View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:


 
Mohamed Ramadan

Facebook


 
Olusegun Ikuesan

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World Cup women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

World Cup 1998 - Men Basketball


leagueslogos:World-Cup_logo1998.gif 
Final Classification
1. Yugoslavia
2. Russia
3. USA
4. Greece
5. Spain
6. Italy
7. Lithuania
8. Argentina
9. Australia
10. Brazil
11. Puerto Rico
12. Canada
13. Nigeria
14. Japan
15. Senegal
16. South Korea

2nd Phase
Group E
1. Yugoslavia 5-1
2. Russia 5-1
3. Greece 4-2
4. Italy 4-2
5. Puerto Rico 2-4
6. Canada 1-5
Group F
1. USA 5-1
2. Spain 5-1
3. Lithuania 4-2
4. Argentina 3-3
1. USA 5-1
2. Spain 5-1
3. Lithuania 4-2
4. Argentina 3-3

Elimination Groups
Group A
1. Greece 3-0
2. Italy 2-1
3. Canada 1-2
4. Senegal 0-3
Group B
1. Yugoslavia 3-0
2. Russia 2-1
3. Puerto Rico 1-2
4. Japan 0-3
Group C
1. Lithuania 3-0
2. USA 2-2
3. Brazil 1-2
4. Korea 0-3
Group D
1. Spain 3-0
2. Argentina 2-1
3. Australia 1-2
4. Nigeria 0-3




Zeljko Rebraca

Gregor Fucka

Arturas Karnishovas

Alberto Herreros

Vasili Karasev

  Awards
All-Star Teams
First
Zeljko Rebraca (Yugoslavia) C 13,6 9,1 1 63 
Gregor Fucka (Italy) PF 13,3 5 0,9 65 
Arturas Karnisovas (Lithuania) SF 17,1 6 1,6 57 
Alberto Herreros (Spain) SG 17,9 2,7 2 46 
Vassilij Karassev (Russia) PG 16,1 1,9 2,1 60 
Second
Jose Ortiz (Puerto Rico) C 16,5 10,5 1,8 72 
Alfonso Reyes (Spain) PF 11,6 7,2 0,2 50 
Dejan Bodiroga (Yugoslavia) SF 14,7 4,9 2,2 57 
Andrew Gaze (Australia) SG 16,9 3 3,4 60 
Shane Hill (Australia) PG 17 1,8 4,5 44 
Third
Fabricio Oberto (Argentina) C 12,9 10,4 1,6 63 
Marcelo Nicola (Argentina) PF 12,3 4,1 1,1 57 
Fragiskos Alvertis (Greece) SF 13,2 6,4 1 54 
Sergey Babkov (Russia) SG 13,4 1,8 1,1 54 
Ignacio Rodriguez (Spain) PG 8,8 2,4 3,4 83 

  Day 12 (Finals), Aug.9, 1998
Final: Yugoslavia  -  Russia 64-62 (Rebraca 16, Bodiroga 11, Obradovic 7, Djordjevic 7, Tomasevic 7, Scepanovic 5, Beric 2 - Kudelin 14, Panov 14, Karassev 9, Mikhailov 9, Nossov 5, Babkov 4, Domani 4, Kissourine 3)
3rd place game: USA  -  Greece 84-61 (Sasser 23, J. King 14, Alexis 12, Oliver 11, Langdon 7, Garris 5, Amaya 3, Hawkins 2, Edwards 2, Wood 2, Miller 2, G.King 1 - Papanikolaou 18, Kalaitzis 15, Alvertis 9, Rentzias 6, Fassoulas 4, Boudouris 3, Balogiannis 2, Economou 2, Karagoutis 2)
5th place game: Spain  -  Italy 64-61 (Herreros 17, Reyes 13, Angulo 8, Jimenez 7, De Miguel 5, Azofra 4, Orenga 4, De La Fuente 4, Duenas 2 - Abbio 13, Chiacig 12, Fucka 10, Pozzecco 9, De Pol 4, Bonora 3, galanda 3, Damiao 3, Myers 2, Meneghin 2)
7th place game: Lithuania  -  Argentina 77-76 (Einiks 18, Adomaitis 16, Lukminas 12, Karnishovas 11, Jasikievicius 9, Masiulis 6, Maskoliunas 3, Praskievicius 2 - Espil 23, Onerto 18, Ginobili 12, Sconochini 11, Simoni 7, Nicola 3, Wolkowisky 2)

