Coach: Ian Stacker - Scola 9, Kammerichs 21, Mikulas 7, Boccia 12, Ciorciari 8, Malara 2, Calderon 2, Martin 6, Delfino 8. DT: Fernando Duro)
USA  -  Slovenia 110-83 (Duhon 17, Evans 17, Kapono 14  -  Zagorac 23, Nachbar 18, Pavic 13)
Classification Round

9-12 places:
Egypt  -  Korea 101-76 (El-Fannan 28, Abdel-Bali 24, Abdel-Wahab 23  -  Kim 17, Park 17, Jung 14)
Japan  -  Qatar 80-96 (Sato 16, Uzawa 16, Kashiwakura 11  -  Musa 20, Basher 18, Daoud 17)


   Aug.8, 2001
Group A: 
Spain - Egypt 116-45 (Lopez 23, Bueno 15, Rodriguez 13  -  Adbel-Kader 11, Adbel-Wahab 9, Abdel-Bali 5)
Slovenia - Dominican Republic 81-84 (Zagorac 25, Nachbar 20, Antonijevic 9  -  Flores 28, Fillion 16, Martinez 12)
Australia  -  Qatar 90-68 (Rice 23, Black 16, Wright 12  -  Musa 19, Daoud 17, Abdulla 11)
Group B: 
Argentina - Korea 98-74 (Scola 20, Kammerichs 11, Mikulas 9, Boccia 18, Ciorciari 11, Malara 7, Calderon 2, Guaita 2, Martín 0, Delfino 7, Carrizo 11, Ibarra 0. Coach: Fernando Duro - Jeong 5, Jung 0, Yang 8, Ko 0, Park 0, Kim 10, Oh 0, Dong Woo 27, Sun Kyu 7, Park 0, Il Du 18)
Croatia  -  Japan 105-77 (Planinic 26, Stojic 21, Malic 18  -  Sato 20, Tabuse 14, Yamada 11)
Israel  -  USA 74-98 (Naor 3, Nissim 10, Gordon 4, Yitzhaki 13, Volfer 0, Hazut 0, Burstein 7, Green 18, Mizrachi 8, Katz 5, Kazarnovski 6, Ochanon - Nelson 10, Dohun 7, Bell 8, Jones 2, Taylor 5, Collison 8, Boozer 16, Butler 21, Sweetney 4, Evans 3, Kapono 7, Cook 7)


   Aug.7, 2001
Group A: 
Dominican Republic - Egypt 107-76 (Martinez 20, Morban 19, Flores 18  -  El-Fannan 22, Abdel-Bali 21, Saif 9)
Qatar - Spain 69-75 (Musa 22, Daoud 15, Mohammed 14  -  Bueno 16, Cabezas 15, Vidal 13)
Slovenia - Australia 68-95 (Zagorac 14, Nachbar 14, Klepo 8  -  Sheridan 26, Quick 14, Black 13)
Group B: 
Korea - Croatia 72-137 (Park 23, Kim 21, Yang 7  -  Subotic 19, Miljkovic 16, Loncar 16)
USA  -  Japan 123-87 (Butler 17, Evans 17, Boozer 16  -  Murayama 20, Sato 18, Tabuse 13)
Israel - Argentina  80-63 (Naor 0, Nisim 16, Gordon 14, Ichaki 7, Burstein 8, Green 11, Mizrahi 13, Katz 7, Kazarnovsky 2, Ohanon 2. Coach: Yoram Harusch - Scola 20, Kammerichs 14, Mikulas 6, Boccia 3, Ciorciari 0, Malara 1, Calderon 3, Martín 8, Delfino 8. Coach: Fernando Duro)


   Aug.5, 2001
Group A: 
Egypt - Qatar 79-64 (El-Fannan 29, Abdel-Bali 17 - Musa 24, Mohammed 13)
Spain - Slovenia 64-74 (Vidal 16, Dramec 15 - Nachbar 19, Miletic 14)
Australia - Dominican Rep. 100-84 (Black 21, Sheridan 16 - Martinez 19, Arias 18)
Group B: 
Croatia  -  Israel 70-82 (Subotic, Miljkovic 3, Perkovic -, Tomas 4, Loncar 15, Planinic 18, Stojic 2, Malic 10, Sundov 9, Dzidic 9 - Naor 12, Nissim 11, Gordon 11, Yitzhaki 11, Burstein 5, Green 11, Mizrachi 7, Katz 6, Kazarovski, Ochanon 9)
Japan - Korea 111-108 (Tabuse 29, Kashiwakura 19 - Kim 21, Park 19)
Argentina - USA 71-84 (Kammerichs 12, Mikulas 4, Boccia 17, Ciorciari 9, Malara 2, Calderon 4, Guaita, Martín 8, Delfino 9, Carrizo 6. Coach: Fernando Duro - Nelson 8, Duhon 17, Bell 13, Jones 0, Taylor, Collison 3, Boozer 18, Butler 0, Evans 5, Kapono 10, Cook 10. Coach: Jim Boeheim)


