View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 2: BEL: Top Division I starts
Sep 9: SCO: National League starts
Sep 16: FRA: NM1 starts
Sep 17: NED: Prom.Divisie starts
Sep 17: Regionalliga
Sep 22: GER: ProA starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World Cup basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

World Cup 1986 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket1


leagueslogos:World-Cup_logo1986.gif 
Final Classification
1. USA
2. USSR
3. Yugoslavia
4. Brazil

2nd Phase
Group 1
1. Soviet Union 5-0
2. Brazil 4-1
3. Spain 3-2
4. Israel 2-3
5. Cuba 1-4
6. Greece 0-5
Group 2
1. United States 4-1
2. Soviet Union 4-1
3. Italy 3-2
4. Canada 2-3
5. Argentina 2-3
6. China 0-5

Elimination Groups
Group A
1. Brazil 4-1
2. Spain 4-1
3. Greece 3-2
4. France 3-2
5. Panama 1-4
6. South Korea 0-5
Group B
1. Soviet Union 5-0
2. Israel 3-2
3. Cuba 2-3
4. Australia 2-3
5. Uruguay 2-3
6. Angola 1-4
Group C
1. United States 5-0
2. Italy 4-1
3. China 2-3
4. Puerto Rico 2-3
5. Germany 2-3
6. Ivory Coast 0-5
Group D
1. Yugoslavia 5-0
2. Canada 4-1
3. Argentina 3-2
4. Netherlands 2-3
5. New Zealand 1-4
6. Malaysia 0-5


Champion: USA (Charles Smith, Kenny Smith, Derrick McKey, David Robinson, Armon Gilliam, Tyrone Bogues, Tommy Amaker, David Butler, Span Elliott, Tom Hammonds, Steve Kerr, Danny Manning, Todd Mitchell, Rony Seikaly, Charles Shackleford, Brian Shaw, Reggie Williams)

 Final Stage
Semifinals
----------
USA 96-BRA 80 (Robinson 17, Smith 15, Kerr 14; Schmidt 43)
USSR 91-YUG 80 (Sabonis 25, Tikhonenko 20; Petrovic 27)

Finals
------
YUG 117-BRA 91 (Dalipagic 30, Petrovic 23, Radovanovic 22; Schmidt 27)
USA 87-USSR 85 (K. Smith 23, Robinson 20; Khomichus 17, Sabonis 16)

 Quarterfinals Stage
ARG 74-USA 70 (Camissasa 21; Smith 17, Robinson 13)
ITA 89-CAN 86 (Riva 31, Villalta 17; Triano 32)
YUG 106-CHN 82 (Petrovic 23; Wang Libin 13, Zhang Yongjun 12)
USSR 105-GRE 93 (Tikhonenko 26, Kurtinaitis 18; Gallis 32, Christodoulou 16)
ESP 94-ISR 65
BRA 99-CUB 83

YUG 102-ITA 76 (Dalipagic 30, A. Petrovic 21, Petrovic 20; Riva 18, Magnifico 11)
ARG 97-CHN 80
USA 77-CAN 65 (Smith 18, McKey 15, Kerr 15; Meagher 19)
USSR 88-ESP 83 (Kurtinaitis 19; San Epifiano 27)
BRA 90-ISR 75 (Schmidt 33; Jamchi 21)
CUB 74-GRE 66 (Scott 24, Perez 23)

CAN 95-CHN 81 (Wiltjer 22, Kazanowski 17; Wang Fei 23)
ITA 78-ARG 70 (Magnifico 25, Riva 23)
USA 69-YUG 60 (Robinson 21; Cutura 15, Petrovic 12)
USSR 110-BRA 101 (Tikhonenko 22, Kurtinaitis 19, Volkov 16; Vido 32, Schmidt 25)
ESP 78-CUB 77 (San Epifiano 17, Sibilio 17; Scott 25, Perez 20)
ISR 82-GRE 79 (Berkowitz 27, Mercer 24; Gallis 20, Giannakis 20)