  Day 11, Aug.8, 1998
11th place: Puerto Rico - Canada 92-81 (Santiago E. 21, Vega 21, Ortiz 12, Santiago D. 9, Travieso 9, Casiano 7, Houruittiner 5, Soto 2 - Barrett 23, Newton 15, Guarasci 14, Vickery 9, Hamilton 7, Meeks 7, Daniels 3, Francis 2, Njoku 1)
9th Place: Brazil  -  Australia 75-79 (Rato 20, Josuel 12, Pegolo 10, Pipoca 9, Klafke 8, Varejao 6, Ferraciu 4, Joerke 4, Helinho 2 - Heal 18, Gaze 17, Dwight 11, Mackinnon 10, Rogers 10, Anstey 7, Ronaldson 5, Vlahov 1)
5-8th places: Lithuania  -  Italy 71-76 (Karnishovas 20, Zukauskas E. 13, Stombergas 11, Masiulis 10, Maskoliunas 9, Lukminas 6, Praskievicius 2 - Abbio 18, Fucka 15, Myers 12, Basile 6, Bonora 5, Galanda 5, Meneghin 4, Frosini 4, Chiacig 4, De Pol 2, Damiao 1)
5-8th places: Argentina  -  Spain 64-77 (Espil 18, Ginobili 13, Oberto 9, Nicola 8, Milanesio 6, Montecchia 5, Wolkowisky 4, Simoni 1 - Orenga 22, Herreros 15, Angulo 10, Azofra 8, Reyes 6, De Miguel 4, Jimenez 4, De La Fuente 4, Duenas 2, Ridriguez 2)
Semifinals: Russia  -  USA 66-64 (Babkov 30, Karassev 10, Panov 7, Kudelin 6, Mikhailov 6, Pachoutin 3, Kissourin 3, Tikhonenko 1 - G.King 10, Oliver 9, J.King 8, Wood 8, Sasser 8, Hawkins 6, Alexis 6, Amaya 5, Garris 2, Miller 2)
Semifinals: Yugoslavia  -  Greece 78-73, OT (Bodiroga 31, Rebraca 20, Obradovic 9, Topic 8, Beric 5, Djordjevic 3, Tomasevic 2 - Economou 25, Koronios 19, Alvertis 8, Papanikolaou 7, Rentzias 4, Fassoulas 3, Sigalas 3, Balogiannis 2, Boudouris 2)

  Day 10, Aug.7, 1998
Classification: Puerto Rico - Brazil 64-76 (Ortiz 15, Casiano 2, Travieso 3, Santiago E. 7, Mincy 6, Colon 4, Vega 18, Hourruitiner 2, Leon 7 - Rato 11, Pipoca 14, Varejao 5, Ferraciou 3, Pegolo 14, Josuel 8, Joerke 2, Klafke 19)

