View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover World University Games basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

World University Games 2003 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket
leagueslogos:World-University-Games_logobasketball.gif 

Group A: Korea - Russia - Estonia - South Africa
Group B: Serbia and Montenegro - Mexico - Taiwan
Group C: China - Turkey - Kazakhstan
Group D: Germany - Czech Rep. - Australia
Group E: Canada - Bulgaria - Hong Kong
Group F: Sweden - Japan - Nigeria - Ukraine

Australia

Mitch Brennan (198-F/G-84) Parramatta Wildcats
Huw Wardrope (190-G-80) Dart Killester Dublin (IRL)
Drew Williamson (194-G-83) Fordham (NCAA)
Luke Schenscher (213-C-81) Georgia Tech (NCAA)
Jon Shepherd (198-F-) Northeastern St. (NCAA)
Tim Behrendoff (211-C-82) Gardner-Webb (NCAA)
John Phillip (197-F-82) Illawarra Seahawks
Ryan Thompson (197-G-82) Geraldton Buccaneers
Clint Reed (198-F-82) Co.Carolina (NCAA)
Brendan Clowry
(198-G/F-81) Gardner-Webb (NCAA)

Bulgaria

Simeon Tsenov (196-F-82) Slavia Sophia
Georgi Davidov (202-C-76) CSKA Sophia
Tzvetomir Benchev (185-G-79) Akademik Sophia
Tencho Banev (210-C-81) Akademik Sophia
Jordan Bozov (191-G-79) Levski Sophia
Manuel Markov (201-F-80) Levski Sophia
Ivaylo Vasilev (200-F-82) CSKA Sophia
Ivan Tilev (204-F-79) Levski Sophia
Simeon Naidenov (201-F-81) Louisville (NCAA)
Dejan Ivanov (203-C-86) Cherno More Varna
Kaloian IVANOV (203-F-86) Cherno More Varna
Atanas DARAKCHIEV
(183-G-84)

Canada

Velimir Radinovic (213-C-81) Ohio St. (NCAA)
Jonathan Popofski (189-G-82) Cent.Connetcicut St. (NCAA)
Jason Grant (206-C-) Lamar (NCAA)
Kyle Russell (192-G-78)  University of British Columbia
Rob Smart (191-G-80) Carleton
Philip Scherer (192-G-80) University of Alberta
Jeffrey Ferguson (208-F/C-) Missouri (NCAA)
Mike King (203-F/C-82) Wisc.-Green Bay (NCAA)
Josh Poirier (196-F-) Carleton
Juan Mendez (201-F-81) Niagara (NCAA)
Romuald Augustin (201-F-79) Providence (NCAA)
Pasha Bains (192-G-80) Simon Fraser
Vidal Massiah (198-G/F-79) Belenenses (POR)
Nate Doornekamp
(212-C-82) Boston Coll. (NCAA)

China

Qingpeng Zhang (189-G-85) Liaoning Hunters
Hong Xiang Zhao (194-G-84)
Zhengdong Tang (216-C-84) Jangsu Nangang Dragons
Li Yang (196-F/G-85) Jangsu Nangang Dragons
Shi Deng Wang (198-F-83) Guandong Southern Tigers
Jang Du (200-F-82) Jilin Northeast Tigers
Bo Wang (204-F-82) Jilin Northeast Tigers
Dong Liang Li (204-C-79) Nanjin Army
Da Wei Chen (202-C-85) Guandong Southern Tigers
Lei Chen (195-G/F-83) Shougang Beijing Ducks
Yun Song Zhang (183-G-81) Shougang Beijing Ducks
Yuyang Xue (213-C/F-82) Henan Hong Li
Ke Chen
(204-C-79) Bayi Army Rockets

Czech Rep.

Daniel Gajdosik (189-G-80)  BVV Brno
Miroslav Soukup (200-F-82) BK SCE Decin
Radek Hilser (196-G-81) BVV Brno
Ivo Prachar (206-F/C-82) BVV Brno
Jakub Velensky (183-G-79) Sparta Praha
Jakub Skala (200-F-78) Triga-Eprin Brno
Jiri Novotny (199-F-77) Nymbruk
Ladislav Toth (196-F-83) USK Praha
Daniel Dousa (219-C-81) Sparta Praha
Stepan Vrubl (185-G-76) Triga-Erpin Brno
Michal Kremen (200-F-81) BVV Brno
David Dousa (208-C/F-77) Sparta Praha
Petr Benda (203-F/C-82) BVV Brno
Ivo Nachtigall (187-G-77) Triga-Erpin Brno
Jiri Cernosek (200-F/G-81) BVV Brno
Tomas Kukacka (209-C-80) Pardubice
Jan Wiedner
(199-F-81) Decin