  Group Stage
-----------
USA 99-CIV 63 (C. Smith 20, Kerr 13, K. Smith 10; M'Bahia 10)
ITA 98-CHN 87
USSR 89-ANG 51 (Kurtinaitis 12, Sabonis 11, Volkov 11)
YUG 118-NZL 81 (Petrovic 34, Dalipagic 21; Stephens 14)
ESP 84-FRA 80 (San Epifiano 20, Jimenez 19; Beugnot 15)
BRA 104-KOR 74
GRE 110-PAN 81
AUS 72-CUB 66
ISR 84-URU 79
PUR 81-FRG 69
ARG 82-NED 75
CAN 128-MAL 38

USA 107-CHN 81 (K. Smith 23, Amaker 14, Elliott 13; Zhang Yongjun 28)
FRG 88-CIV 70
BRA 88-PAN 85
ITA 78-PUR 55
CAN 96-ARG 82 (Triano 27, Kazanowski 18)
URU 77-AUS 74
ESP 120-KOR 73
YUG 131-MAL 61
NED 84-NZL 66
ISR 95-ANG 75
USSR 129-CUB 87
GRE 87-FRA 84

USA 81-FRG 68 (C. Smith 23, K. Smith 13; Wadehn 20)
USSR 114-ISR 77 (Tikhonenko 18, Tarakanov 17; Berkovitz 14, Jamchi 14)
YUG 95-NED 74 (Petrovic 45; Heydeman 16)
ESP 87-GRE 86 (San Epifiano 24; Gallis 23)
CAN 110-NZL 74 (Triano 27; Rademakers 22)
CUB 87-URU 76 (Perez 25; Pierri 30)
FRA 93-BRA 85 (Vestris 16, Ostrowski 16; Schmidt 21)
PAN 111-KOR 103 (Frazer 35)
ANG 74-AUS 69 (Guimares 25, Sousa 21; Borner 28, Sengstock 14)
CHN 98-PUR 84 (Song Tao 20, Wang Fei 18; Tourellas 14)
ARG 93-MAL 73 (Camissasa 19, Campana 18, Montenegro 12; Chin 24)
ITA 98-CIV 62 (Riva 28)

USA 73-PUR 72 (Robinson 19; Morales 21)
BRA 115-GRE 95 (Schmidt 40; Giannakis 32)
ESP 125-PAN 70 (Sibilio 20, San Epifiano 20; Rivas 17)
FRA 101-KOR 84 (Haquet 20; Chung-Hee 26)
YUG 87-ARG 68 (Cveticanin 14, Dalipagic 14, Cutura 13; Camissasa 15)
CAN 96-NED 79 (Kazanowki 21, Wiltjer 19; Hagens 16)
NZL 77-MAL 75 (Hill 22; Chin 26)
CHN 84-CIV 72 (Zhang Yongjun 20)
ITA 85-FRG 76 (Magnifico 26; Koch 22)
CUB 81-ANG 53 (Scott 24, Morales 13, Luaces 10; Conceicao 19)
USSR 111-URU 62 (Tikhonenko 24, Valters 15, Tkachenko 12; Peinado 15)
AUS 98-ISR 91 (Gaze 37)

USA 86-ITA 64 (K. Smith 20; Riva 15, Magnifico 14)
USSR 122-AUS 92 (Sabonis 27, Kurtinaitis 25, Tarakanov 20; Gaze 18, Borner
14)
YUG 83-CAN 80 (Petrovic 36; Kazanowski 18, Triano 18)
BRA 86-ESP 72 (Schmidt 72)
FRG 81-CHN 80
FRA 91-PAN 88
GRE 98-KOR 80
PUR 91-CIV 55
NED 110-MAL 66
URU 83-ANG 81
ISR 88-CUB 78
ARG 89-NZL 64

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.