Classification: Canada - Australia 71-88 (Vickery 7, Hamilton 16, Barrett 12, Francis 7, Keane 5, Meeks 6, Guarasci 6, Newton 12 - Gaze 33, Heal 14, Ronaldson 2, Maher 3, Dwight 4, Anstey 20, Melmeth 2)
Quarterfinals: Russia - Lithuania 82-67 (Karassev 31, Koudelin 7, Pachoutine 6, Kissourine 4, Morgunov 2, Nossov 4, Panov 8, Tikhonenko, Babkov 10, Mikhailov 7, Domani 3 - Zukauskas E. 12, Einikis 4, Masiulis 7, Karnisovas 14, Stombergas 17, Lukminas 2, Maskoliunas 5)
Quarterfinals: USA - Italy 80-77 (Hawkins 16, Alexis 14, Garris 11, Sasser 9, G.King 9, J.King 7, Miller 5, Wood 4, Amaya 3, Oliver 2 - Myers 32, Fucka 11, Meneghin 9, Damiao 8, Abbio 6, Chiacig 6, Basile 5)
Quarterfinals: Yugoslavia - Argentina 70-62 (Bodiroga 14, Djordjevic 13, Rebraca 13, Beric 11, Tomasevic 10, Obradovic 3, Scepanovic 2, Lukovski 2, Topic 2 - Espil 18, Nicola 10, Milanesio 8, Wolkowisky 7, Oberto 6, Montecchia 6, Sconochini 5, Simoni 2)
Quarterfinals: Greece - Spain 69-62 (Economou 21, Koronios 15, Fassoulas 11, Sigalas 6, Alvertis 6, Balogiannis 5, Rentzias 3, Tsakalidis 2 - Rodriguez 12, Reyes 10, Angulo 6, Orenga 6, Herreros 6, Duenas 6, Paraiso 5, De Miguel 5, Jimenez 4, Rodilla 2)

  Day 7, Aug.4, 1998
Greece  -  Yugoslavia 56-70 (Kalaitzis 3, Balogiannis 8, Buduris, Papanikolaou 9, Sigalas 2, Koronios 5, Alvertis 23, Economou 2, Tsakalidis 2, Fasoulas 2, Rentzias - Bodiroga 19, Scepanovic 3, Obradovic 7, Loncar, Lukovski, Beric 7, Djordjevic 9, Rebraca 9, Drobnjak, Bulatovic, Tomasevic, Topic 10)

Italy - Puerto Rico 68-63
(Bonora, Basile 11, Fucka 15, Galanda 11, Myers 8, Meneghin 4, Abbio 13, Frosini, Chiacig, Damiao - Ortiz 21, Casiano 12 (3/13 shoots), Travieso 2, Santiago E., Mincy 11, Carter, Colon 4, Vega 13, Hourrutunier, Leon)

Russia  -  Canada 81-72
(Karassev 21, Koudelin 3, Pachoutine 3, Kissurin 4, Domani, Tikhonenko 7, Babkov 14, Mikhailov 10, Morgunov 3, Panov 14, Nossov 2 - Vickery 3, Hamilton 10, Daniels 3, Francis 5, Njoku 6, Barrett, Hallas 3, MacCulloch, Kean 3, Guarasi 13, Meeks 12, Newton 14)

Argentina - Brazil 86-76
(Nicola 22, Sconochini 16, Montechia 9, De La Fuente, Milanesio, Espil 13, Oberto 21, Simoni, Wolkowisky 5 - Fonseca 2, Vianna 20, Varejao 2, Ferraciu 8, Rubens 8, Pegolo 22, Josuel 4, Clemente, Klafke 8, Joerke 2)

Australia - USA 78-96
(Ronaldson, Maher 8, Fisher, Drmic, MacKinnon 4, Dwight 7, Gaze 8, Heal 31, Melmeth 4, Anstey 3, Vlahov 7, Roggers 6 - Langdon, Hawkins, Garris 11, Sasser 15, King J. 14, Edwards 5, Oliver 18, Alexis 13, King G. 4, Wood 4, Amaya 6, Miller 6)

Spain  -  Lithuania 86-80, OT
(Angulo 9, Rodilla, Orenga 9, Rodriguez 7, Jimenez 6, De La Fuente 2, Herreros 27, Paraiso, De Miguel 8, Reyes 19, Duenas - Jasikevicius 10, Zukauskas E. 6, Masiulis 8, Stobergas 9, Pacesas, Lukminas 6, Adomaitis 8, Karnisovas 20, Maskoliunas, Einikis 7, Praskevicius 6)