Estonia

Kristjan Kangur (202-F-82) Tallin Kalev
Tanel Kaljula (190-G-81) Ehitustööriist-Kalev
Heikko Rannula (186-G-83) SK Tartu Rock
Erik Dorbek (196-F/G-82) Audentes
Andre Parn (199-F-77 Tallinna Ãœlikoolid - A.Le Coq
Marek Doronin (200-F-83) SK Tartu Rock
Ardo Armpalu (207-F/C-80) Marshall (NCAA)
Leho Kraav (208-C/F-79) Tallinna Ãœlikoolid - A.Le Coq
Heiko Niidas (206-C-83) Ehitustööriist-Kalev
Veljo Vares (200-F/G-81) BC Pallur
Tarmo Kikerpill (197-F-77) SK Tartu Rock
Gregor Arbet
(194-F-83) Kalev Tallinn

Germany

Konrad Wysocki (203-F-82) Princeton (NCAA)
Daniel Strauch (206-C-81) Oldenburg
Johannes Strasser (188-G-82) Koln
Rob Dill (206-F-82) Lafayette (NCAA)
Lars Grubler (211-C-80) Hofstra (NCAA)
Andreas Bloch (206-F-) Villanova (NCAA)
Waldemar Buchmiller (195-G-80) Bonn
Johannes Herber (197-G-83) W.Virginia (NCAA)
Gordon Geib (180-G-83) Leverkusen
Alexander Seggelke (198-F-79) Leverkusen
Peter Fehse (210-C/F-83) MBC
Kelubia Ekoemeye (198-F-80) Wurzburg
Pascal Roller (180-G-76) Frankfurt
Dominik Hennen (202-F-81) Frankfurt
Guido Grunheid (206-F/C-82) ALBA Berlin
Jan-Hendrik Jagla
(209-F-81) Penn St. (NCAA)

Hong Kong

Kwok Fung Wu (177-G-79) Regal
Long Hei Lai (184-G)
Tat Shing Leung
Tsz Kwong Yeung
Yiu Wai Law
Chun Hung Leung
Man Tak Yung (175-G-81)
Ho Yin Dave Poon (187-G-80)
Yiu Yan Ian Lai
Kin Man Ching
Chun Keung Heung (174-G)
Wai Lun Tse
(184-G)

Japan

Kei IGARASHI
Nakamura Hiroki (185-G-81)
Kyosuke SETOYAMA
Taku Sato -194-F-82 Nippon Taiiku Univ.
Kosuke TAKEUCHI
Jun Uzawa (199-C-81) Nippon Taiiku Univ.
Hirotaka Sato (81) Senshu Univ.
Hiroyuki Kinoshita (178-G-80) Matsushita
Kazuya (James) HATANO (193-F-82) Sensyu Univ.
Hiromasa OMIYA 57236
Joji Takeuchi (85) Tokai Univ.
Reina ITAKURA
(190-F-81) 20944

Kazakhstan

Vyacheslav PASHKEVICH
Sergei FIRSOV
Stanislav Lashko (193-G-82) BCT Otrar Alma-Ata
Timur SULTANOV
Yerbol TULEPBERGENOV
Daulet SATOV
Vadim ZHUKOV
Dmitri ZAGAYEVSKI
Ruslan GILYAZUTDINOV
Andrei Shpekht (195-G-76) Universitet Surgut (RUS)
Yuri GRIBOV
Ivan Volkov (200-F-85) BCT Otrar Alma-Ata
Ivan NECHAYEV
(185-G-82) BCT Otrar Alma-Ata

Korea

Jae-Ho Jeong (180-G-82)
Kwang Woon Kim (183-G-73) SBS Stars
Il-Doo Kim (196-C-82)
Kwang-Jae Park (198-C-80)
Jung-Suk Lee
Young-Jae Kim (198-C-81)
Dong-Woo Kim (200-F-80) Yonsei Univ.
Dong-Yong Seo
Jong-Cheon Park (192-G/G-79)
Sung-Yun Bang (198-F-82) Yonsei Univ.
Kyung-Bum Kim
Dong-Geun Yang
(183-G-81)

Mexico

Ortiz Gomez
Carlos Rivera
Sergio Escobar (195-F-81)
Juan Pablo Bravo
Jorge Mercado
Luis Cuenca (198-F-76)
Eliseo Albor (200-F-79)
Alonso Salcido
Guillermo Ramirez
Angel Gallardo
Angel Chacon
Jaime Ramirez
(203-C-80)