   Aug.4, 2001
Group A:
Slovenia - Egypt 76-62 (Nachbar 22, Zagorac 16 - Abdel-Bali 16, El-Fannan 16)
Australia - Spain 71-75 (Andersen 16, Sheridan 15 - Cabezas 36, Gabriel 14)
Dominican Rep. - Qatar 101-79 (Fillion 18, Martinez 17 - Musa 19, Mohammed 15)

Group B:
Argentina - Croatia 92-77 (Scola 42, Kammerichs 9, Mikulas 4, Boccia 12, Ciorciari 4, Malara 6, Calderon 6, Martín 3, Delfino 6. Coach: Fernando Duro - Subotic 3, Perkovic 0, Moric 4, Tomas 1, Loncar 6, Planinic 2, Stojic 35, Malic 6, Sundov 4, Dzidic 16. Coach: Spahija Neven)
Israel - Japan 102-80 (Naor 10, Gordon 9, Itzhaki 18, Volfer, Hazut 7, Burstein 17, Green 13, Mizrachi 12, Katz 7, Kazarnovski, Ochanon 9 - Kashiwakura 13, Sato 19, Tabuse 6, Murayama 22, Amino, Uchiyama 4, Yamada, Uzawa 14, Sato 2, Nagasawa)
USA - Korea 128-73 (Evans 20, Boozer 17 - Jeong 15, Park 13)



   Aug.3, 2001
Group A:
Spain - Dominican Republic 97-64 (Morentin 19, Cabezas 15 - Baez 17, Martinez 10)
Qatar - Slovenia 49-79 (Ismail 11, Musa 10 - Nachbar 16, Pavic 11)
Egypt - Australia 67-87 (Abdel-Bali 16, Adbel-Wahab 15 - Andersen 27, Mottram 17)

Group B:
Korea - Israel 69-95 (Kim 17, Park 15 - Green 18, Ichaki 15)
Japan - Argentina 56-93 (Kashiwakura 2, K. Sato 2, Tabuse 4, Murayama 6, Tomoo 7, Uchiyama 4, Yamada 3, Usawa 7, T. Sato 18, Nagasawa 0, Hatano 3 - Scola 24, Kammerichs 8, Mikulas 10, Boccia 9, Ciorciari 2, Malara 13, Calderon 5, Martin 5, Delfino 7, Carrizo 10, Ibarra 0. DT. Fernando Duro)
Croatia - USA 69-88 (Sundov 14, Stojic 11 - Boozer 18, Bell 15)

Rosters
Croatia
Subotic Srdan -193-G-80
Miljkovic Damir  - 193-G-80
Perkovic Jasmin  - 204-F/C-80
Moric Marko -207-F-81
Tomas Ivan  - 192-G-81
Loncar Kresimir  - 208-C-83
Planinic Zoran  - 198-G-82
Stojic Mario  - 194-G-80
Malic Marko  - 198-F-80
Garma Josko  - 201-C-81
Sundov Bruno  - 220-C-80
Dzidic Boris  - 203-F-80
Coach: Neven Spahija

Israel
Burstein Tal  - 199-G-80
Katz Erez  - 191-G-80
Yitzhaki Ori  - 195-G-81
Ochanon Itzik  - 205-F-80
Mizrachi Moshe  - 202-F-80
Gordon Shahar  - 207-F/C-80
Volfer Zafrir  - 200-F-81
Nissim Afik  - 180-G-81
Green Yaniv  - 206-F-80
Kazarnovski Avi  - 209-C-80
Naor Matan  - 194-F-80
Hauzt Danny  - 190-G-80

Argentina
Scola Luis -206-F-80
Kammerichs Federico -203-F-80
Carrizo Manuel -197-G/F-80
Corciari Diego  - 185-G-80
Malara Fernando  - 196-F-80
Mikulas Gabriel  - 201-F-80
Boccia Adrián  - 196-G/F-82
Calderon Pedro  - 210-C-80
Martin Eloy  - 186-G-80
Ibarra Matias  - 183-G-81
Delfino Carlos  - 201-F-82
Guaita Diego  - 204-C-83
Head Coach: Fernando Duro