  Day 6, Aug.3, 1998
Greece  -  Russia 48-60 (Kalaitzis, Balogiannis 7, Buduris 2, Papanikolaou 8, Sigalas 2, Koronios, Alvertis 12, Economou 8, Tsakalidis 1, Fasoulas 6, Redzias 2, Karagutis - Karassev 14, Koudeline, Pachoutin 2, Kissurin 11, Domani 1, Tikhonenko, Babkov 18, Mikhailov 10, Panov 2, Nossov 2)
Lithuania  -  Argentina 84-75 (Jasikevicius 4, Zukauskas E. 2, Stobergas 19, Pacesas 6, Lukminas 14, Adomaitis 4, Karnosovas 11, Mascoliunas 2, Einikis 11, Praskevicius 11 - Nicola 9, Sconochini 9, Montechia 11, De La Fuente 2, Sanchez, Milanesio 2, Espil 18, Ossela 4, Oberto 11, Ginobili 9)

Australia  -  Brazil 75-63
(Machado, Fonseca 5, Cazziolato, Vianna 12, Varejao, Ferraciu 12, Rubens, Pegolo 9, Josuel 8, Klafke 15, Joerke 2 - Ronaldson 5, Maher 3, Fisher 2, MacKinnon 1, Gaze 16, Heal 13, Anstey 9, Vlahov 6, Roggers 20)

Spain  -  USA 73-75
(Hawkins 2, Garris 11, Sasser, J.King 9, Edwards, Oliver 17, Alexis 10, G.King 5, Wood 3, Amaia 6, Miller - Azofra, Orenga 5, Rodriguez 5, De La Fuente 6, Herreros 27, Paraiso 8, De Miguel 7, Reyes 10, Duenas)
Yugoslavia  -  Italy 60-61 (Bonora 6, Basile 2, De Pol 2, Fucka 16, Pozzeco, Galanda 9, Myers 12, Meneghin 5, Abbio, Chiacig 3, Damiao - Bodiroga 10, Scepanovic 5, Obradovic 12, Lukovski 3, Beric 6, Djordjevic 1, Rebraca 16, Bulatovic, Tomasevic 7, Topic)

Canada  -  Puerto Rico 81-94
(Vickery 3, Hamilton 2, Daniels, Francis 2, Njoku 11, Barrett 5, Hallas 3, Kean 8, Guarasi 10, Meeks 12, Newton 25 - Ortiz 15, Casiano 23, Travieso 2, Santiago E., Mincy 5, Carter 14, Colon 11, Vega 16, Hourruitunier, Leon 8, Santiago D., Soto)
15th place game: Senegal - Korea 75-72 (Ba 24, Dia 16 - Sang 21, Moon Kyung 18)
13th place game: Japan  -  Nigeria 60-70 (Orimo 16, Takahashi 15 - Okwudire 19)

  Day 5, Aug.2, 1998
Yugoslavia  -  Canada 95-55 (Bodiroga 10, Scepanovic 9, Obradovic 11, Loncar 8, Lukovski 8, Beric 13, Djordjevic 5, Rebraca 6, Drobnjak 3, Bulatovic 8, Tomasevic 5, Topic 9 - Vickery 2, Hamilton 5, Daniels 2, Francis, Njoku 2, Barrett 4, Hallas, MacCulloch, Keane 9, Meeks 11, Newton 14)

Russia  -  Italy 71-55 (Karassev 10, Koudelin 2, Pachutin 4, Kissourine 4, Domani 1, Tikhonenko 9, Babkov 26, Mikhailov 7, Morgunov, Panov 4, Nossov 4 - Bonora 3, Basile 2, De Pol 5, Fucka 15, Pozzeco 3, Galanda, Myers 8, Meneghin 5, Chiacig 12, Damiao 2)

Greece  -  Puerto Rico 71-64
(Balogiannis 2, Buduris, Papanikolaou 12, Sigalas 3, Koronios 12, Alvertis 12, Economou 19, Tsakalidis, Fasoulas 7, Redzias 4, Karagoutis - Ortiz 12, Caziano 19, Travieso, Santiago E., Mincy 11, Carter 2, Colon 7, Vega 13, Leon, Santiago D.)

