Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 17: Nantes (FRA): FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2017 starts
Jun 28: Chengdu (CHN): FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup 2017 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts
Jul 1: Cairo (EGY) (WCU19): World Champ.s U19 starts
Jul 7: Amsterdam (NED): FIBA 3x3 Europe Cup 2017 starts
Jul 7: Nicosia, Cyprus (ECJ): European Champ.s U18 Div.C starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World Cup basketball. Please send us an e-mail.


Play-Off bracket4
leagueslogos:World-Cup_logo2002.gif 
Standings
Final
1. Yugoslavia.
2. Argentina
3. Germany
4. N.Zealand
5. Spain
6. USA
7. P.Rico
8. Brazil
9. Turkey
10. Russia
11. Angola
12. China
13. Canada
14. Venezuela
15. Algeria
16. Lebanon

Preliminary Round 2
Group E
1.P.Rico 5-1
2.Spain 5-1
3.Yugoslavia 4-2
4.Brazil 4-2
5.Turkey 2-4
6.Angola 1-5
Group F
1.Argentina 6-0
2.USA 5-1
3.Germany 4-2
4.N.Zealand 3-3
5.Russia 2-4
6.China 1-5

Preliminary Round 1
Group A
1.Spain 3-0
2.Yugoslavia 2-1
3.Angola 1-2
4.Canada 0-3
Group B
1.Brazil 3-0
2.P.Rico 2-1
3.Turkey 1-2
4.Lebanon 0-3
Group C
1.USA 3-0
2.Germany 2-1
3.China 1-2
4.Algeria 0-3
Group D
1.Argentina 3-0
2.N.Zealand 2-1
3.Russia 1-2
4.Venezuela 0-3

Stats Leaders
Points
1. Nowitzki (GER) 23.3
2. Diaz (VEN) 22.0
3. Pierce (USA) 21.3
4. Yao (CHN) 21.0
5. Machado (BRA) 20.9
Points
1. Lugo (VEN) 12.2
2. Türkcan (TUR) 10.3
3. Yao (CHN) 9.3
4. Vogel (LIB) 9.0
5. Boughedir (ALG) 8.2
Points
1. Arroyo (PUR) 6.3
2. Dickel (NZL) 5.0
3. Doubal (ALG) 4.6
4. Ginobili (ARG) 4.6
5. El Khatib (LIB) 4.4



Argentina is the first team
beating USA at the tournament,
but ...not the last one.

   All-Tournament Team
China centre Yao Ming (226-C-80) (Shanghai Sharks)
New Zealand forward Pero Cameron (200-F/C-74) (Chester Jets)
Germany forward Dirk Nowitzki (211-F-78) (Dallas Mavericks)
Yugoslavia guard Predrag Stojakovic (207-F-77) (Sacramento Kings)
Argentina guard Emanuel Ginobili (198-G-77)

Gold Medal: Yugoslavia - Argentina 84-77, OT
Yugoslavia: Bodiroga 27, Stojakovic 26, Jaric 9, Vujanic 7, Tomasevic 6, Gurovic 3, Divac 3, Koturovic 3, Rakocevic
Argentina: Oberto 28, Scola 11, Wolkowyski 11, Palladino 10, Nocioni 5, Montecchia 4, Sanchez 3, Sconochini 3, Fernandez 2, Ginobili, Victoriano

Bronze Medal: Germany - New Zealand 117-94

Germany: Ademola Okulaja 21, Mithat Demirel 10, Patrick Femerling 6, Dirk Nowitzki 29, Stefano Marco Garris 2; Jorg Lutcke 7, Stephen Arigbabu 4, Marko Pesic 11, Misan Nikagbatse 5, Henrik Rodl 9, Robert Maras 10, Pascal Roller 3
New Zealand: Mark Dickel 8, Kirk Penney 19, Ed Book 8, Pero Cameron 13, Phil Jones 26; Dilon Boucher 8, Robert Hickey 4, Paul Henare 5, Damon Rampton 4, Judd Flavell
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.