View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 2: BEL: Top Division I starts
Sep 9: SCO: National League starts
Sep 16: FRA: NM1 starts
Sep 17: NED: Prom.Divisie starts
Sep 17: Regionalliga
Sep 22: GER: ProA starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World Cup basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

World Cup 1990 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket1

leagueslogos:World-Cup_logo1990.gif 
Final Classification
1. Yugoslavia
2. USSR
3. USA
4. Puerto Rico
5. Brazil
6. Greece
7. Australia
8. Argentina

2nd Phase
Group E
1. Puerto Rico 3-0
2. United States 2-1
3. Australia 1-2
4. Argentina 0-3
Group F
1. Yugoslavia 3-0
2. Soviet Union 2-1
3. Greece 1-2
4. Brazil 0-3

Elimination Groups
Group A
1. Puerto Rico 3-0
2. Yugoslavia 2-1
3. Venezuela 1-2
4. Angola 0-3
Group B
1. Brazil 2-1
2. Australia 2-1
3. Italy 2-1
4. China 0-3
Group C
1. United States 3-0
2. Greece 2-1
3. Spain 1-2
4. South Korea 0-3
Group D
1. Soviet Union 3-0
2. Argentina 2-1
3. Canada 1-2
4. Egypt 0-3


Champion: Yugoslavia (Drazen Petrovic, Velimir Perasovic, Zoran Cutura, Toni Kukoc, Zarko Paspalj, Jurij Zdovc, Sascha Obradovic, Curcic, Vlade Divac, Arijan Komazec, Jovanovic, Zoran Savic)

  Final Stage - Semifinals
----------
YUG 99-USA 91 (Petrovic 31, Kukoc 19, Paspalj 15, Savic 14; Mourning 26, Anderson 12, Owens 12, Gatling 12)
USSR 98-PUR 82 (Tikhonenko 26, Volkov 16, Bazarevich 16; Leon 22, Ortiz 16)
GRE 81-ARG 78 (Giannakis 36; Uranga 20)
BRA 100-AUS 93 (Schmidt 48; Gaze 37, Longley 14)

Finals
------
Gold: YUG 92-USSR 75 (Petrovic 20, Paspalj 16; Volkov 15, Tikhonenko 11)
Bronze: USA 107-PUR 105 (Anderson 34, Mourning 20, Smith 12, Gatling 10; Ortiz 25, Mincy 21, Lopez 21, Leon 15, Rivas 12)
5th: BRA 97-GRE 94 (Schmidt 44, Azevedo 21; Giannakis 30, Christodoulou 24)
7th: AUS 98-ARG 84 (Gaze 28, Borner 20, Maggi 20, Romano 20)

  Quarterfinals Stage
USA 104-ARG 100 (Anderson 32, Mourning 17, Smith 16; Campana 33)
PUR 89-AUS 79 (Torres 26, Ortiz 17, Lopez 13, Mincy 12, Leon 11; Gaze 25, Keogh 15)
YUG 105-BRA 86 (Petrovic 27, Kukoc 20, Paspalj 19, Divac 14; Schmidt 40)
USSR 75-GRE 57 (Volkov 23, Vetra 16, Tikhonenko 13; Giannakis 22)

USA 79-AUS 78 (Anderson 13, Smith 12; Gaze 23, Longley 15)
PUR 92-ARG 76 (Mincy 17, Torres 17; Campana 17, Romano 15)
YUG 100-USSR 77 (Kukoc 21, Paspalj 17, Perasovic 11, Cutura 11; Volkov 20)
GRE 103-BRA 88 (Giannakos 38, Galakteros 24; Schmidt 35, Victalino 18)

PUR 81-USA 79 (Ortiz 22, Mincy 17, Gausse 13, Rivas 12; Anderson 20)
YUG 77-GRE 67 (Perasovic 17, Kukoc 13; Fasoulas 17)
AUS 95-ARG 91 (Keogh 31, Longley 16; Rodriguez 24)
USSR 110-BRA 100 (Tikhonenko 38, Bazarevich 20, Volkov 17; Schmidt 34, Marcel Souza 20)

  Group Stage
-----------
USA 103-GRE 95 (Owens 33; Giannakis 23)
ESP 130-KOR 101
YUG 92-VEN 84 (Petrovic 20, Divac 16, Paspalj 14)
PUR 78-ANG 75
AUS 106-CHN 85 (Gaze 27)
BRA 125-ITA 109
USSR 97-ARG 77 (Volkov 24)
CAN 83-EGY 68

USA 146-KOR 67 (Mourning 29, Smith 18, Owens 17; Kang Dong-Hee 20)
GRE 102-ESP 93 (Christodoulou 32, Giannakis 31; Villacampa 32)
YUG 92-ANG 79 (Petrovic 20)
PUR 88-VEN 74
BRA 138-CHN 95
ITA 94-AUS 89
ARG 96-CAN 88 (Campana 20, Uranga 19, Osella 14; Smiis 21, Pasquale 18, Walton 14)
USSR 102-EGY 76

USA 95-ESP 85 (Anderson 19, Laettner 17; Villacampa 33, Jimenez 16)
GRE 119-KOR 76
PUR 82-YUG 75 (Ortiz 23, Rivas 21; Petrovic 23)
VEN 83-ANG 77
AUS 69-BRA 68 (Vlahov 25; Schmidt 18)
ITA 115-CHN 76 (Nicolai 21)
USSR 90-CAN 81 (Tikhonenko 28)
ARG 82-EGY 65

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.