Australia - Lithuania 71-61
(Ronaldson 10, Maher, Fisher, Drmic, MacKinnon 8, Gaze 24, Heal 11, Anstey 11, Vlahov 2, Roggers 5 - Jasikevicius, Zukauskas E. 9, Stombergas 17, Zukauskas M., Lukminas 9, Adomaitis 7, Karnisovas 10, Maskoliunas 5, Einikis 4)

USA - Argentina 87-74 (Langdon 2, Hawkins 15, garris 2, Sasser 2, King J. 5, Edwards 4, Oliver 18, Alexis 20, King G. 4, Wood 9, Amaya 2, Miller 4 - Nicola 26, Montechia 2, De La Fuente 6, Sanchez, Milanesio, Espil 14, Osella 18, Ginobili 6, Wolkovisky 2)

Spain  -  Brazil 73-63 (Angulo 17, Azofra 4, Orenga 2, Rodriguez 17, Jimenez, De La Fuente 4, Herreros 11, De Miguel, Reyes 11, Duenas 7 - Fonseca 5, Cazziolato 4, Vianna 15, Varejao 4, Ferraciu 10, Rubens 3, Pegolo 4, Josuel 4, Clemente, Klafke 14, Joerke)
Group 13-16: Senegal  -  Japan 55-60 (Ndiaye 14 - Sako 12)
Group 13-16: Nigeria  -  Korea 89-65 (Okonkwo 16 - Joo 16, Jank 12)

  Day 3, July 31, 1998
Canada  -  Italy 69-79 (Vickery 6, Hamilton 17, Daniels 3, Francis, Enjoku, Barrett 9, Hallas 10, MacCulloch 9, Keane 9, Guarasi, Meeks 6, Newton - Bonora, Basile 4, De Pol 4, Fucka 10, Pozzeco 13, Galanda, Myers 11 (5/5 fro free throw line), Meneghin 18, Frosini 4, Chiacig 15, Damiao)

Senegal  -  Greece 57-68
(Niang 3, Omar, Boubacar 2, Fall 4, Dasilva, Diuf, Carvalho 10, Sow 11, Ndiaye Mamadou 12, Chaikh 2, Ndiaye Asad 13 - Kalaitzis, Balogiannis 7, Buduris 1, Papanikolaou 11, Sigalas 11, Koronios 11, Alvertis 10, Economou 6, Tsakalidis 2, Fasoulas 4, Redzias 5, Karagoutis)

Japan  -  Yugoslavia 54-99
(Yamasaki 7, Yuki 3, Sako 3, Hasegawa 7, Orimo 6, Setsumasa, Minamiyama 11, Takahasi 15, Furuta, Sakumoto 1, Tominaga 1 - Bodiroga 6, Scepanovic 9, Obradovic 18, Lukovski 18, Beric 7, Djordjevic 14, Rebraca 5, Drobnjak 11, Bulatovic 1, Tomasevic 6, Topic 5)

Puerto Rico  -  Russia 73-86
(Ortiz 18, Casiano 16, Travieso 6, Santiago E. 2, Mincy 11, Carter 4, Colon, Vega 8, Hourrutunier 2, Leon 4, Santiago D. 2, Soto - Karassev 17, Koudellin 10, Pasutin 7, Kissurine 8, Domani, Tikhonekno 13, Babkov 4, Mikhailov 9, Panov 8, Nosov 10)

Brazil  -  Lithuania 62-66
(Fonseca 4, Cazziolato 9, Vianna 9, Ferraciu 6, Pegolo 5, Josuel 10, Klafke 19  - Jasikevicius 2, Zukauskas E. 4, Stobergas 18, Pacesas, Lukminas 10, Adomaitis 5, Karnisovas 20, Maskoliunas, Einikis 6, Praskevicius 1)

Korea  -  USA 62-88
(Choo, Kang 12, Kim M., Cho 3, Hyun 8, Lee 7, Seo 14, Kim S., Yang 3, Moon 15 - Langdon 5, Hawkins, Garris 4, Sasser 17, King J. 13, Edwards 7, Oliver 11, Alexis 13, King G. 6, Wood 8, Amaya 4, Miller)