Spain
Calderon Jose  - 190-G-81
Cabezas Carlos  - 186-G-80
Puyada Xavier -180-G-81
Rodríguez Berni  - 197-F/G-80
Vidal Sergi  - 198-F/G-81
Dramec Souleymane  - 202-F-80
Manzano Hector  - 205-F/C-80
Fernández Borja -201 - F-81
José Lopez Valera  - 208-F/C-81
Gabriel German  - 205-C-80
Bueno Antonio  - 208-F/C-80
Morentín Roberto  - 204-F/C-81
Coach: Paco García

U.S.A.
Troy Bell  - 186-G-80
Carlos Boozer  - 207-F/C-81
Caron Butler  - 201-F-80
Nick Collison  - 206-F-80
Brian Cook  - 208-C/F-80
Chris Duhon  - 186-G-82
Reggie Evans  - 203-F/C-80
Dahntay Jones  - 196-F/G-80
Jason Kapono  - 201-F-81
Jameer Nelson  - 183-G-82
Michael Sweetney  - 203-F-82
Marcus Taylor  - 191-G-81
Frank Williams  - 191-G-80

Qatar
Al Fahad Khalid  - 175-G-80
Al Nasr Khalid  - 175-G-80
Basher Hashim  - 208-C-80
Ismaiel Husam  - 200-C-82
Dawood Dawood  - 194-G-82
Abu Fasiel Salman  - 178-G-82
Jawar Mohammed  - 182-G-82
Saeed Ahmed  - 180-G-82
Musa Yaseen  - 203-F-80
Mohammed Mohammed  - 202-F-82
Mohammed Baker  - 198-F-86
Abdulla Mohammed  - 200-C-82
Head Coach: Popp Rodney
Dominican Rep.
Arias Cristian  - 182-G-81
Bonilla Ramon  - 175-G-81
Flores Luis  - 188-G-81
Morban Carlos  - 191-G-82
Williams Andy  - 80
Flores Benito  - 198-F-80
Pichardo Miguel  - 206-C-80
Baez Eulius  - 199-F-82
Almonte Ivan  - 198-F-81
Filion Amaury  - 206-C-81
Martinez Jack Michael  - 202-C-81
Head Coach: Dominguez Jose

Egypt
El Kerdani Khaled -185-G-81
Abdel-Bari Ahmed -186-G-80
Gunaidi Rami -184-G-81
El Banna Hany -198-F-80
El Saharti Mohamed -198-C-80
Khedr Moustafa -184-G-80
El Fannan Amir -190-G-80
Saif Haitham -198-F-82
El Habashy Yasser -190-G-80
Abdel-Wahab Shaban -211-C-80
Abdel-Kader Waleed -205-C-81
Fadi Hesham -198-C-82
Head Coach: Fathy Shehala

Australia
Looke Andrew -205-F-80
Quick Adam -187-G-81
Doherty Luke -187-G-81
Andersen David -210-C-80
Black Stephen -187-G-80
Wright Marcus -195- G/F-82
Kendall Luke -195- G/F-81
Mottram Neil -205-F-81
Sheridan Brad -197- G/F-80
Schenscher Luke -213- C-81
Latimer Andrew -204- F/C-80
Rice Andrew -206- F-80 206
Head Coach: Stacker Ian

Korea
Jeong Jae-Ho -180-G-82
Jeong Se-Young -200- C-82
Yang Dong-Geun -183- G-81
Ko Seung-Jin -190-F-80
Park Sung-Wook -192-F-80
Kim Dong-Uk -194- F-81
Oh Yong-Jun -192- F-80
Kim Dong-Woo -198-C-80
Jeong Sun-Kyu -180- G-82
Park Kwang-Jae -198- C-80
Kim Il-Du -196- C-82
Baek Cheon-Woong -206- C-81
Head Coach: Choi Bu-Young

Japan
Kashiwakura Hidenori -173-G-80
Sato Kensuke -189-G-80
Tabuse Yuta -172-G-80
Murayama Fumio -178-G-80
Amino Tomoo -196-F-80
Hongo Kenjiro -183-G-80
Uchiyama Takatoshi -191-F-81 
Yamada Daiji -200-C-81
Uzawa Jun -196-C-81
Sato Taku -193-F-82
Nagasawa Koichi -197-C-82
Hatano Kazuya -193-F-82
Head Coach: Shimizu
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.