Russia

Aleksei Savkov (196-F-79) Khimki
Aleksei Zozouline (199-G/F-83) Uniks Kazan
Andrei Vokhmianin (184-G-81) Lokomotiv Novosybirsk
Konstantin Nesterov (205-F/C-81, college: Va Commonwealth) Arsenal Tula
Igor Zamansky (202-F-77) Khimki
Vladimir Diatchok (202-F-80) Univer.Surgut
Artem Kuzyakin (200-G-80) Spartak St.Petersburg
Dmitry Cheremnykh (213-C-78) Euraz Ekaterinburg
Sergei Bykov (190-G-83) Dynamo Moscow
Andrei Oveshkov (206-C-82) Euraz Ekaterinburg
Daniel Soldatov (216-C-83) Khimki
Juri Vasilev (205-F-81) Dinamo-Avtodor Volgograd
Andrei Andruschenko (190-G-72) Univer.Surgut
Vladimir Feriabnikov (212-C-83) Dynamo Moscow
Denis Karpov (206-C/F-82, agent: Capicchioni Luciano
) Khimki

Serbia and Montenegro

Bojan Krstovic (194-G-80) Borac Cacak
Vanja Plisnic (207-C/F-80, agent: Raznatovic Misko) Zeleznik
Bojan Popovic (190-G-83) Zeleznik
Marko Marinovic (183-G-83, agent: Kuehn Markus) Zeleznik
Milan Bralovic (209-C-82, agent: Ivanovic Zoran) Zeleznik
Branko Jorovic (203-F/C-81, agent: Ivanovic Zoran) Borac Cacak
Milan Majstorovic (208-C-83) Zeleznik
Nikola Vasic (192-G-84) Zeleznik
Mladen Pantic (211-C-82, agent: Ivanovic Zoran) Lavovi
Vukadin Mandic (200-F/G-82, agent: Ivanovic Zoran) Zeleznik
Mile Ilic (211-F-84) Zeleznik
Ivan Todorovic (212-C-84, agent: Ivanovic Zoran
) Zeleznik

South Africa

Siyabonga Ngwekazi
Emmanuel Madondo (180-G-80)
Nakedi Maputla (195-F-77)
Shane Marhanele
Thabang Kgwedi (198-F-78)
Sifiso Ngco Bo (192-G-78)
Neo Mothiba
Mfundo Dube
Luyanda Ntunja (184-G-81)
D. Gavin Holcomb (199-F-77)
Vusumuzi Dlamini
Quinton Denyssen
(203-C/F-80)

Sweden

Serdar Akyuz (185-G-83) Sodertalje Kings
Henrik Carlsson (193-G-80) M7 Basket
Jim Nystrom (195-G-82) Georgia Tech (NCAA)
Jim Enbom (193-G/F-76) Plannja
Rickard II Eriksson (190-G-82) Ockelbo BBK
Christoffer Anrin (200-G/F-80) Providence (NCAA)
Johan Akesson (207-C-84) 08 Stockholm
Anders Ronndahl (201-F-77) Plannja
Joakim Eriksson (201-F-79) Stony Brook (NCAA)
Urban Soderman (207-C/F-76, college: Eckerd) Solna IF
Markus Lofstedt (202-F-77) Asker (NOR)

Taiwan

Fung-Yun Lee (198-F/C-80) Beijing Aoshen
Yang Huei Wu (192-C-81) Taiwan Beer
Ching-Hen Au Yang
Chih Feng Chang (183-G-81) DaCin Tigers
Hsaeh Lin Lee
Ming Fu Chien (165-G-79) Bank of Taiwan
En-Chieh Cheng
Chih -Tao Wu
Hsin An Chen (196-G/F-80) Yulon Dinos (action)
Hao Cheng Hsu (176-G-82) Bank of Taiwan
Hong-Yu Chou (195-F-76) Yulon Dinos
Shih-Yuan Chen

Turkey

Oguzhan Nelbant Cankaya Univ.
Adem Oren (207-F/C-79) Buyuk Kolej
Sirin Ali
Onur Bolat (204-C-80) Mulkiyespor
Serhat Buker Oyak Renault
Serdar Gungor
Altan Cetinkaya (198-F-82) Fenerbahce
Oguzhan Mete Yazgan
Barkin Cinar
Yilmaz Mehmet Murat
Cihat Sahin (203-F-83) Istanbulspor
Levent Demirci
(183-G-76) Goztepe

Ukraine

Alexandr Nerush (191-G-83) Budivelnik Kiev
Vitaly Boiko (184-G-82) MBC Nikolaev
Viktor Kobzisty (201-F-79) Budivelnik Kiev
Andrei Malysh (206-C/F-83) BC Kiev
Pavel Agapov (195-G-79) Toliatti (RUS)
Andrei Zhuravel (195-F-80) Budivelnik Kiev
Evgeni Podorvanniy (194-F/G-78) MBC Nikolaev
Alexander Kireev (211-F-) George Washington (NCAA)
Maxim Balashov (193-F/G-80) Budivelnik Kiev
Sergei Przheorskij (200-F-76) BC Kiev
Andrei Sukhotin (210-C-79, college: New Orleans) Budivelnik Kiev
Yuri Kravets (180-G-79) Budivelnik Kiev
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.