Nigeria  -  Australia 64-70
(Ogwudire 17, Okon, Ayinla 2, Okonkwo, Acha 13, Dare, Awojobi 14, Ekezie 12 - Ronaldson 3, Maher 3, Fisher, MacKinnon 4, Gaze 20, Heal 24, Anstey 13, Vlahov, Roggers 3)

Spain - Argentina 68-67 OT
(Angulo 5, Rodilla 2, Orenga 7, Rodriguez 18, De La Fuente 3, Herreros 21, Paraiso, De Miguel 2, Reyes 10, Duenas - Nicola 7, Sconochini 17, Montechia 3, De La Fuente 3, Milanesio 3, Espil 9, Ossela 7, Oberto 12, Ginobili, Wolkowisky)

   Day 2, July 30, 1998
Canada - Senegal 70-57 (Vickery 9, Hamilton 10, Daniels, Njoku 6, Barrett 7, Hallas 2, MacCulloch 6, Keane 14, Guarasi 5, Meeks 5, Newton 6 - Samba 7, Omar 2, Boubacar 3, Ndiaye Makhtar 2, Fall 3, Dasilva, Diouf 7, Carvalho 12, Moumamadou 6, Ndiaye Mamadou 4, Cheikh 9, Ndiaye 2)

Puerto Rico  -  Japan 78-57
(Ortiz 23, Casiano 9, Travieso 2, Santiago E., Mincy 13, Carter 5, Colon 3, Vega 10, Hourrutunier 4, Santiago D. 6, Soto 4 - Yakasaki 4, Yuki 1, Sako 3, Hasegawa 5, Orimo 8, Satsumasa, Minamiyama 3, Takahasi 20, Furuta 4, Sakumoto 7, Tominaga 2)

Brazil  -  Korea 76-73
(Machado 2, Fonseca, Cazziolato 17, Vianna 12, Varejao 2, Ferraciu 9, Rubens 6, Josuel 6, Clemente 4, Klafke 14, Joerke 4 - Choo 2, Kang 7, Kim B. 5, Cho 3, Lee 19, Seo 18, Yang 16, Moon 3, Kim J.)

Italy  -  Greece 56-64
(Bonora 4, Basile 4, De Pol 2, Fucka 19, Pozzeco 7, Galanda 2, Meneghin 11, Abbio 5, Chiacig 2, Damiao - Kalaitzis, Balogiannis 1, Buduris, Papanikolaou 14, Sigalas 8, Koronios 11, Alvertis 18, Economou 4, Tsakalidis, Fasoulas 6, Redzias 2)

Yugoslavia  -  Russia 82-74 OT
(Bodiroga 16, Scepanovic 9, Obradovic 10, Lukovski, Beric, Rebraca 23, Bulatovic, Tomasevic 8, Topic 16 - Karassev 20, Koudelin 12, Pachutin, Kissurin 15, Domani 2, Tikhonenko, Babkov 2, Mikhailov 8, Morgunov, Panov 8, Nosov 7)

Lithuania - USA 84-82
(Jasikevicius 6, Zukauskas E. 1, Stobergas 15, Lukminas, Adomaitis 10, Karnisovas 29, Maskoliunas 3, Einikis 8, Praskevicius 12 - Langdon, Hawkins 16, Garris 5, Sasser 13, King J. 4, Edwards 3, Oliver 18, Wendel 3, King G. 6, Wood 6, Amaia 4, Miller 4)

Spain  -  Australia 77-76
(Angulo, Rodilla, Orenga 10, Rodriguez 13, Jimenez, De La Fuente 7, Herreros 24, De Miguel 10, Reyes 11, Duenas 2 - Ronaldson 17, Maher 3, Fisher 2, MacKinnon 14, Gaze 10, Heal 9, Anstey 10, Vlahov 4, Roggers 7)

Argentina  -  Nigeria 68-51
(Nicola 14, Sconochini 8, Montechia 2, De La Fuente 3, Sanchez, Milanesio 8, Espil 7, Osella 7, Oberto 2, Ginobili 7, Simoni 2, Wolkowisky 8 - Ogwudire 11, Ayinla 3, Okonwo, Acha 14, Owinue, Nwosu 6, Dare 6, Awojobi 7, Ekezie 3, Okenwa 1)

   Day 1, July 29, 1998
Japan - Russia 58-83 (Yamasagi 12, Yuki 2, Sako 3, Hasegawa 3, Orimo 4, Setsumasa 2, Minamiyama 5, Takahasi 23, Furuta 2, Sakuwoto 2 - Karassev 13, Koudelin 11, Pashutine 13, Kissourine, Domani 5, Tikhonenko 3, Babkov 13, Mikhailov 10, Morgunov 5, Kourhasov, Panov 8, Nosov 2)

S.Korea - Lithuania 56-97
(Choo 2, kang 2, Kim B. 6, Cho 5, Hyun 4, Lee 13, Seo 16(6/7, 6/14, 0/0, 1, 3, 2, 1, 2, 0), Kim S., Yang, Moon 6, Kim J. - Jasikevichius 5, Zukauskas E. 2, Masiulis 3, Stombergas 14, Zukauskas M., Pacesas 2, Lukminas 20, Adomaitis 15, Karnisovas 19, Maskoliunas 3, Einikis 10, Praskevicius 10)

Yugoslavia - Puerto Rico 80-66
(Bodiroga 15, Scepanovic, Obradovic S. 4, Lukovski 8, Beric 23, Djordjevic 2, Rebraca 14, Drobnjak 2, Bulatovic 6, Tomasevic 5, Topic 1 - Ortiz 17, Travieso 6, Santiago Ed. 9, Mincy 9, Carter 2, Colon 5, Vega 14, Hourrutunier, Leon, Santiago D. 4, Jotto)

USA - Brazil 83-59
(Langdon 6, Hawkins 12, Garris 2, Sasser 9, King Jimmy 7, Edwards 5, Oliver 2, Wendel Alexis 13, King Gerald 8, Wood, Amaia 7, Miller 13 - Machado, Fonseca 10, Cazziolato 11, Vianna 11, Varejao 1, Ferraciu 2, Rubens, Josuel 7, Clemente, Klafke 12, Joerez 5)

Senegal - Italy 66-76
(Samba 4, Oumar, Boubacar 10, Ndiaye Makhtar 4, Fall 4, Dasilva 3, Diouf 8, Carvalho 10, Moumamadou 5, Ndiaye Mamadou 5, Cheikh 8, Ndiaye Arsana 5 - Bonora 6, Basile 1, De Pol 1, Fucka 9, Pozzeco 9, Galanda 2, Meneghin 18, Abbio 15, Frosini 2, Chiacig 9, Damiao 4)

Nigeria - Spain 68-80
(Ogwudire 5, Ayinla, Okonkwo, Acha 23, Owinke, Nwosu 10, Dare 8, Awuokai 5, Ekesie 11, Aluna, Okenwa 5 - Anculo 7, Rodilla 14, Orenga 11, Rodriguez 1, Jimenez 4, Herreros 13, Paraiso 4, De Miguel 12, Reyes 14, Duenas)

Greece - Canada 78-72
(Baloyannis 6, Buduris 1, Papanikolaou 6, Sigalas, Koronios 9, Alvertis 21, Economou 20, Tsakalidis, Fasoulas 9, Redzias 6 - Vickery 23, Hamilton 14, Daniels, Njokou, Barrett 4, Hallas 2, Mac Culloch 12, Keane 3, Guarasci 2, Meeks 6, Newton 6)

Australia - Argentina 62-66
(Nicola 12, Sconochini 9, Montechia 5, De la Fuente 2, Milanesio 1, Espil 7, Ossela 9, Oberto 19, Volkovski 2 - Ronaldson 14, Maher 5, Fisher 5, MacKinnon, Gaze 7, Hill 16, Melmeth, Anstey 4, Vlahov 1, Roggers 10)

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.